Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

27 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°02'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 15.1 212 01:15:12:4616.0
28 Dec, 04:12:46 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°00'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 13.5 208 01:15:14:1116.0
28 Dec, 04:14:11 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°26'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 12.4 200 01:18:16:4514.9
28 Dec, 07:16:45 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°27'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 11.3 204 01:18:19:0014.8
28 Dec, 07:19:00 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°09'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 12.4 176 01:19:52:0514.3
28 Dec, 08:52:05 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°35'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.7 13.5 208 01:19:21:0414.5
28 Dec, 08:21:04 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 10.8 180 01:20:57:5814.0
28 Dec, 09:57:58 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°59'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 11.3 192 01:21:37:1913.8
28 Dec, 10:37:19 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°04'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 11.3 188 01:21:20:4013.9
28 Dec, 10:20:40 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°04'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 13.0 204 01:20:54:3714.0
28 Dec, 09:54:37 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°58'S 150°52'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 11.3 208 01:21:23:2513.8
28 Dec, 10:23:25 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°42'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 01:23:44:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:44:06 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°50'S 150°48'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 11.3 204 01:21:36:2413.8
28 Dec, 10:36:24 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 02:04:25:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:25:50 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°40'S 151°21'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
302.7 12.4 188 02:01:32:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:32:34 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°08'S 150°13'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 12.4 192 02:03:35:0112.2
28 Dec, 04:35:01 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°00'S 149°55'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.7 228 02:06:43:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°04'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 11.3 180 02:02:51:2412.4
28 Dec, 03:51:24 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°03'S 150°25'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.0 196 02:04:56:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:56:56 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°49'S 149°55'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 3.8 180 02:07:28:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:28:59 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°54'S 150°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 9.7 200 02:06:37:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:37:39 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°08'S 151°09'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.3 220 02:07:11:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:11:48 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°09'S 151°21'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 02:11:53:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:53:51 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°58'S 151°03'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 8.1 204 02:06:39:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:39:25 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°53'S 151°10'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 11.9 224 02:10:40:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:40:31 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°46'S 151°10'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 02:13:50:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:50:45 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°40'S 151°08'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 11.9 188 02:11:31:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:31:03 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°34'S 150°59'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 9.2 204 02:12:27:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:27:53 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°38'S 151°13'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 02:15:59:129.8
29 Dec, 04:59:12 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°28'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 8.6 204 02:15:10:219.9
29 Dec, 04:10:21 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°23'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 11.3 200 02:13:27:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:27:07 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°17'S 151°00'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 7.0 196 02:15:51:139.8
29 Dec, 04:51:13 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°10'S 150°52'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 6.5 252 02:18:57:569.4
29 Dec, 07:57:56 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°56'S 150°15'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 10.3 180 02:21:56:269.0
29 Dec, 10:56:26 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°09'S 151°03'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 8.6 192 02:18:09:349.5
29 Dec, 07:09:34 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 5.4 200 02:18:19:119.5
29 Dec, 07:19:11 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°06'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 9.7 192 02:18:52:049.4
29 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°04'S 151°00'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 3.2 196 02:19:38:369.3
29 Dec, 08:38:36 AM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°04'S 151°02'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 5.4 172 02:12:55:3710.3
29 Dec, 01:55:37 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°02'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 3.2 156 02:18:41:479.4
29 Dec, 07:41:47 AM
41
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°17'S 151°39'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.7 208 02:17:35:269.6
29 Dec, 06:35:26 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°05'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 7.0 180 02:21:34:589.0
29 Dec, 10:34:58 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°06'S 151°22'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 8.1 212 02:21:25:039.1
29 Dec, 10:25:03 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°08'S 151°27'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.1 188 03:03:23:138.3
29 Dec, 04:23:13 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°51'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.0 196 03:02:01:088.5
29 Dec, 03:01:08 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°08'S 151°31'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 8.6 180 02:23:02:138.8
29 Dec, 12:02:13 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°20'S 152°03'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 8.6 220 02:23:41:498.8
29 Dec, 12:41:49 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°55'S 151°07'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 2.2 176 02:22:05:449.0
29 Dec, 11:05:44 AM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°10'S 151°52'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 9.7 200 02:21:12:349.1
29 Dec, 10:12:34 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°52'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 2.7 136 02:23:53:348.7
29 Dec, 12:53:34 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°00'S 151°36'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 4.9 232 03:00:11:028.7
29 Dec, 01:11:02 PM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°42'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 7.6 188 03:01:18:258.6
29 Dec, 02:18:25 PM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°00'S 151°40'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 4.3 224 03:02:49:538.4
29 Dec, 03:49:53 PM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°08'S 152°01'E
108nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.6 212 03:07:09:097.9
29 Dec, 08:09:09 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 6.5 104 03:03:43:278.3
29 Dec, 04:43:27 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°39'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 7.0 216 03:01:53:018.5
29 Dec, 02:53:01 PM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°48'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 9.2 156 02:23:50:188.7
29 Dec, 12:50:18 PM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.4 7.0 180 03:04:31:288.2
29 Dec, 05:31:28 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°34'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 8.1 196 03:03:57:058.3
29 Dec, 04:57:05 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°40'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 8.1 176 03:04:55:378.2
29 Dec, 05:55:37 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°48'S 151°28'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 9.7 128 03:05:36:578.1
29 Dec, 06:36:57 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°38'S 150°59'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.1 180 02:23:55:388.7
29 Dec, 12:55:38 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°31'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 7.6 200 03:08:21:337.8
29 Dec, 09:21:33 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°16'S 152°34'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 6.5 216 03:05:57:498.1
29 Dec, 06:57:49 PM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°32'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 3.2 224 03:09:56:447.7
29 Dec, 10:56:44 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°30'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 03:08:58:457.8
29 Dec, 09:58:45 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°40'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 7.6 144 03:03:33:328.3
29 Dec, 04:33:32 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°43'S 151°27'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 4.3 152 03:02:45:138.4
29 Dec, 03:45:13 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°43'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
409.3 7.0 180 03:03:47:598.3
29 Dec, 04:47:59 PM
70
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°27'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.1 204 03:03:37:568.3
29 Dec, 04:37:56 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°41'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.0 176 03:07:11:507.9
29 Dec, 08:11:50 PM
72
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°38'S 151°30'E
73nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.1 152 03:05:12:258.1
29 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°38'S 151°31'E
74nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.6 136 03:08:46:517.8
29 Dec, 09:46:51 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°16'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.6 188 03:08:33:267.8
29 Dec, 09:33:26 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 8.6 152 03:08:09:057.8
29 Dec, 09:09:05 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°29'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.9 3.2 128 03:05:39:058.1
29 Dec, 06:39:05 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°34'S 151°31'E
73nm E of Green Cape
416.2 10.3 128 03:13:21:397.4
30 Dec, 02:21:39 AM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°41'S 151°50'E
90nm E of Green Cape
416.9 6.5 192 03:06:34:318.0
29 Dec, 07:34:31 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°26'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
417.3 6.5 188 03:06:33:218.0
29 Dec, 07:33:21 PM
80
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°22'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
417.5 9.7 184 03:05:09:488.1
29 Dec, 06:09:48 PM
81 37°19'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.6 152 03:09:59:207.7
29 Dec, 10:59:20 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°09'S 150°19'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
420.5 5.4 168 03:09:12:087.7
29 Dec, 10:12:08 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°13'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
420.7 7.6 164 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°10'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
421.7 7.6 164 03:12:16:447.5
30 Dec, 01:16:44 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°08'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.6 5.9 212 03:12:53:147.4
30 Dec, 01:53:14 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°14'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
425.8 9.2 124 03:08:17:227.8
29 Dec, 09:17:22 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°14'S 151°01'E
46nm E of Green Cape
426.2 7.0 156 03:08:15:527.8
29 Dec, 09:15:52 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°04'S 150°24'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
426.7 8.1 188 03:09:30:477.7
29 Dec, 10:30:47 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°00'S 150°21'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
430.1 8.1 220 03:14:47:227.2
30 Dec, 03:47:22 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°08'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
430.5 2.7 240 03:13:21:067.4
30 Dec, 02:21:06 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°06'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
432.3 8.1 104 03:13:48:077.3
30 Dec, 02:48:07 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°01'S 150°46'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 9.2 188 03:16:24:407.1
30 Dec, 05:24:40 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
435.0 9.2 164 03:14:06:247.3
30 Dec, 03:06:24 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°01'S 150°47'E
39nm E of Green Cape
435.0 7.6 180 03:17:41:557.0
30 Dec, 06:41:55 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°50'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 4.9 208 03:16:56:047.1
30 Dec, 05:56:04 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°45'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 4.9 160 04:03:22:506.3
30 Dec, 04:22:50 PM
97 36°35'S 150°10'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.4 7.0 192 03:21:59:486.7
30 Dec, 10:59:48 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied