Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:06:10

27 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°09'S 151°01'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 18.9 184 01:20:53:4114.0
28 Dec, 09:53:41 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°06'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 17.8 176 01:22:21:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:21:19 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 17.3 220 01:23:05:1613.3
28 Dec, 12:05:16 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°44'S 150°53'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 17.3 156 01:23:50:4813.1
28 Dec, 12:50:48 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°50'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 18.4 160 02:00:57:4712.8
28 Dec, 01:57:47 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°44'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 16.2 152 02:00:39:0612.9
28 Dec, 01:39:06 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°42'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 22.1 164 02:00:42:5912.9
28 Dec, 01:42:59 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°37'S 151°09'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 17.3 144 02:00:35:0612.9
28 Dec, 01:35:06 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°40'S 151°17'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 16.7 212 02:02:34:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:34:59 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°33'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
413.9 16.7 220 02:02:55:5612.3
28 Dec, 03:55:56 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°32'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
415.5 17.3 160 02:04:14:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:14:56 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°17'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
423.7 02:05:27:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:27:34 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°19'S 151°42'E
79nm E of Green Cape
433.6 19.4 164 02:15:34:589.9
29 Dec, 04:34:58 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°11'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
434.6 02:09:42:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:42:19 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°16'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
438.5 14.6 168 02:16:16:309.8
29 Dec, 05:16:30 AM
16
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°06'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
440.3 14.0 180 02:11:52:3710.5
29 Dec, 12:52:37 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°08'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
440.5 13.0 224 02:16:03:279.8
29 Dec, 05:03:27 AM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°55'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 16.2 160 02:09:10:0811.0
28 Dec, 10:10:08 PM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°16'S 151°58'E
93nm E of Green Cape
442.3 15.7 232 02:17:46:159.6
29 Dec, 06:46:15 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°54'S 150°56'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
443.7 17.8 156 02:11:18:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:18:46 AM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°06'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
448.6 12.4 176 02:18:15:169.5
29 Dec, 07:15:16 AM
22
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°53'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 02:12:24:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:24:41 AM
23
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°03'S 151°42'E
81nm E of Green Cape
449.1 15.1 236 02:19:58:359.2
29 Dec, 08:58:35 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°45'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 12.4 164 02:11:42:4610.5
29 Dec, 12:42:46 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°43'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 14.0 160 02:13:36:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:36:46 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°52'S 151°24'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 02:15:09:239.9
29 Dec, 04:09:23 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°50'S 151°26'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
455.4 13.5 172 02:18:41:069.4
29 Dec, 07:41:06 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°34'S 150°57'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 12.4 172 02:18:07:429.5
29 Dec, 07:07:42 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°30'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 10.8 204 02:17:09:279.6
29 Dec, 06:09:27 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°48'S 151°54'E
88nm E of Montague Island
465.9 8.6 168 03:02:15:518.5
29 Dec, 03:15:51 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°27'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
470.7 11.9 168 02:20:18:389.2
29 Dec, 09:18:38 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°31'S 151°18'E
55nm E of Montague Island
471.5 15.7 184 02:21:18:379.1
29 Dec, 10:18:37 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°23'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
474.3 9.7 212 03:00:30:078.7
29 Dec, 01:30:07 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°28'S 151°20'E
56nm E of Montague Island
474.5 9.7 180 03:00:38:378.6
29 Dec, 01:38:37 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°15'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
477.6 12.4 216 02:23:04:378.8
29 Dec, 12:04:37 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°14'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
479.1 9.7 168 03:00:24:038.7
29 Dec, 01:24:03 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°25'S 151°28'E
61nm E of Montague Island
479.6 8.6 176 03:05:24:368.1
29 Dec, 06:24:36 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°10'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
479.8 11.3 160 03:04:43:288.2
29 Dec, 05:43:28 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°15'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
481.0 11.9 176 03:03:26:438.3
29 Dec, 04:26:43 PM
40
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°19'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
481.5 10.8 180 03:02:56:278.4
29 Dec, 03:56:27 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°30'S 151°49'E
79nm E of Montague Island
481.6 10.3 148 03:07:34:267.9
29 Dec, 08:34:26 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°13'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
481.8 12.4 220 03:05:55:458.1
29 Dec, 06:55:45 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°12'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
482.1 9.2 204 03:01:52:508.5
29 Dec, 02:52:50 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°13'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
482.5 7.6 176 03:02:10:408.5
29 Dec, 03:10:40 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°11'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
482.8 8.1 188 03:02:21:508.4
29 Dec, 03:21:50 PM
46
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°13'S 150°57'E
35nm E of Montague Island
483.2 03:08:16:407.8
29 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°13'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
483.7 9.7 212 03:05:44:018.1
29 Dec, 06:44:01 PM
48
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°15'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
484.1 9.7 164 03:02:14:278.5
29 Dec, 03:14:27 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°16'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
484.1 8.1 168 03:06:02:498.1
29 Dec, 07:02:49 PM
50
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°28'S 151°54'E
82nm E of Montague Island
484.5 9.2 176 03:09:11:207.7
29 Dec, 10:11:20 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°15'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
486.3 10.8 192 03:07:25:517.9
29 Dec, 08:25:51 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°14'S 151°14'E
49nm E of Montague Island
486.6 9.2 204 03:07:35:287.9
29 Dec, 08:35:28 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°07'S 150°50'E
31nm E of Montague Island
487.4 9.2 212 03:05:37:088.1
29 Dec, 06:37:08 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°16'S 151°27'E
60nm E of Montague Island
487.8 8.6 236 03:16:08:367.1
30 Dec, 05:08:36 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°07'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
487.8 6.5 180 03:10:15:047.6
29 Dec, 11:15:04 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°11'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
488.2 03:08:02:317.8
29 Dec, 09:02:31 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°08'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
488.3 6.5 200 03:06:47:198.0
29 Dec, 07:47:19 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°04'S 150°42'E
26nm NE of Montague Island
488.4 10.8 224 03:06:56:458.0
29 Dec, 07:56:45 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°10'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
489.2 7.6 176 03:08:00:147.9
29 Dec, 09:00:14 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°13'S 151°23'E
56nm E of Montague Island
489.5 9.2 176 03:09:33:277.7
29 Dec, 10:33:27 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°21'S 151°51'E
80nm E of Montague Island
490.0 9.7 220 03:12:50:227.4
30 Dec, 01:50:22 AM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°20'S 151°51'E
90nm SE of Jervis Bay
491.1 8.6 168 03:13:57:377.3
30 Dec, 02:57:37 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°04'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
491.4 9.2 232 03:13:34:077.3
30 Dec, 02:34:07 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°05'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
491.6 9.2 172 03:16:31:387.1
30 Dec, 05:31:38 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°13'S 151°34'E
65nm E of Montague Island
492.2 10.8 180 03:12:12:247.5
30 Dec, 01:12:24 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°05'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
493.1 10.8 236 03:14:40:487.2
30 Dec, 03:40:48 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°01'S 150°59'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.9 7.6 176 03:09:44:547.7
29 Dec, 10:44:54 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°03'S 151°11'E
49nm E of Montague Island
495.8 8.6 192 03:15:24:487.2
30 Dec, 04:24:48 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°04'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
496.3 7.6 168 03:13:13:477.4
30 Dec, 02:13:47 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°08'S 151°38'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.8 9.7 236 03:20:42:096.8
30 Dec, 09:42:09 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°05'S 151°27'E
67nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.2 8.1 188 03:16:10:287.1
30 Dec, 05:10:28 AM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°57'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
499.0 9.2 184 03:14:02:497.3
30 Dec, 03:02:49 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°57'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Batemans Bay
499.1 9.2 224 03:18:41:506.9
30 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°58'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Batemans Bay
499.7 8.1 168 03:17:20:347.0
30 Dec, 06:20:34 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°49'S 150°37'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
501.3 7.6 168 05:14:19:544.7
01 Jan, 03:19:54 AM
76 35°54'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 8.1 208 03:17:50:227.0
30 Dec, 06:50:22 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°59'S 151°21'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.8 14.6 184 03:17:49:377.0
30 Dec, 06:49:37 AM
78
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°48'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
501.9 7.6 144 03:20:23:566.8
30 Dec, 09:23:56 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°50'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
501.9 7.0 208 03:16:11:417.1
30 Dec, 05:11:41 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°51'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 7.0 204 03:18:25:306.9
30 Dec, 07:25:30 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°04'S 151°41'E
73nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.7 8.1 156 04:00:21:196.5
30 Dec, 01:21:19 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°58'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.8 7.6 192 03:18:31:246.9
30 Dec, 07:31:24 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°58'S 151°20'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.1 9.7 188 03:18:16:217.0
30 Dec, 07:16:21 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°57'S 151°20'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.4 9.2 188 03:16:55:257.1
30 Dec, 05:55:25 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°55'S 151°14'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.1 7.6 184 03:17:09:277.0
30 Dec, 06:09:27 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°52'S 151°04'E
47nm S of Jervis Bay
505.0 9.2 224 03:22:09:366.7
30 Dec, 11:09:36 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°46'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
507.2 4.3 216 04:05:31:596.2
30 Dec, 06:31:59 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°44'S 150°45'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
508.2 7.6 220 03:20:21:596.8
30 Dec, 09:21:59 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°51'S 151°14'E
50nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.4 8.1 192 03:19:47:416.8
30 Dec, 08:47:41 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°49'S 151°09'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
508.6 7.0 188 03:23:04:446.6
30 Dec, 12:04:44 PM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°44'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
508.6 5.9 236 03:23:32:336.6
30 Dec, 12:32:33 PM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°45'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
508.8 6.5 184 04:00:48:566.5
30 Dec, 01:48:56 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°51'S 151°20'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.7 8.1 196 03:23:15:086.6
30 Dec, 12:15:08 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°41'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
510.6 7.0 172 03:22:44:446.6
30 Dec, 11:44:44 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°41'S 150°54'E
36nm S of Jervis Bay
512.6 4.9 176 04:07:41:346.1
30 Dec, 08:41:34 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°41'S 151°11'E
41nm SE of Jervis Bay
516.4 6.5 172 04:03:08:066.3
30 Dec, 04:08:06 PM
97 35°34'S 150°49'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
518.8 7.6 244 04:09:25:256.0
30 Dec, 10:25:25 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°32'S 150°43'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
519.6 6.5 172 04:12:08:035.8
31 Dec, 01:08:03 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°50'S 150°57'E
11nm SE of Kiama
562.4 5.4 340 07:11:06:153.5
03 Jan, 12:06:15 AM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied