Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:07:10

27 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°25'S 151°00'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 19.4 184 01:19:56:2014.3
28 Dec, 08:56:20 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°23'S 151°03'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 16.7 184 01:20:57:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:57:30 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 14.0 220 01:22:27:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:27:36 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°01'S 151°02'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 16.2 164 01:23:33:0213.2
28 Dec, 12:33:02 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°59'S 151°03'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 18.9 224 01:23:55:2413.1
28 Dec, 12:55:24 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°05'S 151°21'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 15.1 168 02:01:13:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:13:58 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°57'S 151°08'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 17.3 224 02:00:11:2813.0
28 Dec, 01:11:28 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°52'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 16.7 220 02:01:13:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:13:06 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°54'S 151°18'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 13.0 140 02:00:34:5712.9
28 Dec, 01:34:57 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°49'S 151°23'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 16.7 220 02:02:00:3912.6
28 Dec, 03:00:39 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°49'S 151°28'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 16.7 156 02:03:04:1812.3
28 Dec, 04:04:18 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°29'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
411.6 02:05:03:2011.8
28 Dec, 06:03:20 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°37'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
420.3 17.3 156 02:12:27:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:27:33 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°22'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
424.1 02:09:50:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:50:09 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°20'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
425.9 14.6 204 02:11:51:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:51:16 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°31'S 151°50'E
87nm E of Green Cape
426.0 17.3 168 02:13:46:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:46:19 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°20'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
428.5 20.5 168 02:10:45:5710.7
28 Dec, 11:45:57 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°25'S 151°43'E
81nm E of Green Cape
428.7 15.7 232 02:14:00:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:00:39 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°09'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
430.2 11.9 156 02:09:14:2811.0
28 Dec, 10:14:28 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°08'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
432.7 15.7 148 02:10:49:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:49:14 PM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°12'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
435.9 15.7 216 02:16:05:199.8
29 Dec, 05:05:19 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°20'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
436.9 14.6 168 02:16:01:269.8
29 Dec, 05:01:26 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°04'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
438.8 02:12:26:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:26:00 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°59'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
439.3 17.3 148 02:10:35:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:35:14 PM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°58'S 150°56'E
46nm E of Green Cape
439.9 15.7 144 02:11:29:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:29:28 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°02'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
443.5 02:15:11:169.9
29 Dec, 04:11:16 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°03'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
444.8 11.9 168 02:17:27:459.6
29 Dec, 06:27:45 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°47'S 151°01'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 13.5 160 02:16:51:379.7
29 Dec, 05:51:37 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°41'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 13.5 172 02:16:18:309.8
29 Dec, 05:18:30 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°00'S 151°55'E
94nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 12.4 172 02:23:37:388.8
29 Dec, 12:37:38 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°39'S 151°02'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 13.0 160 02:18:03:409.5
29 Dec, 07:03:40 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°42'S 151°18'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 12.4 168 02:19:34:569.3
29 Dec, 08:34:56 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°40'S 151°21'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 16.2 168 02:21:40:059.0
29 Dec, 10:40:05 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°32'S 150°54'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 14.6 216 02:22:32:448.9
29 Dec, 11:32:44 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°24'S 150°37'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
467.7 11.9 160 02:21:35:559.0
29 Dec, 10:35:55 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°25'S 150°46'E
29nm E of Montague Island
469.1 10.8 172 02:22:40:198.9
29 Dec, 11:40:19 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°36'S 151°29'E
64nm E of Montague Island
469.8 11.9 180 03:03:10:128.4
29 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°20'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
470.8 9.7 168 03:03:36:528.3
29 Dec, 04:36:52 PM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°41'S 151°50'E
82nm E of Montague Island
471.6 10.3 148 03:04:31:378.2
29 Dec, 05:31:37 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°22'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
471.7 14.0 236 03:02:55:568.4
29 Dec, 03:55:56 PM
41
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°30'S 151°16'E
53nm E of Montague Island
472.0 10.3 156 03:01:19:018.6
29 Dec, 02:19:01 PM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°25'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
472.0 13.0 176 03:02:25:488.4
29 Dec, 03:25:48 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°22'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
472.5 10.3 176 03:00:16:008.7
29 Dec, 01:16:00 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°21'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
473.3 9.2 184 03:00:43:508.6
29 Dec, 01:43:50 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°22'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
473.5 9.2 168 03:01:17:288.6
29 Dec, 02:17:28 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°20'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
474.9 11.9 220 03:04:32:518.2
29 Dec, 05:32:51 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°38'S 151°56'E
86nm E of Montague Island
475.6 9.7 180 03:07:22:397.9
29 Dec, 08:22:39 PM
48
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°20'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
475.6 03:08:29:597.8
29 Dec, 09:29:59 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°24'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
475.8 7.6 176 03:02:17:138.5
29 Dec, 03:17:13 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°25'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
475.8 8.6 172 03:05:27:248.1
29 Dec, 06:27:24 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°25'S 151°17'E
53nm E of Montague Island
476.5 9.2 168 03:04:39:138.2
29 Dec, 05:39:13 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°22'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
478.1 9.2 204 03:06:38:598.0
29 Dec, 07:38:59 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°13'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
478.8 9.7 220 03:04:40:518.2
29 Dec, 05:40:51 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°22'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
479.0 13.5 228 03:13:26:277.4
30 Dec, 02:26:27 AM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°24'S 151°23'E
57nm E of Montague Island
479.3 9.7 180 03:05:51:168.1
29 Dec, 06:51:16 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°16'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
479.9 10.8 232 03:06:03:468.0
29 Dec, 07:03:46 PM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°12'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
480.2 10.3 168 03:06:16:358.0
29 Dec, 07:16:35 PM
58
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°15'S 150°56'E
34nm E of Montague Island
480.3 7.6 168 03:10:07:497.7
29 Dec, 11:07:49 PM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°18'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
480.5 03:08:12:127.8
29 Dec, 09:12:12 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°19'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
480.7 9.7 164 03:06:56:138.0
29 Dec, 07:56:13 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°29'S 151°44'E
75nm E of Montague Island
480.9 8.6 184 03:09:56:137.7
29 Dec, 10:56:13 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°12'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
482.3 11.3 228 03:10:40:007.6
29 Dec, 11:40:00 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°29'S 151°53'E
82nm E of Montague Island
483.1 8.1 180 03:12:36:027.4
30 Dec, 01:36:02 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°22'S 151°32'E
65nm E of Montague Island
483.2 7.6 180 03:09:38:577.7
29 Dec, 10:38:57 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°14'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
484.8 6.5 176 03:12:55:407.4
30 Dec, 01:55:40 AM
66
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°12'S 151°03'E
40nm E of Montague Island
485.5 7.0 180 03:18:36:356.9
30 Dec, 07:36:35 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°10'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
486.7 7.0 172 03:08:37:357.8
29 Dec, 09:37:35 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°13'S 151°14'E
49nm E of Montague Island
487.4 7.6 172 03:10:35:467.6
29 Dec, 11:35:46 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°10'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
488.5 7.6 180 03:15:14:577.2
30 Dec, 04:14:57 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°13'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
489.8 11.3 180 03:13:50:407.3
30 Dec, 02:50:40 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°14'S 151°27'E
60nm E of Montague Island
490.0 9.2 236 03:18:36:046.9
30 Dec, 07:36:04 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°04'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
490.9 7.0 204 03:16:26:287.1
30 Dec, 05:26:28 AM
73
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°00'S 150°41'E
26nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.3 10.8 160 04:18:10:195.5
31 Dec, 07:10:19 AM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°05'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
491.3 9.2 176 03:13:12:357.4
30 Dec, 02:12:35 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°09'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
492.5 7.6 184 03:13:31:297.3
30 Dec, 02:31:29 AM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°04'S 151°00'E
40nm E of Montague Island
492.5 9.7 224 03:16:56:227.1
30 Dec, 05:56:22 AM
77 36°01'S 150°54'E
36nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.3 9.7 208 03:15:43:287.2
30 Dec, 04:43:28 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°07'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
493.9 10.3 164 03:14:51:227.2
30 Dec, 03:51:22 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°06'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
494.3 9.7 188 03:14:46:077.2
30 Dec, 03:46:07 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°57'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.5 6.5 200 03:15:34:157.2
30 Dec, 04:34:15 AM
81
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°06'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
494.7 8.6 196 03:13:49:127.3
30 Dec, 02:49:12 AM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°13'S 151°41'E
80nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.7 10.3 176 03:21:00:236.8
30 Dec, 10:00:23 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°57'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.3 8.1 208 03:17:46:397.0
30 Dec, 06:46:39 AM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°55'S 150°39'E
22nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.8 7.6 152 03:21:52:486.7
30 Dec, 10:52:48 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°03'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Batemans Bay
496.1 7.6 180 03:15:08:267.2
30 Dec, 04:08:26 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°58'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
497.4 8.1 196 03:20:02:546.8
30 Dec, 09:02:54 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°51'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
500.6 7.6 204 04:04:56:316.2
30 Dec, 05:56:31 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°58'S 151°13'E
56nm S of Jervis Bay
501.1 8.6 196 03:18:48:506.9
30 Dec, 07:48:50 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°50'S 150°40'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 8.6 208 03:19:53:096.8
30 Dec, 08:53:09 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°56'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Batemans Bay
501.6 7.6 192 03:22:10:426.7
30 Dec, 11:10:42 AM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°58'S 151°18'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.9 7.0 168 03:20:25:456.8
30 Dec, 09:25:45 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°50'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
502.3 6.5 196 04:00:12:406.5
30 Dec, 01:12:40 PM
93
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°51'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 7.6 176 04:01:07:006.5
30 Dec, 02:07:00 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°48'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
503.9 5.9 168 03:22:29:386.6
30 Dec, 11:29:38 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°47'S 150°51'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
506.1 6.5 208 04:06:49:406.1
30 Dec, 07:49:40 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°48'S 151°10'E
46nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.9 7.0 180 04:02:45:086.4
30 Dec, 03:45:08 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°38'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
513.5 5.9 168 04:11:21:505.9
31 Dec, 12:21:50 AM
98 35°38'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
513.5 7.6 244 04:11:18:445.9
31 Dec, 12:18:44 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied