Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:00

27 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
37°49'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 13.5 160 01:21:45:2213.7
28 Dec, 10:45:22 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°49'S 151°04'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 14.0 228 01:22:50:3813.4
28 Dec, 11:50:38 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°25'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
412.2 16.2 228 02:00:49:3112.9
28 Dec, 01:49:31 PM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°27'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
412.3 20.5 164 02:00:03:3513.1
28 Dec, 01:03:35 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°30'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.5 17.8 220 02:02:38:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:38:46 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°23'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
416.6 21.1 168 02:02:19:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:19:53 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°19'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
421.6 20.5 164 02:03:54:1212.1
28 Dec, 04:54:12 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°25'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
424.1 16.7 152 02:04:28:2912.0
28 Dec, 05:28:29 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.1 20.0 168 02:02:05:3312.5
28 Dec, 03:05:33 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°15'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
430.2 16.7 220 02:04:14:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:14:49 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°12'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.5 16.7 164 02:05:41:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:41:26 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°04'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
437.7 02:05:56:2611.6
28 Dec, 06:56:26 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°02'S 151°33'E
74nm E of Green Cape
446.8 14.0 160 02:17:06:219.7
29 Dec, 06:06:21 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
36°58'S 151°20'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 02:09:30:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:30:01 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°01'S 151°43'E
86nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 11.3 160 02:16:42:259.7
29 Dec, 05:42:25 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
36°58'S 151°47'E
87nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 13.5 228 02:18:28:569.5
29 Dec, 07:28:56 AM
17
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°01'S 151°54'E
94nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 12.4 160 02:18:45:249.4
29 Dec, 07:45:24 AM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
36°50'S 151°23'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 9.2 168 02:13:46:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:53 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°40'S 150°46'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
454.8 17.8 160 02:10:13:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:13:35 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°38'S 150°48'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 11.3 164 02:12:17:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:17:54 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
36°52'S 151°45'E
83nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 13.0 240 02:20:08:249.2
29 Dec, 09:08:24 AM
22
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°41'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
461.1 02:12:24:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:24:52 AM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
36°51'S 151°47'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
461.1 11.9 168 02:19:34:049.3
29 Dec, 08:34:04 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°31'S 150°49'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 13.5 164 02:12:23:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:23:32 AM
25
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°40'S 151°25'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 02:14:58:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:58:57 AM
26
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°26'S 150°40'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 11.9 152 02:15:27:529.9
29 Dec, 04:27:52 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°37'S 151°25'E
62nm E of Montague Island
467.7 12.4 152 02:20:12:239.2
29 Dec, 09:12:23 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°21'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
475.2 11.3 212 02:20:01:359.2
29 Dec, 09:01:35 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°36'S 151°52'E
83nm E of Montague Island
476.3 9.7 172 03:02:28:338.4
29 Dec, 03:28:33 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°18'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
476.4 10.3 220 02:19:21:519.3
29 Dec, 08:21:51 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°15'S 151°01'E
38nm E of Montague Island
481.4 13.5 188 02:20:26:259.2
29 Dec, 09:26:25 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°18'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
484.2 10.3 192 03:00:01:278.7
29 Dec, 01:01:27 PM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°13'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
486.1 10.3 200 03:02:53:248.4
29 Dec, 03:53:24 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°15'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
487.0 10.8 180 03:04:25:518.2
29 Dec, 05:25:51 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°05'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
488.8 9.7 208 03:00:33:368.7
29 Dec, 01:33:36 PM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°04'S 150°48'E
30nm E of Montague Island
489.4 10.8 204 03:01:01:148.6
29 Dec, 02:01:14 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°15'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
489.5 9.2 164 03:05:59:148.1
29 Dec, 06:59:14 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°01'S 150°37'E
24nm NE of Montague Island
489.8 9.2 212 03:05:20:378.1
29 Dec, 06:20:37 PM
39
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°07'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
491.2 9.7 220 03:04:25:028.2
29 Dec, 05:25:02 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°18'S 151°48'E
88nm SE of Jervis Bay
491.5 8.1 176 03:08:42:177.8
29 Dec, 09:42:17 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°05'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
491.7 7.6 200 03:06:53:118.0
29 Dec, 07:53:11 PM
42
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°04'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
492.0 03:07:59:137.9
29 Dec, 08:59:13 PM
43
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°08'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
492.5 10.3 180 03:04:56:438.2
29 Dec, 05:56:43 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°02'S 150°55'E
36nm E of Montague Island
492.6 8.6 176 03:02:53:228.4
29 Dec, 03:53:22 PM
45
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°03'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
492.7 9.7 228 03:03:10:048.4
29 Dec, 04:10:04 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°05'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
493.4 9.2 228 03:06:11:048.0
29 Dec, 07:11:04 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°06'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
493.4 8.1 136 03:06:03:048.0
29 Dec, 07:03:04 PM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°02'S 150°57'E
38nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.6 7.6 212 03:04:00:038.3
29 Dec, 05:00:03 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°17'S 151°52'E
88nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.0 9.2 176 03:09:57:487.7
29 Dec, 10:57:48 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°04'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
494.5 11.9 180 03:03:14:378.4
29 Dec, 04:14:37 PM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°04'S 151°17'E
53nm E of Montague Island
496.4 9.2 204 03:08:36:147.8
29 Dec, 09:36:14 PM
52
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°10'S 151°38'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.5 7.6 168 03:16:10:287.1
30 Dec, 05:10:28 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°04'S 151°21'E
64nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.1 7.6 200 03:10:08:097.6
29 Dec, 11:08:09 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°01'S 151°10'E
48nm E of Batemans Bay
497.2 03:07:42:587.9
29 Dec, 08:42:58 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°00'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Batemans Bay
497.8 8.6 220 03:07:26:177.9
29 Dec, 08:26:17 PM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
35°58'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
498.1 15.1 208 03:08:01:527.9
29 Dec, 09:01:52 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
35°59'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Batemans Bay
498.2 10.8 224 03:12:48:157.4
30 Dec, 01:48:15 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°00'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Batemans Bay
498.5 8.1 180 03:08:20:537.8
29 Dec, 09:20:53 PM
59
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
35°55'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Batemans Bay
498.9 8.6 212 03:09:20:287.7
29 Dec, 10:20:28 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°11'S 151°51'E
83nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.3 8.6 168 03:13:40:357.3
30 Dec, 02:40:35 AM
61
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
35°56'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
499.5 7.6 168 03:14:49:267.2
30 Dec, 03:49:26 AM
62
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°03'S 151°25'E
65nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.8 7.0 192 03:11:54:207.5
30 Dec, 12:54:20 AM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°09'S 151°50'E
81nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.7 9.2 168 03:15:43:337.2
30 Dec, 04:43:33 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
35°57'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Batemans Bay
500.8 7.6 220 03:15:22:327.2
30 Dec, 04:22:32 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°04'S 151°35'E
70nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.1 8.1 192 03:12:37:357.4
30 Dec, 01:37:35 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°00'S 151°20'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.3 8.1 232 03:13:46:207.3
30 Dec, 02:46:20 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°51'S 151°00'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
504.4 8.6 172 03:11:02:247.6
30 Dec, 12:02:24 AM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
35°55'S 151°16'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.4 7.6 196 03:15:26:387.2
30 Dec, 04:26:38 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
35°55'S 151°18'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.6 7.0 188 03:14:28:387.3
30 Dec, 03:28:38 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°00'S 151°38'E
68nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.7 7.6 172 03:20:27:036.8
30 Dec, 09:27:03 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
35°56'S 151°28'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.2 7.6 172 03:17:30:157.0
30 Dec, 06:30:15 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°51'S 151°12'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.4 7.6 228 03:18:46:536.9
30 Dec, 07:46:53 AM
73
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°43'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
507.6 3.2 220 05:10:44:264.8
31 Dec, 11:44:26 PM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°48'S 151°02'E
44nm S of Jervis Bay
507.8 8.1 180 03:14:22:257.3
30 Dec, 03:22:25 AM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°49'S 151°06'E
46nm S of Jervis Bay
507.9 7.0 152 03:17:17:497.0
30 Dec, 06:17:49 AM
76 35°47'S 151°07'E
44nm S of Jervis Bay
509.7 5.9 240 03:18:02:477.0
30 Dec, 07:02:47 AM
77
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°41'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
509.7 7.0 188 03:20:14:236.8
30 Dec, 09:14:23 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°51'S 151°24'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.3 7.0 180 03:18:46:366.9
30 Dec, 07:46:36 AM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°44'S 150°54'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
510.4 8.1 208 03:17:41:357.0
30 Dec, 06:41:35 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°42'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
510.4 7.6 204 03:16:41:397.1
30 Dec, 05:41:39 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
35°56'S 151°42'E
67nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.8 7.6 176 04:01:07:456.5
30 Dec, 02:07:45 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°50'S 151°23'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.4 7.6 192 03:19:28:476.9
30 Dec, 08:28:47 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°49'S 151°21'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.8 8.1 184 03:19:17:396.9
30 Dec, 08:17:39 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°49'S 151°23'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.4 7.0 192 03:18:30:116.9
30 Dec, 07:30:11 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°47'S 151°17'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.9 7.0 172 03:18:30:486.9
30 Dec, 07:30:48 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°44'S 151°10'E
43nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.3 7.0 216 03:23:23:286.6
30 Dec, 12:23:28 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°41'S 150°54'E
35nm S of Jervis Bay
513.4 4.9 212 04:02:00:106.4
30 Dec, 03:00:10 PM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°39'S 150°58'E
34nm S of Jervis Bay
515.9 4.9 196 03:23:50:346.6
30 Dec, 12:50:34 PM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°37'S 150°49'E
31nm S of Jervis Bay
516.0 8.6 188 03:20:36:056.8
30 Dec, 09:36:05 AM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°37'S 150°50'E
31nm S of Jervis Bay
516.1 7.0 208 03:22:51:466.6
30 Dec, 11:51:46 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°41'S 151°11'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
516.5 7.6 188 03:23:12:516.6
30 Dec, 12:12:51 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°42'S 151°17'E
44nm SE of Jervis Bay
516.7 5.4 196 03:20:40:206.8
30 Dec, 09:40:20 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°43'S 151°23'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
517.9 6.5 184 04:00:10:196.5
30 Dec, 01:10:19 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°33'S 150°45'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
518.8 5.9 192 03:23:49:136.6
30 Dec, 12:49:13 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°35'S 150°57'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
519.2 5.4 164 04:05:12:256.2
30 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°34'S 151°12'E
35nm SE of Jervis Bay
523.9 7.0 192 04:03:16:486.3
30 Dec, 04:16:48 PM
97 35°29'S 150°55'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
525.0 7.6 244 04:07:06:096.1
30 Dec, 08:06:09 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°24'S 150°44'E
18nm S of Jervis Bay
526.9 5.9 188 04:13:07:505.8
31 Dec, 02:07:50 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°57'S 150°58'E
13nm NE of Jervis Bay
556.6 5.9 0 07:12:53:033.5
03 Jan, 01:53:03 AM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied