Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:50

27 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°22'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 11.9 220 01:15:18:3916.0
28 Dec, 04:18:39 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°19'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 19.4 200 01:15:34:3615.9
28 Dec, 04:34:36 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 11.9 200 01:19:17:2814.5
28 Dec, 08:17:28 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°41'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 16.2 212 01:19:25:3114.5
28 Dec, 08:25:31 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°51'S 150°40'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 13.0 196 01:20:00:0414.3
28 Dec, 09:00:04 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°23'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 10.8 208 01:21:39:2113.8
28 Dec, 10:39:21 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°15'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 13.5 204 01:23:02:3813.4
28 Dec, 12:02:38 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°13'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 9.7 212 01:23:18:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°19'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 12.4 196 01:22:26:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:26:34 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°18'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 12.4 220 01:22:00:5713.7
28 Dec, 11:00:57 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°17'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 18.9 192 01:21:43:0413.7
28 Dec, 10:43:04 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°58'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 01:23:48:4013.1
28 Dec, 12:48:40 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°08'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 16.2 192 01:22:05:1613.6
28 Dec, 11:05:16 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°58'S 151°21'E
160nm SE of Gabo Island
287.5 13.0 192 02:02:28:3512.4
28 Dec, 03:28:35 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°22'S 150°07'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 10.3 204 02:04:36:4011.9
28 Dec, 05:36:40 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°14'S 149°59'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 02:09:48:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:48:24 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°07'S 149°46'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 8.1 224 02:10:32:1510.7
28 Dec, 11:32:15 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°17'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 7.6 196 02:04:44:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:44:39 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°14'S 150°21'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.6 212 02:06:51:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:51:16 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 9.7 200 02:07:47:3711.3
28 Dec, 08:47:37 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°18'S 150°57'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
311.4 12.4 228 02:08:15:1211.2
28 Dec, 09:15:12 PM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°53'S 149°47'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 8.6 240 02:14:06:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:06:44 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°24'S 151°20'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
315.5 02:12:10:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:10:27 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°10'S 150°56'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 11.3 196 02:07:43:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:43:57 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°05'S 151°02'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 10.8 204 02:11:26:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:26:35 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°01'S 151°10'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 02:14:06:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:06:38 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°51'S 151°03'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 7.6 196 02:13:44:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:44:55 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°52'S 151°11'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 02:16:11:329.8
29 Dec, 05:11:32 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°43'S 150°54'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 7.6 204 02:15:04:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:04:36 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°37'S 150°49'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 4.9 196 02:18:09:229.5
29 Dec, 07:09:22 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 7.0 180 02:18:00:329.5
29 Dec, 07:00:32 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°20'S 150°55'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 3.8 148 02:23:06:458.8
29 Dec, 12:06:45 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°16'S 150°47'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 3.2 204 02:23:43:318.8
29 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°03'S 150°13'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 6.5 196 03:02:39:398.4
29 Dec, 03:39:39 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°26'S 151°31'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 5.4 232 02:19:30:559.3
29 Dec, 08:30:55 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°13'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 7.6 192 03:01:51:308.5
29 Dec, 02:51:30 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°09'S 150°52'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 4.9 196 02:23:42:308.8
29 Dec, 12:42:30 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 5.4 204 03:01:29:448.5
29 Dec, 02:29:44 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°11'S 151°00'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 5.9 180 02:18:23:569.5
29 Dec, 07:23:56 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°11'S 151°02'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 5.4 204 03:02:06:058.5
29 Dec, 03:06:05 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°12'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 6.5 168 03:02:10:058.5
29 Dec, 03:10:05 PM
42
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 4.9 192 03:02:57:408.4
29 Dec, 03:57:40 PM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°16'S 151°24'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 3.8 208 03:07:39:517.9
29 Dec, 08:39:51 PM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°00'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 5.9 188 03:05:46:408.1
29 Dec, 06:46:40 PM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°28'S 151°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 8.1 224 03:00:03:348.7
29 Dec, 01:03:34 PM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°13'S 151°16'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 5.9 188 03:01:43:418.5
29 Dec, 02:43:41 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°16'S 151°26'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 4.3 308 03:02:04:438.5
29 Dec, 03:04:43 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°21'S 151°46'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 10.8 196 02:22:17:508.9
29 Dec, 11:17:50 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°00'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 3.8 192 03:05:04:058.2
29 Dec, 06:04:05 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°52'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 5.9 208 03:03:13:528.4
29 Dec, 04:13:52 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°07'S 151°34'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 2.2 220 03:05:11:148.1
29 Dec, 06:11:14 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°08'S 151°36'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 4.9 236 03:06:36:188.0
29 Dec, 07:36:18 PM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°58'S 151°10'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 1.6 188 03:06:31:468.0
29 Dec, 07:31:46 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°16'S 151°58'E
110nm SE of Green Cape
388.5 8.1 204 03:09:30:527.7
29 Dec, 10:30:52 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°51'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 7.6 200 03:06:55:158.0
29 Dec, 07:55:15 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°46'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 5.9 200 03:05:12:398.1
29 Dec, 06:12:39 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°43'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 6.5 196 03:06:10:598.0
29 Dec, 07:10:59 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°50'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 7.0 180 03:07:26:377.9
29 Dec, 08:26:37 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°57'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 7.0 184 03:04:55:028.2
29 Dec, 05:55:02 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 1.1 272 03:10:15:307.6
29 Dec, 11:15:30 PM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°41'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.6 208 03:08:34:417.8
29 Dec, 09:34:41 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 9.2 208 03:01:49:418.5
29 Dec, 02:49:41 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°40'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 03:09:02:077.8
29 Dec, 10:02:07 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°22'S 152°25'E
131nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 7.6 220 03:09:19:157.7
29 Dec, 10:19:15 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°39'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 3.2 224 03:11:32:367.5
30 Dec, 12:32:36 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°49'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.0 176 03:08:07:577.8
29 Dec, 09:07:57 PM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°54'S 151°36'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 7.6 144 03:17:24:087.0
30 Dec, 06:24:08 AM
68
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°37'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 9.2 192 03:04:37:318.2
29 Dec, 05:37:31 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 7.6 176 03:09:18:227.7
29 Dec, 10:18:22 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°48'S 151°33'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 2.2 204 03:13:45:277.3
30 Dec, 02:45:27 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°25'S 150°16'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 6.5 188 03:10:25:167.6
29 Dec, 11:25:16 PM
72
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°35'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 10.3 180 03:03:26:538.3
29 Dec, 04:26:53 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°48'S 151°38'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 3.2 124 03:14:03:117.3
30 Dec, 03:03:11 AM
74 37°30'S 150°47'E
39nm E of Green Cape
407.4 8.1 188 03:10:27:007.6
29 Dec, 11:27:00 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°37'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
407.9 9.7 192 03:10:46:317.6
29 Dec, 11:46:31 PM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°46'S 151°37'E
81nm E of Green Cape
408.1 1.6 216 03:16:48:407.1
30 Dec, 05:48:40 AM
77
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°35'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
408.5 5.4 212 03:09:12:537.7
29 Dec, 10:12:53 PM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°43'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
409.2 3.8 132 03:15:01:577.2
30 Dec, 04:01:57 AM
79
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°43'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
409.2 4.3 128 03:17:51:557.0
30 Dec, 06:51:55 AM
80
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°19'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
410.6 8.6 184 03:10:19:097.6
29 Dec, 11:19:09 PM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°47'S 151°48'E
90nm E of Green Cape
410.7 4.3 228 03:12:37:097.4
30 Dec, 01:37:09 AM
82
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°40'S 151°32'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.6 3.2 108 03:21:42:126.7
30 Dec, 10:42:12 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°22'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
411.8 6.5 176 03:13:25:237.4
30 Dec, 02:25:23 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°19'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.1 176 03:14:18:507.3
30 Dec, 03:18:50 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°25'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
414.9 9.7 176 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°24'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
415.8 9.7 184 03:08:22:567.8
29 Dec, 09:22:56 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°15'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
417.3 5.4 192 03:15:22:517.2
30 Dec, 04:22:51 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°12'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
417.9 5.4 200 03:11:38:167.5
30 Dec, 12:38:16 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°09'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
420.6 7.6 156 03:15:07:527.2
30 Dec, 04:07:52 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°17'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
422.5 7.0 180 03:16:07:307.1
30 Dec, 05:07:30 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°17'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
423.2 6.5 172 03:15:20:167.2
30 Dec, 04:20:16 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°08'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
424.4 7.0 176 03:13:04:267.4
30 Dec, 02:04:26 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°11'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
424.4 5.9 180 03:15:47:217.2
30 Dec, 04:47:21 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°11'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
425.2 5.4 212 03:16:59:237.1
30 Dec, 05:59:23 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°00'S 150°46'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
435.0 10.3 184 03:16:11:217.1
30 Dec, 05:11:21 AM
96 36°43'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.6 4.9 296 03:23:38:006.6
30 Dec, 12:38:00 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°47'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 4.9 160 04:21:30:515.3
31 Dec, 10:30:51 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied