Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:20

27 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°32'S 149°41'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 11.9 220 01:15:15:1816.0
28 Dec, 04:15:18 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°29'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 23.8 200 01:15:17:1516.0
28 Dec, 04:17:15 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°47'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 16.2 204 01:19:35:0814.4
28 Dec, 08:35:08 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°48'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 15.1 208 01:19:25:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:25:52 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°57'S 150°35'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 13.5 216 01:20:07:2514.2
28 Dec, 09:07:25 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°28'S 149°42'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 13.0 192 01:22:02:3813.6
28 Dec, 11:02:38 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°20'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 12.4 208 01:23:28:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:28:57 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°18'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 13.0 216 01:23:39:1713.2
28 Dec, 12:39:17 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°25'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 11.3 196 01:22:35:2713.5
28 Dec, 11:35:27 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°22'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 12.4 220 01:22:26:2813.5
28 Dec, 11:26:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°24'S 150°42'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 13.0 184 01:21:53:1213.7
28 Dec, 10:53:12 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°04'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 01:23:39:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:39:44 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°15'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 13.5 200 01:22:10:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:10:04 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°04'S 151°18'E
164nm SE of Gabo Island
282.0 14.0 196 02:02:49:3912.4
28 Dec, 03:49:39 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 10.8 216 02:05:16:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:16:22 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°20'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 02:09:59:3210.8
28 Dec, 10:59:32 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°22'S 150°18'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 8.6 200 02:05:18:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:18:40 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°10'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.1 10.3 236 02:11:50:0410.5
29 Dec, 12:50:04 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°18'S 150°19'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 8.6 196 02:07:22:3411.3
28 Dec, 08:22:34 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°11'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 8.1 204 02:08:18:3611.2
28 Dec, 09:18:36 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°23'S 150°56'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
306.5 9.7 192 02:08:42:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:42:08 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°29'S 151°17'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
310.1 02:11:56:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:56:05 AM
23
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°54'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 5.4 244 02:16:26:559.8
29 Dec, 05:26:55 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°15'S 150°54'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 9.2 200 02:08:23:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:23:33 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°09'S 150°59'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 9.2 200 02:11:57:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:57:29 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°05'S 151°08'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 02:14:30:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:30:51 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°00'S 151°06'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 4.9 220 02:13:05:5510.3
29 Dec, 02:05:55 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°55'S 151°01'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 6.5 184 02:14:30:2110.1
29 Dec, 03:30:21 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°46'S 150°52'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 7.6 204 02:16:20:549.8
29 Dec, 05:20:54 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°39'S 150°47'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 7.0 204 02:19:54:429.3
29 Dec, 08:54:42 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 8.6 176 02:19:15:089.3
29 Dec, 08:15:08 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°22'S 150°55'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 5.9 204 03:02:02:078.5
29 Dec, 03:02:07 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°18'S 150°46'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.5 200 03:02:20:258.5
29 Dec, 03:20:25 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°06'S 150°12'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 5.4 204 03:04:03:018.3
29 Dec, 05:03:01 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°28'S 151°29'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 3.8 160 02:21:07:559.1
29 Dec, 10:07:55 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°15'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 1.1 120 03:04:37:218.2
29 Dec, 05:37:21 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°11'S 150°53'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 7.0 176 03:01:59:578.5
29 Dec, 02:59:57 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°13'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 4.9 156 03:03:29:338.3
29 Dec, 04:29:33 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 3.8 152 02:20:24:399.2
29 Dec, 09:24:39 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°13'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 4.3 176 03:04:37:008.2
29 Dec, 05:37:00 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°11'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 8.1 208 03:05:11:318.1
29 Dec, 06:11:31 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°14'S 151°08'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 6.5 172 03:04:28:598.2
29 Dec, 05:28:59 PM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°30'S 151°49'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 4.9 256 03:01:27:198.6
29 Dec, 02:27:19 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°18'S 151°23'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 4.9 176 03:10:01:317.7
29 Dec, 11:01:31 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°15'S 151°16'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 2.2 148 03:04:15:338.2
29 Dec, 05:15:33 PM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°01'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 0.0 332 03:09:40:407.7
29 Dec, 10:40:40 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°16'S 151°23'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 7.0 236 03:05:08:198.1
29 Dec, 06:08:19 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°25'S 151°45'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 1.6 200 02:23:25:338.8
29 Dec, 12:25:33 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°03'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 5.9 200 03:07:03:177.9
29 Dec, 08:03:17 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°56'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.6 184 03:03:57:288.3
29 Dec, 04:57:28 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°19'S 151°56'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 4.9 208 03:10:36:117.6
29 Dec, 11:36:11 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 7.6 200 03:07:39:417.9
29 Dec, 08:39:41 PM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°00'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 1.6 188 03:09:18:137.7
29 Dec, 10:18:13 PM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°50'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 4.9 192 03:06:16:518.0
29 Dec, 07:16:51 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°08'S 151°33'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 4.3 240 03:08:47:537.8
29 Dec, 09:47:53 PM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°09'S 151°34'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 5.9 224 03:09:51:207.7
29 Dec, 10:51:20 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°47'S 150°28'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.4 188 03:07:21:067.9
29 Dec, 08:21:06 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°53'S 150°53'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.0 184 03:07:56:467.9
29 Dec, 08:56:46 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°01'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.1 164 03:06:07:548.0
29 Dec, 07:07:54 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°45'S 150°29'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 9.2 208 03:08:29:467.8
29 Dec, 09:29:46 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 8.6 196 03:02:05:458.5
29 Dec, 03:05:45 PM
62
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°37'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 4.9 220 03:14:55:167.2
30 Dec, 03:55:16 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°42'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 6.5 148 03:10:02:467.7
29 Dec, 11:02:46 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°24'S 152°22'E
130nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 7.0 220 03:10:13:187.6
29 Dec, 11:13:18 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°42'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 3.2 224 03:13:43:367.3
30 Dec, 02:43:36 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°53'S 151°18'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 5.9 176 03:09:11:197.7
29 Dec, 10:11:19 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°41'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 7.6 188 03:04:43:328.2
29 Dec, 05:43:32 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°57'S 151°38'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 6.5 156 03:20:19:486.8
30 Dec, 09:19:48 AM
69
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°40'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.7 176 03:02:38:538.4
29 Dec, 03:38:53 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°28'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.4 5.4 196 03:09:56:357.7
29 Dec, 10:56:35 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 7.0 188 03:11:27:327.5
30 Dec, 12:27:32 AM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°51'S 151°34'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.0 172 03:16:21:347.1
30 Dec, 05:21:34 AM
73 37°34'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.1 172 03:10:31:127.6
29 Dec, 11:31:12 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°40'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 5.9 184 03:11:27:167.5
30 Dec, 12:27:16 AM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°38'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 5.4 188 03:09:40:267.7
29 Dec, 10:40:26 PM
76
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°50'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 6.5 148 03:18:42:476.9
30 Dec, 07:42:47 AM
77
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 7.0 192 03:10:25:157.6
29 Dec, 11:25:15 PM
78
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°47'S 151°37'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 4.9 184 03:21:19:096.7
30 Dec, 10:19:09 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°45'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.3 3.8 136 03:19:47:396.8
30 Dec, 08:47:39 AM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°45'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.5 0.5 48 03:22:58:116.6
30 Dec, 11:58:11 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°49'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.9 1.1 64 03:15:47:077.2
30 Dec, 04:47:07 AM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°25'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
408.9 4.9 184 03:14:33:077.3
30 Dec, 03:33:07 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°23'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
409.5 7.6 176 03:15:08:147.2
30 Dec, 04:08:14 AM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°43'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
409.5 4.9 172 04:00:38:146.5
30 Dec, 01:38:14 PM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°30'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
410.6 7.0 176 03:07:41:027.9
29 Dec, 08:41:02 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°29'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.1 172 03:08:19:237.8
29 Dec, 09:19:23 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°18'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
414.3 5.9 200 03:16:28:497.1
30 Dec, 05:28:49 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°15'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
415.1 3.2 204 03:13:12:027.4
30 Dec, 02:12:02 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°12'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
417.7 5.9 152 03:16:24:547.1
30 Dec, 05:24:54 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°21'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
418.9 8.1 176 03:16:14:007.1
30 Dec, 05:14:00 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°21'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
419.6 8.6 168 03:15:22:377.2
30 Dec, 04:22:37 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°14'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
421.3 5.9 152 03:16:25:447.1
30 Dec, 05:25:44 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°11'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
421.9 4.3 132 03:14:57:387.2
30 Dec, 03:57:38 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°14'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
422.1 4.3 172 03:17:51:327.0
30 Dec, 06:51:32 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°05'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
431.1 7.6 172 03:15:47:067.2
30 Dec, 04:47:06 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°57'S 150°50'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 5.4 144 04:05:04:216.2
30 Dec, 06:04:21 PM
97 36°45'S 150°05'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 4.9 296 04:00:33:566.5
30 Dec, 01:33:56 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied