Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:40

27 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°50'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 19.4 200 01:14:57:0416.1
28 Dec, 03:57:04 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°49'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 18.9 192 01:14:57:2216.1
28 Dec, 03:57:22 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°16'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 13.5 200 01:17:31:3615.1
28 Dec, 06:31:36 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°17'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 13.5 204 01:17:49:4115.0
28 Dec, 06:49:41 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 11.9 180 01:18:52:2014.7
28 Dec, 07:52:20 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°22'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 15.1 192 01:18:54:5214.6
28 Dec, 07:54:52 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°53'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 10.8 192 01:20:13:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:13:58 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°51'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 11.3 172 01:20:26:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:26:16 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°54'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.3 180 01:20:33:3914.1
28 Dec, 09:33:39 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°54'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 13.0 204 01:20:09:1514.2
28 Dec, 09:09:15 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°48'S 150°56'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 11.9 184 01:20:42:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:42:05 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 01:23:42:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:42:58 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°39'S 150°52'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 11.9 200 01:21:13:4413.9
28 Dec, 10:13:44 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 02:04:24:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:24:55 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°28'S 151°26'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 11.3 204 02:01:52:0412.6
28 Dec, 02:52:04 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°00'S 150°17'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 10.8 200 02:02:49:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:49:46 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°55'S 150°01'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 9.2 228 02:04:48:2111.9
28 Dec, 05:48:21 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°55'S 150°29'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 13.5 196 02:02:16:0612.5
28 Dec, 03:16:06 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°53'S 150°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 12.4 208 02:04:44:0211.9
28 Dec, 05:44:02 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°45'S 149°59'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 8.1 224 02:05:19:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:19:19 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°46'S 150°34'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 9.7 192 02:06:00:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:00:53 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°01'S 151°17'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 9.2 200 02:07:09:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:09:48 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°00'S 151°21'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 02:11:38:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:38:56 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°49'S 151°07'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 17.8 192 02:06:40:0811.5
28 Dec, 07:40:08 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°43'S 151°14'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 11.3 208 02:11:08:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:08:34 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°37'S 151°10'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 02:13:40:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:40:50 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°31'S 151°09'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 12.4 180 02:11:27:4010.6
29 Dec, 12:27:40 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°26'S 151°03'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 10.8 184 02:11:54:3010.5
29 Dec, 12:54:30 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°29'S 151°14'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 02:15:51:469.8
29 Dec, 04:51:46 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°20'S 150°57'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 7.0 200 02:14:40:2910.0
29 Dec, 03:40:29 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°16'S 150°47'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 5.9 200 02:12:25:4210.4
29 Dec, 01:25:42 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°09'S 151°02'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.3 200 02:15:31:429.9
29 Dec, 04:31:42 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°05'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.6 180 02:16:44:279.7
29 Dec, 05:44:27 AM
34
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°01'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 7.0 228 02:16:55:289.7
29 Dec, 05:55:28 AM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°48'S 150°16'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 7.6 180 02:21:48:109.0
29 Dec, 10:48:10 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°00'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 6.5 208 02:17:04:409.7
29 Dec, 06:04:40 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 3.8 200 02:17:16:599.6
29 Dec, 06:16:59 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°58'S 151°03'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.0 212 02:17:41:139.6
29 Dec, 06:41:13 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°56'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 7.6 196 02:16:47:119.7
29 Dec, 05:47:11 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°58'S 151°06'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 13.0 212 02:11:39:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:39:16 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°00'S 151°14'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 3.2 180 02:19:29:109.3
29 Dec, 08:29:10 AM
42
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°48'S 150°39'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 1.6 236 02:21:34:399.0
29 Dec, 10:34:39 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°04'S 151°27'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 5.9 168 02:23:05:088.8
29 Dec, 12:05:08 PM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°10'S 151°43'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
388.4 10.3 204 02:16:58:069.7
29 Dec, 05:58:06 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°02'S 151°25'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
389.7 7.0 188 02:19:05:519.4
29 Dec, 08:05:51 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°02'S 151°34'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 5.9 196 02:22:01:259.0
29 Dec, 11:01:25 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°50'S 151°08'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 3.8 192 02:19:11:579.4
29 Dec, 08:11:57 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°14'S 152°09'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 9.2 172 02:23:27:408.8
29 Dec, 12:27:40 PM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°04'S 151°49'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 12.4 160 02:18:44:229.4
29 Dec, 07:44:22 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°47'S 151°08'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 2.7 136 02:20:29:249.2
29 Dec, 09:29:24 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°55'S 151°36'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 6.5 132 02:21:25:279.1
29 Dec, 10:25:27 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°56'S 151°42'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 3.8 172 02:23:54:398.7
29 Dec, 12:54:39 PM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.6 176 02:23:04:268.8
29 Dec, 12:04:26 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°38'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 5.4 208 03:00:25:438.7
29 Dec, 01:25:43 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°01'S 151°59'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.6 152 03:04:45:308.2
29 Dec, 05:45:30 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°42'S 151°11'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 9.2 160 02:21:22:319.1
29 Dec, 10:22:31 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°33'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.1 156 02:23:53:098.7
29 Dec, 12:53:09 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°34'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 7.6 176 03:02:21:138.4
29 Dec, 03:21:13 PM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°23'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.6 208 03:04:09:378.2
29 Dec, 05:09:37 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°28'S 150°34'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 3.8 196 03:02:10:558.5
29 Dec, 03:10:55 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°42'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 9.2 176 03:02:16:148.5
29 Dec, 03:16:14 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°10'S 152°31'E
130nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.1 144 03:02:39:548.4
29 Dec, 03:39:54 PM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°31'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.0 9.2 164 02:22:27:528.9
29 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°27'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
409.0 3.2 224 03:06:23:138.0
29 Dec, 07:23:13 PM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
409.6 5.9 144 03:07:30:227.9
29 Dec, 08:30:22 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°34'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.0 156 03:01:23:188.6
29 Dec, 02:23:18 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.2 03:08:57:577.8
29 Dec, 09:57:57 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°37'S 151°26'E
70nm E of Green Cape
412.2 9.2 168 03:00:47:088.6
29 Dec, 01:47:08 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°38'S 151°36'E
78nm E of Green Cape
414.6 7.0 196 03:01:43:348.5
29 Dec, 02:43:34 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°35'S 151°34'E
75nm E of Green Cape
417.0 10.8 148 03:05:09:168.1
29 Dec, 06:09:16 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°33'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
417.8 8.6 192 03:06:45:428.0
29 Dec, 07:45:42 PM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°21'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.6 148 03:02:33:558.4
29 Dec, 03:33:55 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°32'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
418.0 9.2 168 03:03:04:078.4
29 Dec, 04:04:07 PM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°25'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
418.3 5.9 148 03:01:34:598.5
29 Dec, 02:34:59 PM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°08'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.3 8.6 216 03:06:10:038.0
29 Dec, 07:10:03 PM
76
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°10'S 150°19'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
420.0 7.6 196 03:07:45:487.9
29 Dec, 08:45:48 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°29'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
420.3 9.7 64 03:10:06:177.7
29 Dec, 11:06:17 PM
78 37°15'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
420.5 7.6 148 03:04:53:188.2
29 Dec, 05:53:18 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°34'S 151°51'E
88nm E of Green Cape
423.4 8.6 184 03:06:21:348.0
29 Dec, 07:21:34 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.5 7.0 188 03:05:56:178.1
29 Dec, 06:56:17 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°15'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
424.4 6.5 176 03:05:13:228.1
29 Dec, 06:13:22 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°08'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
425.0 7.0 136 03:08:13:317.8
29 Dec, 09:13:31 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°04'S 150°19'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
425.3 7.6 184 03:06:41:188.0
29 Dec, 07:41:18 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°04'S 150°27'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 7.0 208 03:10:21:117.6
29 Dec, 11:21:11 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°03'S 150°38'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
430.8 5.4 212 03:11:07:547.6
30 Dec, 12:07:54 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°07'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
430.8 7.0 168 03:06:28:418.0
29 Dec, 07:28:41 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°07'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
432.5 10.8 176 03:08:01:447.9
29 Dec, 09:01:44 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°58'S 150°26'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 5.9 196 03:09:31:127.7
29 Dec, 10:31:12 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°54'S 150°22'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 9.2 196 03:14:00:077.3
30 Dec, 03:00:07 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°02'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
435.7 8.1 176 03:11:37:557.5
30 Dec, 12:37:55 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°00'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
436.7 7.6 156 03:11:14:387.5
30 Dec, 12:14:38 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°59'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
437.7 4.9 192 04:02:04:246.4
30 Dec, 03:04:24 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°56'S 150°43'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
438.7 7.0 164 03:14:02:067.3
30 Dec, 03:02:06 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°55'S 150°44'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 7.6 156 03:14:36:357.3
30 Dec, 03:36:35 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°50'S 150°28'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 4.9 152 03:14:14:497.3
30 Dec, 03:14:49 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°45'S 150°44'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 6.5 160 03:13:53:377.3
30 Dec, 02:53:37 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°42'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 7.0 184 03:22:00:466.7
30 Dec, 11:00:46 AM
98 36°30'S 150°12'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 7.0 192 03:22:22:286.7
30 Dec, 11:22:28 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied