Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:05:20

27 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
37°54'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 16.2 168 01:21:51:1013.7
28 Dec, 10:51:10 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°52'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 14.6 168 01:23:05:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:05:25 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°33'S 150°56'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 17.8 164 01:23:24:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:19 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°31'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 21.1 164 02:00:12:4313.0
28 Dec, 01:12:43 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°35'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
409.8 20.0 160 02:02:15:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:15:04 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°29'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
411.0 18.9 164 02:01:28:5512.7
28 Dec, 02:28:55 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°26'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
415.1 17.3 164 02:02:30:3412.4
28 Dec, 03:30:34 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.9 17.8 164 02:00:57:0212.8
28 Dec, 01:57:02 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°29'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
420.1 16.2 216 02:04:25:5712.0
28 Dec, 05:25:57 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°20'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
425.5 16.7 220 02:03:52:1012.1
28 Dec, 04:52:10 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°17'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
426.8 18.9 164 02:05:09:5111.8
28 Dec, 06:09:51 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°08'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
433.7 02:05:48:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:48:27 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°07'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
442.8 14.6 160 02:16:21:419.8
29 Dec, 05:21:41 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°01'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
443.5 02:09:34:3910.9
28 Dec, 10:34:39 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°05'S 151°44'E
82nm E of Green Cape
447.5 13.0 168 02:17:00:149.7
29 Dec, 06:00:14 AM
16
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°44'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 17.8 160 02:09:33:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:33:54 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°01'S 151°42'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 15.1 224 02:17:54:229.5
29 Dec, 06:54:22 AM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
36°54'S 151°23'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 7.6 176 02:13:19:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
19
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°05'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
451.3 13.0 160 02:18:39:539.4
29 Dec, 07:39:53 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°42'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 13.5 156 02:11:55:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:55:29 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
36°55'S 151°45'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 13.0 240 02:19:49:189.3
29 Dec, 08:49:18 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
36°55'S 151°48'E
86nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 10.8 164 02:19:21:319.3
29 Dec, 08:21:31 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°44'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 02:12:25:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:25:50 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°35'S 150°50'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
460.4 11.9 160 02:12:06:2610.5
29 Dec, 01:06:26 AM
25
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°43'S 151°25'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 02:15:01:3010.0
29 Dec, 04:01:30 AM
26
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°31'S 150°43'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 11.9 152 02:16:00:569.8
29 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°40'S 151°25'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 9.2 172 02:19:51:179.3
29 Dec, 08:51:17 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°25'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
471.6 9.2 176 02:19:38:419.3
29 Dec, 08:38:41 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°21'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
472.7 11.3 204 02:18:43:049.4
29 Dec, 07:43:04 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°39'S 151°52'E
84nm E of Montague Island
473.5 9.7 172 03:02:34:028.4
29 Dec, 03:34:02 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°19'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
478.2 10.8 180 02:20:21:099.2
29 Dec, 09:21:09 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°21'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
481.2 12.4 188 02:23:52:188.7
29 Dec, 12:52:18 PM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°16'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
482.6 11.3 216 03:02:07:038.5
29 Dec, 03:07:03 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°18'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
483.6 9.7 188 03:03:30:568.3
29 Dec, 04:30:56 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°08'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
485.8 10.3 204 03:00:27:588.7
29 Dec, 01:27:58 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°07'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
486.4 10.3 216 03:00:48:278.6
29 Dec, 01:48:27 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°18'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
486.6 10.3 180 03:05:44:368.1
29 Dec, 06:44:36 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°03'S 150°34'E
21nm NE of Montague Island
487.0 9.7 224 03:05:26:378.1
29 Dec, 06:26:37 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°09'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
488.3 11.3 228 03:04:04:058.3
29 Dec, 05:04:05 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°07'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
488.8 9.2 240 03:06:27:188.0
29 Dec, 07:27:18 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°21'S 151°49'E
78nm E of Montague Island
489.1 8.1 176 03:09:01:257.8
29 Dec, 10:01:25 PM
42
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°11'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
489.3 11.9 196 03:04:16:098.2
29 Dec, 05:16:09 PM
43
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°06'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
489.5 03:07:47:447.9
29 Dec, 08:47:44 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°05'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
489.6 8.6 176 03:02:32:388.4
29 Dec, 03:32:38 PM
45
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°06'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
489.7 9.7 228 03:02:41:198.4
29 Dec, 03:41:19 PM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°04'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
490.4 9.7 208 03:03:27:278.3
29 Dec, 04:27:27 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°07'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
490.5 9.2 220 03:05:50:538.1
29 Dec, 06:50:53 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°09'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
490.6 8.6 188 03:05:52:158.1
29 Dec, 06:52:15 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°20'S 151°52'E
91nm SE of Jervis Bay
491.1 9.2 172 03:09:21:557.7
29 Dec, 10:21:55 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°07'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
491.5 8.1 168 03:02:49:548.4
29 Dec, 03:49:54 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°07'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
493.6 9.2 204 03:08:17:357.8
29 Dec, 09:17:35 PM
52
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°12'S 151°36'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.4 8.6 236 03:17:11:207.0
30 Dec, 06:11:20 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°07'S 151°20'E
55nm E of Montague Island
494.6 9.2 196 03:10:28:427.6
29 Dec, 11:28:42 PM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°03'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Montague Island
494.6 8.6 220 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°04'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
494.6 03:07:48:547.9
29 Dec, 08:48:54 PM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°00'S 150°57'E
37nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 9.7 232 03:07:34:297.9
29 Dec, 08:34:29 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°01'S 151°01'E
41nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 9.7 240 03:11:54:127.5
30 Dec, 12:54:12 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°03'S 151°10'E
49nm E of Batemans Bay
495.8 7.0 192 03:08:02:117.8
29 Dec, 09:02:11 PM
59
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
35°57'S 150°49'E
31nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.1 9.2 216 03:08:56:077.8
29 Dec, 09:56:07 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°14'S 151°51'E
86nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.4 9.2 176 03:13:13:347.4
30 Dec, 02:13:34 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°05'S 151°24'E
67nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.1 9.2 192 03:11:36:447.5
30 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
62
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
35°59'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
497.3 6.5 176 03:15:19:047.2
30 Dec, 04:19:04 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°12'S 151°50'E
84nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.0 9.2 168 03:15:25:017.2
30 Dec, 04:25:01 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
35°59'S 151°04'E
43nm E of Batemans Bay
498.3 11.9 232 03:14:50:047.2
30 Dec, 03:50:04 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°07'S 151°35'E
72nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.7 6.5 168 03:12:40:137.4
30 Dec, 01:40:13 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°01'S 151°17'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.0 9.2 228 03:14:07:067.3
30 Dec, 03:07:06 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°54'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
501.6 6.5 164 03:10:30:397.6
29 Dec, 11:30:39 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
35°57'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.2 6.5 212 03:16:10:167.1
30 Dec, 05:10:16 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
35°57'S 151°18'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.9 8.6 200 03:14:05:327.3
30 Dec, 03:05:32 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°03'S 151°39'E
71nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.4 9.2 152 03:20:32:246.8
30 Dec, 09:32:24 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
35°58'S 151°28'E
62nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.8 9.2 196 03:17:36:237.0
30 Dec, 06:36:23 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°53'S 151°09'E
50nm S of Jervis Bay
505.0 9.2 240 03:18:54:556.9
30 Dec, 07:54:55 AM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°50'S 151°02'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
505.5 6.5 180 03:14:46:507.2
30 Dec, 03:46:50 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°51'S 151°07'E
48nm S of Jervis Bay
505.8 8.6 168 03:17:48:117.0
30 Dec, 06:48:11 AM
75
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°44'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
506.1 5.4 208 05:16:48:544.6
01 Jan, 05:48:54 AM
76
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°43'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
507.4 6.5 216 03:20:14:406.8
30 Dec, 09:14:40 AM
77 35°49'S 151°04'E
45nm S of Jervis Bay
507.5 9.7 236 03:18:22:167.0
30 Dec, 07:22:16 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°45'S 150°48'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
507.8 7.0 188 03:16:13:067.1
30 Dec, 05:13:06 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°53'S 151°23'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.0 8.1 184 03:18:37:156.9
30 Dec, 07:37:15 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°45'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
508.5 7.0 200 03:18:47:156.9
30 Dec, 07:47:15 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
35°58'S 151°41'E
68nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.9 5.9 192 04:01:46:426.4
30 Dec, 02:46:42 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°52'S 151°23'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.2 6.5 200 03:19:39:116.9
30 Dec, 08:39:11 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°51'S 151°21'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.3 8.1 172 03:19:14:206.9
30 Dec, 08:14:20 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°51'S 151°23'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.9 7.6 204 03:18:20:527.0
30 Dec, 07:20:52 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°49'S 151°16'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.2 7.6 200 03:17:35:367.0
30 Dec, 06:35:36 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°47'S 151°09'E
44nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.9 7.0 216 03:23:02:456.6
30 Dec, 12:02:45 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°42'S 150°53'E
36nm S of Jervis Bay
511.7 4.9 192 04:03:16:596.3
30 Dec, 04:16:59 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°39'S 150°48'E
33nm S of Jervis Bay
513.8 5.4 196 03:20:43:146.8
30 Dec, 09:43:14 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°39'S 150°50'E
33nm S of Jervis Bay
513.9 6.5 192 03:22:53:346.6
30 Dec, 11:53:34 AM
90
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°40'S 150°57'E
35nm S of Jervis Bay
513.9 7.0 220 04:00:19:546.5
30 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°44'S 151°10'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
514.0 7.6 192 03:22:49:096.6
30 Dec, 11:49:09 AM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°45'S 151°16'E
46nm SE of Jervis Bay
514.4 7.6 180 03:20:38:536.8
30 Dec, 09:38:53 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°45'S 151°23'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
515.9 8.1 196 04:00:58:306.5
30 Dec, 01:58:30 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°35'S 150°43'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
516.3 5.9 192 03:23:10:486.6
30 Dec, 12:10:48 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°37'S 150°56'E
32nm S of Jervis Bay
517.3 5.4 196 04:05:57:046.2
30 Dec, 06:57:04 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°36'S 151°12'E
36nm SE of Jervis Bay
521.7 7.0 192 04:03:12:376.3
30 Dec, 04:12:37 PM
97 35°30'S 150°53'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
523.3 7.6 244 04:07:39:586.1
30 Dec, 08:39:58 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°26'S 150°43'E
20nm S of Jervis Bay
525.0 4.9 192 04:13:29:595.7
31 Dec, 02:29:59 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°55'S 150°58'E
15nm NE of Jervis Bay
558.3 5.4 332 07:11:38:533.5
03 Jan, 12:38:53 AM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied