Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:07:00

27 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°22'S 151°00'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 19.4 184 01:20:09:4614.2
28 Dec, 09:09:46 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°19'S 151°03'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 16.7 184 01:21:30:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:30:15 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 16.7 168 01:22:33:1813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:18 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°58'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 16.2 164 01:23:49:1613.1
28 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°02'S 151°20'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 14.6 160 02:01:11:4812.8
28 Dec, 02:11:48 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°57'S 151°06'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 18.4 216 02:00:15:0513.0
28 Dec, 01:15:05 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°55'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 18.4 216 02:00:14:4313.0
28 Dec, 01:14:43 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°51'S 151°08'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 16.2 208 02:01:12:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:12:28 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°51'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 13.0 140 02:00:37:0812.9
28 Dec, 01:37:08 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°47'S 151°22'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 16.7 220 02:02:10:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:10:49 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°47'S 151°27'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 20.0 156 02:03:08:1512.3
28 Dec, 04:08:15 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°27'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
413.6 02:05:07:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:07:09 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°34'S 151°48'E
86nm E of Green Cape
422.4 17.8 164 02:13:01:3310.3
29 Dec, 02:01:33 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°20'S 151°21'E
62nm E of Green Cape
425.8 02:09:48:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:48:35 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°28'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
428.1 18.4 168 02:14:10:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:10:42 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°18'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
428.4 15.1 212 02:12:33:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:33:13 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°17'S 151°27'E
67nm E of Green Cape
430.6 20.5 168 02:11:00:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:00:18 AM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°24'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
430.8 15.7 232 02:14:36:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:36:11 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°06'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
432.1 11.9 156 02:09:18:0711.0
28 Dec, 10:18:07 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°05'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.7 15.7 148 02:11:05:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:05:09 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°10'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
438.4 15.7 216 02:17:00:139.7
29 Dec, 06:00:13 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°17'S 151°52'E
87nm E of Green Cape
438.8 13.5 172 02:16:14:539.8
29 Dec, 05:14:53 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°02'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
440.5 02:12:24:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:53 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°57'S 150°57'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 19.4 148 02:10:43:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:43:27 PM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°56'S 150°55'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
441.9 16.2 152 02:11:17:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:17:33 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°00'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
445.2 02:15:10:219.9
29 Dec, 04:10:21 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°01'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
446.6 17.8 164 02:17:44:149.6
29 Dec, 06:44:14 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°45'S 151°00'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 15.7 156 02:16:55:489.7
29 Dec, 05:55:48 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°39'S 150°43'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 11.3 176 02:16:09:289.8
29 Dec, 05:09:28 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°58'S 151°55'E
93nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 11.3 176 03:00:10:318.7
29 Dec, 01:10:31 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°36'S 151°02'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 13.0 160 02:18:44:439.4
29 Dec, 07:44:43 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°40'S 151°18'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 12.4 168 02:20:14:269.2
29 Dec, 09:14:26 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°31'S 150°55'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 11.9 196 02:22:26:138.9
29 Dec, 11:26:13 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°38'S 151°21'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 16.2 168 02:22:39:448.9
29 Dec, 11:39:44 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°22'S 150°37'E
21nm E of Montague Island
469.2 9.7 172 02:21:40:259.0
29 Dec, 10:40:25 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°23'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
471.2 10.8 172 02:23:29:358.8
29 Dec, 12:29:35 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°34'S 151°28'E
64nm E of Montague Island
471.5 9.2 172 03:03:35:348.3
29 Dec, 04:35:34 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°19'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
472.4 9.7 160 03:03:47:298.3
29 Dec, 04:47:29 PM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°39'S 151°50'E
82nm E of Montague Island
473.2 10.3 148 03:05:01:008.2
29 Dec, 06:01:00 PM
40
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°28'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Montague Island
473.4 10.3 160 03:01:27:578.6
29 Dec, 02:27:57 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°20'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
473.8 14.0 236 03:03:59:188.3
29 Dec, 04:59:18 PM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°23'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
474.0 13.0 176 03:03:24:188.3
29 Dec, 04:24:18 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°20'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
474.2 8.1 172 03:00:35:418.7
29 Dec, 01:35:41 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°19'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
475.0 9.2 184 03:01:03:428.6
29 Dec, 02:03:42 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°21'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
475.1 10.3 172 03:01:27:488.6
29 Dec, 02:27:48 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°19'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
476.1 9.2 220 03:04:27:528.2
29 Dec, 05:27:52 PM
47
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°19'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
476.9 03:08:39:007.8
29 Dec, 09:39:00 PM
48
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°23'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
476.9 8.1 156 03:01:52:118.5
29 Dec, 02:52:11 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°37'S 151°56'E
86nm E of Montague Island
477.0 10.3 172 03:07:42:537.9
29 Dec, 08:42:53 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°23'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
477.5 8.6 172 03:06:03:508.0
29 Dec, 07:03:50 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°23'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
478.5 9.2 168 03:05:32:408.1
29 Dec, 06:32:40 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°20'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
479.5 9.2 204 03:06:48:078.0
29 Dec, 07:48:07 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°12'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
480.1 10.8 224 03:04:38:068.2
29 Dec, 05:38:06 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°21'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
480.6 10.8 212 03:13:59:147.3
30 Dec, 02:59:14 AM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°22'S 151°22'E
57nm E of Montague Island
481.0 9.7 176 03:06:21:498.0
29 Dec, 07:21:49 PM
56
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°14'S 150°56'E
34nm E of Montague Island
481.3 5.9 168 03:09:44:127.7
29 Dec, 10:44:12 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°14'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
481.4 9.7 208 03:06:15:438.0
29 Dec, 07:15:43 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°10'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
481.7 10.3 168 03:06:35:468.0
29 Dec, 07:35:46 PM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°17'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
481.8 03:08:11:317.8
29 Dec, 09:11:31 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°17'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
482.3 9.2 188 03:07:18:077.9
29 Dec, 08:18:07 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°27'S 151°46'E
76nm E of Montague Island
482.7 8.6 184 03:10:55:097.6
29 Dec, 11:55:09 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°10'S 150°50'E
31nm E of Montague Island
484.3 11.3 228 03:12:15:477.5
30 Dec, 01:15:47 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°21'S 151°33'E
65nm E of Montague Island
484.7 7.6 196 03:10:02:507.7
29 Dec, 11:02:50 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°27'S 151°52'E
81nm E of Montague Island
484.8 8.1 180 03:13:17:407.4
30 Dec, 02:17:40 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°12'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
486.4 8.6 192 03:13:30:067.3
30 Dec, 02:30:06 AM
66
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°11'S 151°03'E
40nm E of Montague Island
486.5 6.5 176 03:18:17:327.0
30 Dec, 07:17:32 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°08'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
488.1 10.3 176 03:08:50:387.8
29 Dec, 09:50:38 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°11'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
488.8 7.0 176 03:10:45:417.6
29 Dec, 11:45:41 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°09'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
489.5 8.6 200 03:14:44:497.2
30 Dec, 03:44:49 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°12'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
491.2 11.3 180 03:14:16:567.3
30 Dec, 03:16:56 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°12'S 151°29'E
62nm E of Montague Island
491.8 9.2 236 03:19:51:066.8
30 Dec, 08:51:06 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°03'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
492.4 8.6 224 03:17:03:247.1
30 Dec, 06:03:24 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°04'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
492.6 8.1 172 03:13:15:097.4
30 Dec, 02:15:09 AM
74
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°59'S 150°40'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.8 10.3 164 04:19:23:155.4
31 Dec, 08:23:15 AM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°03'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
493.8 8.6 220 03:17:19:017.0
30 Dec, 06:19:01 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°07'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
493.9 8.6 192 03:14:14:227.3
30 Dec, 03:14:22 AM
77 36°00'S 150°55'E
36nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.7 9.7 212 03:16:13:187.1
30 Dec, 05:13:18 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°05'S 151°18'E
54nm E of Montague Island
495.7 10.3 164 03:15:58:007.1
30 Dec, 04:58:00 AM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°11'S 151°41'E
78nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.0 9.2 164 03:21:38:586.7
30 Dec, 10:38:58 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°05'S 151°18'E
54nm E of Montague Island
496.0 9.7 188 03:15:49:337.2
30 Dec, 04:49:33 AM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°56'S 150°42'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.1 6.5 200 03:16:20:127.1
30 Dec, 05:20:12 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°57'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.3 8.1 216 03:17:26:597.0
30 Dec, 06:26:59 AM
83
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°04'S 151°18'E
54nm E of Montague Island
496.5 8.6 196 03:14:51:347.2
30 Dec, 03:51:34 AM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°54'S 150°38'E
21nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.8 7.0 160 03:21:39:226.7
30 Dec, 10:39:22 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°02'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Batemans Bay
497.4 7.0 164 03:15:22:207.2
30 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°57'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
498.7 8.1 212 03:20:30:046.8
30 Dec, 09:30:04 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°50'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
502.2 7.6 204 04:06:06:586.2
30 Dec, 07:06:58 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°57'S 151°13'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.4 7.6 188 03:19:13:146.9
30 Dec, 08:13:14 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°49'S 150°41'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
502.6 7.0 208 03:20:23:396.8
30 Dec, 09:23:39 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°55'S 151°07'E
51nm S of Jervis Bay
502.8 7.6 176 03:22:09:556.7
30 Dec, 11:09:55 AM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°57'S 151°18'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.2 8.1 212 03:20:46:046.8
30 Dec, 09:46:04 AM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°50'S 150°51'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
503.5 6.5 184 04:01:03:126.5
30 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°48'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
503.7 6.5 196 04:00:43:436.5
30 Dec, 01:43:43 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°47'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
504.8 7.0 192 03:22:03:026.7
30 Dec, 11:03:02 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°46'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
507.2 7.0 208 04:07:19:326.1
30 Dec, 08:19:32 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°47'S 151°10'E
45nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.0 5.4 192 04:02:46:416.4
30 Dec, 03:46:41 PM
97 35°37'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
514.4 7.6 244 04:11:12:585.9
31 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°37'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
514.5 7.0 180 04:11:20:465.9
31 Dec, 12:20:46 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°46'S 150°56'E
7nm SE of Kiama
566.0 5.4 56 07:10:50:303.5
02 Jan, 11:50:30 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied