Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:00

27 December, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°44'S 149°36'E
62nm SE of St Helens Point
155.6 11.9 220 01:15:12:3216.0
28 Dec, 04:12:32 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°41'S 149°35'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
157.0 21.1 216 01:14:55:5116.1
28 Dec, 03:55:51 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°57'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 15.1 208 01:19:35:2314.4
28 Dec, 08:35:23 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°58'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 16.2 204 01:19:13:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:13:53 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°06'S 150°28'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
209.3 11.9 212 01:19:56:1114.3
28 Dec, 08:56:11 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°36'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 14.0 208 01:22:17:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:17:57 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°27'S 149°31'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 14.0 204 01:23:42:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:42:35 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°34'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 11.9 196 01:22:52:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:52:25 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°24'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 9.7 208 02:00:07:1113.1
28 Dec, 01:07:11 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°29'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 13.5 220 01:22:55:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:55:24 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°13'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 01:23:29:2913.2
28 Dec, 12:29:29 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°33'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.4 14.0 196 01:22:13:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:13:34 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°24'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 13.0 200 01:22:22:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:22:50 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°12'S 151°14'E
134nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 10.8 196 02:02:48:1812.4
28 Dec, 03:48:18 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°33'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 12.4 208 02:05:56:1711.6
28 Dec, 06:56:17 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°29'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 02:08:32:3211.1
28 Dec, 09:32:32 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°28'S 150°13'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 13.5 216 02:05:55:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:55:10 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°14'S 149°36'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 7.0 212 02:13:45:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:45:02 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°24'S 150°16'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 11.3 196 02:08:18:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:18:04 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°30'S 150°55'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 7.6 188 02:09:19:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:19:47 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°16'S 150°19'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 8.1 204 02:09:26:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:26:13 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°35'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
302.7 02:11:38:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:38:11 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°20'S 150°51'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.2 192 02:09:23:4010.9
28 Dec, 10:23:40 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°56'S 149°38'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 6.5 232 02:19:57:379.2
29 Dec, 08:57:37 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°14'S 150°57'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 8.6 180 02:12:39:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:39:56 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°11'S 151°06'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 02:15:02:1410.0
29 Dec, 04:02:14 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°04'S 151°04'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 4.9 220 02:14:45:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:45:07 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°59'S 150°59'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 7.0 180 02:16:07:209.8
29 Dec, 05:07:20 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°51'S 150°49'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 6.5 192 02:17:32:079.6
29 Dec, 06:32:07 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°43'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 5.9 204 02:21:23:409.1
29 Dec, 10:23:40 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 5.4 152 02:23:19:168.8
29 Dec, 12:19:16 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°25'S 150°53'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 4.9 244 03:04:53:018.2
29 Dec, 05:53:01 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°21'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 6.5 240 03:05:00:138.2
29 Dec, 06:00:13 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°10'S 150°11'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 8.1 184 03:07:16:157.9
29 Dec, 08:16:15 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°31'S 151°27'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 6.5 188 02:23:26:208.8
29 Dec, 12:26:20 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°15'S 150°51'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 5.9 212 03:04:57:178.2
29 Dec, 05:57:17 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°18'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 4.3 208 03:09:09:407.7
29 Dec, 10:09:40 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°16'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 5.4 212 03:07:24:437.9
29 Dec, 08:24:43 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°14'S 150°56'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 5.9 212 03:08:03:307.8
29 Dec, 09:03:30 PM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°16'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 7.6 192 03:00:58:258.6
29 Dec, 01:58:25 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°16'S 151°02'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 4.9 180 03:08:58:457.8
29 Dec, 09:58:45 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°18'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 3.8 196 03:08:05:187.8
29 Dec, 09:05:18 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°18'S 151°13'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.6 220 03:06:54:598.0
29 Dec, 07:54:59 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°21'S 151°23'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 8.6 244 03:14:21:317.3
30 Dec, 03:21:31 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°19'S 151°21'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 7.0 152 03:07:45:227.9
29 Dec, 08:45:22 PM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°29'S 151°44'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 8.1 232 03:06:39:328.0
29 Dec, 07:39:32 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°03'S 150°35'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 6.5 180 03:14:35:227.3
30 Dec, 03:35:22 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°27'S 151°41'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 7.6 228 03:02:07:528.5
29 Dec, 03:07:52 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°07'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 4.9 140 03:09:19:207.7
29 Dec, 10:19:20 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°59'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 4.9 208 03:07:01:288.0
29 Dec, 08:01:28 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°23'S 151°53'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.6 192 03:11:49:527.5
30 Dec, 12:49:52 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°58'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 3.2 212 03:09:13:387.7
29 Dec, 10:13:38 PM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°11'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 5.9 236 03:10:57:407.6
29 Dec, 11:57:40 PM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°11'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 8.6 224 03:11:46:537.5
30 Dec, 12:46:53 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°58'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 3.8 184 03:09:28:387.7
29 Dec, 10:28:38 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°04'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 1.6 188 03:13:12:557.4
30 Dec, 02:12:55 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 2.2 136 03:10:17:447.6
29 Dec, 11:17:44 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°49'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 3.2 160 03:11:34:447.5
30 Dec, 12:34:44 AM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°05'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 5.4 180 03:09:01:427.8
29 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°49'S 150°30'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 5.9 124 03:10:13:507.6
29 Dec, 11:13:50 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°56'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 4.3 148 03:04:03:138.3
29 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°28'S 152°19'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 4.9 200 03:11:28:257.5
30 Dec, 12:28:25 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°46'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 6.5 148 03:11:23:247.5
30 Dec, 12:23:24 AM
64
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 5.9 220 03:18:59:256.9
30 Dec, 07:59:25 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°46'S 150°34'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 3.2 224 03:13:59:507.3
30 Dec, 02:59:50 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°45'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 7.6 192 03:06:20:288.0
29 Dec, 07:20:28 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°55'S 151°19'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 2.7 124 03:13:46:377.3
30 Dec, 02:46:37 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°45'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 6.5 180 03:03:59:068.3
29 Dec, 04:59:06 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°00'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 0.5 104 04:03:12:396.3
30 Dec, 04:12:39 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°32'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 4.3 168 03:13:32:137.3
30 Dec, 02:32:13 AM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°31'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 4.9 220 03:13:24:177.4
30 Dec, 02:24:17 AM
72 37°39'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 4.3 176 03:11:59:267.5
30 Dec, 12:59:26 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°55'S 151°37'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 5.4 136 03:21:44:556.7
30 Dec, 10:44:55 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°42'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 5.4 188 03:11:46:247.5
30 Dec, 12:46:24 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°43'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 3.8 160 03:15:02:377.2
30 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
76
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 5.9 184 03:11:55:277.5
30 Dec, 12:55:27 AM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°52'S 151°42'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 5.9 136 04:01:22:126.5
30 Dec, 02:22:12 PM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°30'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 8.6 184 03:16:16:517.1
30 Dec, 05:16:51 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°35'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 9.2 168 03:08:28:487.8
29 Dec, 09:28:48 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°27'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 6.5 160 03:17:38:527.0
30 Dec, 06:38:52 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°48'S 151°39'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 4.3 108 04:05:30:166.2
30 Dec, 06:30:16 PM
82
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°35'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 5.4 168 03:08:15:557.8
29 Dec, 09:15:55 PM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°47'S 151°37'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 8.1 140 04:03:15:146.3
30 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°46'S 151°36'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 4.9 144 04:05:45:146.2
30 Dec, 06:45:14 PM
85
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°46'S 151°34'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.4 148 04:04:58:026.2
30 Dec, 05:58:02 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°50'S 151°48'E
91nm E of Green Cape
408.4 2.7 160 03:23:46:256.6
30 Dec, 12:46:25 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°21'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
411.3 3.2 172 03:19:41:386.9
30 Dec, 08:41:38 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°18'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
412.7 2.7 152 03:17:05:187.1
30 Dec, 06:05:18 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°16'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
414.7 4.3 132 03:19:35:166.9
30 Dec, 08:35:16 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°25'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
415.3 2.7 172 03:18:11:427.0
30 Dec, 07:11:42 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°24'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
416.8 3.2 144 03:18:50:376.9
30 Dec, 07:50:37 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°16'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
419.0 1.6 244 03:20:22:556.8
30 Dec, 09:22:55 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°17'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
419.3 3.8 92 03:21:02:176.8
30 Dec, 10:02:17 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°13'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
419.9 3.2 192 03:19:46:216.8
30 Dec, 08:46:21 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°09'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
428.0 4.3 132 03:18:34:156.9
30 Dec, 07:34:15 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°00'S 150°52'E
43nm E of Green Cape
437.1 3.2 152 04:09:32:206.0
30 Dec, 10:32:20 PM
97 36°49'S 150°03'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.3 4.9 296 04:02:14:216.4
30 Dec, 03:14:21 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied