Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

27 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°00'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 17.3 180 01:21:28:4313.8
28 Dec, 10:28:43 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°57'S 151°03'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 14.6 172 01:22:41:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:41:50 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°39'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 16.7 156 01:22:54:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:54:51 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°37'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 16.7 152 01:23:47:5813.1
28 Dec, 12:47:58 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°41'S 151°11'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 20.0 160 02:01:09:4212.8
28 Dec, 02:09:42 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°35'S 151°00'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 18.9 160 02:01:06:3312.8
28 Dec, 02:06:33 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°33'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
409.4 21.1 160 02:01:30:1212.7
28 Dec, 02:30:12 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°29'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.1 19.4 164 02:00:40:1412.9
28 Dec, 01:40:14 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°34'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
414.1 18.4 220 02:03:20:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:20:40 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°25'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
420.9 16.7 220 02:03:29:0112.2
28 Dec, 04:29:01 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°23'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
422.0 17.8 160 02:04:37:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:37:10 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°12'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.7 02:05:41:5211.7
28 Dec, 06:41:52 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°12'S 151°38'E
76nm E of Green Cape
439.5 15.7 156 02:16:22:419.8
29 Dec, 05:22:41 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°05'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
439.9 02:09:39:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:39:18 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°09'S 151°45'E
82nm E of Green Cape
444.0 12.4 172 02:16:43:439.7
29 Dec, 05:43:43 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°04'S 151°38'E
77nm E of Green Cape
446.6 12.4 224 02:17:14:199.6
29 Dec, 06:14:19 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
36°59'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
446.7 10.8 180 02:12:51:1010.3
29 Dec, 01:51:10 AM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°48'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 16.2 160 02:09:53:2910.9
28 Dec, 10:53:29 PM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°10'S 151°58'E
93nm E of Green Cape
447.8 14.6 160 02:19:14:029.3
29 Dec, 08:14:02 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°47'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 15.1 164 02:11:39:3710.5
29 Dec, 12:39:37 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
36°58'S 151°45'E
86nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 13.0 240 02:20:05:449.2
29 Dec, 09:05:44 AM
22
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°48'S 151°14'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 02:12:26:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:26:52 AM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
36°59'S 151°48'E
88nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 10.8 176 02:19:19:489.3
29 Dec, 08:19:48 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°39'S 150°51'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 12.4 176 02:11:47:3810.5
29 Dec, 12:47:38 AM
25
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°47'S 151°25'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 02:15:04:3310.0
29 Dec, 04:04:33 AM
26
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°35'S 150°45'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 11.9 152 02:15:19:359.9
29 Dec, 04:19:35 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°44'S 151°25'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 10.3 180 02:19:27:549.3
29 Dec, 08:27:54 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°28'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
468.0 13.0 176 02:18:55:599.4
29 Dec, 07:55:59 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°25'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
468.9 8.6 200 02:17:53:319.5
29 Dec, 06:53:31 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°43'S 151°53'E
85nm E of Montague Island
470.5 9.2 168 03:02:33:168.4
29 Dec, 03:33:16 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°22'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
475.3 10.8 184 02:20:23:419.2
29 Dec, 09:23:41 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°25'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
477.1 12.4 188 02:22:32:158.9
29 Dec, 11:32:15 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°19'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
479.2 12.4 224 03:01:18:418.6
29 Dec, 02:18:41 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°22'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
480.6 8.1 180 03:03:05:498.4
29 Dec, 04:05:49 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°10'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
482.7 11.9 228 03:00:03:138.7
29 Dec, 01:03:13 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°10'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
483.3 8.6 164 03:00:28:068.7
29 Dec, 01:28:06 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°21'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
483.5 9.2 188 03:05:16:218.1
29 Dec, 06:16:21 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°06'S 150°32'E
18nm NE of Montague Island
484.1 8.6 224 03:05:02:498.2
29 Dec, 06:02:49 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°11'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
485.3 9.2 220 03:03:45:598.3
29 Dec, 04:45:59 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°10'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
486.1 10.3 224 03:06:23:558.0
29 Dec, 07:23:55 PM
41
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°14'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
486.1 9.7 184 03:03:23:338.3
29 Dec, 04:23:33 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°24'S 151°49'E
78nm E of Montague Island
486.5 8.6 188 03:09:04:017.7
29 Dec, 10:04:01 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°09'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
486.6 9.7 176 03:02:12:558.5
29 Dec, 03:12:55 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°08'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
486.7 11.9 216 03:02:23:478.4
29 Dec, 03:23:47 PM
45
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°09'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
487.0 03:08:04:207.8
29 Dec, 09:04:20 PM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°07'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
487.5 10.3 220 03:03:05:398.4
29 Dec, 04:05:39 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°09'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
487.8 9.2 224 03:05:56:248.1
29 Dec, 06:56:24 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°12'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
488.0 8.6 184 03:05:46:508.1
29 Dec, 06:46:50 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°10'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
488.4 9.2 164 03:02:36:508.4
29 Dec, 03:36:50 PM
50
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°23'S 151°53'E
81nm E of Montague Island
488.6 9.7 164 03:09:24:447.7
29 Dec, 10:24:44 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°09'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
490.8 9.2 204 03:08:00:437.9
29 Dec, 09:00:43 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°10'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
491.2 7.6 200 03:09:08:587.7
29 Dec, 10:08:58 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°13'S 151°33'E
64nm E of Montague Island
491.7 9.2 244 03:16:28:457.1
30 Dec, 05:28:45 AM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°07'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
492.1 03:07:54:497.9
29 Dec, 08:54:49 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°03'S 150°54'E
35nm E of Montague Island
492.1 9.2 220 03:06:57:008.0
29 Dec, 07:57:00 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°05'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
492.1 9.2 220 03:06:43:358.0
29 Dec, 07:43:35 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°03'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
492.3 12.4 228 03:11:24:007.5
30 Dec, 12:24:00 AM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°00'S 150°46'E
30nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.8 9.7 224 03:07:47:517.9
29 Dec, 08:47:51 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°06'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
493.1 8.1 196 03:08:02:007.8
29 Dec, 09:02:00 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°17'S 151°52'E
88nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.1 9.2 168 03:13:21:587.4
30 Dec, 02:21:58 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°08'S 151°24'E
57nm E of Montague Island
494.2 7.6 192 03:11:08:107.6
30 Dec, 12:08:10 AM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°15'S 151°50'E
86nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.0 9.2 168 03:14:32:557.3
30 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
63
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°01'S 151°00'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 7.6 160 03:15:56:207.1
30 Dec, 04:56:20 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°01'S 151°01'E
41nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.7 8.6 228 03:14:34:467.3
30 Dec, 03:34:46 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°09'S 151°35'E
74nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.3 7.6 188 03:12:53:057.4
30 Dec, 01:53:05 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°03'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Batemans Bay
496.7 9.7 236 03:14:27:057.3
30 Dec, 03:27:05 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°57'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
498.8 6.5 180 03:10:12:157.6
29 Dec, 11:12:15 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°00'S 151°13'E
58nm S of Jervis Bay
499.5 7.0 212 03:15:28:147.2
30 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°00'S 151°16'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.1 7.0 204 03:13:32:257.3
30 Dec, 02:32:25 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°05'S 151°40'E
73nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.2 8.1 160 03:20:46:026.8
30 Dec, 09:46:02 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°01'S 151°27'E
64nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.3 7.0 188 03:17:15:017.0
30 Dec, 06:15:01 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°55'S 151°07'E
51nm S of Jervis Bay
502.7 6.5 224 03:18:46:296.9
30 Dec, 07:46:29 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°53'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 8.6 160 03:14:10:037.3
30 Dec, 03:10:03 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°54'S 151°07'E
51nm S of Jervis Bay
503.2 8.1 176 03:17:21:307.0
30 Dec, 06:21:30 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°45'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
504.9 1.1 348 05:13:43:484.7
01 Jan, 02:43:48 AM
76
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°45'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
505.1 6.5 180 03:20:20:316.8
30 Dec, 09:20:31 AM
77 35°51'S 151°02'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
505.2 7.6 228 03:18:22:537.0
30 Dec, 07:22:53 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°47'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 6.5 200 03:16:10:147.1
30 Dec, 05:10:14 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°56'S 151°23'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.5 6.5 188 03:18:16:307.0
30 Dec, 07:16:30 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°48'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
506.0 6.5 212 03:18:30:106.9
30 Dec, 07:30:10 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°00'S 151°41'E
70nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.5 8.1 180 04:01:15:256.5
30 Dec, 02:15:25 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°54'S 151°21'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.7 8.6 204 03:18:41:436.9
30 Dec, 07:41:43 AM
83
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°54'S 151°22'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.8 8.1 184 03:19:18:436.9
30 Dec, 08:18:43 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°54'S 151°22'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.4 7.6 188 03:17:52:457.0
30 Dec, 06:52:45 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°52'S 151°15'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.6 8.1 216 03:17:20:107.0
30 Dec, 06:20:10 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°48'S 151°07'E
45nm S of Jervis Bay
508.9 9.2 224 03:23:20:126.6
30 Dec, 12:20:12 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°44'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
509.5 8.1 256 04:03:16:456.3
30 Dec, 04:16:45 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°41'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
511.5 6.5 208 03:20:36:376.8
30 Dec, 09:36:37 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°42'S 150°55'E
37nm S of Jervis Bay
511.8 6.5 196 04:00:35:406.5
30 Dec, 01:35:40 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°47'S 151°16'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.9 7.0 204 03:20:18:146.8
30 Dec, 09:18:14 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°45'S 151°09'E
43nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.1 5.4 188 03:23:28:176.6
30 Dec, 12:28:17 PM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°41'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
512.1 7.0 220 03:23:49:196.6
30 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°47'S 151°22'E
50nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.5 8.1 196 04:00:30:046.5
30 Dec, 01:30:04 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°37'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
514.3 7.6 184 03:23:40:066.6
30 Dec, 12:40:06 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°39'S 150°56'E
33nm S of Jervis Bay
515.3 7.0 200 04:06:30:196.1
30 Dec, 07:30:19 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°38'S 151°12'E
38nm SE of Jervis Bay
519.6 7.0 192 04:03:02:346.3
30 Dec, 04:02:34 PM
97 35°31'S 150°51'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
521.5 7.6 244 04:08:26:256.0
30 Dec, 09:26:25 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°28'S 150°43'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
522.7 6.5 176 04:12:26:235.8
31 Dec, 01:26:23 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°53'S 150°58'E
14nm S of Kiama
560.0 5.9 348 07:06:50:413.6
02 Jan, 07:50:41 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied