Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:06:30

27 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°14'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 16.2 176 01:20:31:0014.1
28 Dec, 09:31:00 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°11'S 151°03'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 17.8 180 01:22:09:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:09:19 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°51'S 150°54'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 15.7 228 01:22:29:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:29:51 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°50'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 16.2 156 01:23:46:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:46:23 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°55'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 17.3 160 02:01:05:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:05:25 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°49'S 151°06'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 16.2 212 02:00:40:3112.9
28 Dec, 01:40:31 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°47'S 151°09'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 18.4 216 02:00:42:5412.9
28 Dec, 01:42:54 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°44'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 17.3 216 02:02:11:2312.5
28 Dec, 03:11:23 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°43'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 17.3 144 02:00:26:4213.0
28 Dec, 01:26:42 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
409.3 16.7 220 02:02:36:1712.4
28 Dec, 03:36:17 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°37'S 151°23'E
68nm E of Green Cape
410.9 17.8 160 02:03:52:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:52:08 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°21'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.7 02:05:19:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:19:47 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°25'S 151°44'E
82nm E of Green Cape
428.8 19.4 164 02:14:10:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:10:01 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°15'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
431.1 02:09:46:1210.9
28 Dec, 10:46:12 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°20'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
434.9 18.4 172 02:15:59:009.8
29 Dec, 04:59:00 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°12'S 151°27'E
67nm E of Green Cape
435.8 16.2 228 02:14:46:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:46:56 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°10'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
436.3 11.9 168 02:11:29:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:29:22 AM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°59'S 150°52'E
43nm E of Green Cape
437.7 11.9 156 02:09:27:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:27:24 PM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°19'S 151°54'E
89nm E of Green Cape
437.9 14.6 240 02:16:40:579.7
29 Dec, 05:40:57 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°58'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.4 16.2 148 02:11:19:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:19:59 AM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°10'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
444.6 16.2 172 02:17:21:529.6
29 Dec, 06:21:52 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°05'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
445.1 15.1 236 02:19:08:169.4
29 Dec, 08:08:16 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°57'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
445.6 02:12:26:1910.4
29 Dec, 01:26:19 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°50'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 13.5 160 02:11:29:4010.6
29 Dec, 12:29:40 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°48'S 150°51'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
448.0 13.5 156 02:12:51:4810.3
29 Dec, 01:51:48 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°55'S 151°24'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 02:15:08:4210.0
29 Dec, 04:08:42 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°54'S 151°27'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 9.7 172 02:18:17:459.5
29 Dec, 07:17:45 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°38'S 150°58'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 12.4 176 02:18:06:349.5
29 Dec, 07:06:34 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°33'S 150°42'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 9.7 164 02:16:59:429.7
29 Dec, 05:59:42 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°52'S 151°55'E
90nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 13.0 180 03:02:06:498.5
29 Dec, 03:06:49 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°31'S 151°01'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 11.9 168 02:19:30:019.3
29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°34'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
468.4 9.7 188 02:21:01:139.1
29 Dec, 10:01:13 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°26'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
470.9 9.7 204 02:23:53:258.7
29 Dec, 12:53:25 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°32'S 151°20'E
57nm E of Montague Island
471.2 15.1 176 03:00:04:348.7
29 Dec, 01:04:34 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°18'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Montague Island
474.1 10.8 208 02:22:21:288.9
29 Dec, 11:21:28 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°18'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
475.9 9.7 168 02:23:57:138.7
29 Dec, 12:57:13 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°28'S 151°28'E
62nm E of Montague Island
476.6 12.4 180 03:05:00:278.2
29 Dec, 06:00:27 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°13'S 150°32'E
15nm E of Montague Island
477.3 11.3 156 03:04:52:258.2
29 Dec, 05:52:25 PM
39
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°23'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
478.0 10.8 180 03:01:56:028.5
29 Dec, 02:56:02 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°16'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Montague Island
478.1 9.2 212 03:04:30:568.2
29 Dec, 05:30:56 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°33'S 151°50'E
80nm E of Montague Island
478.2 10.3 148 03:06:28:358.0
29 Dec, 07:28:35 PM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°18'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
478.6 11.3 176 03:03:54:068.3
29 Dec, 04:54:06 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°15'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
479.1 5.9 184 03:01:22:598.6
29 Dec, 02:22:59 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°14'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
479.7 11.3 180 03:01:54:338.5
29 Dec, 02:54:33 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°16'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
480.0 11.9 172 03:02:28:528.4
29 Dec, 03:28:52 PM
46
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°15'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
480.6 03:08:14:237.8
29 Dec, 09:14:23 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°15'S 150°57'E
35nm E of Montague Island
480.8 8.6 220 03:05:28:018.1
29 Dec, 06:28:01 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°19'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
481.2 8.6 168 03:05:37:498.1
29 Dec, 06:37:49 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°32'S 151°55'E
84nm E of Montague Island
481.3 9.2 176 03:08:17:067.8
29 Dec, 09:17:06 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°18'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
481.6 8.1 156 03:02:31:048.4
29 Dec, 03:31:04 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°18'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
483.4 13.0 176 03:06:55:588.0
29 Dec, 07:55:58 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°16'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
483.7 9.2 204 03:07:15:027.9
29 Dec, 08:15:02 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°09'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
484.9 10.8 228 03:05:50:068.1
29 Dec, 06:50:06 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°18'S 151°24'E
58nm E of Montague Island
485.3 10.3 228 03:16:13:197.1
30 Dec, 05:13:19 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°09'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
485.5 10.8 156 03:10:26:557.6
29 Dec, 11:26:55 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°13'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
485.6 03:08:06:087.8
29 Dec, 09:06:08 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°10'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
485.9 8.6 208 03:07:17:577.9
29 Dec, 08:17:57 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°06'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
485.9 8.1 172 03:07:03:277.9
29 Dec, 08:03:27 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°12'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
486.6 10.3 172 03:07:51:527.9
29 Dec, 08:51:52 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°16'S 151°23'E
56nm E of Montague Island
486.7 10.8 172 03:09:03:297.8
29 Dec, 10:03:29 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°24'S 151°50'E
79nm E of Montague Island
486.9 9.7 220 03:11:41:377.5
30 Dec, 12:41:37 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°06'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
488.4 9.2 216 03:12:32:187.4
30 Dec, 01:32:18 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°23'S 151°52'E
80nm E of Montague Island
488.4 7.6 184 03:13:32:147.3
30 Dec, 02:32:14 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°16'S 151°33'E
65nm E of Montague Island
489.2 10.3 180 03:11:18:017.5
30 Dec, 12:18:01 AM
65
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°07'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
489.5 7.0 144 03:17:14:447.0
30 Dec, 06:14:44 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°07'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
490.6 8.6 168 03:14:24:397.3
30 Dec, 03:24:39 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°04'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
492.5 9.2 180 03:09:49:467.7
29 Dec, 10:49:46 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°07'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
493.1 7.6 168 03:11:43:147.5
30 Dec, 12:43:14 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°06'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
493.3 7.0 200 03:15:14:107.2
30 Dec, 04:14:10 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°08'S 151°26'E
69nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.4 8.1 176 03:15:17:317.2
30 Dec, 04:17:31 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°10'S 151°34'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.4 9.2 240 03:20:32:046.8
30 Dec, 09:32:04 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°00'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
496.5 10.8 212 03:18:17:337.0
30 Dec, 07:17:33 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°59'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
496.8 7.6 188 03:14:28:137.3
30 Dec, 03:28:13 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°00'S 151°05'E
44nm E of Batemans Bay
497.6 9.7 252 03:17:58:467.0
30 Dec, 06:58:46 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°53'S 150°38'E
21nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.7 13.5 152 05:06:17:235.0
31 Dec, 07:17:23 PM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°02'S 151°20'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.8 14.6 184 03:16:41:027.1
30 Dec, 05:41:02 AM
77 35°56'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
499.1 8.1 212 03:17:46:177.0
30 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°53'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
499.5 5.4 204 03:16:16:137.1
30 Dec, 05:16:13 AM
79
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°01'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.7 7.6 192 03:16:52:497.1
30 Dec, 05:52:49 AM
80
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°51'S 150°37'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
499.9 7.6 156 03:21:04:046.8
30 Dec, 10:04:04 AM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°01'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.9 9.7 188 03:16:39:387.1
30 Dec, 05:39:38 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°53'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
500.4 7.6 212 03:18:36:406.9
30 Dec, 07:36:40 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°07'S 151°41'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.4 8.6 204 03:23:56:486.5
30 Dec, 12:56:48 PM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°00'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.5 11.3 188 03:15:51:137.2
30 Dec, 04:51:13 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°58'S 151°13'E
56nm S of Jervis Bay
501.3 7.6 184 03:16:07:057.1
30 Dec, 05:07:05 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°54'S 151°02'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
502.6 6.5 220 03:21:43:216.7
30 Dec, 10:43:21 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°48'S 150°48'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
505.2 7.6 232 04:05:52:296.2
30 Dec, 06:52:29 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°53'S 151°14'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.1 7.0 200 03:19:37:416.9
30 Dec, 08:37:41 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°46'S 150°43'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
506.1 6.5 208 03:20:35:206.8
30 Dec, 09:35:20 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°51'S 151°08'E
48nm S of Jervis Bay
506.6 7.0 188 03:23:23:466.6
30 Dec, 12:23:46 PM
91
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°47'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
506.7 6.5 200 04:01:05:116.5
30 Dec, 02:05:11 PM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°46'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
506.8 5.9 192 04:00:24:166.5
30 Dec, 01:24:16 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°53'S 151°20'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.2 7.0 204 03:22:17:066.7
30 Dec, 11:17:06 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°43'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
508.6 7.0 168 03:23:01:336.6
30 Dec, 12:01:33 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°43'S 150°53'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
510.4 6.5 196 04:07:27:466.1
30 Dec, 08:27:46 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°44'S 151°11'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
514.3 6.5 172 04:03:07:156.3
30 Dec, 04:07:15 PM
97 35°35'S 150°47'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
517.1 7.6 244 04:10:11:555.9
30 Dec, 11:11:55 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°33'S 150°43'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
517.8 7.6 180 04:12:26:325.8
31 Dec, 01:26:32 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°49'S 150°56'E
10nm SE of Kiama
563.8 5.4 340 07:05:51:193.6
02 Jan, 06:51:19 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied