Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:10

27 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°47'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 11.9 220 01:15:12:0516.0
28 Dec, 04:12:05 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°44'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 17.8 220 01:14:48:0816.2
28 Dec, 03:48:08 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 14.0 216 01:19:35:2414.4
28 Dec, 08:35:24 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 20.5 208 01:19:19:3214.5
28 Dec, 08:19:32 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°08'S 150°27'E
96nm E of St Helens Point
207.2 21.1 184 01:20:00:0614.3
28 Dec, 09:00:06 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°39'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 14.0 208 01:22:17:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:17:52 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°29'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 12.4 208 01:23:43:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°36'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 13.0 200 01:22:51:0013.4
28 Dec, 11:51:00 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°26'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 9.2 204 02:00:19:5813.0
28 Dec, 01:19:58 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°30'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 13.5 220 01:23:01:3813.4
28 Dec, 12:01:38 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°15'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 01:23:27:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:27:25 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°35'S 150°37'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.2 10.8 204 01:22:20:1113.6
28 Dec, 11:20:11 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°26'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 13.0 200 01:22:24:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:24:35 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°14'S 151°13'E
133nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 12.4 216 02:02:54:0612.3
28 Dec, 03:54:06 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°35'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 12.4 208 02:05:48:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:48:38 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°31'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 02:08:35:2411.1
28 Dec, 09:35:24 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°30'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 11.3 212 02:06:02:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:02:00 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°15'S 149°35'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 7.0 212 02:14:18:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:18:02 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°25'S 150°15'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 11.3 196 02:08:27:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:27:51 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°32'S 150°54'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.6 188 02:09:23:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:23:16 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°18'S 150°18'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 8.1 204 02:09:28:1010.9
28 Dec, 10:28:10 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°37'S 151°11'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 02:11:33:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:33:58 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°22'S 150°50'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.6 184 02:09:37:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:37:45 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°56'S 149°37'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 4.3 212 02:21:15:359.1
29 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°16'S 150°57'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 8.6 172 02:12:59:4710.3
29 Dec, 01:59:47 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°12'S 151°06'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 02:15:09:379.9
29 Dec, 04:09:37 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°04'S 151°03'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 4.9 220 02:15:19:239.9
29 Dec, 04:19:23 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°00'S 150°59'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 7.0 180 02:16:25:569.8
29 Dec, 05:25:56 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°52'S 150°49'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 7.0 172 02:18:03:119.5
29 Dec, 07:03:11 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°44'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 3.8 144 02:22:14:368.9
29 Dec, 11:14:36 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°38'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 4.9 200 03:00:02:498.7
29 Dec, 01:02:49 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°26'S 150°52'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 5.9 228 03:05:36:408.1
29 Dec, 06:36:40 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 7.6 220 03:05:44:338.1
29 Dec, 06:44:33 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°11'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 6.5 180 03:07:31:047.9
29 Dec, 08:31:04 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°33'S 151°27'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.5 188 02:23:51:478.7
29 Dec, 12:51:47 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°15'S 150°51'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 4.3 208 03:05:46:018.1
29 Dec, 06:46:01 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°19'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 7.0 212 03:10:01:457.7
29 Dec, 11:01:45 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°17'S 150°58'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 5.4 212 03:07:53:417.9
29 Dec, 08:53:41 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°15'S 150°55'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 5.9 212 03:08:22:527.8
29 Dec, 09:22:52 PM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°17'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.6 192 03:01:30:268.5
29 Dec, 02:30:26 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°17'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 8.1 216 03:09:35:297.7
29 Dec, 10:35:29 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°19'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 3.8 196 03:09:02:397.8
29 Dec, 10:02:39 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°19'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 4.3 196 03:07:38:057.9
29 Dec, 08:38:05 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°22'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 8.6 244 03:14:50:217.2
30 Dec, 03:50:21 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°30'S 151°43'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 4.9 232 03:06:40:168.0
29 Dec, 07:40:16 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°21'S 151°21'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 7.6 140 03:08:27:447.8
29 Dec, 09:27:44 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°04'S 150°35'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.5 180 03:14:55:057.2
30 Dec, 03:55:05 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°28'S 151°40'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 5.9 224 03:02:23:438.4
29 Dec, 03:23:43 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°08'S 151°05'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 4.9 140 03:09:56:347.7
29 Dec, 10:56:34 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°59'S 150°41'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 4.9 208 03:07:41:177.9
29 Dec, 08:41:17 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°24'S 151°53'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.6 192 03:11:43:407.5
30 Dec, 12:43:40 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°12'S 151°27'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 5.9 236 03:11:07:297.6
30 Dec, 12:07:29 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°59'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 3.2 212 03:10:20:597.6
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°12'S 151°28'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 8.1 224 03:12:11:197.5
30 Dec, 01:11:19 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°58'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 3.8 184 03:09:49:577.7
29 Dec, 10:49:57 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°04'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 1.6 188 03:14:18:227.3
30 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 1.6 104 03:12:08:197.5
30 Dec, 01:08:19 AM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°05'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 4.9 196 03:09:39:247.7
29 Dec, 10:39:24 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°50'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 3.2 160 03:13:10:477.4
30 Dec, 02:10:47 AM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°50'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 2.7 148 03:11:31:247.5
30 Dec, 12:31:24 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°57'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 3.8 144 03:04:58:458.2
29 Dec, 05:58:45 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°29'S 152°18'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 11.9 212 03:11:14:567.5
30 Dec, 12:14:56 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°47'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 6.5 148 03:11:42:367.5
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
64
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 5.9 220 03:19:22:176.9
30 Dec, 08:22:17 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°47'S 150°34'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 3.2 224 03:14:15:217.3
30 Dec, 03:15:21 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°46'S 150°47'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 5.4 184 03:06:48:228.0
29 Dec, 07:48:22 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°55'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 3.2 228 03:15:27:007.2
30 Dec, 04:27:00 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°47'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 8.6 156 03:04:27:068.2
29 Dec, 05:27:06 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°00'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 2.2 156 04:05:48:206.2
30 Dec, 06:48:20 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°32'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.9 5.9 208 03:14:19:257.3
30 Dec, 03:19:25 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°33'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.9 5.4 168 03:14:37:367.3
30 Dec, 03:37:36 AM
72 37°40'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 4.3 176 03:12:33:157.4
30 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°55'S 151°38'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.1 136 03:23:30:486.6
30 Dec, 12:30:48 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°43'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 5.4 188 03:12:31:237.4
30 Dec, 01:31:23 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°44'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 3.8 160 03:16:24:217.1
30 Dec, 05:24:21 AM
76
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°28'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 5.4 184 03:12:39:577.4
30 Dec, 01:39:57 AM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°53'S 151°43'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 5.4 132 04:03:13:156.3
30 Dec, 04:13:15 PM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°31'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 5.9 164 03:16:54:527.1
30 Dec, 05:54:52 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°36'S 151°00'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 5.9 156 03:08:58:107.8
29 Dec, 09:58:10 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°28'S 150°30'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 5.4 180 03:18:34:316.9
30 Dec, 07:34:31 AM
81
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°36'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 4.9 160 03:08:52:037.8
29 Dec, 09:52:03 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°49'S 151°40'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.1 160 04:07:39:496.1
30 Dec, 08:39:49 PM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°48'S 151°38'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.1 140 04:03:49:226.3
30 Dec, 04:49:22 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°47'S 151°37'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 5.9 144 04:07:10:316.1
30 Dec, 08:10:31 PM
85
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°46'S 151°35'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 4.9 156 04:06:21:266.1
30 Dec, 07:21:26 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°50'S 151°49'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 5.9 128 04:01:22:556.5
30 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°22'S 150°28'E
22nm E of Green Cape
410.6 3.2 172 03:20:23:316.8
30 Dec, 09:23:31 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°18'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
412.2 3.2 152 03:18:22:087.0
30 Dec, 07:22:08 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°16'S 150°22'E
15nm E of Green Cape
414.4 5.4 128 03:21:05:266.7
30 Dec, 10:05:26 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°25'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
414.9 3.2 168 03:19:36:096.9
30 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°25'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.3 4.9 172 03:19:57:166.8
30 Dec, 08:57:16 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°17'S 150°41'E
30nm E of Green Cape
418.4 5.9 188 03:21:19:326.7
30 Dec, 10:19:32 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°17'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
419.0 1.6 168 03:22:33:236.6
30 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°14'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
419.1 5.4 200 03:20:35:406.8
30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°09'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
427.6 5.4 168 03:19:51:116.8
30 Dec, 08:51:11 AM
96 36°49'S 150°03'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.4 4.9 296 04:02:29:176.4
30 Dec, 03:29:17 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°00'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.7 2.2 112 04:10:54:545.9
30 Dec, 11:54:54 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied