Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:50

27 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°19'S 151°00'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 19.4 184 01:20:18:3414.2
28 Dec, 09:18:34 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°17'S 151°03'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 16.2 176 01:21:22:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:22:51 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°56'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 14.6 152 01:22:30:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:30:58 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°56'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 15.1 152 01:23:38:0113.2
28 Dec, 12:38:01 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°59'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 14.6 160 02:01:26:2112.7
28 Dec, 02:26:21 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°54'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 16.2 212 02:00:31:3112.9
28 Dec, 01:31:31 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°52'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 18.4 216 02:00:28:3913.0
28 Dec, 01:28:39 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°49'S 151°09'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 16.7 216 02:01:29:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:29:49 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°49'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 17.3 144 02:00:18:2213.0
28 Dec, 01:18:22 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°44'S 151°22'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 16.7 220 02:02:20:1512.5
28 Dec, 03:20:15 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°44'S 151°25'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 17.8 160 02:03:12:2112.3
28 Dec, 04:12:21 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°25'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.6 02:05:12:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:12:49 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°30'S 151°46'E
84nm E of Green Cape
425.0 17.8 164 02:13:46:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:46:15 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°18'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
427.6 02:09:50:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:07 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°26'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
430.1 14.0 164 02:14:34:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:34:10 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°15'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
431.5 15.1 212 02:13:53:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:53:37 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°15'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
432.2 10.8 172 02:10:55:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:55:31 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°22'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
433.0 10.3 224 02:15:10:379.9
29 Dec, 04:10:37 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°04'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.9 11.9 156 02:09:20:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:20:38 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°04'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
436.1 11.9 156 02:10:41:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:41:38 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°15'S 151°51'E
87nm E of Green Cape
440.7 14.6 164 02:16:40:239.7
29 Dec, 05:40:23 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°08'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
440.9 16.2 224 02:17:56:479.5
29 Dec, 06:56:47 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°01'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
442.2 02:12:28:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:28:00 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°54'S 150°56'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
443.5 19.4 148 02:11:12:5510.6
29 Dec, 12:12:55 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°53'S 150°53'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
444.0 18.9 152 02:11:57:2510.5
29 Dec, 12:57:25 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°59'S 151°23'E
67nm E of Green Cape
446.8 02:15:09:499.9
29 Dec, 04:09:49 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°58'S 151°28'E
75nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 13.0 168 02:17:57:459.5
29 Dec, 06:57:45 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°43'S 151°00'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
455.3 12.4 176 02:17:07:289.6
29 Dec, 06:07:28 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°37'S 150°43'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 11.3 172 02:16:18:169.8
29 Dec, 05:18:16 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°56'S 151°55'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 11.3 184 03:00:40:098.6
29 Dec, 01:40:09 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°35'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 13.0 180 02:18:34:359.4
29 Dec, 07:34:35 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°38'S 151°18'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 12.4 168 02:20:02:509.2
29 Dec, 09:02:50 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°29'S 150°56'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 13.0 216 02:22:56:358.9
29 Dec, 11:56:35 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°36'S 151°21'E
58nm E of Montague Island
467.5 16.2 168 02:23:06:208.8
29 Dec, 12:06:20 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°21'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Montague Island
470.8 8.6 208 02:21:52:059.0
29 Dec, 10:52:05 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°21'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
472.4 8.1 172 02:23:15:448.8
29 Dec, 12:15:44 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°32'S 151°28'E
63nm E of Montague Island
473.2 10.8 168 03:04:03:128.3
29 Dec, 05:03:12 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°17'S 150°33'E
17nm E of Montague Island
473.9 10.3 172 03:04:02:588.3
29 Dec, 05:02:58 PM
39
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°26'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
474.8 10.3 164 03:01:24:418.6
29 Dec, 02:24:41 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°37'S 151°50'E
81nm E of Montague Island
474.9 10.3 148 03:05:28:408.1
29 Dec, 06:28:40 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°19'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
475.0 8.6 216 03:03:46:528.3
29 Dec, 04:46:52 PM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°21'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
475.3 11.3 168 03:03:11:588.4
29 Dec, 04:11:58 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°18'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
475.9 11.9 188 03:00:56:338.6
29 Dec, 01:56:33 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°17'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
476.5 9.7 192 03:01:19:298.6
29 Dec, 02:19:29 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°19'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
476.6 10.8 180 03:01:42:258.5
29 Dec, 02:42:25 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°18'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
477.7 9.7 228 03:04:48:118.2
29 Dec, 05:48:11 PM
47
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°18'S 150°56'E
34nm E of Montague Island
478.1 03:08:24:107.8
29 Dec, 09:24:10 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°22'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
478.5 7.0 180 03:05:31:028.1
29 Dec, 06:31:02 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°21'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
478.7 8.1 156 03:02:20:038.5
29 Dec, 03:20:03 PM
50
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°35'S 151°55'E
85nm E of Montague Island
478.8 10.3 172 03:08:32:397.8
29 Dec, 09:32:39 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°22'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
479.7 8.6 176 03:05:21:268.1
29 Dec, 06:21:26 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°19'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
480.9 9.2 204 03:06:57:028.0
29 Dec, 07:57:02 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°11'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
481.6 10.8 228 03:04:51:598.2
29 Dec, 05:51:59 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°20'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
482.1 9.7 228 03:14:35:447.3
30 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°13'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
482.6 8.6 156 03:09:48:457.7
29 Dec, 10:48:45 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°13'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
482.8 8.6 216 03:06:20:158.0
29 Dec, 07:20:15 PM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°09'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
482.8 8.1 172 03:06:24:058.0
29 Dec, 07:24:05 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°20'S 151°23'E
56nm E of Montague Island
482.8 10.3 184 03:07:06:207.9
29 Dec, 08:06:20 PM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°16'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
483.1 03:08:09:437.8
29 Dec, 09:09:43 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°15'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
484.1 9.2 188 03:08:00:287.9
29 Dec, 09:00:28 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°26'S 151°48'E
77nm E of Montague Island
484.3 8.6 184 03:11:33:347.5
30 Dec, 12:33:34 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°09'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
485.4 8.1 208 03:11:34:527.5
30 Dec, 12:34:52 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°26'S 151°52'E
81nm E of Montague Island
485.8 8.6 176 03:13:01:407.4
30 Dec, 02:01:40 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°19'S 151°33'E
65nm E of Montague Island
486.2 9.7 192 03:10:25:567.6
29 Dec, 11:25:56 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°10'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
487.8 8.6 176 03:13:53:467.3
30 Dec, 02:53:46 AM
66
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°09'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
487.9 6.5 176 03:18:32:216.9
30 Dec, 07:32:21 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°06'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
489.8 10.3 176 03:09:31:007.7
29 Dec, 10:31:00 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°10'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
490.2 8.1 172 03:11:05:437.6
30 Dec, 12:05:43 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°08'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
491.1 8.6 200 03:15:30:497.2
30 Dec, 04:30:49 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°10'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
492.7 11.3 180 03:14:52:517.2
30 Dec, 03:52:51 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°11'S 151°31'E
63nm E of Montague Island
493.2 9.2 236 03:20:23:076.8
30 Dec, 09:23:07 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°02'S 150°58'E
39nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.8 9.2 216 03:17:37:357.0
30 Dec, 06:37:35 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°02'S 151°01'E
41nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.9 8.6 188 03:13:36:407.3
30 Dec, 02:36:40 AM
74
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°57'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.4 10.8 160 04:21:05:565.4
31 Dec, 10:05:56 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°06'S 151°20'E
55nm E of Montague Island
495.4 7.0 208 03:14:44:107.2
30 Dec, 03:44:10 AM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°01'S 151°03'E
43nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.5 8.6 220 03:18:14:247.0
30 Dec, 07:14:24 AM
77 35°59'S 150°56'E
36nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.1 8.6 200 03:16:38:057.1
30 Dec, 05:38:05 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°04'S 151°19'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.8 11.3 184 03:15:52:107.1
30 Dec, 04:52:10 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°04'S 151°19'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.1 7.6 176 03:15:44:517.2
30 Dec, 04:44:51 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°55'S 150°43'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.4 6.5 200 03:16:29:397.1
30 Dec, 05:29:39 AM
81
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°03'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.6 10.8 192 03:14:46:097.2
30 Dec, 03:46:09 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°55'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
497.6 7.6 212 03:17:48:037.0
30 Dec, 06:48:03 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°09'S 151°41'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.7 9.2 164 03:22:45:196.6
30 Dec, 11:45:19 AM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°53'S 150°38'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.9 5.9 168 03:21:38:286.7
30 Dec, 10:38:28 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°00'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Batemans Bay
499.0 7.0 164 03:16:23:017.1
30 Dec, 05:23:01 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°56'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
500.0 8.6 200 03:20:55:246.8
30 Dec, 09:55:24 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°49'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
503.0 8.1 228 04:05:27:586.2
30 Dec, 06:27:58 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°48'S 150°41'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
503.8 7.6 204 03:20:32:076.8
30 Dec, 09:32:07 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°55'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.0 7.6 188 03:20:07:246.8
30 Dec, 09:07:24 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°53'S 151°07'E
50nm S of Jervis Bay
504.0 7.6 176 03:22:25:356.7
30 Dec, 11:25:35 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°48'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
504.5 6.5 196 03:23:59:416.5
30 Dec, 12:59:41 PM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°49'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
504.6 7.0 200 04:00:58:406.5
30 Dec, 01:58:40 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°56'S 151°19'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.9 8.1 212 03:22:09:516.7
30 Dec, 11:09:51 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°46'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
506.3 7.0 192 03:22:52:046.6
30 Dec, 11:52:04 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°45'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
508.6 7.0 208 04:08:14:156.0
30 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°46'S 151°10'E
44nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.0 6.5 172 04:02:44:316.4
30 Dec, 03:44:31 PM
97 35°37'S 150°45'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
515.3 7.6 244 04:10:53:015.9
30 Dec, 11:53:01 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°36'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
515.4 5.4 168 04:11:17:535.9
31 Dec, 12:17:53 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°47'S 150°56'E
8nm SE of Kiama
565.3 5.4 56 07:09:39:563.5
02 Jan, 10:39:56 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied