Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:10

27 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°28'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 11.9 220 01:15:17:2216.0
28 Dec, 04:17:22 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°26'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 19.4 200 01:15:23:4816.0
28 Dec, 04:23:48 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°45'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 14.0 184 01:19:21:0714.5
28 Dec, 08:21:07 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 16.2 212 01:19:27:4314.5
28 Dec, 08:27:43 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°55'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 13.5 216 01:20:05:1614.3
28 Dec, 09:05:16 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°27'S 149°43'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 14.0 208 01:21:48:5413.7
28 Dec, 10:48:54 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°18'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 12.4 208 01:23:22:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:30 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°16'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 9.7 212 01:23:31:0213.2
28 Dec, 12:31:02 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°23'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 12.4 200 01:22:32:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:32:56 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°21'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 12.4 220 01:22:18:1113.6
28 Dec, 11:18:11 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°21'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 13.0 188 01:21:57:5313.7
28 Dec, 10:57:53 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°02'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 01:23:43:1113.2
28 Dec, 12:43:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°13'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 13.5 200 01:22:08:3813.6
28 Dec, 11:08:38 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°02'S 151°19'E
163nm SE of Gabo Island
283.5 15.1 200 02:02:36:5312.4
28 Dec, 03:36:53 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 9.2 204 02:05:01:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:01:14 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°18'S 149°57'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 02:09:55:5110.8
28 Dec, 10:55:51 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°20'S 150°19'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.1 200 02:05:06:2011.8
28 Dec, 06:06:20 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°09'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 7.6 236 02:11:20:2010.6
29 Dec, 12:20:20 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°17'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 8.6 196 02:07:17:1511.4
28 Dec, 08:17:15 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°09'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.1 204 02:08:12:4711.2
28 Dec, 09:12:47 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°22'S 150°56'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 10.8 192 02:08:33:0011.1
28 Dec, 09:33:00 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°27'S 151°18'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
311.9 02:12:00:5310.5
29 Dec, 01:00:53 AM
23
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°54'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 7.0 248 02:15:42:489.9
29 Dec, 04:42:48 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°13'S 150°54'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 8.6 192 02:08:10:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:10:05 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°07'S 151°00'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 9.2 200 02:11:57:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:57:59 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°03'S 151°09'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 02:14:22:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:22:49 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°00'S 151°07'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 7.6 212 02:12:32:4410.4
29 Dec, 01:32:44 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°53'S 151°02'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 7.6 196 02:14:11:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:11:25 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°45'S 150°52'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.6 204 02:16:02:229.8
29 Dec, 05:02:22 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 7.0 216 02:19:16:359.3
29 Dec, 08:16:35 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.6 176 02:19:02:279.4
29 Dec, 08:02:27 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°22'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 3.2 196 03:01:18:068.6
29 Dec, 02:18:06 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°17'S 150°46'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 7.0 176 03:01:48:168.5
29 Dec, 02:48:16 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°06'S 150°12'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 5.9 220 03:03:17:408.3
29 Dec, 04:17:40 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°27'S 151°29'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 8.1 256 02:20:28:239.2
29 Dec, 09:28:23 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°15'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 4.3 184 03:03:23:108.3
29 Dec, 04:23:10 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°11'S 150°52'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 4.9 172 03:00:53:458.6
29 Dec, 01:53:45 PM
38
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°13'S 151°00'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 5.4 172 02:19:23:279.3
29 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°12'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 4.9 156 03:03:02:418.4
29 Dec, 04:02:41 PM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°12'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 4.9 196 03:03:40:558.3
29 Dec, 04:40:55 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°10'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 4.3 172 03:04:07:378.3
29 Dec, 05:07:37 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°13'S 151°08'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 4.3 160 03:03:31:078.3
29 Dec, 04:31:07 PM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°30'S 151°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 4.3 232 03:00:41:178.6
29 Dec, 01:41:17 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°17'S 151°23'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 5.9 176 03:09:27:377.7
29 Dec, 10:27:37 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°14'S 151°16'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 3.8 160 03:03:11:118.4
29 Dec, 04:11:11 PM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°01'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 1.6 164 03:07:44:227.9
29 Dec, 08:44:22 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°16'S 151°24'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 4.3 268 03:04:11:508.2
29 Dec, 05:11:50 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°24'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 7.0 192 02:22:49:158.9
29 Dec, 11:49:15 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°02'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 5.4 184 03:06:19:588.0
29 Dec, 07:19:58 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°55'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 7.0 196 03:03:40:488.3
29 Dec, 04:40:48 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°00'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 1.6 188 03:08:25:577.8
29 Dec, 09:25:57 PM
52
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°18'S 151°57'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 4.9 208 03:10:34:417.6
29 Dec, 11:34:41 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 6.5 204 03:07:02:387.9
29 Dec, 08:02:38 PM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°49'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 6.5 196 03:05:57:488.1
29 Dec, 06:57:48 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°08'S 151°33'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 3.2 236 03:07:43:567.9
29 Dec, 08:43:56 PM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°08'S 151°35'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 3.2 240 03:08:56:257.8
29 Dec, 09:56:25 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°46'S 150°28'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 7.0 196 03:06:52:288.0
29 Dec, 07:52:28 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°52'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 7.0 184 03:07:55:117.9
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°00'S 151°18'E
71nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 6.5 164 03:05:31:548.1
29 Dec, 06:31:54 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°43'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 7.6 204 03:08:38:277.8
29 Dec, 09:38:27 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°51'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.6 196 03:01:52:428.5
29 Dec, 02:52:42 PM
62
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 4.9 220 03:13:26:117.4
30 Dec, 02:26:11 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°41'S 150°33'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 6.5 148 03:09:42:267.7
29 Dec, 10:42:26 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°23'S 152°23'E
131nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 7.0 220 03:10:27:567.6
29 Dec, 11:27:56 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°41'S 150°36'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 3.2 224 03:12:07:537.5
30 Dec, 01:07:53 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°52'S 151°18'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 4.3 192 03:08:48:597.8
29 Dec, 09:48:59 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°40'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.0 204 03:04:33:328.2
29 Dec, 05:33:32 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°56'S 151°37'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 6.5 156 03:19:44:416.8
30 Dec, 08:44:41 AM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°27'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 7.0 172 03:09:23:367.7
29 Dec, 10:23:36 PM
70
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°39'S 150°56'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 10.3 176 03:02:45:398.4
29 Dec, 03:45:39 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 7.0 148 03:10:54:597.6
29 Dec, 11:54:59 PM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°49'S 151°33'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 7.0 172 03:15:55:257.1
30 Dec, 04:55:25 AM
73 37°33'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.1 188 03:10:19:467.6
29 Dec, 11:19:46 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°39'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 4.3 212 03:11:04:117.6
30 Dec, 12:04:11 AM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°38'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 9.2 184 03:09:02:547.8
29 Dec, 10:02:54 PM
76
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°49'S 151°39'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 6.5 148 03:17:25:287.0
30 Dec, 06:25:28 AM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°46'S 151°37'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 4.9 184 03:20:12:476.8
30 Dec, 09:12:47 AM
78
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°22'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 8.1 200 03:10:24:377.6
29 Dec, 11:24:37 PM
79
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°44'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.6 2.7 204 03:21:01:136.8
30 Dec, 10:01:13 AM
80
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°44'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.6 2.7 168 03:18:01:267.0
30 Dec, 07:01:26 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°49'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
409.2 2.7 208 03:14:12:007.3
30 Dec, 03:12:00 AM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°24'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
409.7 7.6 168 03:14:10:427.3
30 Dec, 03:10:42 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°42'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
410.5 5.9 180 04:00:13:346.5
30 Dec, 01:13:34 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°22'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
410.5 7.6 168 03:14:44:497.2
30 Dec, 03:44:49 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
411.9 9.2 172 03:07:33:337.9
29 Dec, 08:33:33 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°28'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.7 9.2 196 03:07:53:347.9
29 Dec, 08:53:34 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°17'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
415.2 6.5 220 03:16:04:277.1
30 Dec, 05:04:27 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°14'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
416.0 3.2 204 03:12:41:077.4
30 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°11'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
418.5 5.4 176 03:15:45:167.2
30 Dec, 04:45:16 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°20'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.0 7.0 180 03:16:02:447.1
30 Dec, 05:02:44 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°19'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
420.7 5.9 152 03:15:03:457.2
30 Dec, 04:03:45 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°13'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.3 5.9 192 03:16:03:427.1
30 Dec, 05:03:42 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°10'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
422.7 4.3 132 03:14:28:177.3
30 Dec, 03:28:17 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°13'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
423.0 5.4 184 03:17:10:167.0
30 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°03'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
432.3 9.2 176 03:15:49:537.2
30 Dec, 04:49:53 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°56'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 5.9 152 04:04:43:516.2
30 Dec, 05:43:51 PM
97 36°44'S 150°06'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.8 4.9 296 04:00:15:586.5
30 Dec, 01:15:58 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied