Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:18:00

27 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°25'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 11.9 220 01:15:18:3516.0
28 Dec, 04:18:35 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°22'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 19.4 200 01:15:34:0115.9
28 Dec, 04:34:01 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°43'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 15.1 196 01:19:20:0214.5
28 Dec, 08:20:02 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°43'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.5 16.2 212 01:19:30:1414.4
28 Dec, 08:30:14 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°53'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 15.1 204 01:20:01:4114.3
28 Dec, 09:01:41 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°25'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 10.8 208 01:21:43:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:43:07 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°16'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 13.5 204 01:23:09:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:09:32 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°14'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 9.7 212 01:23:26:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:26:58 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°21'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 10.3 200 01:22:32:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:32:39 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°19'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 12.4 220 01:22:09:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:09:00 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°19'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 13.0 188 01:21:51:5313.7
28 Dec, 10:51:53 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°00'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 01:23:45:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:45:57 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°10'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 17.3 192 01:22:07:5613.6
28 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°00'S 151°20'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
285.5 10.8 196 02:02:32:5812.4
28 Dec, 03:32:58 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°24'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
289.5 10.3 204 02:04:51:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:22 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°16'S 149°58'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 02:09:52:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°19'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 8.1 200 02:04:54:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:54:29 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°08'S 149°44'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 8.1 224 02:10:48:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:48:12 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°16'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.6 212 02:06:52:0811.5
28 Dec, 07:52:08 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 9.7 200 02:07:46:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:46:22 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°20'S 150°57'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
310.2 10.8 192 02:08:33:4711.1
28 Dec, 09:33:47 PM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°53'S 149°46'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 8.6 240 02:14:56:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:56:25 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°26'S 151°19'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
313.7 02:12:05:4010.5
29 Dec, 01:05:40 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°12'S 150°55'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 10.8 192 02:07:57:0411.2
28 Dec, 08:57:04 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°06'S 151°01'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 10.8 204 02:11:32:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:32:56 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°02'S 151°09'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 02:14:14:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:14:44 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°55'S 151°09'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 7.6 212 02:14:39:0410.0
29 Dec, 03:39:04 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°52'S 151°02'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 7.6 196 02:14:04:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:04:11 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°44'S 150°53'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 7.6 204 02:15:31:399.9
29 Dec, 04:31:39 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°37'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 4.9 224 02:18:38:369.4
29 Dec, 07:38:36 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°33'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 7.6 204 02:18:24:299.5
29 Dec, 07:24:29 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°21'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 2.7 124 03:00:14:508.7
29 Dec, 01:14:50 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°16'S 150°46'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 2.2 204 03:00:48:358.6
29 Dec, 01:48:35 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°05'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 9.7 172 03:02:54:478.4
29 Dec, 03:54:47 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°27'S 151°31'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 5.4 232 02:19:52:389.3
29 Dec, 08:52:38 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°14'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 6.5 188 03:02:41:198.4
29 Dec, 03:41:19 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°10'S 150°52'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 4.9 196 03:00:09:568.7
29 Dec, 01:09:56 PM
38
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°12'S 151°00'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 5.9 180 02:18:38:279.4
29 Dec, 07:38:27 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 4.9 156 03:02:21:218.4
29 Dec, 03:21:21 PM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°12'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 3.2 200 03:02:53:588.4
29 Dec, 03:53:58 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°10'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 4.9 192 03:03:25:228.3
29 Dec, 04:25:22 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°13'S 151°07'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 3.8 164 03:02:39:218.4
29 Dec, 03:39:21 PM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°29'S 151°51'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 6.5 212 03:00:21:428.7
29 Dec, 01:21:42 PM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°00'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 2.2 156 03:06:37:018.0
29 Dec, 07:37:01 PM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°16'S 151°23'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 3.8 208 03:08:41:267.8
29 Dec, 09:41:26 PM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°13'S 151°16'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 3.8 160 03:02:38:458.4
29 Dec, 03:38:45 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°16'S 151°25'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 4.3 308 03:02:58:068.4
29 Dec, 03:58:06 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°22'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.0 200 02:22:25:568.9
29 Dec, 11:25:56 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°01'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 4.3 188 03:05:48:128.1
29 Dec, 06:48:12 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°53'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 7.0 196 03:03:51:208.3
29 Dec, 04:51:20 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°59'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 1.6 188 03:07:27:137.9
29 Dec, 08:27:13 PM
52
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°18'S 151°57'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 6.5 212 03:09:29:377.7
29 Dec, 10:29:37 PM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°08'S 151°34'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 3.2 228 03:06:28:038.0
29 Dec, 07:28:03 PM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°08'S 151°36'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 3.8 240 03:07:46:277.9
29 Dec, 08:46:27 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°48'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 5.9 200 03:05:26:168.1
29 Dec, 06:26:16 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°52'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 6.5 204 03:07:23:347.9
29 Dec, 08:23:34 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°44'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 8.1 192 03:06:34:248.0
29 Dec, 07:34:24 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°51'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 7.0 180 03:07:13:407.9
29 Dec, 08:13:40 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 7.0 184 03:05:12:448.1
29 Dec, 06:12:44 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 1.1 152 03:11:48:347.5
30 Dec, 12:48:34 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°42'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.1 196 03:08:30:297.8
29 Dec, 09:30:29 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°50'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 9.2 208 03:01:48:188.5
29 Dec, 02:48:18 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°40'S 150°33'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 6.5 148 03:09:22:137.7
29 Dec, 10:22:13 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°22'S 152°24'E
131nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 5.4 244 03:09:41:427.7
29 Dec, 10:41:42 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°40'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 3.2 224 03:11:50:127.5
30 Dec, 12:50:12 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°50'S 151°18'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.0 164 03:08:23:367.8
29 Dec, 09:23:36 PM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°55'S 151°36'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 6.5 156 03:18:45:336.9
30 Dec, 07:45:33 AM
68
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°38'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 7.6 196 03:04:39:208.2
29 Dec, 05:39:20 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 7.6 176 03:09:01:477.8
29 Dec, 10:01:47 PM
70
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°37'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 10.3 180 03:02:58:138.4
29 Dec, 03:58:13 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°26'S 150°16'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 7.6 168 03:10:39:047.6
29 Dec, 11:39:04 PM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°49'S 151°33'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 7.6 172 03:14:50:057.2
30 Dec, 03:50:05 AM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°49'S 151°39'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 2.7 128 03:15:47:267.2
30 Dec, 04:47:26 AM
74 37°31'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.1 188 03:10:28:107.6
29 Dec, 11:28:10 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°38'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.6 208 03:10:38:367.6
29 Dec, 11:38:36 PM
76
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°36'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
407.1 7.6 196 03:09:04:487.7
29 Dec, 10:04:48 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°46'S 151°37'E
81nm E of Green Cape
407.9 1.6 172 03:18:32:476.9
30 Dec, 07:32:47 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°44'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.9 4.9 152 03:16:43:377.1
30 Dec, 05:43:37 AM
79
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°44'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.9 2.7 196 03:19:27:266.9
30 Dec, 08:27:26 AM
80
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°20'S 150°18'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 6.5 200 03:10:23:137.6
29 Dec, 11:23:13 PM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°48'S 151°48'E
90nm E of Green Cape
410.1 2.7 208 03:13:47:157.3
30 Dec, 02:47:15 AM
82
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°41'S 151°33'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.0 5.9 180 03:22:56:206.6
30 Dec, 11:56:20 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
411.0 7.6 168 03:14:08:587.3
30 Dec, 03:08:58 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°20'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.6 168 03:14:44:277.2
30 Dec, 03:44:27 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°27'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
413.3 9.7 176 03:07:44:147.9
29 Dec, 08:44:14 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°26'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
414.7 9.2 196 03:08:41:357.8
29 Dec, 09:41:35 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°17'S 150°31'E
22nm E of Green Cape
415.9 5.4 192 03:15:17:567.2
30 Dec, 04:17:56 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°13'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
416.6 5.4 200 03:11:37:257.5
30 Dec, 12:37:25 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°10'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
419.6 5.9 168 03:15:26:017.2
30 Dec, 04:26:01 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°18'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
421.4 7.0 180 03:16:15:057.1
30 Dec, 05:15:05 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°18'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
421.7 6.5 172 03:14:46:407.2
30 Dec, 03:46:40 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°09'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
423.3 7.6 188 03:13:26:437.4
30 Dec, 02:26:43 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°12'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.6 5.9 192 03:16:13:047.1
30 Dec, 05:13:04 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°12'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
424.0 5.9 168 03:16:52:287.1
30 Dec, 05:52:28 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°01'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
434.0 9.2 176 03:16:37:167.1
30 Dec, 05:37:16 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°55'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 7.0 164 04:04:40:486.2
30 Dec, 05:40:48 PM
97 36°44'S 150°06'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.7 4.9 296 04:00:01:336.5
30 Dec, 01:01:33 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied