Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:06:00

27 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 17.3 180 01:21:09:4613.9
28 Dec, 10:09:46 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°03'S 151°03'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 14.6 176 01:22:31:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:31:00 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°45'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 15.1 172 01:22:55:1613.4
28 Dec, 11:55:16 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°41'S 150°52'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 17.3 156 01:23:57:1113.1
28 Dec, 12:57:11 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°47'S 151°14'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 20.5 160 02:00:57:3612.8
28 Dec, 01:57:36 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 16.2 152 02:00:46:1912.9
28 Dec, 01:46:19 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°39'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 20.5 160 02:00:53:2912.9
28 Dec, 01:53:29 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°34'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
408.8 17.3 144 02:00:38:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:38:27 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°38'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.0 17.3 220 02:02:46:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:46:16 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°31'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
416.2 16.7 220 02:03:07:5312.3
28 Dec, 04:07:53 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°29'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
417.9 17.3 160 02:04:29:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:29:21 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°15'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
425.7 02:05:31:2911.7
28 Dec, 06:31:29 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°17'S 151°41'E
78nm E of Green Cape
435.2 17.8 160 02:15:39:179.9
29 Dec, 04:39:17 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°09'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
436.4 02:09:40:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:40:24 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°13'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
440.4 11.9 172 02:16:32:169.7
29 Dec, 05:32:16 AM
16
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°03'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
442.9 14.0 180 02:12:32:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:32:05 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°06'S 151°34'E
74nm E of Green Cape
443.1 13.0 224 02:17:00:079.7
29 Dec, 06:00:07 AM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°52'S 150°48'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
443.4 16.2 160 02:09:43:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:43:08 PM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°15'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
444.0 13.5 164 02:17:59:389.5
29 Dec, 06:59:38 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°52'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
445.6 12.4 152 02:11:26:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:26:14 AM
21
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°51'S 151°14'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 02:12:23:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:23:52 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°01'S 151°45'E
87nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 13.0 240 02:20:44:249.1
29 Dec, 09:44:24 AM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°03'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
451.0 12.4 176 02:18:55:219.4
29 Dec, 07:55:21 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°43'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 14.6 160 02:11:32:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:32:57 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°40'S 150°48'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 14.0 160 02:13:28:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:28:52 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°50'S 151°24'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 02:15:07:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:32 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°48'S 151°25'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 10.3 172 02:18:55:339.4
29 Dec, 07:55:33 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°32'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 13.5 164 02:18:16:439.5
29 Dec, 07:16:43 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°28'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 9.7 216 02:17:23:429.6
29 Dec, 06:23:42 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°46'S 151°54'E
87nm E of Montague Island
467.5 9.2 168 03:02:22:118.4
29 Dec, 03:22:11 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°25'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
472.3 11.9 168 02:20:20:559.2
29 Dec, 09:20:55 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°29'S 151°19'E
55nm E of Montague Island
473.4 12.4 184 02:21:43:059.0
29 Dec, 10:43:05 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°22'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
475.9 14.0 212 03:00:44:448.6
29 Dec, 01:44:44 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°26'S 151°20'E
55nm E of Montague Island
476.4 15.1 184 03:01:22:078.6
29 Dec, 02:22:07 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°13'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
479.2 8.1 208 02:23:14:488.8
29 Dec, 12:14:48 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°13'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
480.2 8.1 188 03:00:12:368.7
29 Dec, 01:12:36 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°23'S 151°28'E
61nm E of Montague Island
480.9 9.2 284 03:05:23:258.1
29 Dec, 06:23:25 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°09'S 150°30'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
481.3 7.6 180 03:04:50:368.2
29 Dec, 05:50:36 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°14'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
482.4 7.6 212 03:03:33:058.3
29 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
40
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°18'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
482.8 9.7 184 03:02:49:438.4
29 Dec, 03:49:43 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°12'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
483.0 9.7 220 03:05:45:108.1
29 Dec, 06:45:10 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°28'S 151°49'E
79nm E of Montague Island
483.2 10.3 148 03:08:08:387.8
29 Dec, 09:08:38 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°11'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
483.7 8.6 220 03:02:04:438.5
29 Dec, 03:04:43 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°12'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
483.8 8.1 176 03:02:08:258.5
29 Dec, 03:08:25 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°10'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
484.3 10.3 212 03:02:26:318.4
29 Dec, 03:26:31 PM
46
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°11'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
484.4 03:08:22:237.8
29 Dec, 09:22:23 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°12'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
485.1 10.3 216 03:05:54:038.1
29 Dec, 06:54:03 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°15'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
485.2 10.3 168 03:05:39:488.1
29 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°27'S 151°54'E
82nm E of Montague Island
485.5 8.6 160 03:08:54:247.8
29 Dec, 09:54:24 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°13'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
485.9 9.7 164 03:02:43:368.4
29 Dec, 03:43:36 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°12'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
488.0 9.2 204 03:07:44:027.9
29 Dec, 08:44:02 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°13'S 151°18'E
52nm E of Montague Island
488.0 9.7 208 03:08:01:117.9
29 Dec, 09:01:11 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°15'S 151°29'E
62nm E of Montague Island
489.1 9.2 236 03:16:20:337.1
30 Dec, 05:20:33 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°06'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
489.3 11.9 224 03:10:33:567.6
29 Dec, 11:33:56 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°05'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
489.4 9.2 212 03:06:38:268.0
29 Dec, 07:38:26 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°09'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
489.5 03:08:00:437.9
29 Dec, 09:00:43 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°07'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
489.6 6.5 204 03:06:49:228.0
29 Dec, 07:49:22 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°03'S 150°44'E
28nm NE of Montague Island
489.9 11.3 220 03:07:16:017.9
29 Dec, 08:16:01 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°08'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
490.5 8.1 200 03:08:01:137.9
29 Dec, 09:01:13 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°11'S 151°23'E
57nm E of Montague Island
491.1 9.2 184 03:10:09:077.6
29 Dec, 11:09:07 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°20'S 151°52'E
90nm SE of Jervis Bay
491.4 9.7 220 03:13:00:087.4
30 Dec, 02:00:08 AM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°18'S 151°51'E
89nm SE of Jervis Bay
492.7 8.6 168 03:14:38:407.3
30 Dec, 03:38:40 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°03'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
492.8 10.3 224 03:14:25:517.3
30 Dec, 03:25:51 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°03'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
492.9 5.9 168 03:16:29:597.1
30 Dec, 05:29:59 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°12'S 151°34'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
493.6 9.2 176 03:12:31:007.4
30 Dec, 01:31:00 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°04'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
494.4 8.1 240 03:14:40:547.2
30 Dec, 03:40:54 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°00'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
496.1 6.5 180 03:09:45:547.7
29 Dec, 10:45:54 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°02'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Batemans Bay
497.0 8.1 200 03:15:15:317.2
30 Dec, 04:15:31 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°03'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Batemans Bay
497.3 8.6 196 03:12:45:427.4
30 Dec, 01:45:42 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°08'S 151°39'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.0 10.8 248 03:20:47:486.8
30 Dec, 09:47:48 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°03'S 151°27'E
66nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.5 9.7 184 03:16:26:067.1
30 Dec, 05:26:06 AM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°56'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
500.2 8.1 184 03:13:51:207.3
30 Dec, 02:51:20 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°56'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Batemans Bay
500.3 8.6 220 03:18:48:386.9
30 Dec, 07:48:38 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°57'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Batemans Bay
500.8 7.0 164 03:17:16:517.0
30 Dec, 06:16:51 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°48'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 11.3 172 05:13:28:024.7
01 Jan, 02:28:02 AM
76 35°53'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 7.0 224 03:18:02:397.0
30 Dec, 07:02:39 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°58'S 151°22'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.8 9.2 188 03:17:46:527.0
30 Dec, 06:46:52 AM
78
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°47'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
502.9 7.6 156 03:20:23:396.8
30 Dec, 09:23:39 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°49'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
503.1 5.4 192 03:16:10:267.1
30 Dec, 05:10:26 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°50'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
503.8 5.4 224 03:18:38:206.9
30 Dec, 07:38:20 AM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°57'S 151°21'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.9 7.0 204 03:18:20:547.0
30 Dec, 07:20:54 AM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°03'S 151°41'E
72nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.0 8.6 188 04:00:52:196.5
30 Dec, 01:52:19 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°57'S 151°20'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.1 7.6 184 03:17:49:007.0
30 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°56'S 151°21'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.7 7.6 192 03:17:12:327.0
30 Dec, 06:12:32 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°54'S 151°14'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.4 7.6 184 03:17:23:537.0
30 Dec, 06:23:53 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°50'S 151°05'E
47nm S of Jervis Bay
506.5 9.2 224 03:23:03:326.6
30 Dec, 12:03:32 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°45'S 150°50'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
508.1 7.0 184 04:05:18:366.2
30 Dec, 06:18:36 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°43'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 6.5 212 03:20:36:116.8
30 Dec, 09:36:11 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°49'S 151°15'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.6 7.0 192 03:19:58:596.8
30 Dec, 08:58:59 AM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°43'S 150°48'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
509.7 6.5 200 03:23:26:136.6
30 Dec, 12:26:13 PM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°48'S 151°09'E
45nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.7 6.5 188 03:22:50:366.6
30 Dec, 11:50:36 AM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°44'S 150°54'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
509.8 5.4 188 04:00:51:486.5
30 Dec, 01:51:48 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°49'S 151°21'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.2 8.1 196 03:23:56:176.5
30 Dec, 12:56:17 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°40'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
511.7 5.9 188 03:22:40:276.6
30 Dec, 11:40:27 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°41'S 150°55'E
35nm S of Jervis Bay
513.3 7.0 216 04:07:00:296.1
30 Dec, 08:00:29 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°41'S 151°11'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
517.2 6.5 184 04:02:31:186.4
30 Dec, 03:31:18 PM
97 35°33'S 150°50'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
519.7 7.6 244 04:09:16:446.0
30 Dec, 10:16:44 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°30'S 150°43'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
520.9 6.5 172 04:13:03:165.8
31 Dec, 02:03:16 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°51'S 150°57'E
12nm S of Kiama
561.4 5.4 340 07:12:09:543.5
03 Jan, 01:09:54 AM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied