Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:50

27 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°41'S 149°37'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 11.9 220 01:15:11:5916.0
28 Dec, 04:11:59 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°38'S 149°37'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 21.1 212 01:15:02:0716.1
28 Dec, 04:02:07 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°54'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 13.0 196 01:19:36:3314.4
28 Dec, 08:36:33 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°55'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 18.4 200 01:19:18:5514.5
28 Dec, 08:18:55 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°04'S 150°30'E
98nm E of St Helens Point
212.0 18.4 204 01:20:00:1514.3
28 Dec, 09:00:15 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°34'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 14.0 208 01:22:17:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:17:47 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°25'S 149°32'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 15.1 208 01:23:41:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 11.9 200 01:22:48:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:48:24 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°23'S 149°42'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 10.8 204 01:23:59:0613.1
28 Dec, 12:59:06 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 12.4 220 01:22:40:3213.5
28 Dec, 11:40:32 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°11'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 01:23:31:3013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:30 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°31'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.9 14.0 196 01:22:15:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:15:00 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°22'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 14.0 196 01:22:10:4913.6
28 Dec, 11:10:49 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°10'S 151°15'E
134nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 10.8 196 02:02:51:5212.4
28 Dec, 03:51:52 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°31'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 13.0 208 02:05:36:0511.7
28 Dec, 06:36:05 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°27'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 02:08:29:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:29:37 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°26'S 150°15'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 9.7 204 02:05:47:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:47:01 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°13'S 149°37'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 10.3 228 02:13:03:5210.3
29 Dec, 02:03:52 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°22'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 11.3 196 02:08:10:1811.2
28 Dec, 09:10:18 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°15'S 150°20'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.6 196 02:08:57:3411.0
28 Dec, 09:57:34 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°29'S 150°55'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 10.8 196 02:09:01:2711.0
28 Dec, 10:01:27 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°34'S 151°13'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
304.6 02:11:42:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:42:24 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°19'S 150°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 8.1 200 02:09:10:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:10:48 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°56'S 149°39'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 5.4 236 02:18:58:269.4
29 Dec, 07:58:26 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°13'S 150°57'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
316.2 9.2 188 02:12:26:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:26:36 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°09'S 151°07'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 02:14:54:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:54:49 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°03'S 151°04'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 4.9 220 02:14:14:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:14:53 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°58'S 151°00'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 7.6 208 02:15:36:069.9
29 Dec, 04:36:06 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°49'S 150°50'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 6.5 192 02:17:23:529.6
29 Dec, 06:23:52 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°42'S 150°44'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 5.4 192 02:21:00:139.1
29 Dec, 10:00:13 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 1.6 148 02:22:00:209.0
29 Dec, 11:00:20 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°25'S 150°54'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 4.9 244 03:04:03:288.3
29 Dec, 05:03:28 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°20'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 2.7 236 03:04:05:538.3
29 Dec, 05:05:53 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°09'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 5.9 184 03:06:39:028.0
29 Dec, 07:39:02 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°31'S 151°28'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 8.1 188 02:22:51:068.9
29 Dec, 11:51:06 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°17'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 7.0 116 03:07:47:357.9
29 Dec, 08:47:35 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°14'S 150°52'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 3.8 216 03:04:07:558.3
29 Dec, 05:07:55 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°16'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 7.6 140 03:06:24:438.0
29 Dec, 07:24:43 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°14'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 5.9 172 03:07:09:227.9
29 Dec, 08:09:22 PM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°15'S 151°02'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 5.9 220 03:00:09:498.7
29 Dec, 01:09:49 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°15'S 151°02'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 3.2 212 03:07:58:557.9
29 Dec, 08:58:55 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°17'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 8.6 160 03:06:53:268.0
29 Dec, 07:53:26 PM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°21'S 151°24'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 4.3 128 03:13:09:037.4
30 Dec, 02:09:03 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°17'S 151°14'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 6.5 220 03:06:29:138.0
29 Dec, 07:29:13 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°19'S 151°20'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 6.5 156 03:06:47:368.0
29 Dec, 07:47:36 PM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°29'S 151°46'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 10.8 300 03:05:52:058.1
29 Dec, 06:52:05 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°02'S 150°35'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 6.5 244 03:13:29:327.3
30 Dec, 02:29:32 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°26'S 151°43'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 7.6 228 03:01:43:478.5
29 Dec, 02:43:47 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°07'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 5.9 180 03:08:08:527.8
29 Dec, 09:08:52 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°58'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.5 224 03:05:55:358.1
29 Dec, 06:55:35 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°58'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 5.9 176 03:07:55:297.9
29 Dec, 08:55:29 PM
52
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°22'S 151°54'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.0 208 03:11:27:597.5
30 Dec, 12:27:59 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°10'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 8.1 228 03:10:12:437.6
29 Dec, 11:12:43 PM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°11'S 151°30'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 5.9 212 03:11:13:507.5
30 Dec, 12:13:50 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°57'S 150°53'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 7.6 164 03:08:40:147.8
29 Dec, 09:40:14 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°52'S 150°37'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 4.9 124 03:08:43:087.8
29 Dec, 09:43:08 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°03'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 1.6 188 03:12:11:217.5
30 Dec, 01:11:21 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°49'S 150°28'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 2.2 120 03:09:55:387.7
29 Dec, 10:55:38 PM
59
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°48'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 5.4 164 03:09:22:017.7
29 Dec, 10:22:01 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°04'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 4.9 180 03:08:30:537.8
29 Dec, 09:30:53 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°55'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 3.8 196 03:03:16:358.3
29 Dec, 04:16:35 PM
62
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°39'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 6.5 212 03:18:01:587.0
30 Dec, 07:01:58 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°27'S 152°19'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 7.6 184 03:11:38:517.5
30 Dec, 12:38:51 AM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°45'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 6.5 148 03:11:04:197.6
30 Dec, 12:04:19 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°45'S 150°34'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 3.2 224 03:13:44:227.3
30 Dec, 02:44:22 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°55'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 2.2 172 03:12:08:127.5
30 Dec, 01:08:12 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°44'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 6.5 180 03:05:47:368.1
29 Dec, 06:47:36 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°00'S 151°40'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 1.6 132 04:00:25:196.5
30 Dec, 01:25:19 PM
69
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°44'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 6.5 176 03:03:31:518.3
29 Dec, 04:31:51 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°31'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 5.4 196 03:12:55:447.4
30 Dec, 01:55:44 AM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.4 4.9 156 03:12:28:497.4
30 Dec, 01:28:49 AM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°54'S 151°36'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 3.8 116 03:19:35:236.9
30 Dec, 08:35:23 AM
73 37°37'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 4.3 176 03:11:40:147.5
30 Dec, 12:40:14 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°42'S 151°06'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 5.4 188 03:11:08:067.6
30 Dec, 12:08:06 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°43'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 4.3 164 03:13:46:217.3
30 Dec, 02:46:21 AM
76
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°26'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 4.9 212 03:11:33:537.5
30 Dec, 12:33:53 AM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°52'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 5.9 136 03:23:50:306.6
30 Dec, 12:50:30 PM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°29'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 4.9 172 03:15:43:257.2
30 Dec, 04:43:25 AM
79
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°48'S 151°38'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 4.9 128 04:02:54:026.4
30 Dec, 03:54:02 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°26'S 150°29'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 6.5 160 03:17:21:227.0
30 Dec, 06:21:22 AM
81
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°33'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
407.3 9.2 168 03:08:34:207.8
29 Dec, 09:34:20 PM
82
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°46'S 151°36'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 5.9 132 04:01:29:116.4
30 Dec, 02:29:11 PM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°46'S 151°35'E
80nm E of Green Cape
407.5 2.7 148 04:04:02:396.3
30 Dec, 05:02:39 PM
84
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°33'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.1 180 03:08:01:577.9
29 Dec, 09:01:57 PM
85
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°45'S 151°34'E
79nm E of Green Cape
407.6 5.9 172 04:03:28:046.3
30 Dec, 04:28:04 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°49'S 151°48'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.6 2.7 160 03:21:50:236.7
30 Dec, 10:50:23 AM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°20'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
411.8 3.2 200 03:18:22:257.0
30 Dec, 07:22:25 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°17'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
413.1 2.2 184 03:15:52:217.1
30 Dec, 04:52:21 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°15'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
415.1 3.2 140 03:18:10:507.0
30 Dec, 07:10:50 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°24'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.0 5.4 176 03:17:23:047.0
30 Dec, 06:23:04 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°24'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
417.3 5.4 148 03:17:48:247.0
30 Dec, 06:48:24 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°16'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
419.2 3.8 280 03:19:09:166.9
30 Dec, 08:09:16 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°16'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
419.7 3.2 160 03:19:45:256.8
30 Dec, 08:45:25 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°13'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
420.2 2.7 144 03:18:06:387.0
30 Dec, 07:06:38 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°08'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
428.4 5.9 140 03:17:14:457.0
30 Dec, 06:14:45 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°59'S 150°52'E
43nm E of Green Cape
437.6 4.3 140 04:07:05:046.1
30 Dec, 08:05:04 PM
97 36°48'S 150°04'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.2 4.9 296 04:01:49:516.4
30 Dec, 02:49:51 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied