Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:50

27 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°52'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 19.4 200 01:14:57:4016.1
28 Dec, 03:57:40 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°51'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 18.4 196 01:15:00:0516.1
28 Dec, 04:00:05 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°18'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 13.5 188 01:17:42:3815.1
28 Dec, 06:42:38 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°18'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 10.3 208 01:18:01:1515.0
28 Dec, 07:01:15 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 11.9 196 01:19:10:4414.6
28 Dec, 08:10:44 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°24'S 150°48'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 18.9 180 01:18:53:3614.6
28 Dec, 07:53:36 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°55'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 10.8 192 01:20:12:1614.2
28 Dec, 09:12:16 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°52'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 11.3 180 01:20:37:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:37:33 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°56'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 10.3 180 01:20:47:4614.0
28 Dec, 09:47:46 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°56'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 13.0 204 01:20:18:2814.2
28 Dec, 09:18:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°51'S 150°55'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 11.9 184 01:20:40:1214.1
28 Dec, 09:40:12 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°34'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 01:23:43:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:43:33 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°42'S 150°51'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 16.2 200 01:21:16:3313.9
28 Dec, 10:16:33 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°10'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 02:04:25:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:25:05 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°30'S 151°25'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
312.3 11.3 204 02:01:50:4912.6
28 Dec, 02:50:49 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°02'S 150°16'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 8.6 204 02:02:54:3012.3
28 Dec, 03:54:30 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°56'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 10.3 224 02:05:11:3011.8
28 Dec, 06:11:30 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°57'S 150°28'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 13.0 196 02:02:19:3612.5
28 Dec, 03:19:36 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°56'S 150°29'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 12.4 208 02:04:30:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:30:12 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°46'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.0 216 02:05:38:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:38:30 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°47'S 150°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 10.3 196 02:06:22:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:22:26 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°02'S 151°15'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 9.2 200 02:07:04:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:04:02 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°01'S 151°21'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 02:11:41:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:41:50 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°51'S 151°07'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 15.7 180 02:06:34:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:34:39 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°45'S 151°13'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 16.2 188 02:10:59:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:59:27 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°39'S 151°10'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 02:13:42:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:42:46 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°33'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 12.4 180 02:11:13:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:13:01 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°27'S 151°03'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 7.0 212 02:12:12:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:12:53 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°31'S 151°14'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 02:15:53:139.8
29 Dec, 04:53:13 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°22'S 150°58'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 7.0 200 02:14:32:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:32:41 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°18'S 150°46'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 5.9 200 02:12:21:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:21:16 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°10'S 151°02'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 10.3 200 02:15:33:259.9
29 Dec, 04:33:25 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°07'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.9 184 02:16:57:429.7
29 Dec, 05:57:42 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°49'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.1 196 02:21:50:269.0
29 Dec, 10:50:26 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°02'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 9.2 192 02:17:27:219.6
29 Dec, 06:27:21 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°01'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 7.6 192 02:17:33:369.6
29 Dec, 06:33:36 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°01'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.1 196 02:17:42:229.6
29 Dec, 06:42:22 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°59'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 6.5 200 02:18:14:399.5
29 Dec, 07:14:39 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°57'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 7.6 196 02:17:17:059.6
29 Dec, 06:17:05 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°59'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 13.0 212 02:12:03:1410.5
29 Dec, 01:03:14 AM
41
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°05'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 6.5 192 02:23:33:098.8
29 Dec, 12:33:09 PM
42
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°11'S 151°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.6 204 02:17:21:499.6
29 Dec, 06:21:49 AM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°00'S 151°14'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 3.2 244 02:20:33:449.2
29 Dec, 09:33:44 AM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 1.6 236 02:22:40:498.9
29 Dec, 11:40:49 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°03'S 151°25'E
77nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 5.9 196 02:19:31:469.3
29 Dec, 08:31:46 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°03'S 151°33'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 9.7 200 02:22:13:188.9
29 Dec, 11:13:18 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°15'S 152°08'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 9.7 216 02:23:38:018.8
29 Dec, 12:38:01 PM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°51'S 151°08'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 4.9 204 02:19:55:339.3
29 Dec, 08:55:33 AM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°04'S 151°50'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.1 140 02:19:36:549.3
29 Dec, 08:36:54 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°48'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 2.7 136 02:21:09:519.1
29 Dec, 10:09:51 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°56'S 151°37'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.6 148 02:22:12:348.9
29 Dec, 11:12:34 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°57'S 151°42'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 7.0 188 03:00:31:178.7
29 Dec, 01:31:17 PM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 8.6 176 02:23:39:188.8
29 Dec, 12:39:18 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°39'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.6 156 03:00:54:208.6
29 Dec, 01:54:20 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°02'S 152°00'E
105nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 8.6 152 03:05:27:188.1
29 Dec, 06:27:18 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°43'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 10.3 148 02:22:04:509.0
29 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°34'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 6.5 188 03:00:42:558.6
29 Dec, 01:42:55 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°35'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 7.6 176 03:03:01:458.4
29 Dec, 04:01:45 PM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°24'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 6.5 172 03:04:50:358.2
29 Dec, 05:50:35 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°29'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 7.6 188 03:02:41:318.4
29 Dec, 03:41:31 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°44'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.2 176 03:02:23:188.4
29 Dec, 03:23:18 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°11'S 152°32'E
131nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 8.6 128 03:03:36:468.3
29 Dec, 04:36:46 PM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°32'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.7 9.7 164 02:22:33:168.9
29 Dec, 11:33:16 AM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°28'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
408.0 3.2 224 03:06:42:068.0
29 Dec, 07:42:06 PM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°26'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
408.8 7.0 200 03:08:11:397.8
29 Dec, 09:11:39 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
410.0 03:08:58:067.8
29 Dec, 09:58:06 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°35'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.0 156 03:01:40:448.5
29 Dec, 02:40:44 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°38'S 151°25'E
70nm E of Green Cape
411.0 9.2 168 03:00:56:468.6
29 Dec, 01:56:46 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°40'S 151°36'E
78nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.0 196 03:01:40:398.5
29 Dec, 02:40:39 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°36'S 151°34'E
76nm E of Green Cape
415.8 7.6 168 03:05:15:138.1
29 Dec, 06:15:13 PM
71
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°22'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
416.1 7.6 148 03:02:15:578.5
29 Dec, 03:15:57 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°34'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
416.5 8.6 192 03:06:46:378.0
29 Dec, 07:46:37 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°33'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
416.8 7.6 180 03:03:16:318.3
29 Dec, 04:16:31 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°26'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.6 180 03:02:05:328.5
29 Dec, 03:05:32 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°08'S 150°06'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.4 8.6 216 03:06:38:188.0
29 Dec, 07:38:18 PM
76
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°11'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
418.8 7.0 188 03:07:52:127.9
29 Dec, 08:52:12 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°30'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
419.3 5.4 188 03:10:29:077.6
29 Dec, 11:29:07 PM
78 37°16'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
420.1 5.4 124 03:06:05:298.0
29 Dec, 07:05:29 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°35'S 151°50'E
88nm E of Green Cape
421.9 9.2 192 03:06:06:438.0
29 Dec, 07:06:43 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°21'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.0 188 03:06:16:158.0
29 Dec, 07:16:15 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°16'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
423.1 9.7 176 03:05:25:108.1
29 Dec, 06:25:10 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°05'S 150°19'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.0 7.0 188 03:06:48:018.0
29 Dec, 07:48:01 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°09'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
424.6 4.3 204 03:09:26:317.7
29 Dec, 10:26:31 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°05'S 150°27'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 3.8 188 03:11:10:507.6
30 Dec, 12:10:50 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°04'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.8 4.9 232 03:11:36:327.5
30 Dec, 12:36:32 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°08'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
430.0 7.0 152 03:07:07:237.9
29 Dec, 08:07:23 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°08'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
431.5 7.6 168 03:08:22:447.8
29 Dec, 09:22:44 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°59'S 150°26'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 5.9 196 03:09:45:237.7
29 Dec, 10:45:23 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°04'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
434.4 7.0 176 03:11:38:147.5
30 Dec, 12:38:14 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°55'S 150°23'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
434.9 9.2 196 03:14:34:197.3
30 Dec, 03:34:19 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°01'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
435.6 8.1 160 03:11:31:467.5
30 Dec, 12:31:46 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
37°00'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
436.5 4.9 192 04:02:06:556.4
30 Dec, 03:06:55 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°57'S 150°43'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 5.4 164 03:14:07:567.3
30 Dec, 03:07:56 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°57'S 150°44'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
437.9 7.6 156 03:14:06:077.3
30 Dec, 03:06:07 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°51'S 150°29'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
440.1 7.6 188 03:14:21:337.3
30 Dec, 03:21:33 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°46'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 5.4 160 03:14:06:127.3
30 Dec, 03:06:12 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°43'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 6.5 172 03:23:04:036.6
30 Dec, 12:04:03 PM
98 36°31'S 150°12'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.8 7.0 192 03:22:18:546.7
30 Dec, 11:18:54 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied