Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:20

27 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 19.4 200 01:14:49:2616.2
28 Dec, 03:49:26 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°43'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 14.0 172 01:14:49:2816.2
28 Dec, 03:49:28 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°12'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 13.0 200 01:17:21:1615.2
28 Dec, 06:21:16 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°11'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 18.4 208 01:17:48:3115.0
28 Dec, 06:48:31 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°55'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 11.9 180 01:18:43:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:43:24 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°15'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 16.2 180 01:18:58:4214.6
28 Dec, 07:58:42 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°49'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 14.6 180 01:19:51:3714.3
28 Dec, 08:51:37 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 10.8 176 01:20:17:3514.2
28 Dec, 09:17:35 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°51'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 10.3 184 01:20:04:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:04:17 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°50'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 13.0 204 01:19:52:2214.3
28 Dec, 08:52:22 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°43'S 150°57'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 16.2 184 01:20:34:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:34:16 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°28'S 150°23'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 01:23:45:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°35'S 150°54'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 10.8 196 01:21:02:1414.0
28 Dec, 10:02:14 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°04'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 02:04:24:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:24:33 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°53'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.2 176 02:03:47:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:47:45 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°57'S 150°19'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 9.7 212 02:02:26:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:26:37 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°24'S 151°27'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
318.5 14.6 188 02:01:42:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°51'S 150°31'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 11.9 204 02:02:13:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:13:45 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°42'S 150°02'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 11.3 232 02:04:40:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:40:20 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°50'S 150°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 12.4 204 02:04:45:5311.9
28 Dec, 05:45:53 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°42'S 150°36'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 13.0 212 02:06:00:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:00:21 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°58'S 151°20'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 9.2 200 02:07:03:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:03:08 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°56'S 151°21'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 02:11:33:1510.5
29 Dec, 12:33:15 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°45'S 151°09'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 11.3 204 02:06:50:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:50:31 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 10.8 208 02:11:20:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:20:15 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°33'S 151°10'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 02:13:37:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:03 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°28'S 151°10'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 5.9 188 02:11:04:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:04:56 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°23'S 151°04'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 9.2 188 02:11:56:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:56:36 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°26'S 151°14'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 02:15:48:549.8
29 Dec, 04:48:54 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°17'S 150°57'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 10.3 176 02:14:05:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:05:28 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°13'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 5.9 200 02:12:02:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:02:46 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°07'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 8.1 224 02:14:35:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:35:39 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.6 196 02:16:32:009.7
29 Dec, 05:32:00 AM
34
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°00'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 176 02:15:44:419.9
29 Dec, 04:44:41 AM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°45'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.7 172 02:21:26:559.0
29 Dec, 10:26:55 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°58'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.1 160 02:16:09:379.8
29 Dec, 05:09:37 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°59'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 5.9 196 02:16:05:319.8
29 Dec, 05:05:31 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°56'S 151°04'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 7.0 172 02:16:40:019.7
29 Dec, 05:40:01 AM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°57'S 151°06'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 4.9 148 02:10:19:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:19:39 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°53'S 150°57'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 4.9 208 02:16:15:139.8
29 Dec, 05:15:13 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°47'S 150°40'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 5.9 192 02:19:26:079.3
29 Dec, 08:26:07 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°58'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 6.5 208 02:18:33:049.4
29 Dec, 07:33:04 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°01'S 151°26'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 8.6 156 02:22:04:379.0
29 Dec, 11:04:37 AM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°07'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 11.3 204 02:16:50:089.7
29 Dec, 05:50:08 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°59'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 10.3 188 02:18:26:469.5
29 Dec, 07:26:46 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°58'S 151°34'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.2 180 02:21:52:359.0
29 Dec, 10:52:35 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°49'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 0.5 204 02:17:21:489.6
29 Dec, 06:21:48 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°12'S 152°11'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 8.1 196 02:23:11:398.8
29 Dec, 12:11:39 PM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°01'S 151°48'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.2 168 02:18:13:369.5
29 Dec, 07:13:36 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°45'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 2.7 136 02:19:12:359.3
29 Dec, 08:12:35 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°52'S 151°33'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 9.2 164 02:20:03:599.2
29 Dec, 09:03:59 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°35'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 6.5 152 02:21:52:269.0
29 Dec, 10:52:26 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°53'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.7 192 02:23:18:068.8
29 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°36'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 4.3 176 02:23:32:308.8
29 Dec, 12:32:30 PM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°58'S 151°57'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 14.6 148 03:02:56:408.4
29 Dec, 03:56:40 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°31'S 150°43'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 6.5 176 02:22:48:438.9
29 Dec, 11:48:43 AM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°39'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.6 200 02:20:43:479.1
29 Dec, 09:43:47 AM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°32'S 150°51'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 4.9 172 03:01:06:168.6
29 Dec, 02:06:16 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°27'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 5.9 140 03:00:28:308.7
29 Dec, 01:28:30 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 8.6 180 03:03:48:538.3
29 Dec, 04:48:53 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°40'S 151°23'E
69nm E of Green Cape
408.3 8.6 144 03:01:11:548.6
29 Dec, 02:11:54 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°06'S 152°28'E
126nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 15.7 156 03:01:27:548.6
29 Dec, 02:27:54 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°25'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
411.0 3.2 224 03:06:43:018.0
29 Dec, 07:43:01 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
411.3 5.4 176 03:06:13:498.0
29 Dec, 07:13:49 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°28'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.9 10.3 188 02:22:20:388.9
29 Dec, 11:20:38 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°32'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
412.8 5.9 192 03:00:08:028.7
29 Dec, 01:08:02 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°21'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
413.7 03:08:57:387.8
29 Dec, 09:57:38 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°34'S 151°24'E
68nm E of Green Cape
414.6 9.2 180 03:00:06:248.7
29 Dec, 01:06:24 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°36'S 151°37'E
78nm E of Green Cape
416.9 8.6 204 03:01:08:208.6
29 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°32'S 151°32'E
73nm E of Green Cape
418.9 10.8 144 03:04:06:368.3
29 Dec, 05:06:36 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°30'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
419.7 14.0 152 03:06:05:058.0
29 Dec, 07:05:05 PM
72
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°18'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.6 204 03:02:07:378.5
29 Dec, 03:07:37 PM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°23'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
420.6 11.9 192 03:00:55:068.6
29 Dec, 01:55:06 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°28'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
420.7 9.2 168 03:02:47:098.4
29 Dec, 03:47:09 PM
75
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°28'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
420.9 12.4 148 03:07:39:227.9
29 Dec, 08:39:22 PM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°06'S 150°08'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
421.1 8.6 204 03:05:05:538.2
29 Dec, 06:05:53 PM
77
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°08'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.4 5.9 104 03:06:06:548.0
29 Dec, 07:06:54 PM
78 37°13'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.1 3.8 276 03:03:30:128.3
29 Dec, 04:30:12 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.0 4.9 32 03:04:28:098.2
29 Dec, 05:28:09 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°06'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
426.2 7.0 128 03:06:25:078.0
29 Dec, 07:25:07 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°12'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
426.4 8.6 168 03:04:34:068.2
29 Dec, 05:34:06 PM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°31'S 151°52'E
89nm E of Green Cape
426.6 5.9 200 03:06:58:168.0
29 Dec, 07:58:16 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°03'S 150°25'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
427.4 6.5 156 03:07:39:317.9
29 Dec, 08:39:31 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°02'S 150°20'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 7.6 184 03:06:07:318.0
29 Dec, 07:07:31 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°01'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
432.7 8.6 156 03:10:18:447.6
29 Dec, 11:18:44 PM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°04'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.4 8.6 176 03:06:27:328.0
29 Dec, 07:27:32 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°56'S 150°26'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
434.9 8.6 128 03:08:25:197.8
29 Dec, 09:25:19 PM
88
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°03'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
435.6 8.6 188 03:08:35:377.8
29 Dec, 09:35:37 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°53'S 150°22'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
436.6 2.2 112 03:11:48:577.5
30 Dec, 12:48:57 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°00'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
438.1 8.1 180 03:11:39:247.5
30 Dec, 12:39:24 AM
91
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°58'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
438.8 4.9 244 03:23:37:406.6
30 Dec, 12:37:40 PM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°58'S 150°52'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 5.9 172 03:11:01:357.6
30 Dec, 12:01:35 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°53'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 9.7 172 03:14:15:017.3
30 Dec, 03:15:01 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°53'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
441.9 5.9 196 03:14:33:217.3
30 Dec, 03:33:21 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°48'S 150°28'E
35nm S of Montague Island
442.4 3.8 124 03:12:30:107.4
30 Dec, 01:30:10 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°43'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 6.5 168 03:13:35:297.3
30 Dec, 02:35:29 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°40'S 150°48'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 7.6 172 03:22:10:236.7
30 Dec, 11:10:23 AM
98 36°28'S 150°13'E
13nm S of Montague Island
459.1 7.0 192 03:22:28:136.7
30 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied