Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:16:00

27 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°55'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 19.4 200 01:15:02:5416.1
28 Dec, 04:02:54 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°53'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 14.6 204 01:15:13:0816.0
28 Dec, 04:13:08 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°20'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 13.0 196 01:17:48:1315.0
28 Dec, 06:48:13 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°21'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 10.3 208 01:17:55:2315.0
28 Dec, 06:55:23 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°03'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 11.9 196 01:19:16:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:16:53 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°27'S 150°48'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 14.0 180 01:18:55:1814.6
28 Dec, 07:55:18 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°57'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 10.3 164 01:20:24:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:24:13 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°54'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 9.7 180 01:20:50:3214.0
28 Dec, 09:50:32 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°58'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 10.3 180 01:20:50:1214.0
28 Dec, 09:50:12 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°58'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 13.0 204 01:20:27:0214.1
28 Dec, 09:27:02 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°53'S 150°54'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
280.5 12.4 200 01:20:49:3114.0
28 Dec, 09:49:31 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 01:23:44:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:44:45 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°44'S 150°51'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 18.4 180 01:21:20:1913.9
28 Dec, 10:20:19 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°11'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 02:04:25:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:25:16 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°33'S 151°24'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
309.3 11.3 204 02:01:35:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°04'S 150°15'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 11.3 184 02:03:05:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:05:57 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°57'S 149°58'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 7.6 220 02:05:31:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:31:32 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 11.9 216 02:02:24:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:24:29 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°57'S 150°28'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 11.9 200 02:04:41:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:41:56 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°47'S 149°57'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 7.0 216 02:05:59:0011.6
28 Dec, 06:59:00 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°49'S 150°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 10.3 196 02:06:19:1011.6
28 Dec, 07:19:10 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°04'S 151°14'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 8.6 224 02:07:19:2211.4
28 Dec, 08:19:22 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°03'S 151°21'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 02:11:44:4710.5
29 Dec, 12:44:47 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°53'S 151°06'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 14.0 196 02:06:34:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:34:00 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°47'S 151°12'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 10.8 188 02:11:12:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:12:52 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°40'S 151°10'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 02:13:44:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:44:44 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°35'S 151°09'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 11.3 176 02:11:22:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:22:34 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°29'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 7.0 212 02:12:20:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:20:11 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°33'S 151°13'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 02:15:54:419.8
29 Dec, 04:54:41 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°24'S 150°56'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 10.3 208 02:14:36:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:36:49 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°19'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 8.6 232 02:12:33:4410.4
29 Dec, 01:33:44 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°12'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 11.3 172 02:15:38:339.9
29 Dec, 04:38:33 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°07'S 150°56'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 7.6 228 02:17:29:429.6
29 Dec, 06:29:42 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°51'S 150°16'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 10.3 196 02:21:49:599.0
29 Dec, 10:49:59 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°04'S 151°02'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 9.2 192 02:17:35:519.6
29 Dec, 06:35:51 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°02'S 151°02'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 9.2 204 02:17:45:289.6
29 Dec, 06:45:28 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°03'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 8.1 208 02:18:01:489.5
29 Dec, 07:01:48 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°58'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 7.6 196 02:17:33:529.6
29 Dec, 06:33:52 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°00'S 151°02'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 7.0 184 02:18:33:189.4
29 Dec, 07:33:18 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°00'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 204 02:11:58:5210.5
29 Dec, 12:58:52 AM
41
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°13'S 151°41'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 7.6 204 02:17:17:359.6
29 Dec, 06:17:35 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°01'S 151°13'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.6 200 02:20:58:229.1
29 Dec, 09:58:22 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°05'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 4.9 132 03:00:42:398.6
29 Dec, 01:42:39 PM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 1.6 236 02:23:53:318.7
29 Dec, 12:53:31 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°04'S 151°24'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 3.2 232 02:20:01:489.2
29 Dec, 09:01:48 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°04'S 151°33'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 7.6 208 02:22:46:218.9
29 Dec, 11:46:21 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°16'S 152°07'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 9.7 220 02:23:47:408.8
29 Dec, 12:47:40 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°52'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 4.9 204 02:20:16:499.2
29 Dec, 09:16:49 AM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°06'S 151°51'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 8.1 140 02:20:12:529.2
29 Dec, 09:12:52 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°49'S 151°09'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 2.7 136 02:21:51:129.0
29 Dec, 10:51:12 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°57'S 151°38'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 5.9 192 02:22:38:178.9
29 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°58'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 7.0 188 03:00:38:498.6
29 Dec, 01:38:49 PM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°39'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 8.6 176 03:00:21:358.7
29 Dec, 01:21:35 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°41'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 5.4 172 03:01:23:598.6
29 Dec, 02:23:59 PM
55
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°45'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 10.3 148 02:22:13:568.9
29 Dec, 11:13:56 AM
56
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°04'S 152°02'E
106nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 9.2 132 03:06:11:168.0
29 Dec, 07:11:16 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°35'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 6.5 188 03:01:16:018.6
29 Dec, 02:16:01 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°37'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 7.6 176 03:03:17:158.3
29 Dec, 04:17:15 PM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.5 172 03:04:55:188.2
29 Dec, 05:55:18 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°31'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 6.5 196 03:03:01:038.4
29 Dec, 04:01:03 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°45'S 151°24'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 6.5 152 03:03:03:218.4
29 Dec, 04:03:21 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°34'S 150°57'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 9.2 180 02:22:37:078.9
29 Dec, 11:37:07 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°29'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 3.2 224 03:07:02:557.9
29 Dec, 08:02:55 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°12'S 152°34'E
133nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 11.3 188 03:05:08:088.1
29 Dec, 06:08:08 PM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°27'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 7.0 200 03:08:29:287.8
29 Dec, 09:29:28 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°26'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
408.7 03:08:58:167.8
29 Dec, 09:58:16 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°36'S 151°13'E
60nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.6 144 03:02:27:308.4
29 Dec, 03:27:30 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°40'S 151°25'E
70nm E of Green Cape
409.5 9.2 168 03:00:54:238.6
29 Dec, 01:54:23 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°41'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
412.0 4.3 184 03:01:54:548.5
29 Dec, 02:54:54 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°37'S 151°34'E
76nm E of Green Cape
415.0 6.5 192 03:05:58:508.1
29 Dec, 06:58:50 PM
71
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°23'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
415.3 9.2 132 03:02:53:598.4
29 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°35'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.1 160 03:07:31:287.9
29 Dec, 08:31:28 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°34'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
415.8 5.9 176 03:03:49:238.3
29 Dec, 04:49:23 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°28'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.0 176 03:02:20:468.5
29 Dec, 03:20:46 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°09'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.4 8.6 216 03:07:00:058.0
29 Dec, 08:00:05 PM
76
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°12'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
417.6 7.0 200 03:08:04:547.8
29 Dec, 09:04:54 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°32'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
418.3 3.8 184 03:10:55:387.6
29 Dec, 11:55:38 PM
78 37°17'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
419.5 5.4 124 03:06:50:418.0
29 Dec, 07:50:41 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°37'S 151°50'E
88nm E of Green Cape
420.5 11.9 144 03:06:06:268.0
29 Dec, 07:06:26 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°22'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
421.1 7.0 188 03:06:21:228.0
29 Dec, 07:21:22 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°18'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
421.5 9.2 172 03:05:07:278.1
29 Dec, 06:07:27 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°06'S 150°19'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
423.2 1.6 140 03:07:25:057.9
29 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°10'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
423.9 4.3 204 03:10:18:557.6
29 Dec, 11:18:55 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°06'S 150°28'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 8.6 176 03:11:28:277.5
30 Dec, 12:28:27 AM
85
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°10'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
428.8 7.0 152 03:07:11:517.9
29 Dec, 08:11:51 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°05'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 220 03:12:23:507.4
30 Dec, 01:23:50 AM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°10'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
429.7 7.6 168 03:07:43:327.9
29 Dec, 08:43:32 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°00'S 150°25'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 7.0 188 03:09:39:037.7
29 Dec, 10:39:03 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°05'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.5 7.6 148 03:12:11:487.5
30 Dec, 01:11:48 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°56'S 150°23'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 9.2 196 03:15:08:527.2
30 Dec, 04:08:52 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.6 7.6 148 03:11:40:257.5
30 Dec, 12:40:25 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
37°01'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
435.9 4.3 224 04:03:16:106.3
30 Dec, 04:16:10 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°58'S 150°44'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.9 8.1 140 03:14:44:267.2
30 Dec, 03:44:26 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°58'S 150°45'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 9.2 124 03:14:23:437.3
30 Dec, 03:23:43 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°52'S 150°29'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
438.8 8.6 172 03:14:21:487.3
30 Dec, 03:21:48 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°47'S 150°45'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 6.5 160 03:14:41:297.2
30 Dec, 03:41:29 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°44'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 6.5 172 03:23:11:516.6
30 Dec, 12:11:51 PM
98 36°32'S 150°11'E
17nm S of Montague Island
454.7 7.0 192 03:22:15:546.7
30 Dec, 11:15:54 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied