Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:40

27 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 15.1 212 01:15:16:3916.0
28 Dec, 04:16:39 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°02'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 15.1 204 01:15:17:5716.0
28 Dec, 04:17:57 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°27'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 12.4 204 01:18:30:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:30:51 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°28'S 150°15'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 10.8 200 01:18:30:5414.8
28 Dec, 07:30:54 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°11'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 12.4 172 01:20:11:5014.2
28 Dec, 09:11:50 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°37'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 12.4 204 01:19:26:0914.5
28 Dec, 08:26:09 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 8.6 184 01:21:16:5713.9
28 Dec, 10:16:57 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 10.8 188 01:21:49:2313.7
28 Dec, 10:49:23 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°06'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 11.9 196 01:21:29:1413.8
28 Dec, 10:29:14 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°06'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 13.0 204 01:21:01:2814.0
28 Dec, 10:01:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°01'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 11.3 208 01:21:25:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:25:44 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°44'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 01:23:44:1613.2
28 Dec, 12:44:16 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°51'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 14.0 204 01:21:53:2413.7
28 Dec, 10:53:24 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 02:04:26:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:26:02 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°42'S 151°20'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
300.5 14.6 192 02:01:34:0612.7
28 Dec, 02:34:06 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°10'S 150°12'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 11.3 200 02:03:51:1312.1
28 Dec, 04:51:13 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°01'S 149°54'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 6.5 224 02:07:02:3611.4
28 Dec, 08:02:36 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 9.2 184 02:03:02:5412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:54 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°05'S 150°25'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 7.0 196 02:04:53:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:53:44 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°50'S 149°54'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 3.2 252 02:08:17:5611.2
28 Dec, 09:17:56 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°55'S 150°28'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 12.4 200 02:06:42:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:42:56 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°10'S 151°08'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 10.3 216 02:07:20:5911.4
28 Dec, 08:20:59 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°11'S 151°21'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 02:11:56:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:56:58 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°59'S 151°01'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 11.3 208 02:06:43:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:43:40 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°54'S 151°08'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 9.7 208 02:10:45:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°48'S 151°10'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 02:13:52:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°42'S 151°07'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 11.3 196 02:11:39:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:39:27 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°35'S 150°58'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 8.6 208 02:12:39:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:39:46 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°40'S 151°13'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 02:16:00:449.8
29 Dec, 05:00:44 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°29'S 150°52'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 11.9 212 02:15:23:109.9
29 Dec, 04:23:10 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 8.1 164 02:14:06:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:06:17 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°18'S 150°59'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 5.4 192 02:16:12:569.8
29 Dec, 05:12:56 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 7.0 276 02:19:47:199.3
29 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°57'S 150°14'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.6 180 02:22:00:559.0
29 Dec, 11:00:55 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°10'S 151°03'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 8.6 168 02:18:24:139.5
29 Dec, 07:24:13 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 4.3 184 02:19:07:119.4
29 Dec, 08:07:11 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°07'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 8.1 188 02:19:12:489.3
29 Dec, 08:12:48 AM
38
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 5.4 172 02:12:54:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:54:54 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°02'S 150°55'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 7.0 200 02:19:34:279.3
29 Dec, 08:34:27 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°04'S 151°00'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 3.2 208 02:20:41:269.1
29 Dec, 09:41:26 AM
41
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°18'S 151°37'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 9.7 208 02:17:41:449.6
29 Dec, 06:41:44 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°06'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 4.9 300 02:22:17:518.9
29 Dec, 11:17:51 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°07'S 151°21'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 8.1 212 02:21:33:129.0
29 Dec, 10:33:12 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°09'S 151°27'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.7 164 03:03:47:548.3
29 Dec, 04:47:54 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°52'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.0 212 03:02:29:408.4
29 Dec, 03:29:40 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°09'S 151°30'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 10.3 192 02:23:07:348.8
29 Dec, 12:07:34 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°21'S 152°02'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.6 216 02:23:28:198.8
29 Dec, 12:28:19 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°55'S 151°07'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 0.5 172 02:23:19:068.8
29 Dec, 12:19:06 PM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°12'S 151°51'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 8.6 212 02:21:21:049.1
29 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°53'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 2.7 136 03:00:29:068.7
29 Dec, 01:29:06 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°01'S 151°35'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 3.8 240 03:00:50:098.6
29 Dec, 01:50:09 PM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°44'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.2 184 03:01:29:158.5
29 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°01'S 151°40'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 7.0 204 03:03:37:318.3
29 Dec, 04:37:31 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°09'S 152°01'E
108nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 7.6 212 03:06:46:318.0
29 Dec, 07:46:31 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°40'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.6 212 03:02:04:538.5
29 Dec, 03:04:53 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°44'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 7.6 180 03:04:17:388.2
29 Dec, 05:17:38 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°31'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 9.2 176 03:04:28:338.2
29 Dec, 05:28:33 PM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°50'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 8.6 148 03:00:13:148.7
29 Dec, 01:13:14 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°42'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.1 176 03:05:02:538.2
29 Dec, 06:02:53 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°35'S 150°32'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.6 204 03:04:10:528.2
29 Dec, 05:10:52 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°50'S 151°29'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 10.3 136 03:06:36:588.0
29 Dec, 07:36:58 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°39'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.1 180 03:00:21:058.7
29 Dec, 01:21:05 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°32'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.1 196 03:08:24:497.8
29 Dec, 09:24:49 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°17'S 152°33'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 7.6 204 03:06:15:308.0
29 Dec, 07:15:30 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°33'S 150°39'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 3.2 224 03:08:53:477.8
29 Dec, 09:53:47 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°31'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 03:08:58:547.8
29 Dec, 09:58:54 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°41'S 151°15'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 9.7 140 03:04:14:118.2
29 Dec, 05:14:11 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°44'S 151°28'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 9.2 140 03:04:05:288.3
29 Dec, 05:05:28 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°44'S 151°34'E
79nm E of Green Cape
408.5 3.2 180 03:04:19:248.2
29 Dec, 05:19:24 PM
70
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°28'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
410.4 8.1 192 03:03:38:538.3
29 Dec, 04:38:53 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°42'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
410.9 5.4 160 03:07:41:397.9
29 Dec, 08:41:39 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°39'S 151°31'E
75nm E of Green Cape
412.3 8.1 156 03:09:29:417.7
29 Dec, 10:29:41 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°39'S 151°31'E
74nm E of Green Cape
412.4 8.6 136 03:06:16:508.0
29 Dec, 07:16:50 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°17'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
412.7 6.5 192 03:08:49:147.8
29 Dec, 09:49:14 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°14'S 150°07'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.9 9.7 184 03:08:20:457.8
29 Dec, 09:20:45 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 3.2 144 03:06:57:158.0
29 Dec, 07:57:15 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°42'S 151°50'E
90nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.7 184 03:06:48:238.0
29 Dec, 07:48:23 PM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°35'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
415.8 4.3 136 03:14:22:337.3
30 Dec, 03:22:33 AM
79
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°24'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
415.9 9.7 180 03:04:43:048.2
29 Dec, 05:43:04 PM
80 37°21'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.6 152 03:09:36:137.7
29 Dec, 10:36:13 PM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°27'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
416.3 5.9 164 03:07:07:337.9
29 Dec, 08:07:33 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°10'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
419.4 7.6 180 03:09:26:517.7
29 Dec, 10:26:51 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°14'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
419.7 6.5 172 03:11:40:517.5
30 Dec, 12:40:51 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°11'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
420.6 7.0 180 03:12:28:217.4
30 Dec, 01:28:21 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°09'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
424.5 7.0 204 03:13:03:217.4
30 Dec, 02:03:21 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°15'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
424.9 8.6 192 03:08:51:437.8
29 Dec, 09:51:43 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°15'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
425.4 6.5 152 03:08:55:417.8
29 Dec, 09:55:41 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°05'S 150°24'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
425.9 7.0 184 03:10:06:407.7
29 Dec, 11:06:40 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°00'S 150°21'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
429.4 5.9 172 03:15:31:147.2
30 Dec, 04:31:14 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°09'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
429.8 7.0 120 03:14:01:577.3
30 Dec, 03:01:57 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°07'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
431.5 8.1 104 03:14:39:397.3
30 Dec, 03:39:39 AM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°58'S 150°30'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
433.3 9.2 164 03:13:24:537.4
30 Dec, 02:24:53 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°02'S 150°45'E
37nm E of Green Cape
433.3 9.2 188 03:16:24:537.1
30 Dec, 05:24:53 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°02'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
433.9 3.8 220 03:17:50:227.0
30 Dec, 06:50:22 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°51'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
444.2 7.0 184 03:17:38:257.0
30 Dec, 06:38:25 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°46'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 4.9 160 04:05:24:556.2
30 Dec, 06:24:55 PM
97 36°36'S 150°09'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.3 7.0 192 03:22:00:446.7
30 Dec, 11:00:44 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied