Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:10

27 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°11'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 16.7 204 01:15:23:5716.0
28 Dec, 04:23:57 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°09'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
192.1 20.0 200 01:15:30:1715.9
28 Dec, 04:30:17 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 11.3 200 01:18:51:3214.7
28 Dec, 07:51:32 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 12.4 196 01:18:57:2014.6
28 Dec, 07:57:20 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°17'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 11.9 188 01:20:41:0914.1
28 Dec, 09:41:09 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°42'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.3 14.0 176 01:19:42:2514.4
28 Dec, 08:42:25 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°09'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 7.6 188 01:22:04:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:04:57 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 10.8 184 01:22:27:1613.5
28 Dec, 11:27:16 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°11'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 10.3 196 01:22:00:0613.7
28 Dec, 11:00:06 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°12'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 13.0 204 01:21:18:5213.9
28 Dec, 10:18:52 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°07'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 18.9 192 01:21:39:0213.8
28 Dec, 10:39:02 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°50'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 01:23:45:1713.2
28 Dec, 12:45:17 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°58'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 13.5 200 01:21:54:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:54:40 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°25'S 150°16'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 02:04:26:3712.0
28 Dec, 05:26:37 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°50'S 151°20'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
294.3 15.7 176 02:01:44:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:44:14 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°16'S 150°10'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 13.0 192 02:03:58:1812.1
28 Dec, 04:58:18 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°04'S 149°51'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 8.6 244 02:08:33:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:33:08 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°11'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 10.8 196 02:03:52:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:52:48 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 7.6 212 02:05:47:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:47:46 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°51'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 3.2 232 02:10:45:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:45:29 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°00'S 150°26'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 11.3 192 02:07:06:2911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:29 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°14'S 151°03'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 10.3 212 02:07:37:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:37:53 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°17'S 151°21'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 02:12:06:3410.5
29 Dec, 01:06:34 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°04'S 150°58'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
324.3 10.3 200 02:07:02:1511.4
28 Dec, 08:02:15 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 12.4 204 02:11:07:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:07:02 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°53'S 151°10'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 02:13:59:0810.1
29 Dec, 02:59:08 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°46'S 151°05'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 9.2 196 02:12:23:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:23:57 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°45'S 151°12'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 02:16:05:279.8
29 Dec, 05:05:27 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°38'S 150°57'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.1 220 02:13:45:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°32'S 150°51'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 5.4 196 02:16:18:019.8
29 Dec, 05:18:01 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 7.0 176 02:15:27:419.9
29 Dec, 04:27:41 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°20'S 150°57'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 3.8 264 02:18:17:209.5
29 Dec, 07:17:20 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°13'S 150°49'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 8.6 176 02:21:05:409.1
29 Dec, 10:05:40 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°00'S 150°14'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 7.6 160 02:23:43:238.8
29 Dec, 12:43:23 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°12'S 151°03'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 4.9 276 02:21:20:149.1
29 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°22'S 151°34'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 8.1 208 02:17:51:389.5
29 Dec, 06:51:38 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°09'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 0.5 204 02:21:39:189.0
29 Dec, 10:39:18 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°07'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 2.2 188 02:22:23:398.9
29 Dec, 11:23:39 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°05'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 8.1 208 02:21:39:159.0
29 Dec, 10:39:15 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°07'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 2.2 208 02:15:41:059.9
29 Dec, 04:41:05 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 3.8 212 02:23:50:388.7
29 Dec, 12:50:38 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°08'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 4.9 300 02:23:57:108.7
29 Dec, 12:57:10 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°10'S 151°18'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 5.9 228 02:22:47:128.9
29 Dec, 11:47:12 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°13'S 151°26'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 8.1 196 03:04:55:548.2
29 Dec, 05:55:54 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°56'S 150°36'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 5.4 200 03:03:30:448.3
29 Dec, 04:30:44 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°13'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 9.2 200 02:23:31:288.8
29 Dec, 12:31:28 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°24'S 151°57'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 8.6 228 02:23:22:498.8
29 Dec, 12:22:49 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°15'S 151°49'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.2 208 02:21:53:489.0
29 Dec, 10:53:48 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°57'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 5.9 240 03:02:15:058.5
29 Dec, 03:15:05 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°55'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.7 1.6 188 03:03:07:398.4
29 Dec, 04:07:39 PM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°47'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 7.0 184 03:02:18:308.5
29 Dec, 03:18:30 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°03'S 151°34'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 7.0 204 03:02:41:078.4
29 Dec, 03:41:07 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°04'S 151°38'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 5.4 184 03:04:43:498.2
29 Dec, 05:43:49 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°13'S 152°00'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 6.5 216 03:07:53:047.9
29 Dec, 08:53:04 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°43'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 5.4 196 03:03:12:298.4
29 Dec, 04:12:29 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°48'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 4.3 200 03:04:58:098.2
29 Dec, 05:58:09 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 6.5 200 03:05:33:378.1
29 Dec, 06:33:37 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°39'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 5.4 200 03:04:45:378.2
29 Dec, 05:45:37 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°53'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 7.6 172 03:02:30:288.4
29 Dec, 03:30:28 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°45'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 5.4 180 03:06:22:168.0
29 Dec, 07:22:16 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°43'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 7.0 204 03:00:55:138.6
29 Dec, 01:55:13 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°35'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 7.0 196 03:08:56:477.8
29 Dec, 09:56:47 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°20'S 152°30'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 5.4 272 03:06:55:238.0
29 Dec, 07:55:23 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°36'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 3.2 224 03:09:49:597.7
29 Dec, 10:49:59 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°35'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 03:08:59:247.8
29 Dec, 09:59:24 PM
66
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°52'S 151°32'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 4.9 96 03:10:39:427.6
29 Dec, 11:39:42 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°44'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 5.9 172 03:06:46:228.0
29 Dec, 07:46:22 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°47'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 2.2 184 03:07:19:207.9
29 Dec, 08:19:20 PM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°32'S 150°51'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 6.5 192 03:04:25:158.2
29 Dec, 05:25:15 PM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°46'S 151°36'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 2.2 124 03:07:39:087.9
29 Dec, 08:39:08 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 7.6 152 03:08:30:137.8
29 Dec, 09:30:13 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°20'S 150°17'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 6.5 196 03:09:36:327.7
29 Dec, 10:36:32 PM
73
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°43'S 151°36'E
80nm E of Green Cape
409.7 2.7 128 03:11:31:117.5
30 Dec, 12:31:11 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°41'S 151°33'E
76nm E of Green Cape
410.8 4.9 144 03:09:24:347.7
29 Dec, 10:24:34 PM
75
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°29'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
411.0 11.9 188 03:03:52:018.3
29 Dec, 04:52:01 PM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°41'S 151°34'E
77nm E of Green Cape
411.0 4.3 164 03:13:12:147.4
30 Dec, 02:12:14 AM
77 37°25'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.1 184 03:09:40:497.7
29 Dec, 10:40:49 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°45'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
412.9 3.8 224 03:08:23:197.8
29 Dec, 09:23:19 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°32'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.6 196 03:10:20:367.6
29 Dec, 11:20:36 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°30'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
413.3 8.6 196 03:08:31:267.8
29 Dec, 09:31:26 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°37'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
414.2 3.8 140 03:17:58:257.0
30 Dec, 06:58:25 AM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°14'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
415.8 5.9 188 03:09:57:287.7
29 Dec, 10:57:28 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°18'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.0 188 03:12:44:267.4
30 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°14'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
417.5 7.6 180 03:13:38:477.3
30 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°19'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
421.1 8.6 192 03:09:06:257.7
29 Dec, 10:06:25 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°12'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
421.3 6.5 188 03:13:58:557.3
30 Dec, 02:58:55 AM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°19'S 151°01'E
46nm E of Green Cape
421.8 7.6 184 03:09:15:417.7
29 Dec, 10:15:41 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°08'S 150°22'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 7.0 204 03:10:14:057.6
29 Dec, 11:14:05 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°04'S 150°19'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.6 8.1 188 03:15:17:237.2
30 Dec, 04:17:23 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°12'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
427.9 7.0 196 03:16:55:537.1
30 Dec, 05:55:53 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°11'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
428.2 8.1 168 03:15:11:097.2
30 Dec, 04:11:09 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°03'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
429.3 8.1 176 03:13:04:197.4
30 Dec, 02:04:19 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°06'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
429.3 7.6 176 03:15:34:157.2
30 Dec, 04:34:15 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°05'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
430.4 11.9 168 03:17:40:017.0
30 Dec, 06:40:01 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°55'S 150°46'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 8.1 188 03:17:05:347.1
30 Dec, 06:05:34 AM
96 36°39'S 150°09'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.1 4.9 296 03:22:07:386.7
30 Dec, 11:07:38 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°46'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 4.9 160 04:12:01:045.8
31 Dec, 01:01:04 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied