Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:20

27 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°00'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 15.1 212 01:15:08:0516.1
28 Dec, 04:08:05 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°58'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 15.7 208 01:15:12:2516.0
28 Dec, 04:12:25 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°24'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 9.2 192 01:18:06:5614.9
28 Dec, 07:06:56 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°25'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 11.3 204 01:18:17:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:17:07 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°07'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 12.4 176 01:19:47:5914.3
28 Dec, 08:47:59 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°32'S 150°48'E
116nm E of Eddystone Pt
246.0 13.5 208 01:19:18:5114.5
28 Dec, 08:18:51 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°01'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 11.3 168 01:20:45:5714.0
28 Dec, 09:45:57 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°57'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 11.3 192 01:21:27:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:27:38 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°02'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 12.4 192 01:21:09:5513.9
28 Dec, 10:09:55 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°02'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 13.0 204 01:20:45:2914.0
28 Dec, 09:45:29 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°57'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 15.1 200 01:21:07:3813.9
28 Dec, 10:07:38 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°40'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 01:23:45:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:45:21 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°48'S 150°49'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
282.6 10.8 192 01:21:32:5013.8
28 Dec, 10:32:50 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°15'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 02:04:25:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:25:39 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°37'S 151°22'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 15.7 192 02:01:34:1512.7
28 Dec, 02:34:15 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°07'S 150°14'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 13.0 192 02:03:26:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:26:51 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 7.6 216 02:06:14:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:08 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°03'S 150°24'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 8.1 204 02:02:39:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:39:16 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 11.9 200 02:04:35:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:35:29 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°49'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 6.5 224 02:06:48:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:48:56 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°52'S 150°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 10.3 208 02:06:31:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:31:47 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°07'S 151°11'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 13.0 216 02:07:13:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:13:32 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°07'S 151°21'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 02:11:50:4710.5
29 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°56'S 151°04'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 15.7 196 02:06:35:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:35:19 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°51'S 151°11'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 13.0 204 02:10:46:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:46:52 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°44'S 151°10'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 02:13:48:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:48:43 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°39'S 151°08'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 5.9 172 02:11:29:4110.6
29 Dec, 12:29:41 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°32'S 151°00'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.2 204 02:12:38:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:38:37 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°36'S 151°13'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 02:15:57:409.8
29 Dec, 04:57:40 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°26'S 150°55'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 8.6 212 02:15:00:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:00:05 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°22'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.2 232 02:13:09:3910.3
29 Dec, 02:09:39 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°15'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 9.7 204 02:15:45:149.9
29 Dec, 04:45:14 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°09'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 6.5 252 02:18:30:119.4
29 Dec, 07:30:11 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°54'S 150°15'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 10.3 176 02:21:46:459.0
29 Dec, 10:46:45 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°07'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.3 168 02:17:56:359.5
29 Dec, 06:56:35 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°04'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 8.6 212 02:18:10:379.5
29 Dec, 07:10:37 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°05'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 9.7 200 02:18:32:399.4
29 Dec, 07:32:39 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°01'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 7.0 176 02:18:01:509.5
29 Dec, 07:01:50 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°03'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 7.6 208 02:19:12:489.3
29 Dec, 08:12:48 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°03'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 5.4 172 02:12:46:4710.3
29 Dec, 01:46:47 AM
41
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°16'S 151°39'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 8.6 224 02:17:03:349.7
29 Dec, 06:03:34 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°04'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.6 196 02:21:28:049.0
29 Dec, 10:28:04 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°05'S 151°23'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 6.5 208 02:20:55:079.1
29 Dec, 09:55:07 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°07'S 151°27'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 5.9 164 03:02:34:238.4
29 Dec, 03:34:23 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°50'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 7.0 196 03:01:43:208.5
29 Dec, 02:43:20 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°06'S 151°32'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 7.6 208 02:23:01:598.8
29 Dec, 12:01:59 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°18'S 152°05'E
115nm SE of Green Cape
389.7 9.2 240 02:23:51:538.7
29 Dec, 12:51:53 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°54'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 4.9 176 02:21:02:519.1
29 Dec, 10:02:51 AM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°09'S 151°52'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 9.2 192 02:21:00:099.1
29 Dec, 10:00:09 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°51'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 2.7 136 02:23:13:258.8
29 Dec, 12:13:25 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°59'S 151°37'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 5.4 224 02:23:38:128.8
29 Dec, 12:38:12 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°00'S 151°40'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 4.3 200 03:02:08:438.5
29 Dec, 03:08:43 PM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°41'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 7.0 192 03:01:06:378.6
29 Dec, 02:06:37 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°43'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 4.9 152 03:02:28:308.4
29 Dec, 03:28:30 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°07'S 152°02'E
108nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.1 188 03:06:43:088.0
29 Dec, 07:43:08 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°47'S 151°14'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.6 132 02:23:23:358.8
29 Dec, 12:23:35 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°37'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 7.0 216 03:02:02:188.5
29 Dec, 03:02:18 PM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.8 8.1 216 03:04:34:178.2
29 Dec, 05:34:17 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°39'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.6 132 03:04:18:318.2
29 Dec, 05:18:31 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°33'S 150°33'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 7.6 180 03:03:41:588.3
29 Dec, 04:41:58 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°47'S 151°26'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.7 128 03:04:51:198.2
29 Dec, 05:51:19 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°37'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 8.1 180 02:23:22:038.8
29 Dec, 12:22:03 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°31'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 3.2 224 03:09:11:467.7
29 Dec, 10:11:46 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°29'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 5.4 200 03:08:25:387.8
29 Dec, 09:25:38 PM
65
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°14'S 152°34'E
134nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 6.5 216 03:05:57:038.1
29 Dec, 06:57:03 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°28'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 03:08:58:357.8
29 Dec, 09:58:35 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°38'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.6 144 03:03:25:058.3
29 Dec, 04:25:05 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°42'S 151°26'E
72nm E of Green Cape
408.1 4.3 152 03:02:20:358.5
29 Dec, 03:20:35 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°42'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
410.4 4.3 188 03:03:15:028.3
29 Dec, 04:15:02 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°39'S 151°34'E
77nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.1 148 03:06:35:228.0
29 Dec, 07:35:22 PM
71
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°25'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.1 188 03:03:39:228.3
29 Dec, 04:39:22 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°37'S 151°30'E
73nm E of Green Cape
413.6 3.8 176 03:07:58:537.9
29 Dec, 08:58:53 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°37'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
413.8 7.6 148 03:04:36:338.2
29 Dec, 05:36:33 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°14'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
415.1 5.9 200 03:08:29:137.8
29 Dec, 09:29:13 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.1 8.1 164 03:07:49:417.9
29 Dec, 08:49:41 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°29'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
415.2 1.6 152 03:04:21:438.2
29 Dec, 05:21:43 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°34'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.1 136 03:12:15:577.5
30 Dec, 01:15:57 AM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°40'S 151°50'E
89nm E of Green Cape
418.0 7.6 180 03:06:22:478.0
29 Dec, 07:22:47 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°25'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
418.5 9.2 184 03:06:29:408.0
29 Dec, 07:29:40 PM
80 37°18'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
418.8 8.1 180 03:09:24:347.7
29 Dec, 10:24:34 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°20'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
419.1 7.0 176 03:05:22:168.1
29 Dec, 06:22:16 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°08'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.6 7.6 168 03:08:42:437.8
29 Dec, 09:42:43 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°12'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.6 164 03:11:26:037.5
30 Dec, 12:26:03 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°09'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
422.8 7.6 172 03:12:01:217.5
30 Dec, 01:01:21 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°07'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.8 6.5 220 03:12:45:557.4
30 Dec, 01:45:55 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°12'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
426.8 9.2 144 03:07:56:097.9
29 Dec, 08:56:09 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°13'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
427.3 7.6 164 03:07:56:257.9
29 Dec, 08:56:25 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°03'S 150°25'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
428.0 7.0 196 03:09:36:417.7
29 Dec, 10:36:41 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°08'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
431.2 8.1 148 03:12:29:327.4
30 Dec, 01:29:32 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°59'S 150°22'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 8.1 200 03:14:40:437.2
30 Dec, 03:40:43 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°05'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.8 7.6 140 03:12:36:267.4
30 Dec, 01:36:26 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
37°02'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
434.3 4.3 224 04:04:44:016.2
30 Dec, 05:44:01 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°00'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 6.5 204 03:15:52:317.1
30 Dec, 04:52:31 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°00'S 150°47'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 7.6 124 03:16:50:127.1
30 Dec, 05:50:12 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°55'S 150°30'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.4 9.2 164 03:14:25:057.3
30 Dec, 03:25:05 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°49'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
445.7 4.3 140 03:16:06:597.1
30 Dec, 05:06:59 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°45'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 4.9 160 04:01:28:076.4
30 Dec, 02:28:07 PM
98 36°34'S 150°10'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.5 7.0 192 03:22:02:266.7
30 Dec, 11:02:26 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied