Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:40

27 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°38'S 149°38'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 11.9 220 01:15:13:4916.0
28 Dec, 04:13:49 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°34'S 149°40'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 21.1 212 01:15:13:4216.0
28 Dec, 04:13:42 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°52'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 16.2 204 01:19:34:2114.4
28 Dec, 08:34:21 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 18.9 196 01:19:23:3514.5
28 Dec, 08:23:35 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°01'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 14.0 216 01:20:04:3814.3
28 Dec, 09:04:38 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°32'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.7 13.0 192 01:22:09:0613.6
28 Dec, 11:09:06 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°23'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 12.4 196 01:23:41:1913.2
28 Dec, 12:41:19 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°21'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.3 212 01:23:50:2213.1
28 Dec, 12:50:22 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°29'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.1 13.5 200 01:22:43:4413.4
28 Dec, 11:43:44 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°26'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 12.4 220 01:22:41:1613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:16 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°29'S 150°40'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 11.3 188 01:22:05:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:05:07 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°09'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 01:23:33:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:33:58 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°20'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 16.2 200 01:22:04:5813.6
28 Dec, 11:04:58 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°08'S 151°15'E
167nm S of Gabo Island
277.0 14.0 196 02:02:36:4212.4
28 Dec, 03:36:42 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°30'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 11.9 200 02:05:35:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:35:27 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°24'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 02:08:26:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:26:41 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°25'S 150°16'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.1 196 02:05:37:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:37:10 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°12'S 149°38'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 8.6 224 02:12:47:0710.3
29 Dec, 01:47:07 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°21'S 150°17'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 11.3 196 02:07:57:1811.2
28 Dec, 08:57:18 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°13'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 7.6 196 02:08:54:1411.0
28 Dec, 09:54:14 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°26'S 150°55'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
303.7 10.8 196 02:09:04:5811.0
28 Dec, 10:04:58 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°32'S 151°14'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
306.4 02:11:46:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:46:36 AM
23
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°55'S 149°40'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 8.1 244 02:18:10:309.5
29 Dec, 07:10:30 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°17'S 150°52'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 8.6 200 02:08:56:5811.0
28 Dec, 09:56:58 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°11'S 150°58'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 9.2 188 02:12:26:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:26:54 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°08'S 151°07'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
324.3 02:14:46:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:46:48 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°02'S 151°05'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 4.9 220 02:13:51:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:51:39 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°57'S 151°01'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 7.6 208 02:15:32:209.9
29 Dec, 04:32:20 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°49'S 150°50'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 7.0 204 02:16:54:439.7
29 Dec, 05:54:43 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°41'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 4.9 220 02:20:24:019.2
29 Dec, 09:24:01 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°36'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 1.6 148 02:21:01:389.1
29 Dec, 10:01:38 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°25'S 150°54'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 3.8 212 03:02:47:568.4
29 Dec, 03:47:56 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°20'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 5.9 200 03:03:17:258.3
29 Dec, 04:17:25 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.7 4.9 184 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°30'S 151°28'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 3.8 224 02:22:19:548.9
29 Dec, 11:19:54 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°16'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 6.5 176 03:06:53:418.0
29 Dec, 07:53:41 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°13'S 150°52'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 4.9 168 03:03:22:498.3
29 Dec, 04:22:49 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°15'S 150°58'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 4.3 176 03:05:34:458.1
29 Dec, 06:34:45 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°15'S 151°02'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 5.4 80 02:23:17:438.8
29 Dec, 12:17:43 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°13'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 8.1 208 03:06:32:428.0
29 Dec, 07:32:42 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°14'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 5.9 184 03:07:21:147.9
29 Dec, 08:21:14 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°16'S 151°09'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 8.1 148 03:06:16:098.0
29 Dec, 07:16:09 PM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°20'S 151°23'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 5.9 176 03:12:00:287.5
30 Dec, 01:00:28 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°16'S 151°15'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 5.9 248 03:05:52:298.1
29 Dec, 06:52:29 PM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°29'S 151°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 10.8 300 03:04:20:338.2
29 Dec, 05:20:33 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°18'S 151°20'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 4.9 220 03:06:06:558.0
29 Dec, 07:06:55 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°02'S 150°36'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 6.5 252 03:12:36:457.4
30 Dec, 01:36:45 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°25'S 151°44'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 7.6 228 03:01:10:278.6
29 Dec, 02:10:27 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°05'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 7.0 200 03:07:42:507.9
29 Dec, 08:42:50 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°58'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 4.3 140 03:04:56:028.2
29 Dec, 05:56:02 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°21'S 151°54'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 5.4 204 03:11:15:177.5
30 Dec, 12:15:17 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°57'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 5.9 176 03:07:56:017.9
29 Dec, 08:56:01 PM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°10'S 151°31'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 224 03:10:02:557.7
29 Dec, 11:02:55 PM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°51'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 4.9 124 03:07:53:207.9
29 Dec, 08:53:20 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°02'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 1.6 188 03:11:12:177.6
30 Dec, 12:12:17 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°56'S 150°52'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 6.5 188 03:08:14:127.8
29 Dec, 09:14:12 PM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°10'S 151°32'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 5.9 212 03:11:20:337.5
30 Dec, 12:20:33 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°48'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 5.4 156 03:08:40:397.8
29 Dec, 09:40:39 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°03'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 5.4 172 03:07:38:427.9
29 Dec, 08:38:42 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°47'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 5.9 160 03:08:53:057.8
29 Dec, 09:53:05 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°54'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 6.5 188 03:02:50:368.4
29 Dec, 03:50:36 PM
62
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°38'S 150°05'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 5.9 224 03:17:12:427.0
30 Dec, 06:12:42 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 6.5 148 03:10:43:487.6
29 Dec, 11:43:48 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°25'S 152°20'E
130nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 6.5 240 03:11:27:397.5
30 Dec, 12:27:39 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°44'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 3.2 224 03:13:31:107.3
30 Dec, 02:31:10 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°54'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 3.8 168 03:10:48:217.6
29 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°43'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 5.9 200 03:05:21:448.1
29 Dec, 06:21:44 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°59'S 151°39'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.0 132 03:22:12:316.7
30 Dec, 11:12:31 AM
69
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.6 160 03:02:53:598.4
29 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°29'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
399.0 3.2 168 03:11:31:107.5
30 Dec, 12:31:10 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 5.4 196 03:12:47:207.4
30 Dec, 01:47:20 AM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°53'S 151°36'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.1 160 03:18:29:506.9
30 Dec, 07:29:50 AM
73 37°37'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 7.6 180 03:10:56:457.6
29 Dec, 11:56:45 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°41'S 151°06'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 4.9 188 03:10:10:387.6
29 Dec, 11:10:38 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°42'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 4.9 176 03:12:54:027.4
30 Dec, 01:54:02 AM
76
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 6.5 172 03:11:07:237.6
30 Dec, 12:07:23 AM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°51'S 151°41'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 5.9 136 03:22:08:146.7
30 Dec, 11:08:14 AM
78
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°48'S 151°38'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 3.2 180 04:01:06:286.5
30 Dec, 02:06:28 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°28'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 4.9 184 03:15:01:047.2
30 Dec, 04:01:04 AM
80
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°46'S 151°36'E
80nm E of Green Cape
407.6 3.8 136 03:23:20:336.6
30 Dec, 12:20:33 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°25'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.9 168 03:16:05:187.1
30 Dec, 05:05:18 AM
82
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°45'S 151°35'E
80nm E of Green Cape
407.9 2.2 160 04:02:18:416.4
30 Dec, 03:18:41 PM
83
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°32'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
408.1 9.2 168 03:07:55:227.9
29 Dec, 08:55:22 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°44'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
408.4 5.9 152 04:02:41:396.4
30 Dec, 03:41:39 PM
85
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°32'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
408.8 7.6 180 03:07:58:097.9
29 Dec, 08:58:09 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°49'S 151°48'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.8 1.1 104 03:19:50:056.8
30 Dec, 08:50:05 AM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°20'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
412.5 3.2 208 03:17:31:297.0
30 Dec, 06:31:29 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°16'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
413.7 4.3 160 03:14:43:157.2
30 Dec, 03:43:15 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°14'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
415.8 4.3 164 03:17:15:437.0
30 Dec, 06:15:43 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°23'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
417.0 6.5 164 03:17:04:037.1
30 Dec, 06:04:03 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°23'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
418.0 6.5 136 03:16:50:257.1
30 Dec, 05:50:25 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°16'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
419.7 3.8 92 03:17:50:217.0
30 Dec, 06:50:21 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°12'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
420.6 2.7 144 03:16:49:007.1
30 Dec, 05:49:00 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°15'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
420.6 3.2 160 03:19:25:586.9
30 Dec, 08:25:58 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°07'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
429.1 6.5 140 03:16:34:047.1
30 Dec, 05:34:04 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°59'S 150°51'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 5.9 168 04:06:19:216.1
30 Dec, 07:19:21 PM
97 36°47'S 150°04'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.1 4.9 296 04:01:22:126.5
30 Dec, 02:22:12 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied