Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:06:20

27 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°11'S 151°01'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 15.7 176 01:20:44:5714.0
28 Dec, 09:44:57 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°08'S 151°03'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 16.7 176 01:22:06:3813.6
28 Dec, 11:06:38 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°49'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 17.3 220 01:22:42:3713.5
28 Dec, 11:42:37 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°48'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 17.3 156 01:23:32:4613.2
28 Dec, 12:32:46 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°52'S 151°16'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 16.7 156 02:00:59:1712.8
28 Dec, 01:59:17 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°47'S 151°06'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 16.2 152 02:00:27:0713.0
28 Dec, 01:27:07 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°45'S 151°09'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 18.4 156 02:00:37:5512.9
28 Dec, 01:37:55 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°42'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 14.0 224 02:02:18:3112.5
28 Dec, 03:18:31 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°40'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 17.3 144 02:00:32:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:32:42 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°36'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
411.6 16.7 220 02:02:46:3312.4
28 Dec, 03:46:33 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°35'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
412.5 17.3 160 02:03:41:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:41:19 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°19'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.7 02:05:23:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:23:40 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°22'S 151°43'E
80nm E of Green Cape
431.5 19.4 164 02:15:07:2210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:22 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°13'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
432.9 02:09:44:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:44:15 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°17'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
437.0 18.4 172 02:16:25:269.8
29 Dec, 05:25:26 AM
16
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°08'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
438.4 10.3 168 02:11:40:1510.5
29 Dec, 12:40:15 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°09'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
438.8 16.2 228 02:15:56:379.8
29 Dec, 04:56:37 AM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°18'S 151°56'E
90nm E of Green Cape
439.5 15.7 232 02:16:36:129.7
29 Dec, 05:36:12 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°57'S 150°51'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 11.9 156 02:09:33:5010.9
28 Dec, 10:33:50 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°56'S 150°57'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 16.2 148 02:11:33:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:33:23 AM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°07'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
447.1 16.2 172 02:18:18:049.5
29 Dec, 07:18:04 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°04'S 151°40'E
79nm E of Green Cape
447.2 15.1 236 02:19:39:409.3
29 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°55'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 02:12:25:2910.4
29 Dec, 01:25:29 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°48'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 12.4 164 02:11:16:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:16:36 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°45'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 13.5 156 02:13:25:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:25:58 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°54'S 151°24'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 02:15:08:0710.0
29 Dec, 04:08:07 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°52'S 151°26'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 11.9 168 02:18:27:459.5
29 Dec, 07:27:45 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°37'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 12.4 176 02:17:58:589.5
29 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°32'S 150°42'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 11.3 180 02:16:53:029.7
29 Dec, 05:53:02 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°50'S 151°54'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 10.3 176 03:01:55:088.5
29 Dec, 02:55:08 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°29'S 151°01'E
41nm E of Montague Island
469.0 11.9 168 02:20:04:059.2
29 Dec, 09:04:05 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°33'S 151°18'E
55nm E of Montague Island
469.7 9.7 188 02:20:51:379.1
29 Dec, 09:51:37 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°24'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Montague Island
473.0 9.7 204 03:00:40:368.6
29 Dec, 01:40:36 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°29'S 151°20'E
56nm E of Montague Island
473.1 15.1 176 03:00:40:568.6
29 Dec, 01:40:56 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°16'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
475.8 10.3 204 02:22:42:028.9
29 Dec, 11:42:02 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°16'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
477.5 9.7 168 03:00:13:578.7
29 Dec, 01:13:57 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°26'S 151°28'E
62nm E of Montague Island
478.2 7.6 172 03:05:25:118.1
29 Dec, 06:25:11 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°12'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
478.3 10.3 156 03:04:39:238.2
29 Dec, 05:39:23 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°17'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
479.7 10.3 172 03:03:35:028.3
29 Dec, 04:35:02 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°15'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
479.8 12.4 220 03:04:52:098.2
29 Dec, 05:52:09 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°31'S 151°50'E
80nm E of Montague Island
479.9 10.3 148 03:07:01:058.0
29 Dec, 08:01:05 PM
42
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°21'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
479.9 10.8 180 03:02:39:148.4
29 Dec, 03:39:14 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°13'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
480.6 7.0 180 03:01:38:028.5
29 Dec, 02:38:02 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°14'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
481.1 10.3 168 03:02:06:398.5
29 Dec, 03:06:39 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°13'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
481.3 8.1 196 03:02:09:548.5
29 Dec, 03:09:54 PM
46
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°14'S 150°57'E
35nm E of Montague Island
481.9 03:08:09:317.8
29 Dec, 09:09:31 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°14'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
482.3 10.3 232 03:05:37:018.1
29 Dec, 06:37:01 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°18'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
482.5 8.1 168 03:05:38:468.1
29 Dec, 06:38:46 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°16'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
483.0 8.1 156 03:02:32:178.4
29 Dec, 03:32:17 PM
50
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°30'S 151°54'E
83nm E of Montague Island
483.1 9.2 176 03:08:57:157.8
29 Dec, 09:57:15 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°17'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
484.6 9.7 184 03:06:49:328.0
29 Dec, 07:49:32 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°15'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
485.1 9.2 204 03:07:24:087.9
29 Dec, 08:24:08 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°08'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
485.9 8.6 232 03:05:36:208.1
29 Dec, 06:36:20 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°17'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
486.4 9.2 236 03:15:52:517.1
30 Dec, 04:52:51 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°08'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
486.5 8.1 148 03:10:00:267.7
29 Dec, 11:00:26 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°10'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Montague Island
486.9 8.6 224 03:06:45:208.0
29 Dec, 07:45:20 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°12'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
486.9 03:08:04:197.8
29 Dec, 09:04:19 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°05'S 150°41'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
487.0 8.1 220 03:06:46:498.0
29 Dec, 07:46:49 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°15'S 151°23'E
56nm E of Montague Island
487.9 12.4 176 03:09:00:377.8
29 Dec, 10:00:37 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°11'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
488.2 10.3 172 03:08:20:137.8
29 Dec, 09:20:13 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°22'S 151°51'E
79nm E of Montague Island
488.7 9.7 220 03:12:39:517.4
30 Dec, 01:39:51 AM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°21'S 151°51'E
80nm E of Montague Island
489.8 9.7 176 03:13:43:187.3
30 Dec, 02:43:18 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°05'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
489.9 8.1 208 03:12:58:217.4
30 Dec, 01:58:21 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°06'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
490.4 5.4 160 03:16:22:067.1
30 Dec, 05:22:06 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°15'S 151°34'E
65nm E of Montague Island
490.7 9.2 176 03:11:42:577.5
30 Dec, 12:42:57 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°06'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
491.9 7.6 232 03:14:32:227.3
30 Dec, 03:32:22 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°02'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
493.5 9.2 176 03:09:32:307.7
29 Dec, 10:32:30 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°04'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
494.5 7.0 200 03:15:12:587.2
30 Dec, 04:12:58 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°05'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
494.9 7.6 168 03:12:44:597.4
30 Dec, 01:44:59 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°09'S 151°36'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.6 8.1 244 03:20:42:026.8
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°06'S 151°27'E
68nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.8 8.6 176 03:15:41:487.2
30 Dec, 04:41:48 AM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°58'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
497.8 9.7 176 03:13:50:327.3
30 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°58'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
497.9 7.6 220 03:18:37:456.9
30 Dec, 07:37:45 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°59'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Batemans Bay
498.8 7.0 232 03:17:49:537.0
30 Dec, 06:49:53 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°52'S 150°38'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
499.3 7.6 168 05:09:41:064.8
31 Dec, 10:41:06 PM
76 35°55'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
500.1 7.6 204 03:17:29:497.0
30 Dec, 06:29:49 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°01'S 151°21'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.3 14.6 184 03:17:09:097.0
30 Dec, 06:09:09 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°52'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
500.7 7.0 212 03:16:14:387.1
30 Dec, 05:14:38 AM
79
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°50'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
500.9 9.2 160 03:20:48:426.8
30 Dec, 09:48:42 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°52'S 150°50'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
501.3 8.1 208 03:18:16:497.0
30 Dec, 07:16:49 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°06'S 151°41'E
74nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.4 8.6 192 03:23:41:496.6
30 Dec, 12:41:49 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°59'S 151°20'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.4 7.6 192 03:17:55:307.0
30 Dec, 06:55:30 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°59'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.7 9.7 188 03:17:55:587.0
30 Dec, 06:55:58 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°59'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.0 8.6 184 03:16:27:427.1
30 Dec, 05:27:42 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°56'S 151°13'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.9 7.6 184 03:16:56:267.1
30 Dec, 05:56:26 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°53'S 151°03'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
503.8 7.6 200 03:22:08:126.7
30 Dec, 11:08:12 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°47'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
506.2 5.9 204 04:05:44:226.2
30 Dec, 06:44:22 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°45'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 6.5 196 03:20:26:226.8
30 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°52'S 151°14'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.2 7.6 188 03:19:53:526.8
30 Dec, 08:53:52 AM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°45'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
507.6 6.5 204 03:23:38:346.6
30 Dec, 12:38:34 PM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°50'S 151°08'E
47nm S of Jervis Bay
507.7 7.0 188 03:23:36:106.6
30 Dec, 12:36:10 PM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°46'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
507.8 7.0 208 04:01:08:536.5
30 Dec, 02:08:53 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°52'S 151°20'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.4 5.9 224 03:22:45:536.6
30 Dec, 11:45:53 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°42'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
509.4 8.6 176 03:22:39:366.6
30 Dec, 11:39:36 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°42'S 150°54'E
37nm S of Jervis Bay
511.4 4.9 176 04:07:19:166.1
30 Dec, 08:19:16 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°42'S 151°11'E
41nm SE of Jervis Bay
515.4 6.5 172 04:03:10:006.3
30 Dec, 04:10:00 PM
97 35°34'S 150°48'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
518.0 7.6 244 04:09:45:335.9
30 Dec, 10:45:33 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°33'S 150°43'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
518.5 5.4 176 04:11:50:475.8
31 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°49'S 150°57'E
10nm SE of Kiama
563.2 5.4 348 07:09:31:533.5
02 Jan, 10:31:53 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied