Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:50

27 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°07'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
192.8 15.1 212 01:15:12:1816.0
28 Dec, 04:12:18 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°05'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
196.8 14.6 212 01:15:19:4316.0
28 Dec, 04:19:43 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 12.4 204 01:18:37:5114.7
28 Dec, 07:37:51 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.6 15.7 204 01:18:38:4914.7
28 Dec, 07:38:49 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°13'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 12.4 172 01:20:14:5414.2
28 Dec, 09:14:54 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°39'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.2 14.6 208 01:19:28:3014.5
28 Dec, 08:28:30 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°06'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 9.2 188 01:21:32:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:32:55 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°03'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 10.8 176 01:22:03:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:03:04 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°07'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 10.8 188 01:21:50:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:50:45 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°07'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 13.0 204 01:21:10:1513.9
28 Dec, 10:10:15 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°03'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 208 01:21:25:0413.8
28 Dec, 10:25:04 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°46'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 01:23:44:4813.2
28 Dec, 12:44:48 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°54'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 14.0 204 01:21:51:2613.7
28 Dec, 10:51:26 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°21'S 150°18'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 02:04:26:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:26:13 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°45'S 151°20'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
298.3 16.7 184 02:01:35:2012.7
28 Dec, 02:35:20 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°12'S 150°11'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.3 200 02:03:43:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:43:08 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°02'S 149°53'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 6.5 244 02:07:29:3711.3
28 Dec, 08:29:37 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 9.2 180 02:03:17:2712.3
28 Dec, 04:17:27 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 7.6 212 02:05:19:2411.8
28 Dec, 06:19:24 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°50'S 149°53'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.2 232 02:09:05:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:05:09 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°57'S 150°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 11.3 192 02:07:01:3011.4
28 Dec, 08:01:30 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°11'S 151°06'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 14.6 228 02:07:29:2511.3
28 Dec, 08:29:25 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°13'S 151°21'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 02:12:00:0710.5
29 Dec, 01:00:07 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°01'S 151°00'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 11.3 204 02:06:49:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:49:09 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°55'S 151°08'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 7.6 212 02:11:09:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:09:10 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°50'S 151°10'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 02:13:54:5310.1
29 Dec, 02:54:53 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°43'S 151°06'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 11.9 212 02:11:41:4010.5
29 Dec, 12:41:40 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 6.5 212 02:13:00:4010.3
29 Dec, 02:00:40 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°41'S 151°13'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 02:16:02:179.8
29 Dec, 05:02:17 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°30'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 9.7 220 02:15:22:459.9
29 Dec, 04:22:45 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°25'S 150°42'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 8.1 164 02:14:35:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:35:22 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°19'S 150°59'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 7.6 184 02:16:42:149.7
29 Dec, 05:42:14 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°10'S 150°50'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 9.7 208 02:20:36:209.2
29 Dec, 09:36:20 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°58'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 6.5 200 02:22:30:018.9
29 Dec, 11:30:01 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°11'S 151°03'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 7.0 168 02:18:53:399.4
29 Dec, 07:53:39 AM
36
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 4.3 200 02:19:43:459.3
29 Dec, 08:43:45 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°07'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 2.2 200 02:20:01:199.2
29 Dec, 09:01:19 AM
38
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 2.2 208 02:13:52:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:52:17 AM
39
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°19'S 151°36'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 9.7 208 02:17:52:009.5
29 Dec, 06:52:00 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°03'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 4.9 164 02:20:19:289.2
29 Dec, 09:19:28 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°04'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 3.2 208 02:21:51:409.0
29 Dec, 10:51:40 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°06'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 4.9 300 02:23:00:008.8
29 Dec, 12:00:00 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°08'S 151°20'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 7.0 196 02:21:57:529.0
29 Dec, 10:57:52 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°11'S 151°27'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.0 192 03:03:58:258.3
29 Dec, 04:58:25 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°54'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 8.1 200 03:02:44:298.4
29 Dec, 03:44:29 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°10'S 151°30'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 7.6 208 02:23:33:448.8
29 Dec, 12:33:44 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°22'S 152°00'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 9.2 232 02:23:23:008.8
29 Dec, 12:23:00 PM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°13'S 151°50'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
388.6 10.3 212 02:21:30:019.0
29 Dec, 10:30:01 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°55'S 151°07'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 3.2 180 03:00:23:228.7
29 Dec, 01:23:22 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°53'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 1.6 188 03:01:24:378.6
29 Dec, 02:24:37 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°02'S 151°35'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 4.9 196 03:01:16:498.6
29 Dec, 02:16:49 PM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°45'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 8.6 196 03:01:43:128.5
29 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°02'S 151°39'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 7.6 184 03:04:12:128.2
29 Dec, 05:12:12 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°10'S 152°00'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 7.0 204 03:07:09:227.9
29 Dec, 08:09:22 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°45'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 9.2 208 03:04:18:148.2
29 Dec, 05:18:14 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°41'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 7.6 200 03:02:19:368.5
29 Dec, 03:19:36 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 7.6 192 03:04:43:018.2
29 Dec, 05:43:01 PM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°51'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 8.1 132 03:00:55:038.6
29 Dec, 01:55:03 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°37'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 7.6 184 03:04:17:478.2
29 Dec, 05:17:47 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°43'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.6 184 03:05:39:088.1
29 Dec, 06:39:08 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°41'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.1 176 03:00:18:258.7
29 Dec, 01:18:25 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°18'S 152°32'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 5.4 192 03:06:22:108.0
29 Dec, 07:22:10 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°51'S 151°30'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.1 144 03:07:47:007.9
29 Dec, 08:47:00 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°33'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 5.9 192 03:09:05:207.7
29 Dec, 10:05:20 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°34'S 150°39'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 3.2 224 03:09:11:077.7
29 Dec, 10:11:07 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°32'S 150°35'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 03:08:59:047.8
29 Dec, 09:59:04 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°42'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.1 136 03:05:05:448.2
29 Dec, 06:05:44 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°45'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.3 136 03:04:58:338.2
29 Dec, 05:58:33 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°45'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
407.8 3.8 156 03:05:07:198.1
29 Dec, 06:07:19 PM
70
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°30'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
409.0 7.6 184 03:03:36:248.3
29 Dec, 04:36:24 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°42'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
410.5 1.1 132 03:08:51:187.8
29 Dec, 09:51:18 PM
72
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°40'S 151°32'E
75nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.6 136 03:06:47:408.0
29 Dec, 07:47:40 PM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°16'S 150°07'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.5 7.6 160 03:08:12:357.8
29 Dec, 09:12:35 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°18'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
411.6 7.0 176 03:09:02:077.8
29 Dec, 10:02:07 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°40'S 151°33'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.6 132 03:10:21:217.6
29 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.1 3.2 164 03:08:08:437.8
29 Dec, 09:08:43 PM
77
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°26'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
414.2 10.8 188 03:04:24:228.2
29 Dec, 05:24:22 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°43'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
414.5 4.3 180 03:07:00:428.0
29 Dec, 08:00:42 PM
79 37°22'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
414.9 7.6 180 03:09:43:537.7
29 Dec, 10:43:53 PM
80
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°36'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
415.2 4.3 184 03:15:24:167.2
30 Dec, 04:24:16 AM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°28'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.6 168 03:07:36:397.9
29 Dec, 08:36:39 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°11'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
418.2 7.6 184 03:09:45:187.7
29 Dec, 10:45:18 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°15'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.6 184 03:12:00:247.5
30 Dec, 01:00:24 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°12'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
419.4 6.5 200 03:12:48:357.4
30 Dec, 01:48:35 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°10'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
423.5 5.4 208 03:13:21:367.4
30 Dec, 02:21:36 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°16'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.7 8.6 192 03:09:03:197.8
29 Dec, 10:03:19 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°06'S 150°23'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
424.4 7.0 184 03:09:57:577.7
29 Dec, 10:57:57 PM
88
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°16'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.5 6.5 172 03:09:25:337.7
29 Dec, 10:25:33 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°02'S 150°20'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
428.0 5.9 172 03:15:11:597.2
30 Dec, 04:11:59 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°10'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
429.6 4.3 104 03:15:37:567.2
30 Dec, 04:37:56 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°08'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
430.6 7.6 180 03:15:14:067.2
30 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°04'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
431.8 9.2 188 03:16:01:147.1
30 Dec, 05:01:14 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°00'S 150°31'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
431.9 8.6 168 03:13:06:347.4
30 Dec, 02:06:34 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°03'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
432.8 5.4 192 03:17:51:547.0
30 Dec, 06:51:54 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°52'S 150°46'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
443.0 8.1 172 03:17:25:307.0
30 Dec, 06:25:30 AM
96 36°38'S 150°09'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.8 7.0 192 03:21:15:226.7
30 Dec, 10:15:22 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°46'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 4.9 160 04:07:37:166.1
30 Dec, 08:37:16 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied