Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

27 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°19'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 11.9 220 01:15:21:2216.0
28 Dec, 04:21:22 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°16'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 18.4 196 01:15:29:2215.9
28 Dec, 04:29:22 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°38'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 11.9 200 01:19:16:1414.5
28 Dec, 08:16:14 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 15.7 200 01:19:15:3414.5
28 Dec, 08:15:34 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°48'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 13.0 196 01:20:07:1214.2
28 Dec, 09:07:12 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°22'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.6 192 01:21:20:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:20:56 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 13.5 204 01:22:53:4613.4
28 Dec, 11:53:46 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°11'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 9.2 208 01:22:58:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:58:55 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°17'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 13.0 196 01:22:22:1513.5
28 Dec, 11:22:15 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°16'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 12.4 220 01:21:52:1213.7
28 Dec, 10:52:12 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°14'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 18.9 192 01:21:45:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:45:35 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°56'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 01:23:44:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:44:08 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°05'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 14.6 192 01:22:01:1013.7
28 Dec, 11:01:10 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°57'S 151°21'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
289.2 10.8 156 02:02:15:3912.5
28 Dec, 03:15:39 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°21'S 150°08'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.2 196 02:04:25:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:25:24 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°12'S 150°00'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 02:09:44:3610.9
28 Dec, 10:44:36 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°06'S 149°47'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 8.1 224 02:10:03:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:03:03 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°15'S 150°21'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.6 188 02:04:36:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:36:19 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°13'S 150°21'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 7.6 212 02:06:34:1711.5
28 Dec, 07:34:17 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 9.7 196 02:07:29:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:29:00 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°17'S 150°59'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
313.0 11.3 224 02:08:04:5111.2
28 Dec, 09:04:51 PM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°52'S 149°49'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.1 216 02:13:18:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:18:20 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°22'S 151°22'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 02:12:15:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:15:14 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°09'S 150°56'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 8.6 192 02:07:33:2511.3
28 Dec, 08:33:25 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°03'S 151°02'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 10.3 200 02:11:21:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:21:01 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°59'S 151°10'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 02:14:05:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:05:42 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°50'S 151°03'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 9.7 196 02:13:12:5110.3
29 Dec, 02:12:51 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°50'S 151°12'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 02:16:10:209.8
29 Dec, 05:10:20 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°42'S 150°54'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 6.5 208 02:14:32:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:32:58 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°36'S 150°49'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 4.9 216 02:17:28:449.6
29 Dec, 06:28:44 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°30'S 150°44'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 6.5 192 02:17:26:009.6
29 Dec, 06:26:00 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°20'S 150°55'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 1.1 152 02:21:49:069.0
29 Dec, 10:49:06 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°15'S 150°47'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 4.3 204 02:22:50:568.9
29 Dec, 11:50:56 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°02'S 150°14'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.5 204 03:02:09:388.5
29 Dec, 03:09:38 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°25'S 151°32'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 5.4 204 02:18:44:599.4
29 Dec, 07:44:59 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°12'S 151°01'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.6 192 03:00:52:188.6
29 Dec, 01:52:18 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°08'S 150°52'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 6.5 180 02:22:53:578.9
29 Dec, 11:53:57 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°10'S 151°00'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 2.7 236 03:01:00:418.6
29 Dec, 02:00:41 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°10'S 151°00'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 7.6 192 02:17:40:579.6
29 Dec, 06:40:57 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°10'S 151°03'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 2.7 244 03:01:15:198.6
29 Dec, 02:15:19 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°08'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 2.7 228 03:01:53:068.5
29 Dec, 02:53:06 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°11'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 6.5 200 03:01:32:168.5
29 Dec, 02:32:16 PM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°16'S 151°24'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 6.5 216 03:06:24:088.0
29 Dec, 07:24:08 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°12'S 151°16'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 4.3 300 03:00:57:158.6
29 Dec, 01:57:15 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°59'S 150°35'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 5.9 192 03:05:18:328.1
29 Dec, 06:18:32 PM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°27'S 151°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 8.1 220 02:23:48:348.7
29 Dec, 12:48:34 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°16'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 4.9 208 03:01:00:468.6
29 Dec, 02:00:46 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°20'S 151°47'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 7.0 204 02:22:07:559.0
29 Dec, 11:07:55 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°59'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 4.9 176 03:04:19:288.2
29 Dec, 05:19:28 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°51'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.6 192 03:03:09:058.4
29 Dec, 04:09:05 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°07'S 151°34'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 2.7 184 03:04:06:268.3
29 Dec, 05:06:26 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°07'S 151°37'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
388.5 5.4 180 03:05:37:578.1
29 Dec, 06:37:57 PM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°57'S 151°10'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 1.6 188 03:05:38:258.1
29 Dec, 06:38:25 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°15'S 151°58'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 8.1 204 03:09:31:337.7
29 Dec, 10:31:33 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°46'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 4.9 212 03:04:26:588.2
29 Dec, 05:26:58 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°50'S 150°54'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 6.5 200 03:06:40:578.0
29 Dec, 07:40:57 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°42'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 6.5 196 03:06:08:258.0
29 Dec, 07:08:25 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 6.5 196 03:06:39:288.0
29 Dec, 07:39:28 PM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 1.6 192 03:08:27:327.8
29 Dec, 09:27:32 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°56'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 9.2 164 03:03:58:178.3
29 Dec, 04:58:17 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°47'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 9.7 196 03:01:27:028.6
29 Dec, 02:27:02 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°39'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 9.2 188 03:08:43:207.8
29 Dec, 09:43:20 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°38'S 150°34'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 03:08:59:547.8
29 Dec, 09:59:54 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°21'S 152°27'E
132nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 5.4 244 03:08:43:237.8
29 Dec, 09:43:23 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°38'S 150°37'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 3.2 224 03:11:17:097.5
30 Dec, 12:17:09 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°48'S 151°18'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.6 164 03:07:52:337.9
29 Dec, 08:52:33 PM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°53'S 151°35'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 4.9 128 03:15:51:017.2
30 Dec, 04:51:01 AM
68
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°36'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 8.1 192 03:04:36:458.2
29 Dec, 05:36:45 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°48'S 151°32'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 2.2 96 03:11:53:507.5
30 Dec, 12:53:50 AM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.6 176 03:09:17:397.7
29 Dec, 10:17:39 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°24'S 150°16'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 7.6 184 03:10:19:337.6
29 Dec, 11:19:33 PM
72
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°34'S 150°57'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.3 172 03:03:10:258.4
29 Dec, 04:10:25 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°48'S 151°38'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 3.8 124 03:12:35:407.4
30 Dec, 01:35:40 AM
74 37°29'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
408.3 8.6 160 03:09:49:317.7
29 Dec, 10:49:31 PM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°45'S 151°37'E
81nm E of Green Cape
408.8 5.4 176 03:15:58:057.1
30 Dec, 04:58:05 AM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.3 7.0 184 03:10:49:057.6
29 Dec, 11:49:05 PM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°43'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
409.6 3.8 156 03:13:32:017.3
30 Dec, 02:32:01 AM
78
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°43'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
409.6 4.3 152 03:16:24:157.1
30 Dec, 05:24:15 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°33'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
410.0 5.4 212 03:09:24:107.7
29 Dec, 10:24:10 PM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°47'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
411.2 3.8 232 03:11:33:107.5
30 Dec, 12:33:10 AM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°18'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.6 168 03:10:11:557.6
29 Dec, 11:11:55 PM
82
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°39'S 151°32'E
75nm E of Green Cape
412.3 6.5 184 03:20:49:466.8
30 Dec, 09:49:46 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°21'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.0 192 03:13:14:577.4
30 Dec, 02:14:57 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°18'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
413.8 4.3 200 03:13:48:487.3
30 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°23'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.8 9.7 176 03:08:42:227.8
29 Dec, 09:42:22 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°23'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
417.4 9.2 192 03:08:46:177.8
29 Dec, 09:46:17 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°15'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
418.1 7.0 204 03:14:43:117.2
30 Dec, 03:43:11 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°12'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
418.6 5.9 188 03:10:45:207.6
29 Dec, 11:45:20 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°08'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.8 7.6 172 03:15:02:057.2
30 Dec, 04:02:05 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°16'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.4 8.1 188 03:15:36:227.2
30 Dec, 04:36:22 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°16'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.1 8.6 172 03:14:42:467.2
30 Dec, 03:42:46 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°07'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
425.5 9.2 176 03:13:01:067.4
30 Dec, 02:01:06 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°10'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
425.6 5.9 196 03:15:39:417.2
30 Dec, 04:39:41 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°09'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
426.7 5.4 212 03:17:44:137.0
30 Dec, 06:44:13 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°59'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.4 7.6 192 03:16:36:397.1
30 Dec, 05:36:39 AM
96 36°42'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.5 4.9 296 03:23:11:276.6
30 Dec, 12:11:27 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°47'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 4.9 160 04:18:58:165.5
31 Dec, 07:58:16 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied