Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:30

27 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°47'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.4 19.4 200 01:14:54:0716.1
28 Dec, 03:54:07 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°46'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 17.3 200 01:14:52:0216.2
28 Dec, 03:52:02 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°14'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 15.1 192 01:17:26:2215.2
28 Dec, 06:26:22 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°14'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 14.6 196 01:17:48:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°57'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 11.9 180 01:18:51:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:51:31 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°18'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 15.1 192 01:19:06:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:06:18 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°51'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 13.5 172 01:19:54:0014.3
28 Dec, 08:54:00 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 10.8 176 01:20:18:3314.2
28 Dec, 09:18:33 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°53'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 11.3 188 01:20:15:0814.2
28 Dec, 09:15:08 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°52'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 13.0 204 01:20:01:5514.3
28 Dec, 09:01:55 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°47'S 150°56'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 16.2 184 01:20:28:4114.1
28 Dec, 09:28:41 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°30'S 150°21'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 01:23:43:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:43:44 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°37'S 150°53'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 14.0 192 01:21:06:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:06:54 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 02:04:24:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:24:44 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°59'S 150°18'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 9.2 204 02:02:39:2212.4
28 Dec, 03:39:22 PM
16
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°26'S 151°27'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
316.8 11.3 204 02:01:52:3512.6
28 Dec, 02:52:35 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°53'S 150°02'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 4.9 200 02:04:27:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°54'S 150°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 11.9 212 02:02:14:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:14:34 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°44'S 150°01'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 11.3 232 02:04:55:4511.9
28 Dec, 05:55:45 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°52'S 150°31'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 12.4 204 02:04:31:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:31:28 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°44'S 150°35'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 9.7 192 02:06:16:3411.6
28 Dec, 07:16:34 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°59'S 151°18'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 9.2 200 02:07:03:0011.4
28 Dec, 08:03:00 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°58'S 151°21'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
338.6 02:11:36:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:36:05 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°47'S 151°08'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 14.0 200 02:06:48:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:48:18 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°42'S 151°15'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 9.2 220 02:11:14:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:14:18 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°35'S 151°10'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 02:13:38:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:38:56 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°29'S 151°10'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 12.4 180 02:11:25:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:25:02 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°24'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 9.7 176 02:11:59:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:59:09 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°28'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 02:15:50:209.8
29 Dec, 04:50:20 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°18'S 150°57'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 7.0 200 02:14:29:1210.1
29 Dec, 03:29:12 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°15'S 150°47'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 5.9 200 02:12:14:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:14:48 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°08'S 151°02'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 6.5 200 02:14:54:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:54:25 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°04'S 150°58'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 8.6 196 02:16:33:449.7
29 Dec, 05:33:44 AM
34
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°00'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.0 228 02:16:26:499.8
29 Dec, 05:26:49 AM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°46'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 5.9 180 02:21:41:029.0
29 Dec, 10:41:02 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°59'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 5.9 192 02:16:33:139.7
29 Dec, 05:33:13 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 3.8 160 02:16:34:299.7
29 Dec, 05:34:29 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°57'S 151°03'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 4.9 196 02:17:07:579.6
29 Dec, 06:07:57 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°54'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.6 188 02:16:35:109.7
29 Dec, 05:35:10 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°57'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
387.7 1.6 192 02:11:05:3710.6
29 Dec, 12:05:37 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°48'S 150°40'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 4.9 204 02:20:14:179.2
29 Dec, 09:14:17 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°59'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 8.1 180 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°02'S 151°26'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
389.6 5.9 168 02:22:51:438.9
29 Dec, 11:51:43 AM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°08'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 10.3 204 02:17:18:219.6
29 Dec, 06:18:21 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°01'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 9.2 188 02:18:38:159.4
29 Dec, 07:38:15 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°00'S 151°34'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 9.2 180 02:21:51:319.0
29 Dec, 10:51:31 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°49'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 4.3 172 02:18:16:419.5
29 Dec, 07:16:41 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°13'S 152°10'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 9.2 220 02:23:15:568.8
29 Dec, 12:15:56 PM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°02'S 151°48'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 8.6 176 02:18:26:469.5
29 Dec, 07:26:46 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°46'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 2.7 136 02:19:49:479.3
29 Dec, 08:49:47 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°53'S 151°35'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 10.8 128 02:20:44:199.1
29 Dec, 09:44:19 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°36'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.1 176 02:22:15:328.9
29 Dec, 11:15:32 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°54'S 151°42'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 3.8 172 02:23:53:538.7
29 Dec, 12:53:53 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°37'S 150°54'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 7.6 172 03:00:04:398.7
29 Dec, 01:04:39 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°59'S 151°58'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.6 152 03:03:56:498.3
29 Dec, 04:56:49 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°41'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 7.0 188 02:21:04:169.1
29 Dec, 10:04:16 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°32'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.1 156 02:23:33:358.8
29 Dec, 12:33:35 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°33'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 7.6 176 03:01:48:338.5
29 Dec, 02:48:33 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°28'S 150°33'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 6.5 144 03:01:11:248.6
29 Dec, 02:11:24 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.1 184 03:04:08:228.3
29 Dec, 05:08:22 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°41'S 151°23'E
69nm E of Green Cape
407.3 3.8 200 03:01:38:528.5
29 Dec, 02:38:52 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°08'S 152°29'E
128nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 11.3 140 03:01:56:308.5
29 Dec, 02:56:30 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°26'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
410.0 3.2 224 03:07:30:057.9
29 Dec, 08:30:05 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°24'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
410.3 7.6 156 03:06:30:438.0
29 Dec, 07:30:43 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°29'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
410.3 10.3 184 02:22:17:348.9
29 Dec, 11:17:34 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°33'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.8 3.8 192 03:00:34:348.7
29 Dec, 01:34:34 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°22'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
412.5 03:08:57:487.8
29 Dec, 09:57:48 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°36'S 151°26'E
69nm E of Green Cape
413.1 9.2 180 03:00:00:078.7
29 Dec, 01:00:07 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°37'S 151°36'E
78nm E of Green Cape
415.5 7.6 208 03:01:15:058.6
29 Dec, 02:15:05 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°34'S 151°33'E
74nm E of Green Cape
417.8 10.3 148 03:04:20:248.2
29 Dec, 05:20:24 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°32'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
418.5 9.2 148 03:06:05:498.0
29 Dec, 07:05:49 PM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°19'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
418.7 9.2 188 03:02:05:168.5
29 Dec, 03:05:16 PM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°24'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.2 196 03:01:04:098.6
29 Dec, 02:04:09 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°30'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.2 168 03:03:01:578.4
29 Dec, 04:01:57 PM
75
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°29'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
419.6 10.8 140 03:07:31:067.9
29 Dec, 08:31:06 PM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 8.1 248 03:05:19:418.1
29 Dec, 06:19:41 PM
77
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°08'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.2 4.3 184 03:07:29:067.9
29 Dec, 08:29:06 PM
78 37°14'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
421.3 7.0 152 03:04:10:478.2
29 Dec, 05:10:47 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°19'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
424.4 7.0 188 03:05:11:178.1
29 Dec, 06:11:17 PM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°32'S 151°52'E
89nm E of Green Cape
425.0 9.2 200 03:06:36:158.0
29 Dec, 07:36:15 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°13'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
425.5 7.0 152 03:05:01:328.2
29 Dec, 06:01:32 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°08'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
425.5 7.0 128 03:07:15:557.9
29 Dec, 08:15:55 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°03'S 150°19'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
426.7 7.6 184 03:06:43:398.0
29 Dec, 07:43:39 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°04'S 150°26'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
427.1 7.0 108 03:08:59:187.8
29 Dec, 09:59:18 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°02'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
431.9 5.4 212 03:11:00:427.6
30 Dec, 12:00:42 AM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°06'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.1 9.2 180 03:06:24:518.0
29 Dec, 07:24:51 PM
87
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°05'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
434.0 8.6 188 03:08:12:377.8
29 Dec, 09:12:37 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°57'S 150°26'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
434.1 5.9 196 03:09:02:487.8
29 Dec, 10:02:48 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°53'S 150°22'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 6.5 164 03:12:59:167.4
30 Dec, 01:59:16 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°01'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
437.0 6.5 196 03:11:49:017.5
30 Dec, 12:49:01 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°59'S 150°52'E
43nm E of Green Cape
438.0 5.9 168 03:11:04:287.6
30 Dec, 12:04:28 AM
92
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°59'S 150°52'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 4.9 244 04:00:55:436.5
30 Dec, 01:55:43 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°54'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
439.9 9.7 160 03:14:06:257.3
30 Dec, 03:06:25 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°54'S 150°44'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 5.9 196 03:14:07:307.3
30 Dec, 03:07:30 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°49'S 150°28'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 3.2 164 03:13:12:407.4
30 Dec, 02:12:40 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°44'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 8.1 176 03:13:31:517.3
30 Dec, 02:31:51 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°41'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 7.6 172 03:21:45:546.7
30 Dec, 10:45:54 AM
98 36°29'S 150°12'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.0 7.0 192 03:22:23:306.7
30 Dec, 11:23:30 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied