Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:17:00

27 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°09'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
190.7 16.7 204 01:15:22:3716.0
28 Dec, 04:22:37 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°07'S 149°56'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
194.0 16.7 208 01:15:21:3716.0
28 Dec, 04:21:37 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°31'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.3 14.6 208 01:18:44:5314.7
28 Dec, 07:44:53 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 12.4 196 01:18:56:1514.6
28 Dec, 07:56:15 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°14'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 11.9 188 01:20:37:2114.1
28 Dec, 09:37:21 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°40'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.7 14.0 176 01:19:40:4914.4
28 Dec, 08:40:49 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°07'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.6 188 01:21:56:1313.7
28 Dec, 10:56:13 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°04'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 10.8 184 01:22:21:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:21:46 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°10'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 10.8 188 01:21:52:2113.7
28 Dec, 10:52:21 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°09'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 13.0 204 01:21:18:2313.9
28 Dec, 10:18:23 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°05'S 150°50'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 18.9 192 01:21:33:5713.8
28 Dec, 10:33:57 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°48'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 01:23:45:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°56'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 13.5 204 01:21:46:2613.7
28 Dec, 10:46:26 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°23'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 02:04:26:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:26:25 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°47'S 151°20'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
296.3 16.2 176 02:01:40:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:40:11 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°14'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 12.4 196 02:03:52:4712.1
28 Dec, 04:52:47 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°03'S 149°52'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.6 232 02:07:52:0311.2
28 Dec, 08:52:03 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°09'S 150°23'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 9.7 192 02:03:34:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:34:54 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°07'S 150°24'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 7.6 212 02:05:31:2311.7
28 Dec, 06:31:23 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°51'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 3.2 232 02:09:54:0610.9
28 Dec, 10:54:06 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°58'S 150°27'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 11.3 192 02:07:10:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:10:57 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°12'S 151°05'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 10.3 212 02:07:46:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:46:52 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°15'S 151°21'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 02:12:03:1910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:19 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°03'S 150°59'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 9.2 208 02:06:53:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°57'S 151°06'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 7.6 212 02:10:59:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:59:54 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°51'S 151°10'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 02:13:56:5910.1
29 Dec, 02:56:59 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°45'S 151°05'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 7.0 224 02:12:01:3410.5
29 Dec, 01:01:34 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°43'S 151°12'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 02:16:03:519.8
29 Dec, 05:03:51 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°37'S 150°57'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 8.6 172 02:13:31:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:31:00 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°31'S 150°51'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 5.4 196 02:15:58:279.8
29 Dec, 04:58:27 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°27'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 8.1 164 02:14:50:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:50:02 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°20'S 150°58'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 4.9 236 02:17:20:179.6
29 Dec, 06:20:17 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°11'S 150°49'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 8.6 176 02:21:06:399.1
29 Dec, 10:06:39 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°59'S 150°14'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 4.9 204 02:22:56:478.9
29 Dec, 11:56:47 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°12'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 0.5 180 02:20:04:079.2
29 Dec, 09:04:07 AM
36
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°09'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 4.3 192 02:20:37:239.2
29 Dec, 09:37:23 AM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°21'S 151°35'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 9.7 208 02:17:45:049.6
29 Dec, 06:45:04 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°07'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 0.5 176 02:21:11:009.1
29 Dec, 10:11:00 AM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 2.2 208 02:14:46:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:46:51 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°04'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 5.4 196 02:21:07:329.1
29 Dec, 10:07:32 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°05'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 3.2 208 02:22:49:498.9
29 Dec, 11:49:49 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°07'S 151°10'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 4.9 300 02:23:25:348.8
29 Dec, 12:25:34 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°09'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 8.1 224 02:22:21:528.9
29 Dec, 11:21:52 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°12'S 151°26'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.1 196 03:04:48:128.2
29 Dec, 05:48:12 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°55'S 150°37'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 5.9 212 03:03:10:228.4
29 Dec, 04:10:22 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°12'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.6 208 02:23:18:518.8
29 Dec, 12:18:51 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°23'S 151°59'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.1 228 02:23:25:598.8
29 Dec, 12:25:59 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°14'S 151°49'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 7.0 176 02:21:39:069.0
29 Dec, 10:39:06 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°56'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 5.9 168 03:01:22:458.6
29 Dec, 02:22:45 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°54'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 1.6 188 03:02:14:468.5
29 Dec, 03:14:46 PM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°46'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 7.6 176 03:02:00:328.5
29 Dec, 03:00:32 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°03'S 151°34'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 4.9 164 03:01:49:098.5
29 Dec, 02:49:09 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°03'S 151°39'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 7.6 172 03:04:31:528.2
29 Dec, 05:31:52 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°12'S 152°00'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 5.9 204 03:07:17:267.9
29 Dec, 08:17:26 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°47'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.6 204 03:04:14:528.2
29 Dec, 05:14:52 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°42'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 5.4 196 03:02:44:068.4
29 Dec, 03:44:06 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°33'S 150°08'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 5.9 192 03:05:12:558.1
29 Dec, 06:12:55 PM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°52'S 151°16'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 4.3 156 03:01:54:558.5
29 Dec, 02:54:55 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°38'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 5.4 200 03:04:52:408.2
29 Dec, 05:52:40 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°44'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 5.4 180 03:06:09:178.0
29 Dec, 07:09:17 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°42'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 7.6 184 03:00:29:198.7
29 Dec, 01:29:19 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°34'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 5.9 192 03:08:53:167.8
29 Dec, 09:53:16 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°19'S 152°31'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 5.9 220 03:06:28:028.0
29 Dec, 07:28:02 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°35'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 3.2 224 03:09:30:307.7
29 Dec, 10:30:30 PM
65
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°52'S 151°31'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.1 144 03:08:51:527.8
29 Dec, 09:51:52 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°33'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 03:08:59:147.8
29 Dec, 09:59:14 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°43'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 5.9 172 03:06:11:278.0
29 Dec, 07:11:27 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°46'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 2.2 184 03:06:17:098.0
29 Dec, 07:17:09 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°46'S 151°35'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.9 136 03:06:01:118.1
29 Dec, 07:01:11 PM
70
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°31'S 150°51'E
42nm E of Green Cape
407.7 7.6 196 03:03:48:558.3
29 Dec, 04:48:55 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°43'S 151°36'E
79nm E of Green Cape
409.9 1.1 132 03:09:49:267.7
29 Dec, 10:49:26 PM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°17'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 8.6 164 03:08:19:067.8
29 Dec, 09:19:06 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°19'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
410.4 5.4 192 03:09:15:557.7
29 Dec, 10:15:55 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°41'S 151°32'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.1 3.8 148 03:08:13:427.8
29 Dec, 09:13:42 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°41'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
411.4 3.8 152 03:11:43:157.5
30 Dec, 12:43:15 AM
76
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°27'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
412.5 11.3 180 03:04:03:508.3
29 Dec, 05:03:50 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°44'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
413.7 2.7 180 03:07:43:027.9
29 Dec, 08:43:02 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°31'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.8 3.2 140 03:09:27:107.7
29 Dec, 10:27:10 PM
79 37°23'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.1 184 03:10:06:517.7
29 Dec, 11:06:51 PM
80
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°37'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
414.5 4.9 156 03:16:25:097.1
30 Dec, 05:25:09 AM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°29'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.6 196 03:08:19:407.8
29 Dec, 09:19:40 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°13'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
417.0 8.1 176 03:09:53:447.7
29 Dec, 10:53:44 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°16'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.5 6.5 192 03:12:19:477.5
30 Dec, 01:19:47 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°14'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
418.3 7.0 188 03:12:49:337.4
30 Dec, 01:49:33 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°17'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
422.5 8.6 192 03:09:15:457.7
29 Dec, 10:15:45 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°10'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
422.7 6.5 188 03:14:09:187.3
30 Dec, 03:09:18 AM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°17'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.2 8.6 196 03:09:23:487.7
29 Dec, 10:23:48 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°07'S 150°23'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
423.2 7.6 200 03:10:00:097.7
29 Dec, 11:00:09 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°02'S 150°20'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
427.1 8.1 188 03:15:43:317.2
30 Dec, 04:43:31 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°11'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
428.8 7.6 188 03:16:24:277.1
30 Dec, 05:24:27 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°10'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
429.5 7.6 164 03:15:17:017.2
30 Dec, 04:17:01 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°05'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
430.5 9.2 184 03:15:35:547.2
30 Dec, 04:35:54 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°01'S 150°31'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
430.6 8.6 180 03:13:09:547.4
30 Dec, 02:09:54 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°04'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
431.6 8.6 172 03:17:39:557.0
30 Dec, 06:39:55 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°53'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 7.6 176 03:17:23:127.0
30 Dec, 06:23:12 AM
96 36°39'S 150°09'E
24nm S of Montague Island
447.7 6.5 172 03:21:13:316.7
30 Dec, 10:13:31 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°46'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 4.9 160 04:09:51:585.9
30 Dec, 10:51:58 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied