Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:10

27 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 19.4 184 01:14:41:2616.2
28 Dec, 03:41:26 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 18.9 184 01:14:47:3116.2
28 Dec, 03:47:31 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°09'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 13.0 200 01:17:24:2915.2
28 Dec, 06:24:29 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°09'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 14.0 196 01:17:48:3015.0
28 Dec, 06:48:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°53'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 11.3 184 01:18:27:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:27:31 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 11.3 176 01:19:47:0614.3
28 Dec, 08:47:06 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°12'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 17.3 192 01:18:59:1814.6
28 Dec, 07:59:18 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°44'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 11.3 172 01:19:58:1214.3
28 Dec, 08:58:12 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°48'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 10.3 184 01:20:07:0214.2
28 Dec, 09:07:02 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°49'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 13.0 204 01:19:42:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:42:36 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°41'S 150°57'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 15.7 192 01:20:24:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:24:13 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°26'S 150°24'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 01:23:43:5613.2
28 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°32'S 150°55'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 10.8 196 01:21:08:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:08:32 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°02'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 02:04:24:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:24:23 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°52'S 150°03'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 5.4 188 02:03:19:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:19:06 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°56'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 9.7 212 02:02:16:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:16:37 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°22'S 151°28'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
320.9 17.3 188 02:01:48:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:48:26 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°41'S 150°04'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 11.3 232 02:04:25:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:25:45 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°49'S 150°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 15.7 212 02:02:11:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:11:27 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°48'S 150°33'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 12.4 204 02:04:44:5511.9
28 Dec, 05:44:55 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°57'S 151°21'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 13.0 208 02:06:44:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:44:01 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°40'S 150°38'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 13.0 212 02:06:14:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:14:51 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°54'S 151°21'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 02:11:30:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:30:28 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°43'S 151°10'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 9.2 184 02:06:48:2711.5
28 Dec, 07:48:27 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°38'S 151°18'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 10.8 208 02:11:33:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:33:34 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°31'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 02:13:35:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:35:11 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°26'S 151°10'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 12.4 192 02:10:59:2110.7
28 Dec, 11:59:21 PM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°24'S 151°14'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 02:15:47:309.8
29 Dec, 04:47:30 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°20'S 151°04'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 9.2 188 02:12:14:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:14:28 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°15'S 150°57'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 11.3 180 02:14:00:2110.1
29 Dec, 03:00:21 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°11'S 150°47'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 5.9 200 02:11:55:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:55:11 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 7.6 200 02:14:11:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:11:38 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.1 212 02:15:57:169.8
29 Dec, 04:57:16 AM
34
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°58'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 7.0 176 02:16:00:029.8
29 Dec, 05:00:02 AM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°43'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 6.5 180 02:21:03:009.1
29 Dec, 10:03:00 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°56'S 151°04'E
60nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 7.6 176 02:15:47:489.8
29 Dec, 04:47:48 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°57'S 151°09'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 4.9 200 02:15:44:399.9
29 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°55'S 151°04'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.1 200 02:16:16:399.8
29 Dec, 05:16:39 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°52'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 6.5 208 02:15:43:059.9
29 Dec, 04:43:05 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°55'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 4.9 148 02:10:03:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:03:49 PM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°46'S 150°40'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 5.9 192 02:19:06:459.4
29 Dec, 08:06:45 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°56'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 9.7 184 02:18:23:349.5
29 Dec, 07:23:34 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°00'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 5.4 160 02:21:34:139.0
29 Dec, 10:34:13 AM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°06'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 8.6 192 02:16:44:259.7
29 Dec, 05:44:25 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°58'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 9.2 164 02:17:57:549.5
29 Dec, 06:57:54 AM
46
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°48'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 5.4 176 02:16:39:599.7
29 Dec, 05:39:59 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°57'S 151°34'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 9.2 180 02:21:27:399.0
29 Dec, 10:27:39 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°10'S 152°11'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 15.1 204 02:23:11:058.8
29 Dec, 12:11:05 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°44'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 3.8 160 02:18:30:049.4
29 Dec, 07:30:04 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°59'S 151°48'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.3 184 02:18:04:449.5
29 Dec, 07:04:44 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°50'S 151°33'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.0 164 02:19:49:519.3
29 Dec, 08:49:51 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°33'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 6.5 152 02:21:33:489.0
29 Dec, 10:33:48 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°52'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 7.6 156 02:23:09:148.8
29 Dec, 12:09:14 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°35'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 4.3 184 02:22:48:208.9
29 Dec, 11:48:20 AM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°57'S 151°55'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 10.3 132 03:02:19:318.5
29 Dec, 03:19:31 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°30'S 150°43'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 7.0 192 02:22:24:288.9
29 Dec, 11:24:28 AM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°38'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.6 152 02:20:32:099.2
29 Dec, 09:32:09 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°26'S 150°32'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 5.9 164 02:23:40:028.8
29 Dec, 12:40:02 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°31'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
407.7 4.9 172 03:01:00:308.6
29 Dec, 02:00:30 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 5.4 172 03:03:20:348.3
29 Dec, 04:20:34 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
409.1 9.7 148 03:00:30:268.7
29 Dec, 01:30:26 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°03'S 152°26'E
124nm SE of Green Cape
411.0 15.7 156 03:01:23:348.6
29 Dec, 02:23:34 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°24'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
412.1 3.2 224 03:04:53:198.2
29 Dec, 05:53:19 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°22'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
412.4 5.9 160 03:06:01:328.1
29 Dec, 07:01:32 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.5 10.3 180 02:22:30:308.9
29 Dec, 11:30:30 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°31'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.7 6.5 172 02:23:38:038.8
29 Dec, 12:38:03 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°20'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
415.0 03:08:57:297.8
29 Dec, 09:57:29 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°32'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 180 02:23:49:348.7
29 Dec, 12:49:34 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°35'S 151°37'E
78nm E of Green Cape
418.2 8.6 152 03:01:02:328.6
29 Dec, 02:02:32 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°30'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
420.3 10.8 148 03:04:09:568.2
29 Dec, 05:09:56 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°28'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
421.1 11.9 160 03:06:22:108.0
29 Dec, 07:22:10 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°22'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
421.5 8.1 156 03:00:25:138.7
29 Dec, 01:25:13 PM
73
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°17'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
421.6 9.7 192 03:02:09:458.5
29 Dec, 03:09:45 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°27'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
421.8 9.2 168 03:02:27:098.4
29 Dec, 03:27:09 PM
75
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°07'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 7.6 148 03:05:03:218.2
29 Dec, 06:03:21 PM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°05'S 150°08'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
422.4 8.1 216 03:04:56:178.2
29 Dec, 05:56:17 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°26'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
422.4 8.1 156 03:07:56:197.9
29 Dec, 08:56:19 PM
78 37°12'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.2 3.8 276 03:03:12:298.4
29 Dec, 04:12:29 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.1 10.3 172 03:03:02:238.4
29 Dec, 04:02:23 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°06'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
426.6 8.1 140 03:05:28:438.1
29 Dec, 06:28:43 PM
81
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°11'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.7 9.2 168 03:04:34:018.2
29 Dec, 05:34:01 PM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°30'S 151°53'E
89nm E of Green Cape
428.0 10.8 100 03:07:00:118.0
29 Dec, 08:00:11 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°02'S 150°24'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
428.0 9.7 128 03:06:50:288.0
29 Dec, 07:50:28 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°01'S 150°20'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
428.2 5.4 212 03:05:13:578.1
29 Dec, 06:13:57 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°00'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 8.1 180 03:10:13:407.6
29 Dec, 11:13:40 PM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°03'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
434.8 8.6 176 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°55'S 150°25'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
435.8 8.1 160 03:07:56:487.9
29 Dec, 08:56:48 PM
88
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°02'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
436.8 8.6 188 03:08:30:057.8
29 Dec, 09:30:05 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°52'S 150°21'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.2 6.5 168 03:10:57:137.6
29 Dec, 11:57:13 PM
90
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°58'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 4.9 244 03:22:15:266.7
30 Dec, 11:15:26 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°59'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
439.4 9.2 172 03:11:37:357.5
30 Dec, 12:37:35 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°56'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 6.5 188 03:10:54:077.6
29 Dec, 11:54:07 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°51'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 9.7 172 03:14:25:467.3
30 Dec, 03:25:46 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°47'S 150°27'E
35nm S of Montague Island
443.1 6.5 164 03:11:51:447.5
30 Dec, 12:51:44 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°52'S 150°45'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
443.2 5.9 196 03:14:32:407.3
30 Dec, 03:32:40 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°41'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 6.5 168 03:14:18:117.3
30 Dec, 03:18:11 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°39'S 150°48'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 5.4 228 03:21:41:196.7
30 Dec, 10:41:19 AM
98 36°27'S 150°13'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.2 7.0 192 03:22:37:026.6
30 Dec, 11:37:02 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied