Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

27 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 19.4 200 01:14:57:5916.1
28 Dec, 03:57:59 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°56'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 14.6 204 01:15:09:5016.0
28 Dec, 04:09:50 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°22'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 12.4 192 01:17:54:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:54:58 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°23'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 11.3 212 01:18:01:0915.0
28 Dec, 07:01:09 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 12.4 176 01:19:36:3914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:39 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°30'S 150°48'E
116nm E of Eddystone Pt
247.4 14.6 172 01:19:01:5114.6
28 Dec, 08:01:51 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°59'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 11.3 172 01:20:38:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:38:13 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 11.3 192 01:21:12:0313.9
28 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°00'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 11.3 184 01:21:00:1514.0
28 Dec, 10:00:15 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°00'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 13.0 204 01:20:36:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:36:07 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°54'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 15.1 200 01:21:08:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:08:35 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 01:23:44:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:44:10 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°46'S 150°50'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 13.5 188 01:21:24:5413.8
28 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°13'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 02:04:25:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:25:27 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°35'S 151°22'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
307.1 11.3 200 02:01:34:5012.7
28 Dec, 02:34:50 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 8.1 200 02:03:16:2512.3
28 Dec, 04:16:25 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°58'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.6 196 02:05:52:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:52:00 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 10.8 196 02:02:31:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:31:59 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°59'S 150°27'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 11.9 200 02:04:45:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:45:50 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°48'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.1 212 02:06:22:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:22:41 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°50'S 150°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 11.3 200 02:06:25:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:25:01 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°05'S 151°12'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 8.6 224 02:07:08:4211.4
28 Dec, 08:08:42 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°05'S 151°21'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 02:11:47:4610.5
29 Dec, 12:47:46 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°55'S 151°05'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 9.7 208 02:06:32:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:32:34 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°49'S 151°12'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 10.8 188 02:10:48:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:48:25 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°42'S 151°10'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 02:13:46:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:43 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°37'S 151°08'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 7.6 188 02:11:24:5310.6
29 Dec, 12:24:53 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°31'S 151°01'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 7.0 212 02:12:10:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:10:02 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°34'S 151°13'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 02:15:56:109.8
29 Dec, 04:56:10 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°25'S 150°55'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 9.7 200 02:14:45:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:45:11 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°20'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 9.2 232 02:13:05:5710.3
29 Dec, 02:05:57 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°13'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 9.7 204 02:16:00:519.8
29 Dec, 05:00:51 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°09'S 150°55'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 7.6 228 02:17:43:239.6
29 Dec, 06:43:23 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°52'S 150°15'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 8.6 188 02:21:43:129.0
29 Dec, 10:43:12 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°06'S 151°02'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 9.7 164 02:17:42:449.6
29 Dec, 06:42:44 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°03'S 151°02'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.6 212 02:17:55:099.5
29 Dec, 06:55:09 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°04'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 5.9 204 02:18:15:179.5
29 Dec, 07:15:17 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°00'S 150°54'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 7.6 196 02:17:30:139.6
29 Dec, 06:30:13 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°01'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.0 208 02:18:55:179.4
29 Dec, 07:55:17 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°01'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 5.4 172 02:12:24:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:24:46 AM
41
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°15'S 151°40'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 7.6 204 02:16:59:149.7
29 Dec, 05:59:14 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°02'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 7.6 164 02:21:15:379.1
29 Dec, 10:15:37 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°06'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 4.9 132 03:01:25:068.6
29 Dec, 02:25:06 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°04'S 151°23'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.0 196 02:20:37:149.2
29 Dec, 09:37:14 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 5.9 192 03:00:41:058.6
29 Dec, 01:41:05 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°05'S 151°32'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 7.6 208 02:22:59:248.9
29 Dec, 11:59:24 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°17'S 152°06'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 9.7 220 02:23:56:148.7
29 Dec, 12:56:14 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°53'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 7.6 164 02:20:37:449.2
29 Dec, 09:37:44 AM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°08'S 151°52'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 9.7 180 02:20:44:059.1
29 Dec, 09:44:05 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°50'S 151°09'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 2.7 136 02:22:34:398.9
29 Dec, 11:34:39 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°58'S 151°38'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 4.3 160 02:23:09:398.8
29 Dec, 12:09:39 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°59'S 151°41'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 3.8 236 03:01:25:408.6
29 Dec, 02:25:40 PM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°40'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 8.6 176 03:00:43:398.6
29 Dec, 01:43:39 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°41'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 4.9 152 03:02:10:538.5
29 Dec, 03:10:53 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°05'S 152°02'E
107nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 8.1 188 03:06:58:508.0
29 Dec, 07:58:50 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 9.2 148 02:22:52:138.9
29 Dec, 11:52:13 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°36'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 4.9 220 03:01:38:188.5
29 Dec, 02:38:18 PM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°27'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 6.5 172 03:04:30:518.2
29 Dec, 05:30:51 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°38'S 150°53'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 7.6 160 03:03:35:198.3
29 Dec, 04:35:19 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°32'S 150°33'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 6.5 196 03:03:17:098.3
29 Dec, 04:17:09 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°46'S 151°25'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.6 136 03:03:49:468.3
29 Dec, 04:49:46 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°36'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.2 160 02:22:37:388.9
29 Dec, 11:37:38 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°30'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 3.2 224 03:07:23:527.9
29 Dec, 08:23:52 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°13'S 152°34'E
133nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.6 184 03:05:17:108.1
29 Dec, 06:17:10 PM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°28'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.0 200 03:08:24:497.8
29 Dec, 09:24:49 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°27'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 03:08:58:257.8
29 Dec, 09:58:25 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°37'S 151°13'E
60nm E of Green Cape
408.2 7.6 144 03:02:55:098.4
29 Dec, 03:55:09 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°41'S 151°26'E
71nm E of Green Cape
408.9 4.3 152 03:01:41:288.5
29 Dec, 02:41:28 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°41'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
411.4 4.3 188 03:02:49:598.4
29 Dec, 03:49:59 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°38'S 151°34'E
76nm E of Green Cape
413.7 6.5 192 03:06:06:558.0
29 Dec, 07:06:55 PM
71
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°24'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
414.2 5.9 192 03:03:15:368.3
29 Dec, 04:15:36 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°36'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
414.5 8.1 160 03:07:39:107.9
29 Dec, 08:39:10 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°35'S 151°29'E
72nm E of Green Cape
414.8 8.6 176 03:04:03:038.3
29 Dec, 05:03:03 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°29'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
415.5 0.5 284 03:03:11:108.4
29 Dec, 04:11:10 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.3 7.6 160 03:07:30:097.9
29 Dec, 08:30:09 PM
76
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°13'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.3 8.1 188 03:08:06:527.8
29 Dec, 09:06:52 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°33'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
417.5 9.7 172 03:11:35:057.5
30 Dec, 12:35:05 AM
78 37°17'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
419.2 7.0 112 03:08:17:277.8
29 Dec, 09:17:27 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°38'S 151°51'E
89nm E of Green Cape
419.3 10.3 196 03:06:10:278.0
29 Dec, 07:10:27 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°23'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
419.9 9.2 196 03:06:34:188.0
29 Dec, 07:34:18 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°19'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.2 8.1 156 03:05:07:128.1
29 Dec, 06:07:12 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°07'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 6.5 184 03:08:27:427.8
29 Dec, 09:27:42 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°11'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
422.9 7.0 196 03:11:00:127.6
30 Dec, 12:00:12 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°08'S 150°28'E
22nm E of Green Cape
424.0 6.5 172 03:11:54:277.5
30 Dec, 12:54:27 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°11'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.8 9.2 156 03:07:33:197.9
29 Dec, 08:33:19 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°05'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.0 6.5 220 03:12:45:477.4
30 Dec, 01:45:47 AM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°11'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 176 03:07:47:017.9
29 Dec, 08:47:01 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°01'S 150°25'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
429.3 8.1 188 03:09:39:137.7
29 Dec, 10:39:13 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°06'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
432.1 7.6 148 03:11:56:287.5
30 Dec, 12:56:28 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°57'S 150°23'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
432.5 9.2 192 03:14:49:467.2
30 Dec, 03:49:46 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°04'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.6 8.1 148 03:11:57:077.5
30 Dec, 12:57:07 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
37°01'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
435.1 4.3 224 04:03:58:536.3
30 Dec, 04:58:53 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°59'S 150°45'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 7.6 124 03:15:58:057.1
30 Dec, 04:58:05 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°59'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 8.1 116 03:15:26:107.2
30 Dec, 04:26:10 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°54'S 150°29'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 8.6 168 03:14:14:357.3
30 Dec, 03:14:35 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°48'S 150°46'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 5.9 148 03:15:16:067.2
30 Dec, 04:16:06 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°45'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 6.5 148 03:23:38:306.6
30 Dec, 12:38:30 PM
98 36°33'S 150°11'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.6 7.0 192 03:22:09:026.7
30 Dec, 11:09:02 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied