Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:05:30

27 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
37°57'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 16.2 168 01:21:35:0813.8
28 Dec, 10:35:08 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°55'S 151°02'E
58nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 14.6 168 01:22:43:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:43:55 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°36'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 18.9 164 01:23:07:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:07:55 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°34'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 17.8 160 01:23:57:5313.1
28 Dec, 12:57:53 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°38'S 151°11'E
59nm E of Green Cape
407.0 20.0 160 02:01:56:0712.6
28 Dec, 02:56:07 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°33'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
408.2 18.9 160 02:01:03:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:03:00 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.2 21.1 168 02:01:58:0812.6
28 Dec, 02:58:08 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°26'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
416.0 19.4 164 02:01:02:4012.8
28 Dec, 02:02:40 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°32'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
416.7 16.2 216 02:03:40:3612.2
28 Dec, 04:40:36 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°23'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
423.2 16.7 220 02:03:38:1612.2
28 Dec, 04:38:16 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°20'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
424.4 19.4 156 02:04:55:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:55:34 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°10'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
431.7 02:05:44:2911.7
28 Dec, 06:44:29 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°10'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
440.9 16.2 152 02:16:09:229.8
29 Dec, 05:09:22 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°03'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
441.7 02:09:36:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:36:58 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°07'S 151°44'E
82nm E of Green Cape
445.8 10.8 168 02:16:55:599.7
29 Dec, 05:55:59 AM
16
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°46'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 18.4 160 02:09:35:3910.9
28 Dec, 10:35:39 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°02'S 151°40'E
79nm E of Green Cape
448.7 14.0 232 02:17:40:559.6
29 Dec, 06:40:55 AM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
36°57'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 13.5 176 02:13:06:1310.3
29 Dec, 02:06:13 AM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°07'S 151°57'E
92nm E of Green Cape
449.6 15.1 160 02:18:42:329.4
29 Dec, 07:42:32 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°45'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 12.4 156 02:11:41:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:41:26 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
36°57'S 151°45'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
455.3 13.0 240 02:19:57:559.2
29 Dec, 08:57:55 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
36°57'S 151°48'E
87nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 13.0 168 02:19:07:209.4
29 Dec, 08:07:20 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°46'S 151°14'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 02:12:26:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:26:21 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°37'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 13.5 160 02:11:59:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:59:20 AM
25
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°45'S 151°25'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 02:15:03:0210.0
29 Dec, 04:03:02 AM
26
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°33'S 150°44'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 11.9 152 02:15:45:139.9
29 Dec, 04:45:13 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°42'S 151°25'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
462.6 13.0 180 02:19:40:039.3
29 Dec, 08:40:03 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°26'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
469.8 10.3 176 02:19:16:589.3
29 Dec, 08:16:58 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°23'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
470.8 13.0 200 02:18:14:189.5
29 Dec, 07:14:18 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°41'S 151°53'E
84nm E of Montague Island
472.0 10.3 168 03:02:37:148.4
29 Dec, 03:37:14 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°20'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
476.9 9.2 164 02:20:32:149.2
29 Dec, 09:32:14 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°23'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
479.3 12.4 188 02:23:23:018.8
29 Dec, 12:23:01 PM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°18'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
480.9 10.3 220 03:01:43:028.5
29 Dec, 02:43:02 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°20'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
482.3 8.1 180 03:03:32:448.3
29 Dec, 04:32:44 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°09'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
484.3 10.3 216 03:00:18:378.7
29 Dec, 01:18:37 PM
36
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°19'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
485.1 8.6 168 03:05:33:388.1
29 Dec, 06:33:38 PM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°08'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
485.3 8.6 164 03:01:06:178.6
29 Dec, 02:06:17 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°04'S 150°34'E
19nm NE of Montague Island
485.9 8.6 224 03:05:36:408.1
29 Dec, 06:36:40 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°10'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
486.8 9.2 208 03:03:53:028.3
29 Dec, 04:53:02 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°09'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
487.4 8.6 188 03:06:33:238.0
29 Dec, 07:33:23 PM
41
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°13'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
487.7 9.2 188 03:03:52:118.3
29 Dec, 04:52:11 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°23'S 151°49'E
78nm E of Montague Island
487.9 8.6 188 03:09:08:217.7
29 Dec, 10:08:21 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°07'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
488.1 7.6 172 03:02:17:358.5
29 Dec, 03:17:35 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°07'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
488.2 7.6 220 03:02:30:558.4
29 Dec, 03:30:55 PM
45
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°08'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
488.2 03:07:56:517.9
29 Dec, 08:56:51 PM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°06'S 150°53'E
34nm E of Montague Island
488.9 10.8 216 03:03:16:068.3
29 Dec, 04:16:06 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°08'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
489.1 9.2 232 03:05:50:338.1
29 Dec, 06:50:33 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°10'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
489.3 8.6 152 03:05:43:108.1
29 Dec, 06:43:10 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°22'S 151°52'E
81nm E of Montague Island
489.7 9.2 168 03:09:09:257.7
29 Dec, 10:09:25 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°08'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
490.3 9.2 164 03:03:11:258.4
29 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°08'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
492.2 9.2 204 03:08:09:087.8
29 Dec, 09:09:08 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°08'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
492.8 9.2 196 03:09:33:137.7
29 Dec, 10:33:13 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°13'S 151°34'E
66nm E of Montague Island
492.9 8.6 236 03:16:29:587.1
30 Dec, 05:29:58 AM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°04'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
493.3 10.3 228 03:06:38:378.0
29 Dec, 07:38:37 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°05'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
493.4 03:07:51:527.9
29 Dec, 08:51:52 PM
56
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°02'S 150°59'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.8 10.8 236 03:11:43:307.5
30 Dec, 12:43:30 AM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°01'S 150°56'E
37nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.0 9.2 220 03:07:49:107.9
29 Dec, 08:49:10 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
35°59'S 150°48'E
30nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 9.2 216 03:08:00:527.9
29 Dec, 09:00:52 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°04'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
494.4 7.0 188 03:08:00:337.9
29 Dec, 09:00:33 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°16'S 151°51'E
87nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.1 8.1 168 03:12:52:127.4
30 Dec, 01:52:12 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°07'S 151°24'E
68nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.6 8.1 180 03:11:21:257.5
30 Dec, 12:21:25 AM
62
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°00'S 151°00'E
40nm E of Batemans Bay
496.2 5.4 172 03:15:52:477.1
30 Dec, 04:52:47 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°14'S 151°50'E
85nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.7 9.2 168 03:15:18:267.2
30 Dec, 04:18:26 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°00'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Batemans Bay
497.0 8.6 236 03:14:45:037.2
30 Dec, 03:45:03 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°08'S 151°35'E
73nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.5 8.1 188 03:12:46:577.4
30 Dec, 01:46:57 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°02'S 151°15'E
60nm S of Jervis Bay
497.9 6.5 224 03:14:17:257.3
30 Dec, 03:17:25 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°56'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
500.2 8.1 176 03:10:09:557.6
29 Dec, 11:09:55 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
35°59'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.6 6.5 212 03:15:25:237.2
30 Dec, 04:25:23 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
35°59'S 151°17'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.5 8.1 196 03:13:36:237.3
30 Dec, 02:36:23 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°04'S 151°39'E
72nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.3 8.1 160 03:20:41:346.8
30 Dec, 09:41:34 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
35°59'S 151°27'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.6 6.5 192 03:17:26:337.0
30 Dec, 06:26:33 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°54'S 151°08'E
51nm S of Jervis Bay
503.8 6.5 228 03:18:54:406.9
30 Dec, 07:54:40 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°52'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 6.5 180 03:14:18:377.3
30 Dec, 03:18:37 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°53'S 151°07'E
50nm S of Jervis Bay
504.4 8.6 168 03:17:24:457.0
30 Dec, 06:24:45 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°45'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 3.8 200 05:17:50:354.6
01 Jan, 06:50:35 AM
76
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°44'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
506.3 8.1 232 03:20:14:076.8
30 Dec, 09:14:07 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°46'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
506.6 6.5 204 03:16:12:087.1
30 Dec, 05:12:08 AM
78 35°50'S 151°04'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
506.7 7.6 228 03:18:52:436.9
30 Dec, 07:52:43 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°55'S 151°23'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.8 8.1 200 03:18:36:256.9
30 Dec, 07:36:25 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°47'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 7.0 200 03:18:15:127.0
30 Dec, 07:15:12 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
35°59'S 151°41'E
69nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.5 5.9 192 04:01:01:466.5
30 Dec, 02:01:46 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°54'S 151°22'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.7 6.5 200 03:18:53:216.9
30 Dec, 07:53:21 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°53'S 151°21'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.3 8.6 204 03:19:31:136.9
30 Dec, 08:31:13 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°52'S 151°22'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.6 7.0 192 03:18:07:237.0
30 Dec, 07:07:23 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°50'S 151°16'E
50nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.3 8.1 216 03:18:09:057.0
30 Dec, 07:09:05 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°47'S 151°08'E
45nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.0 9.2 224 03:23:29:566.6
30 Dec, 12:29:56 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°43'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
510.4 4.9 192 04:02:45:426.4
30 Dec, 03:45:42 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°40'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
512.7 7.0 204 03:20:40:236.8
30 Dec, 09:40:23 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°40'S 150°49'E
34nm S of Jervis Bay
512.8 5.4 204 03:23:03:286.6
30 Dec, 12:03:28 PM
90
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°41'S 150°56'E
36nm S of Jervis Bay
512.9 6.5 196 04:00:22:286.5
30 Dec, 01:22:28 PM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°45'S 151°09'E
43nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.9 5.4 212 03:22:52:056.6
30 Dec, 11:52:05 AM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°46'S 151°16'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.2 7.6 180 03:20:12:406.8
30 Dec, 09:12:40 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°46'S 151°22'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
514.7 8.1 196 04:00:38:506.5
30 Dec, 01:38:50 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°36'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
515.4 7.6 184 03:23:41:536.6
30 Dec, 12:41:53 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°38'S 150°56'E
33nm S of Jervis Bay
516.3 6.5 212 04:06:17:076.1
30 Dec, 07:17:07 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°37'S 151°12'E
37nm SE of Jervis Bay
520.6 7.0 192 04:03:05:256.3
30 Dec, 04:05:25 PM
97 35°31'S 150°52'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
522.4 7.6 244 04:08:08:286.0
30 Dec, 09:08:28 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°27'S 150°43'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
523.7 4.9 192 04:12:33:315.8
31 Dec, 01:33:31 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°54'S 150°58'E
15nm S of Kiama
559.2 5.4 8 07:05:52:283.6
02 Jan, 06:52:28 PM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied