Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:20

27 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°14'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 16.7 204 01:15:17:1716.0
28 Dec, 04:17:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°12'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 20.0 200 01:15:24:4715.9
28 Dec, 04:24:47 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°35'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 14.6 204 01:18:59:4414.6
28 Dec, 07:59:44 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°35'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 14.6 200 01:19:11:2714.5
28 Dec, 08:11:27 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°45'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.3 10.8 188 01:19:49:3814.3
28 Dec, 08:49:38 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°18'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 8.6 192 01:21:00:1914.0
28 Dec, 10:00:19 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°10'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 8.1 204 01:22:24:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:24:58 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°08'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 11.9 200 01:22:38:5413.5
28 Dec, 11:38:54 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°13'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 10.8 200 01:22:09:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:09:57 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°13'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 12.4 220 01:21:36:2113.8
28 Dec, 10:36:21 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°10'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 18.9 192 01:21:40:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:40:20 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°52'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 01:23:45:2713.2
28 Dec, 12:45:27 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°01'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 14.6 200 01:21:56:2913.7
28 Dec, 10:56:29 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°27'S 150°15'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 02:04:26:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:26:49 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°51'S 151°20'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
292.9 15.1 172 02:02:02:3912.6
28 Dec, 03:02:39 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°17'S 150°09'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.7 200 02:04:07:4212.1
28 Dec, 05:07:42 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°05'S 149°49'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 8.6 244 02:08:48:0011.1
28 Dec, 09:48:00 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°12'S 150°22'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 9.7 208 02:04:06:4312.1
28 Dec, 05:06:43 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°10'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.6 212 02:06:03:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:03:14 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 7.6 208 02:07:28:3011.3
28 Dec, 08:28:30 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°15'S 151°01'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
316.1 10.3 220 02:07:45:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:45:50 PM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°51'S 149°51'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 3.2 232 02:11:38:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:38:18 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°19'S 151°21'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 02:12:09:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:09:51 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°06'S 150°58'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 8.6 200 02:07:12:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:12:25 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°00'S 151°04'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 9.2 200 02:11:11:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:11:10 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°55'S 151°10'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 02:14:01:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:01:17 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°47'S 151°04'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 9.7 196 02:12:52:5310.3
29 Dec, 01:52:53 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°46'S 151°12'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 02:16:07:039.8
29 Dec, 05:07:03 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°40'S 150°56'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 8.1 220 02:14:00:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:00:36 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°34'S 150°50'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 6.5 196 02:16:43:319.7
29 Dec, 05:43:31 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°28'S 150°43'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 6.5 164 02:16:04:239.8
29 Dec, 05:04:23 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°20'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 1.6 292 02:19:15:529.3
29 Dec, 08:15:52 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°14'S 150°48'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 5.9 192 02:21:27:209.0
29 Dec, 10:27:20 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°01'S 150°14'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 5.9 140 03:00:28:008.7
29 Dec, 01:28:00 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°12'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 4.9 276 02:22:28:408.9
29 Dec, 11:28:40 AM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°23'S 151°33'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.0 208 02:18:04:249.5
29 Dec, 07:04:24 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°10'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 0.5 204 02:22:46:458.9
29 Dec, 11:46:45 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°08'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 5.9 172 02:23:28:058.8
29 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°06'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 4.9 200 02:22:07:129.0
29 Dec, 11:07:12 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°08'S 151°01'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 5.9 192 02:16:39:159.7
29 Dec, 05:39:15 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 4.9 200 03:00:36:338.7
29 Dec, 01:36:33 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°09'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 4.9 300 03:00:17:468.7
29 Dec, 01:17:46 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°11'S 151°17'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.0 212 02:23:22:448.8
29 Dec, 12:22:44 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°13'S 151°25'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 7.0 188 03:05:29:268.1
29 Dec, 06:29:26 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°57'S 150°36'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 7.0 192 03:04:10:078.2
29 Dec, 05:10:07 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°14'S 151°28'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 6.5 208 02:23:55:298.7
29 Dec, 12:55:29 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°25'S 151°56'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.6 228 02:23:31:208.8
29 Dec, 12:31:20 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°17'S 151°48'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 6.5 204 02:22:05:539.0
29 Dec, 11:05:53 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°58'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 5.9 192 03:02:58:278.4
29 Dec, 03:58:27 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°48'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 5.9 192 03:02:43:508.4
29 Dec, 03:43:50 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°56'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 1.6 188 03:03:55:148.3
29 Dec, 04:55:14 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°05'S 151°35'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
390.1 7.0 204 03:02:58:118.4
29 Dec, 03:58:11 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°06'S 151°38'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 7.6 216 03:04:43:198.2
29 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°13'S 151°59'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 4.9 204 03:08:26:347.8
29 Dec, 09:26:34 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°49'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 4.3 200 03:05:13:448.1
29 Dec, 06:13:44 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°44'S 150°39'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 4.9 224 03:03:38:458.3
29 Dec, 04:38:45 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 1.1 172 03:06:29:508.0
29 Dec, 07:29:50 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°40'S 150°31'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 6.5 196 03:05:09:528.1
29 Dec, 06:09:52 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°54'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.2 192 03:03:00:028.4
29 Dec, 04:00:02 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°46'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 5.4 180 03:06:38:028.0
29 Dec, 07:38:02 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°45'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 7.0 204 03:00:45:448.6
29 Dec, 01:45:44 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°36'S 150°33'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.2 188 03:09:23:597.7
29 Dec, 10:23:59 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°21'S 152°29'E
133nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 7.6 232 03:07:20:157.9
29 Dec, 08:20:15 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°36'S 150°34'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 03:08:59:347.8
29 Dec, 09:59:34 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°37'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 3.2 224 03:11:32:417.5
30 Dec, 12:32:41 AM
66
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°52'S 151°34'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 4.9 96 03:12:26:127.4
30 Dec, 01:26:12 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°45'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 6.5 172 03:07:28:357.9
29 Dec, 08:28:35 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°47'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 3.8 172 03:08:23:087.8
29 Dec, 09:23:08 PM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°33'S 150°51'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 6.5 192 03:04:29:588.2
29 Dec, 05:29:58 PM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°47'S 151°37'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 2.2 124 03:09:15:267.7
29 Dec, 10:15:26 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°20'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 8.6 168 03:08:45:577.8
29 Dec, 09:45:57 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°21'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 8.1 184 03:10:01:437.7
29 Dec, 11:01:43 PM
73
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.4 7.0 184 03:03:37:058.3
29 Dec, 04:37:05 PM
74
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°44'S 151°37'E
80nm E of Green Cape
409.5 2.7 128 03:13:01:007.4
30 Dec, 02:01:00 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°42'S 151°34'E
77nm E of Green Cape
410.5 4.9 176 03:14:11:187.3
30 Dec, 03:11:18 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°41'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
410.5 4.9 156 03:10:57:367.6
29 Dec, 11:57:36 PM
77 37°26'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.0 176 03:09:34:057.7
29 Dec, 10:34:05 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°33'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.7 9.7 176 03:10:24:107.6
29 Dec, 11:24:10 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°31'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
412.4 5.4 212 03:09:02:107.8
29 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°45'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
412.5 3.2 152 03:09:37:377.7
29 Dec, 10:37:37 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°37'S 151°32'E
75nm E of Green Cape
413.8 1.6 224 03:19:24:016.9
30 Dec, 08:24:01 AM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°15'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
414.5 7.6 200 03:09:57:237.7
29 Dec, 10:57:23 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°19'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.6 176 03:12:40:057.4
30 Dec, 01:40:05 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°16'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
416.0 7.6 180 03:13:17:417.4
30 Dec, 02:17:41 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°20'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
419.9 9.7 176 03:09:14:017.7
29 Dec, 10:14:01 PM
86
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°20'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
420.4 8.1 184 03:09:13:097.7
29 Dec, 10:13:09 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°12'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
420.5 5.9 196 03:14:38:047.3
30 Dec, 03:38:04 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°09'S 150°22'E
17nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.5 192 03:10:25:097.6
29 Dec, 11:25:09 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°05'S 150°19'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
424.3 7.0 200 03:15:08:517.2
30 Dec, 04:08:51 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°13'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
426.5 7.0 196 03:16:45:047.1
30 Dec, 05:45:04 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°12'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
426.9 9.2 172 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°04'S 150°31'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
428.0 8.1 160 03:12:56:197.4
30 Dec, 01:56:19 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°07'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.6 188 03:15:44:387.2
30 Dec, 04:44:38 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°07'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
429.1 8.1 184 03:17:37:247.0
30 Dec, 06:37:24 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°56'S 150°46'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
439.0 7.0 192 03:16:55:297.1
30 Dec, 05:55:29 AM
96 36°40'S 150°08'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.2 4.9 296 03:22:25:006.7
30 Dec, 11:25:00 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°46'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 4.9 160 04:14:07:305.7
31 Dec, 03:07:30 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied