Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:15:00

27 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°40'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 14.0 188 01:14:37:3216.3
28 Dec, 03:37:32 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°38'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 20.5 192 01:14:49:0316.2
28 Dec, 03:49:03 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°07'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 13.0 200 01:17:22:0615.2
28 Dec, 06:22:06 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°06'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 17.3 156 01:17:36:4415.1
28 Dec, 06:36:44 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°51'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 12.4 192 01:18:19:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:19:51 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°45'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 14.6 184 01:19:39:4114.4
28 Dec, 08:39:41 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°09'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 17.3 192 01:19:16:3814.5
28 Dec, 08:16:38 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°42'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 172 01:19:58:1414.3
28 Dec, 08:58:14 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°47'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 15.1 188 01:19:52:0314.3
28 Dec, 08:52:03 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°47'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 13.0 204 01:19:33:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:33:06 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°38'S 150°57'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 15.7 192 01:20:31:2714.1
28 Dec, 09:31:27 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°24'S 150°25'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 01:23:44:4813.2
28 Dec, 12:44:48 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°30'S 150°56'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 10.8 196 01:21:06:1713.9
28 Dec, 10:06:17 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°00'S 150°25'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 02:04:24:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:24:13 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°51'S 150°03'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 5.9 180 02:02:48:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:48:47 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°54'S 150°21'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 13.0 196 02:01:56:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:56:36 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°19'S 151°29'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 14.0 188 02:01:55:4312.6
28 Dec, 02:55:43 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°40'S 150°05'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 13.0 208 02:04:12:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:12:27 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°48'S 150°33'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 12.4 224 02:02:06:0012.5
28 Dec, 03:06:00 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°46'S 150°35'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 12.4 204 02:04:43:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°39'S 150°39'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 13.5 224 02:06:02:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:02:00 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°55'S 151°22'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 13.0 208 02:07:05:3111.4
28 Dec, 08:05:31 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°52'S 151°21'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 02:11:27:4310.6
29 Dec, 12:27:43 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°41'S 151°11'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 9.7 200 02:06:43:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:43:07 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°37'S 151°19'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.3 212 02:11:18:1210.6
29 Dec, 12:18:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°30'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 02:13:33:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:33:20 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°24'S 151°11'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 13.0 192 02:11:02:4310.6
29 Dec, 12:02:43 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°22'S 151°15'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 02:15:46:069.9
29 Dec, 04:46:06 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°19'S 151°05'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.7 184 02:11:58:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:58:44 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°13'S 150°57'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 11.3 196 02:13:55:3510.1
29 Dec, 02:55:35 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°10'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 5.9 200 02:11:41:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:41:59 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°04'S 151°04'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.0 192 02:13:53:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:53:06 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°00'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 8.1 212 02:15:53:509.8
29 Dec, 04:53:50 AM
34
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°57'S 151°05'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 7.0 180 02:15:32:389.9
29 Dec, 04:32:38 AM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°43'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 4.9 204 02:20:09:579.2
29 Dec, 09:09:57 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°55'S 151°05'E
60nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 7.0 192 02:15:31:459.9
29 Dec, 04:31:45 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°56'S 151°10'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 7.0 192 02:15:21:169.9
29 Dec, 04:21:16 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°54'S 151°05'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 6.5 204 02:15:59:369.8
29 Dec, 04:59:36 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°51'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 7.0 200 02:15:22:469.9
29 Dec, 04:22:46 AM
40
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°54'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 8.6 176 02:09:34:2910.9
28 Dec, 10:34:29 PM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°45'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 1.1 264 02:18:36:439.4
29 Dec, 07:36:43 AM
42
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°59'S 151°24'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 5.4 160 02:20:01:259.2
29 Dec, 09:01:25 AM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°55'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 8.1 180 02:18:12:489.5
29 Dec, 07:12:48 AM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°05'S 151°46'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.7 200 02:16:27:259.7
29 Dec, 05:27:25 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°57'S 151°26'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 7.6 180 02:17:36:589.6
29 Dec, 06:36:58 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°56'S 151°34'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 10.3 136 02:20:55:179.1
29 Dec, 09:55:17 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°47'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 5.4 176 02:16:26:039.8
29 Dec, 05:26:03 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°09'S 152°13'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.1 220 02:23:25:318.8
29 Dec, 12:25:31 PM
49
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°57'S 151°48'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 6.5 164 02:17:55:089.5
29 Dec, 06:55:08 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°42'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 3.8 160 02:18:48:199.4
29 Dec, 07:48:19 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°49'S 151°33'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 12.4 188 02:19:39:339.3
29 Dec, 08:39:33 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°32'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 4.9 184 02:20:49:309.1
29 Dec, 09:49:30 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°50'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 11.9 140 02:22:25:308.9
29 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°34'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 4.3 184 02:22:34:588.9
29 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°55'S 151°54'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 10.3 132 03:02:12:388.5
29 Dec, 03:12:38 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°29'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
407.6 7.0 192 02:22:26:448.9
29 Dec, 11:26:44 AM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°36'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
407.8 10.3 156 02:20:15:289.2
29 Dec, 09:15:28 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
408.3 5.9 164 02:23:02:308.8
29 Dec, 12:02:30 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°30'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
408.8 4.9 172 03:00:42:518.6
29 Dec, 01:42:51 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°18'S 150°10'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 7.6 132 03:02:30:248.4
29 Dec, 03:30:24 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°37'S 151°20'E
66nm E of Green Cape
410.4 10.3 168 03:00:21:148.7
29 Dec, 01:21:14 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°02'S 152°25'E
122nm SE of Green Cape
411.8 14.0 136 03:00:42:158.6
29 Dec, 01:42:15 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°23'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
413.1 3.2 224 03:04:30:438.2
29 Dec, 05:30:43 PM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°21'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
413.2 4.3 168 03:05:15:338.1
29 Dec, 06:15:33 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 12.4 160 02:23:02:478.8
29 Dec, 12:02:47 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°25'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
415.1 9.2 184 02:22:37:248.9
29 Dec, 11:37:24 AM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°18'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
416.3 03:08:57:207.8
29 Dec, 09:57:20 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°30'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
416.9 9.2 180 02:23:37:058.8
29 Dec, 12:37:05 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°32'S 151°36'E
77nm E of Green Cape
420.0 8.6 152 03:01:25:548.6
29 Dec, 02:25:54 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°28'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
421.7 11.9 164 03:04:10:518.2
29 Dec, 05:10:51 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°26'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
422.5 8.6 160 03:06:24:568.0
29 Dec, 07:24:56 PM
72
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°26'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
422.8 8.1 176 03:02:07:068.5
29 Dec, 03:07:06 PM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
422.9 9.7 196 03:00:22:378.7
29 Dec, 01:22:37 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°06'S 150°17'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
423.1 7.6 148 03:04:51:538.2
29 Dec, 05:51:53 PM
75
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°15'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.6 172 03:02:17:008.5
29 Dec, 03:17:00 PM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°04'S 150°09'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.7 5.9 184 03:04:43:528.2
29 Dec, 05:43:52 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°24'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
423.8 10.8 156 03:08:04:097.8
29 Dec, 09:04:09 PM
78 37°11'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.8 5.4 180 03:02:20:258.5
29 Dec, 03:20:25 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°15'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
427.1 10.3 172 03:03:44:378.3
29 Dec, 04:44:37 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°04'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
427.9 8.1 140 03:05:12:538.1
29 Dec, 06:12:53 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°02'S 150°23'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
428.6 7.0 128 03:05:49:308.1
29 Dec, 06:49:30 PM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°28'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
429.0 11.9 176 03:06:42:028.0
29 Dec, 07:42:02 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°00'S 150°19'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
429.1 5.4 212 03:04:44:108.2
29 Dec, 05:44:10 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°09'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.1 9.2 160 03:04:41:278.2
29 Dec, 05:41:27 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°59'S 150°39'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 5.9 200 03:10:14:377.6
29 Dec, 11:14:37 PM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°02'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.5 172 03:06:29:008.0
29 Dec, 07:29:00 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°53'S 150°25'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 7.6 184 03:07:45:547.9
29 Dec, 08:45:54 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°51'S 150°20'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 7.6 180 03:10:07:017.7
29 Dec, 11:07:01 PM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°01'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
438.0 8.6 188 03:08:25:207.8
29 Dec, 09:25:20 PM
90
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°57'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 3.2 240 03:21:14:096.7
30 Dec, 10:14:09 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°58'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
440.5 9.7 160 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°55'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 7.6 84 03:10:13:247.6
29 Dec, 11:13:24 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°50'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
443.5 4.9 168 03:13:53:227.3
30 Dec, 02:53:22 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°46'S 150°27'E
33nm S of Montague Island
444.3 7.6 172 03:11:47:167.5
30 Dec, 12:47:16 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°50'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 5.9 196 03:14:38:057.3
30 Dec, 03:38:05 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°40'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 6.5 196 03:13:59:377.3
30 Dec, 02:59:37 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°38'S 150°49'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 2.7 216 03:21:20:046.7
30 Dec, 10:20:04 AM
98 36°26'S 150°14'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.1 6.5 156 03:22:24:166.7
30 Dec, 11:24:16 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied