Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:04:50

27 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 13.5 160 01:21:33:3613.8
28 Dec, 10:33:36 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
37°47'S 151°07'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 16.2 224 01:22:45:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:35 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
37°23'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
415.8 20.5 164 02:00:46:3112.9
28 Dec, 01:46:31 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
37°22'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
415.8 16.2 228 02:01:44:3912.6
28 Dec, 02:44:39 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°27'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
417.4 17.3 216 02:03:07:5512.3
28 Dec, 04:07:55 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°19'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
420.3 21.1 168 02:03:10:2512.3
28 Dec, 04:10:25 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
37°16'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.4 20.5 164 02:04:18:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:18:49 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°22'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
426.2 19.4 148 02:04:28:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:28:04 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°14'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
426.3 19.4 172 02:02:10:3812.5
28 Dec, 03:10:38 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°12'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
432.5 16.7 220 02:04:27:3712.0
28 Dec, 05:27:37 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°08'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
434.4 16.7 164 02:06:18:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:18:14 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°02'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
439.7 02:06:02:2911.6
28 Dec, 07:02:29 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°00'S 151°32'E
73nm E of Green Cape
448.0 13.5 152 02:16:25:099.8
29 Dec, 05:25:09 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
36°56'S 151°20'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 02:09:30:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:30:55 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
36°59'S 151°42'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 11.9 168 02:16:29:559.7
29 Dec, 05:29:55 AM
16
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
36°49'S 151°23'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 11.3 184 02:13:25:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:25:41 AM
17
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
36°59'S 151°54'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 12.4 152 02:18:38:099.4
29 Dec, 07:38:09 AM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
36°57'S 151°49'E
88nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 11.9 232 02:18:48:049.4
29 Dec, 07:48:04 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
36°38'S 150°47'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 17.8 160 02:10:18:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:18:08 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
36°36'S 150°47'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 13.0 160 02:12:19:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:19:37 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
36°50'S 151°45'E
82nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 13.0 240 02:19:16:499.3
29 Dec, 08:16:49 AM
22
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
36°39'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 02:12:28:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:28:48 AM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
36°49'S 151°47'E
83nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 11.3 168 02:19:51:109.3
29 Dec, 08:51:10 AM
24
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
36°38'S 151°25'E
63nm E of Montague Island
466.5 02:14:56:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:56:28 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
36°28'S 150°48'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 13.5 164 02:13:00:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:00:30 AM
26
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
36°24'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
468.5 13.0 164 02:16:22:039.8
29 Dec, 05:22:03 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
36°35'S 151°24'E
61nm E of Montague Island
469.4 11.3 168 02:20:22:029.2
29 Dec, 09:22:02 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°20'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
477.5 11.3 212 02:20:52:339.1
29 Dec, 09:52:33 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
36°35'S 151°52'E
82nm E of Montague Island
477.7 9.7 164 03:02:16:458.5
29 Dec, 03:16:45 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°17'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
478.2 11.3 216 02:19:34:039.3
29 Dec, 08:34:03 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°14'S 151°01'E
38nm E of Montague Island
483.2 13.5 188 02:20:47:589.1
29 Dec, 09:47:58 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°16'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
485.9 11.3 192 03:00:11:318.7
29 Dec, 01:11:31 PM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°12'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
487.8 9.7 212 03:03:17:348.3
29 Dec, 04:17:34 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°13'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
488.7 13.0 172 03:04:41:458.2
29 Dec, 05:41:45 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°04'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
490.5 13.0 212 03:01:03:208.6
29 Dec, 02:03:20 PM
36
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°13'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
490.8 7.6 164 03:05:57:288.1
29 Dec, 06:57:28 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°00'S 150°39'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.1 7.0 216 03:05:12:128.1
29 Dec, 06:12:12 PM
38
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°02'S 150°50'E
32nm NE of Montague Island
491.3 10.8 204 03:01:40:318.5
29 Dec, 02:40:31 PM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°17'S 151°47'E
86nm SE of Jervis Bay
492.8 8.1 176 03:08:29:187.8
29 Dec, 09:29:18 PM
40
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°05'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
492.8 11.9 224 03:04:38:538.2
29 Dec, 05:38:53 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°04'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
493.1 9.7 208 03:07:06:417.9
29 Dec, 08:06:41 PM
42
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°03'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Montague Island
493.3 03:07:39:137.9
29 Dec, 08:39:13 PM
43
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°06'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
494.1 8.6 196 03:05:09:088.1
29 Dec, 06:09:08 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°01'S 150°55'E
36nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.1 10.8 216 03:03:03:398.4
29 Dec, 04:03:39 PM
45
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°05'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
494.3 9.2 184 03:05:18:098.1
29 Dec, 06:18:09 PM
46
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°02'S 150°59'E
40nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 9.2 228 03:03:30:298.3
29 Dec, 04:30:29 PM
47
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°04'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
494.8 10.3 220 03:06:18:588.0
29 Dec, 07:18:58 PM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°00'S 150°58'E
38nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 9.2 216 03:04:09:248.2
29 Dec, 05:09:24 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°15'S 151°52'E
87nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.4 9.2 176 03:10:07:037.7
29 Dec, 11:07:03 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°02'S 151°08'E
47nm E of Batemans Bay
496.3 11.9 180 03:03:51:238.3
29 Dec, 04:51:23 PM
51
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°08'S 151°37'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.7 9.7 176 03:15:54:567.1
30 Dec, 04:54:56 AM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°03'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.8 9.2 204 03:08:43:507.8
29 Dec, 09:43:50 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°03'S 151°21'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.4 9.2 196 03:10:07:267.7
29 Dec, 11:07:26 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°00'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Batemans Bay
498.5 03:07:38:507.9
29 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
35°59'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Batemans Bay
498.9 9.7 176 03:07:01:528.0
29 Dec, 08:01:52 PM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
35°56'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Batemans Bay
499.5 8.6 224 03:08:13:557.8
29 Dec, 09:13:55 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
35°58'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Batemans Bay
499.5 10.8 224 03:13:04:057.4
30 Dec, 02:04:05 AM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
35°54'S 150°53'E
32nm E of Batemans Bay
500.0 8.1 224 03:08:50:237.8
29 Dec, 09:50:23 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
35°58'S 151°11'E
56nm S of Jervis Bay
500.3 8.1 180 03:09:02:447.8
29 Dec, 10:02:44 PM
60
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
35°55'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Batemans Bay
500.6 7.0 156 03:14:26:577.3
30 Dec, 03:26:57 AM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°10'S 151°51'E
82nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.6 9.2 188 03:14:01:547.3
30 Dec, 03:01:54 AM
62
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°01'S 151°25'E
64nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.0 7.0 184 03:11:49:067.5
30 Dec, 12:49:06 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
35°56'S 151°10'E
54nm S of Jervis Bay
502.0 9.7 236 03:14:42:097.2
30 Dec, 03:42:09 AM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°08'S 151°50'E
80nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.0 9.2 168 03:15:59:407.1
30 Dec, 04:59:40 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°03'S 151°36'E
69nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.3 9.7 180 03:12:24:027.4
30 Dec, 01:24:02 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
35°59'S 151°21'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.4 8.6 236 03:13:20:537.4
30 Dec, 02:20:53 AM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
35°54'S 151°16'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.6 9.2 180 03:15:33:137.2
30 Dec, 04:33:13 AM
68
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
35°50'S 151°00'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
505.8 8.6 176 03:11:17:417.5
30 Dec, 12:17:41 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
35°53'S 151°19'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.9 8.6 184 03:14:33:107.3
30 Dec, 03:33:10 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
35°59'S 151°37'E
67nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.9 9.2 172 03:20:23:206.8
30 Dec, 09:23:20 AM
71
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
35°43'S 150°40'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
508.2 3.2 220 05:06:19:035.0
31 Dec, 07:19:03 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
35°54'S 151°28'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.4 6.5 172 03:17:25:487.0
30 Dec, 06:25:48 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
35°50'S 151°13'E
49nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.5 8.6 244 03:18:35:046.9
30 Dec, 07:35:04 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
35°48'S 151°06'E
45nm S of Jervis Bay
509.0 5.9 172 03:17:05:237.1
30 Dec, 06:05:23 AM
75
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
35°47'S 151°02'E
43nm S of Jervis Bay
509.1 9.2 172 03:14:33:117.3
30 Dec, 03:33:11 AM
76 35°47'S 151°08'E
44nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.8 6.5 240 03:17:53:287.0
30 Dec, 06:53:28 AM
77
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°40'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
510.9 5.9 180 03:20:22:576.8
30 Dec, 09:22:57 AM
78
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°43'S 150°55'E
37nm S of Jervis Bay
511.5 7.6 200 03:17:35:067.0
30 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
35°50'S 151°24'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.5 5.4 184 03:18:40:186.9
30 Dec, 07:40:18 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°41'S 150°49'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
511.6 7.6 204 03:16:33:217.1
30 Dec, 05:33:21 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
35°54'S 151°42'E
66nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.0 7.6 164 04:01:04:276.5
30 Dec, 02:04:27 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
35°49'S 151°24'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.5 5.9 184 03:19:25:166.9
30 Dec, 08:25:16 AM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°48'S 151°21'E
50nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.0 5.4 180 03:19:27:276.9
30 Dec, 08:27:27 AM
84
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
35°48'S 151°23'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.5 9.7 192 03:18:36:216.9
30 Dec, 07:36:21 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
35°46'S 151°17'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.8 6.5 204 03:18:03:347.0
30 Dec, 07:03:34 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
35°43'S 151°10'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
514.4 7.0 216 03:23:05:216.6
30 Dec, 12:05:21 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°40'S 150°55'E
34nm S of Jervis Bay
514.5 4.9 212 04:01:48:166.4
30 Dec, 02:48:16 PM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°38'S 150°59'E
33nm S of Jervis Bay
516.9 6.5 220 03:23:17:146.6
30 Dec, 12:17:14 PM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°36'S 150°50'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
517.1 5.9 216 03:20:23:046.8
30 Dec, 09:23:04 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°40'S 151°11'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
517.3 7.6 204 03:22:41:486.6
30 Dec, 11:41:48 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°35'S 150°50'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
517.4 7.0 208 03:23:16:546.6
30 Dec, 12:16:54 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°41'S 151°17'E
43nm SE of Jervis Bay
517.8 5.4 176 03:20:31:126.8
30 Dec, 09:31:12 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°42'S 151°23'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
518.9 5.4 196 04:00:11:566.5
30 Dec, 01:11:56 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°32'S 150°45'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
519.9 5.9 192 03:23:50:216.6
30 Dec, 12:50:21 PM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°34'S 150°57'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
520.1 5.9 192 04:04:47:186.2
30 Dec, 05:47:18 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°33'S 151°12'E
34nm SE of Jervis Bay
525.0 7.0 192 04:03:15:586.3
30 Dec, 04:15:58 PM
97 35°28'S 150°56'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
525.9 7.6 244 04:06:41:356.1
30 Dec, 07:41:35 PM
98
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°23'S 150°44'E
17nm S of Jervis Bay
527.9 5.4 200 04:13:01:585.8
31 Dec, 02:01:58 AM
99
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°58'S 150°59'E
13nm NE of Jervis Bay
555.6 5.9 0 07:13:22:503.5
03 Jan, 02:22:50 AM
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied