Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:06:40

27 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°16'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 19.4 184 01:20:35:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:35:01 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°14'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 17.8 180 01:21:37:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:37:59 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°53'S 150°55'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 14.6 152 01:22:40:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 16.2 156 01:23:33:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:33:14 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°57'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 15.1 160 02:01:04:4912.8
28 Dec, 02:04:49 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°51'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 16.2 212 02:00:43:4312.9
28 Dec, 01:43:43 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°50'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 18.4 216 02:00:35:5812.9
28 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°46'S 151°11'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 16.7 216 02:01:53:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:53:58 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 17.3 144 02:00:29:1113.0
28 Dec, 01:29:11 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°41'S 151°22'E
68nm E of Green Cape
407.0 16.7 220 02:02:28:3612.4
28 Dec, 03:28:36 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°40'S 151°24'E
69nm E of Green Cape
408.7 17.8 160 02:03:41:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:41:47 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°23'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
417.7 02:05:17:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:17:12 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°28'S 151°45'E
83nm E of Green Cape
427.2 17.8 164 02:14:08:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:08:48 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°17'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
429.3 02:09:48:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:48:09 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°23'S 151°48'E
85nm E of Green Cape
432.2 18.4 172 02:14:55:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:55:58 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°13'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
434.0 15.1 212 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°13'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
434.3 14.6 160 02:11:15:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:15:27 AM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°21'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
435.2 14.6 240 02:15:33:239.9
29 Dec, 04:33:23 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°02'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.8 11.9 156 02:09:21:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:21:42 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°01'S 151°00'E
48nm E of Green Cape
438.0 16.2 148 02:10:46:4010.7
28 Dec, 11:46:40 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°13'S 151°51'E
86nm E of Green Cape
442.7 11.3 176 02:16:55:409.7
29 Dec, 05:55:40 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°06'S 151°35'E
75nm E of Green Cape
443.1 16.2 224 02:18:37:429.4
29 Dec, 07:37:42 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°59'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
443.9 02:12:27:0910.4
29 Dec, 01:27:09 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°52'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 13.5 160 02:10:58:4810.7
28 Dec, 11:58:48 PM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°50'S 150°52'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 20.0 156 02:12:38:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:38:05 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°57'S 151°24'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 02:15:09:169.9
29 Dec, 04:09:16 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°56'S 151°28'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 10.3 164 02:18:07:489.5
29 Dec, 07:07:48 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°40'S 150°59'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 12.4 176 02:17:47:439.5
29 Dec, 06:47:43 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°35'S 150°43'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 9.7 164 02:16:29:489.7
29 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°54'S 151°55'E
91nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 13.0 180 03:01:13:418.6
29 Dec, 02:13:41 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°32'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 13.0 180 02:19:39:109.3
29 Dec, 08:39:10 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°36'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
466.2 9.7 188 02:20:18:119.2
29 Dec, 09:18:11 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°34'S 151°20'E
58nm E of Montague Island
468.8 15.1 176 02:22:55:348.9
29 Dec, 11:55:34 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°28'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
469.1 10.8 220 02:23:24:108.8
29 Dec, 12:24:10 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°19'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
472.4 8.1 204 02:22:04:019.0
29 Dec, 11:04:01 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°20'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
474.0 9.7 168 02:23:24:288.8
29 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°30'S 151°28'E
63nm E of Montague Island
474.9 10.3 176 03:04:30:348.2
29 Dec, 05:30:34 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°15'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
475.4 11.3 156 03:04:18:078.2
29 Dec, 05:18:07 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°18'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
476.5 9.7 232 03:04:02:328.3
29 Dec, 05:02:32 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°35'S 151°50'E
81nm E of Montague Island
476.6 10.3 148 03:05:57:378.1
29 Dec, 06:57:37 PM
41
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°24'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
476.8 10.3 164 03:02:01:158.5
29 Dec, 03:01:15 PM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°20'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
476.8 11.3 176 03:03:21:038.3
29 Dec, 04:21:03 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°17'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
477.5 10.3 196 03:01:09:378.6
29 Dec, 02:09:37 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°16'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
478.1 11.3 192 03:01:34:098.5
29 Dec, 02:34:09 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°18'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
478.2 11.9 172 03:01:58:558.5
29 Dec, 02:58:55 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°16'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
479.3 10.3 228 03:05:09:048.1
29 Dec, 06:09:04 PM
47
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°16'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
479.4 03:08:20:447.8
29 Dec, 09:20:44 PM
48
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°20'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
480.1 8.1 156 03:02:32:088.4
29 Dec, 03:32:08 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°33'S 151°55'E
84nm E of Montague Island
480.2 10.3 172 03:08:25:317.8
29 Dec, 09:25:31 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°20'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
480.2 7.0 180 03:06:04:028.0
29 Dec, 07:04:02 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°20'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
481.3 13.0 176 03:05:48:278.1
29 Dec, 06:48:27 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°18'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
482.3 9.2 204 03:07:06:007.9
29 Dec, 08:06:00 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°10'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
483.5 10.8 228 03:05:44:598.1
29 Dec, 06:44:59 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°19'S 151°22'E
56nm E of Montague Island
483.6 10.3 228 03:15:00:417.2
30 Dec, 04:00:41 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°11'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
483.9 10.8 156 03:09:54:167.7
29 Dec, 10:54:16 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°12'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
484.1 8.6 208 03:06:32:018.0
29 Dec, 07:32:01 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°15'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
484.3 03:08:07:557.8
29 Dec, 09:07:55 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°18'S 151°23'E
56nm E of Montague Island
484.5 10.8 172 03:07:52:117.9
29 Dec, 08:52:11 PM
59
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°07'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
484.6 8.1 172 03:06:57:268.0
29 Dec, 07:57:26 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°14'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
485.2 7.0 184 03:07:41:487.9
29 Dec, 08:41:48 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°25'S 151°49'E
78nm E of Montague Island
485.8 8.6 184 03:11:50:477.5
30 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°08'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
486.9 8.1 212 03:11:58:287.5
30 Dec, 12:58:28 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°24'S 151°52'E
80nm E of Montague Island
487.1 10.8 164 03:13:23:317.4
30 Dec, 02:23:31 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°17'S 151°33'E
65nm E of Montague Island
488.1 9.7 192 03:11:41:147.5
30 Dec, 12:41:14 AM
65
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°08'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
488.7 4.9 176 03:17:43:107.0
30 Dec, 06:43:10 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°09'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
489.2 8.1 188 03:14:12:247.3
30 Dec, 03:12:24 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°05'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
490.8 9.2 180 03:09:21:167.7
29 Dec, 10:21:16 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°08'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
491.6 8.6 180 03:11:32:257.5
30 Dec, 12:32:25 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°07'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
492.1 6.5 196 03:15:10:497.2
30 Dec, 04:10:49 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°11'S 151°33'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.1 11.3 236 03:20:14:366.8
30 Dec, 09:14:36 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°09'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
494.2 11.3 180 03:15:25:447.2
30 Dec, 04:25:44 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°01'S 151°00'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 6.5 200 03:17:57:497.0
30 Dec, 06:57:49 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°01'S 151°01'E
41nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 7.6 188 03:13:43:517.3
30 Dec, 02:43:51 AM
74
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°55'S 150°39'E
22nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.1 10.3 168 04:23:31:535.3
31 Dec, 12:31:53 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°01'S 151°04'E
43nm E of Batemans Bay
496.5 9.2 224 03:17:51:197.0
30 Dec, 06:51:19 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°04'S 151°20'E
64nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.9 14.6 184 03:15:13:017.2
30 Dec, 04:13:01 AM
77 35°58'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Batemans Bay
497.5 8.1 212 03:16:53:417.1
30 Dec, 05:53:41 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°03'S 151°19'E
62nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.2 10.8 180 03:16:08:137.1
30 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°02'S 151°19'E
62nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.5 8.1 184 03:16:13:347.1
30 Dec, 05:13:34 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°53'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
498.6 6.5 200 03:16:42:337.1
30 Dec, 05:42:33 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°08'S 151°41'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.7 8.6 204 03:22:31:376.6
30 Dec, 11:31:37 AM
82
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°52'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
498.9 6.5 172 03:21:28:416.7
30 Dec, 10:28:41 AM
83
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°02'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.0 7.6 192 03:15:15:567.2
30 Dec, 04:15:56 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°54'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
499.2 7.6 212 03:18:35:496.9
30 Dec, 07:35:49 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°59'S 151°13'E
57nm S of Jervis Bay
500.3 7.0 164 03:16:35:057.1
30 Dec, 05:35:05 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°54'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
501.6 8.6 200 03:22:01:416.7
30 Dec, 11:01:41 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°48'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
504.2 6.5 216 04:06:00:286.2
30 Dec, 07:00:28 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°54'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.9 8.1 188 03:19:43:286.8
30 Dec, 08:43:28 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°47'S 150°42'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
505.0 5.4 196 03:20:43:406.8
30 Dec, 09:43:40 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°52'S 151°08'E
49nm S of Jervis Bay
505.1 7.0 188 03:22:34:176.6
30 Dec, 11:34:17 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°47'S 150°46'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
505.5 5.9 192 03:23:46:556.6
30 Dec, 12:46:55 PM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°48'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
505.6 7.6 196 04:01:06:026.5
30 Dec, 02:06:02 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°55'S 151°19'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.8 8.1 196 03:21:47:176.7
30 Dec, 10:47:17 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°45'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 7.0 168 03:22:22:416.7
30 Dec, 11:22:41 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°44'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 4.9 212 04:07:31:046.1
30 Dec, 08:31:04 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°45'S 151°11'E
43nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.3 6.5 172 04:03:12:326.3
30 Dec, 04:12:32 PM
97 35°36'S 150°46'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
516.2 7.6 244 04:10:27:205.9
30 Dec, 11:27:20 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°35'S 150°43'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
516.5 7.6 180 04:11:35:515.8
31 Dec, 12:35:51 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°48'S 150°56'E
9nm SE of Kiama
564.8 5.4 340 07:05:16:353.6
02 Jan, 06:16:35 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied