Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:05:50

27 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°02'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 17.3 180 01:21:31:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:31:45 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°59'S 151°03'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 14.6 176 01:22:52:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:52:37 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°42'S 150°58'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 16.7 164 01:22:54:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:54:27 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°39'S 150°51'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 16.7 152 01:23:50:2213.1
28 Dec, 12:50:22 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°44'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 16.2 156 02:01:05:4012.8
28 Dec, 02:05:40 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°39'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 18.9 160 02:00:28:4113.0
28 Dec, 01:28:41 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°35'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.5 20.5 160 02:01:32:3212.7
28 Dec, 02:32:32 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°32'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
410.5 22.1 168 02:00:28:4713.0
28 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°36'S 151°22'E
67nm E of Green Cape
412.2 17.3 220 02:03:23:0812.2
28 Dec, 04:23:08 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°28'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
418.5 16.7 220 02:03:19:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:19:03 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°26'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
420.2 17.3 160 02:04:42:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:42:17 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°14'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
427.7 02:05:37:2211.7
28 Dec, 06:37:22 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°15'S 151°40'E
77nm E of Green Cape
437.1 15.7 156 02:15:44:529.9
29 Dec, 04:44:52 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°07'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
438.1 02:09:41:3810.9
28 Dec, 10:41:38 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°11'S 151°46'E
82nm E of Green Cape
442.2 10.3 160 02:16:34:209.7
29 Dec, 05:34:20 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°05'S 151°35'E
75nm E of Green Cape
444.6 12.4 228 02:16:56:499.7
29 Dec, 05:56:49 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°01'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
445.1 14.0 180 02:12:54:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:54:46 AM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°50'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 16.2 160 02:09:50:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:24 PM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°12'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
445.9 15.1 164 02:18:17:489.5
29 Dec, 07:17:48 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°49'S 150°53'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 17.3 144 02:11:27:4410.6
29 Dec, 12:27:44 AM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°01'S 151°49'E
90nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 10.8 176 02:18:49:129.4
29 Dec, 07:49:12 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°00'S 151°45'E
86nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 13.0 240 02:20:12:219.2
29 Dec, 09:12:21 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°50'S 151°14'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 02:12:27:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:27:23 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°41'S 150°52'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 14.0 164 02:11:41:4510.5
29 Dec, 12:41:45 AM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°38'S 150°47'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 17.3 156 02:14:22:0810.1
29 Dec, 03:22:08 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°48'S 151°24'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 02:15:06:0310.0
29 Dec, 04:06:03 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°46'S 151°25'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 10.3 188 02:19:13:419.3
29 Dec, 08:13:41 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°30'S 150°56'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 13.5 164 02:19:09:579.4
29 Dec, 08:09:57 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°27'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 9.7 200 02:17:37:089.6
29 Dec, 06:37:08 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°45'S 151°53'E
86nm E of Montague Island
469.0 10.3 160 03:02:27:408.4
29 Dec, 03:27:40 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°24'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
473.5 8.6 160 02:19:59:229.2
29 Dec, 08:59:22 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°27'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
475.3 9.7 172 02:22:06:039.0
29 Dec, 11:06:03 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°20'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
477.5 12.4 220 03:00:58:588.6
29 Dec, 01:58:58 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°24'S 151°20'E
55nm E of Montague Island
478.3 8.1 180 03:01:59:448.5
29 Dec, 02:59:44 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°12'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
481.0 10.8 220 02:23:44:588.8
29 Dec, 12:44:58 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°11'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
481.8 10.3 172 03:00:20:058.7
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°23'S 151°28'E
61nm E of Montague Island
482.0 8.6 184 03:04:54:088.2
29 Dec, 05:54:08 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°07'S 150°30'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
482.7 8.1 220 03:04:49:568.2
29 Dec, 05:49:56 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°13'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
483.8 7.0 212 03:03:38:588.3
29 Dec, 04:38:58 PM
40
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°16'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
484.4 8.6 184 03:03:08:138.4
29 Dec, 04:08:13 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°11'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
484.6 10.8 216 03:06:07:478.0
29 Dec, 07:07:47 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°26'S 151°49'E
78nm E of Montague Island
484.9 10.3 148 03:08:40:577.8
29 Dec, 09:40:57 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°10'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
485.2 8.1 172 03:02:06:228.5
29 Dec, 03:06:22 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°09'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
485.2 9.7 224 03:02:17:558.5
29 Dec, 03:17:55 PM
45
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°10'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
485.7 03:08:09:207.8
29 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°09'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
485.8 10.3 220 03:02:42:468.4
29 Dec, 03:42:46 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°10'S 151°02'E
39nm E of Montague Island
486.5 10.3 220 03:05:58:228.1
29 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
48
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°25'S 151°53'E
82nm E of Montague Island
486.9 9.7 164 03:09:01:457.8
29 Dec, 10:01:45 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°13'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
486.9 10.3 168 03:06:12:278.0
29 Dec, 07:12:27 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°11'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
487.3 9.7 164 03:02:48:318.4
29 Dec, 03:48:31 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°11'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
489.4 9.2 204 03:07:52:227.9
29 Dec, 08:52:22 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°12'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
489.6 10.3 196 03:08:37:487.8
29 Dec, 09:37:48 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°14'S 151°31'E
63nm E of Montague Island
490.7 9.2 236 03:17:02:097.1
30 Dec, 06:02:09 AM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°08'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
490.8 03:07:57:467.9
29 Dec, 08:57:46 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°04'S 150°53'E
34nm E of Montague Island
490.9 9.2 212 03:06:59:148.0
29 Dec, 07:59:14 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°06'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
491.1 6.5 204 03:07:08:337.9
29 Dec, 08:08:33 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°04'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
491.2 11.9 224 03:11:40:087.5
30 Dec, 12:40:08 AM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°01'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.3 8.1 208 03:07:33:027.9
29 Dec, 08:33:02 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°07'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
491.8 9.2 180 03:07:57:117.9
29 Dec, 08:57:11 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°19'S 151°52'E
90nm SE of Jervis Bay
492.5 9.2 168 03:12:53:507.4
30 Dec, 01:53:50 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°10'S 151°23'E
57nm E of Montague Island
492.7 7.6 188 03:10:36:077.6
29 Dec, 11:36:07 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°16'S 151°51'E
87nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.0 8.6 168 03:14:54:147.2
30 Dec, 03:54:14 AM
63
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°02'S 151°01'E
41nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 5.9 168 03:16:46:217.1
30 Dec, 05:46:21 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°02'S 150°59'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 11.9 216 03:14:14:497.3
30 Dec, 03:14:49 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°10'S 151°34'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.0 6.5 192 03:12:39:597.4
30 Dec, 01:39:59 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°04'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
495.5 7.0 232 03:14:30:137.3
30 Dec, 03:30:13 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°58'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
497.5 7.0 188 03:09:57:417.7
29 Dec, 10:57:41 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°01'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Batemans Bay
498.5 8.1 200 03:15:57:227.1
30 Dec, 04:57:22 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°01'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.7 6.5 200 03:13:05:587.4
30 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°06'S 151°40'E
74nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.4 10.8 248 03:21:15:016.7
30 Dec, 10:15:01 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°02'S 151°27'E
65nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.9 7.6 180 03:16:56:017.1
30 Dec, 05:56:01 AM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°55'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
501.5 8.1 200 03:14:07:017.3
30 Dec, 03:07:01 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°56'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Batemans Bay
501.5 8.1 220 03:18:49:546.9
30 Dec, 07:49:54 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°55'S 151°07'E
52nm S of Jervis Bay
502.3 7.0 164 03:17:56:297.0
30 Dec, 06:56:29 AM
75 35°52'S 151°01'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 8.1 212 03:18:21:317.0
30 Dec, 07:21:31 AM
76
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°46'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 11.3 172 05:14:37:214.7
01 Jan, 03:37:21 AM
77
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°46'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 5.4 172 03:20:24:326.8
30 Dec, 09:24:32 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°48'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
504.2 6.5 176 03:16:08:517.1
30 Dec, 05:08:51 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°57'S 151°22'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.5 9.2 188 03:18:47:446.9
30 Dec, 07:47:44 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°49'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
505.0 7.0 248 03:18:43:316.9
30 Dec, 07:43:31 AM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°56'S 151°21'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.2 8.1 184 03:18:39:516.9
30 Dec, 07:39:51 AM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°55'S 151°21'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.4 8.1 188 03:18:19:467.0
30 Dec, 07:19:46 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°01'S 151°41'E
71nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.5 8.6 188 04:01:45:546.4
30 Dec, 02:45:54 PM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°55'S 151°21'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.1 6.5 192 03:17:40:257.0
30 Dec, 06:40:25 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°53'S 151°15'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.4 7.6 204 03:17:13:097.0
30 Dec, 06:13:09 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°49'S 151°06'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
507.7 9.2 224 03:23:10:346.6
30 Dec, 12:10:34 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°44'S 150°50'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
509.2 5.4 204 04:04:59:136.2
30 Dec, 05:59:13 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°42'S 150°46'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
510.5 6.5 200 03:20:36:446.8
30 Dec, 09:36:44 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°42'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
510.7 7.0 220 03:23:12:486.6
30 Dec, 12:12:48 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°48'S 151°15'E
48nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.7 7.0 196 03:20:05:116.8
30 Dec, 09:05:11 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°47'S 151°09'E
44nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.8 5.4 188 03:22:57:236.6
30 Dec, 11:57:23 AM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°43'S 150°54'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
510.8 5.9 208 04:00:28:276.5
30 Dec, 01:28:27 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°48'S 151°21'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.4 8.1 196 04:00:19:206.5
30 Dec, 01:19:20 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°39'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
512.8 7.6 184 03:22:46:206.6
30 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°40'S 150°55'E
34nm S of Jervis Bay
514.3 5.4 196 04:06:45:556.1
30 Dec, 07:45:55 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°40'S 151°11'E
39nm SE of Jervis Bay
518.2 7.0 192 04:02:21:586.4
30 Dec, 03:21:58 PM
97 35°32'S 150°51'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
520.6 7.6 244 04:08:54:206.0
30 Dec, 09:54:20 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°29'S 150°43'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
521.9 6.5 172 04:13:03:395.8
31 Dec, 02:03:39 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°52'S 150°57'E
13nm S of Kiama
560.8 5.9 348 07:09:26:463.5
02 Jan, 10:26:46 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied