Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:30

27 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°35'S 149°40'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 11.9 220 01:15:14:2416.0
28 Dec, 04:14:24 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°32'S 149°42'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 20.0 204 01:15:08:5516.1
28 Dec, 04:08:55 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°49'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 16.2 204 01:19:39:1514.4
28 Dec, 08:39:15 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 15.1 208 01:19:23:5014.5
28 Dec, 08:23:50 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°59'S 150°34'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 12.4 208 01:20:06:2714.2
28 Dec, 09:06:27 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°30'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.1 13.0 192 01:22:10:1713.6
28 Dec, 11:10:17 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°22'S 149°34'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 13.0 204 01:23:33:1813.2
28 Dec, 12:33:18 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°27'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 14.6 200 01:22:41:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:41:07 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°19'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 11.3 212 01:23:55:1913.1
28 Dec, 12:55:19 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°24'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 12.4 220 01:22:35:0513.5
28 Dec, 11:35:05 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°26'S 150°41'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 16.2 196 01:22:02:4413.6
28 Dec, 11:02:44 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°06'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 01:23:36:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:36:33 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°17'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 16.2 200 01:22:16:5413.6
28 Dec, 11:16:54 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°06'S 151°17'E
165nm SE of Gabo Island
279.7 14.0 196 02:02:47:2912.4
28 Dec, 03:47:29 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 10.8 212 02:05:29:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:48 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°22'S 149°55'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 02:09:27:2910.9
28 Dec, 10:27:29 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°23'S 150°16'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 9.7 200 02:05:28:0311.7
28 Dec, 06:28:03 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°11'S 149°40'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 8.6 236 02:12:24:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:24:28 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 11.3 196 02:07:46:1611.3
28 Dec, 08:46:16 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°12'S 150°20'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.6 196 02:08:27:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:27:37 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°25'S 150°56'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
305.3 10.8 196 02:08:55:5711.0
28 Dec, 09:55:57 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°30'S 151°16'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 02:11:51:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:51:18 AM
23
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°55'S 149°42'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 5.4 244 02:17:13:499.6
29 Dec, 06:13:49 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°16'S 150°53'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
311.9 8.6 196 02:08:38:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:38:46 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°10'S 150°59'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 9.2 200 02:12:03:0910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:09 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°06'S 151°08'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 02:14:38:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:38:51 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°01'S 151°06'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 4.9 220 02:13:28:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:28:40 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°56'S 151°01'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 7.6 220 02:14:58:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:58:45 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°47'S 150°51'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 204 02:16:39:249.7
29 Dec, 05:39:24 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°40'S 150°46'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 7.0 204 02:19:55:469.3
29 Dec, 08:55:46 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°36'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 4.3 120 02:19:52:169.3
29 Dec, 08:52:16 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°24'S 150°55'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 5.9 204 03:02:08:378.5
29 Dec, 03:08:37 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°18'S 150°46'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 5.9 200 03:03:07:388.4
29 Dec, 04:07:38 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°07'S 150°11'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 3.8 184 03:05:00:518.2
29 Dec, 06:00:51 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°29'S 151°28'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 3.8 160 02:21:28:089.0
29 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°16'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 1.1 120 03:05:50:598.1
29 Dec, 06:50:59 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°12'S 150°53'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.0 176 03:02:35:568.4
29 Dec, 03:35:56 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°14'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 2.2 172 03:04:54:228.2
29 Dec, 05:54:22 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°14'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 3.8 104 02:21:40:429.0
29 Dec, 10:40:42 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°14'S 151°02'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 4.3 144 03:05:56:178.1
29 Dec, 06:56:17 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°12'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 8.1 208 03:06:01:338.1
29 Dec, 07:01:33 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°15'S 151°09'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 5.9 156 03:05:30:108.1
29 Dec, 06:30:10 PM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°30'S 151°48'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 10.8 300 03:02:53:178.4
29 Dec, 03:53:17 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°19'S 151°23'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 5.9 176 03:11:19:147.5
30 Dec, 12:19:14 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°16'S 151°16'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.6 164 03:05:11:098.1
29 Dec, 06:11:09 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°17'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 6.5 232 03:05:39:398.1
29 Dec, 06:39:39 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°01'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 3.2 128 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec, 12:22:38 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°25'S 151°44'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 2.7 240 03:00:17:098.7
29 Dec, 01:17:09 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°04'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 7.0 200 03:07:45:517.9
29 Dec, 08:45:51 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°56'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 4.3 140 03:04:46:328.2
29 Dec, 05:46:32 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°56'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 7.6 200 03:07:15:117.9
29 Dec, 08:15:11 PM
52
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°20'S 151°55'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 7.0 196 03:10:50:427.6
29 Dec, 11:50:42 PM
53
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°51'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 6.5 176 03:06:44:288.0
29 Dec, 07:44:28 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 1.6 188 03:10:12:407.6
29 Dec, 11:12:40 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°09'S 151°32'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 7.0 224 03:09:30:457.7
29 Dec, 10:30:45 PM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°09'S 151°33'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 6.5 228 03:10:33:047.6
29 Dec, 11:33:04 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 5.9 200 03:08:06:217.8
29 Dec, 09:06:21 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°47'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 5.4 156 03:08:17:447.8
29 Dec, 09:17:44 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°02'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 5.4 172 03:07:09:437.9
29 Dec, 08:09:43 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°46'S 150°29'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 4.9 168 03:08:25:027.8
29 Dec, 09:25:02 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°53'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 7.6 192 03:02:21:188.4
29 Dec, 03:21:18 PM
62
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°38'S 150°06'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 4.9 224 03:16:18:227.1
30 Dec, 05:18:22 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°25'S 152°21'E
130nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 5.9 212 03:10:38:337.6
29 Dec, 11:38:33 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°43'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 6.5 148 03:10:23:137.6
29 Dec, 11:23:13 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°43'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 3.2 224 03:14:22:117.3
30 Dec, 03:22:11 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°54'S 151°18'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 5.4 172 03:09:51:037.7
29 Dec, 10:51:03 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°42'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 5.9 188 03:05:01:408.2
29 Dec, 06:01:40 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°58'S 151°38'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 7.6 180 03:21:05:316.7
30 Dec, 10:05:31 AM
69
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.6 160 03:03:10:468.4
29 Dec, 04:10:46 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.8 3.2 168 03:10:58:477.6
29 Dec, 11:58:47 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°29'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 5.4 196 03:12:10:577.5
30 Dec, 01:10:57 AM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°52'S 151°35'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 6.5 128 03:17:34:437.0
30 Dec, 06:34:43 AM
73 37°35'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 5.9 192 03:10:51:357.6
29 Dec, 11:51:35 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°40'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 5.4 188 03:09:35:177.7
29 Dec, 10:35:17 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°41'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 4.9 176 03:12:23:557.4
30 Dec, 01:23:55 AM
76
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°51'S 151°41'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 3.8 144 03:20:24:536.8
30 Dec, 09:24:53 AM
77
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°24'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 5.4 188 03:10:46:577.6
29 Dec, 11:46:57 PM
78
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°47'S 151°37'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 1.1 20 03:22:59:246.6
30 Dec, 11:59:24 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°27'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 4.9 184 03:14:31:387.3
30 Dec, 03:31:38 AM
80
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°45'S 151°35'E
80nm E of Green Cape
407.7 3.8 136 03:21:06:176.7
30 Dec, 10:06:17 AM
81
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°45'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.3 3.8 168 04:00:46:246.5
30 Dec, 01:46:24 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm E of Green Cape
408.5 5.4 184 03:15:35:367.2
30 Dec, 04:35:36 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°49'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.9 2.7 160 03:17:50:367.0
30 Dec, 06:50:36 AM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°43'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
409.1 4.3 168 04:02:04:266.4
30 Dec, 03:04:26 PM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°31'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
409.3 7.0 188 03:07:44:047.9
29 Dec, 08:44:04 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°31'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.1 172 03:07:55:237.9
29 Dec, 08:55:23 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°19'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
413.4 5.9 216 03:16:58:457.1
30 Dec, 05:58:45 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°16'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
414.4 6.5 176 03:13:52:237.3
30 Dec, 02:52:23 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°13'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
416.6 5.4 168 03:16:39:287.1
30 Dec, 05:39:28 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°22'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
417.9 5.9 168 03:16:40:317.1
30 Dec, 05:40:31 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°21'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
419.0 6.5 136 03:16:23:037.1
30 Dec, 05:23:03 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°14'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
420.7 3.8 92 03:17:27:267.0
30 Dec, 06:27:26 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°12'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
420.8 4.3 132 03:15:16:467.2
30 Dec, 04:16:46 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°15'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
421.2 7.0 180 03:18:23:327.0
30 Dec, 07:23:32 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°06'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
430.3 6.5 140 03:16:21:107.1
30 Dec, 05:21:10 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°58'S 150°51'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
438.8 4.3 164 04:05:38:516.2
30 Dec, 06:38:51 PM
97 36°46'S 150°05'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.0 4.9 296 04:00:56:066.5
30 Dec, 01:56:06 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied