Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:50

27 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°37'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 14.0 188 01:14:37:5516.3
28 Dec, 03:37:55 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°35'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 20.0 192 01:14:47:2916.2
28 Dec, 03:47:29 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°05'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 15.7 204 01:17:09:5715.3
28 Dec, 06:09:57 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°04'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 17.3 160 01:17:26:4615.2
28 Dec, 06:26:46 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°48'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 12.4 192 01:18:23:0714.8
28 Dec, 07:23:07 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°42'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 14.6 184 01:19:39:2214.4
28 Dec, 08:39:22 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°07'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 16.2 192 01:19:12:0614.5
28 Dec, 08:12:06 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°40'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 16.2 180 01:19:41:2314.4
28 Dec, 08:41:23 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°44'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 17.8 188 01:19:46:1414.4
28 Dec, 08:46:14 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°45'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 13.0 204 01:19:24:0614.5
28 Dec, 08:24:06 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°36'S 150°58'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 11.3 192 01:20:22:3314.2
28 Dec, 09:22:33 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 01:23:44:1513.2
28 Dec, 12:44:15 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°28'S 150°57'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
302.4 14.6 212 01:20:55:2014.0
28 Dec, 09:55:20 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°58'S 150°26'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 02:04:24:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:24:02 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°50'S 150°03'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 4.3 208 02:02:21:3912.5
28 Dec, 03:21:39 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°53'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 9.2 160 02:01:36:4612.7
28 Dec, 02:36:46 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°16'S 151°30'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 16.7 188 02:02:03:1812.6
28 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°39'S 150°06'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 13.0 208 02:03:52:0512.1
28 Dec, 04:52:05 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°46'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 11.9 228 02:01:57:0912.6
28 Dec, 02:57:09 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°44'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 12.4 204 02:04:45:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:45:11 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 13.5 224 02:06:11:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:11:08 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°53'S 151°23'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 10.8 212 02:06:53:3311.4
28 Dec, 07:53:33 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°50'S 151°21'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 02:11:25:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:25:01 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°40'S 151°12'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 11.3 208 02:06:35:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:35:50 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°36'S 151°20'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 9.7 196 02:11:13:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:13:18 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°28'S 151°11'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 02:13:31:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:31:31 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°22'S 151°12'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 13.0 192 02:11:00:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:00:21 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°17'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 6.5 196 02:11:45:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:45:41 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°21'S 151°15'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 02:15:44:449.9
29 Dec, 04:44:44 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°09'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 9.2 200 02:11:20:2010.6
29 Dec, 12:20:20 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°12'S 150°58'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 11.3 196 02:14:11:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:11:15 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°03'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 6.5 212 02:13:34:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:34:49 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°00'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 200 02:15:24:259.9
29 Dec, 04:24:25 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°42'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 6.5 188 02:19:17:459.3
29 Dec, 08:17:45 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°55'S 151°05'E
60nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.1 164 02:15:11:219.9
29 Dec, 04:11:21 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°54'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 10.8 192 02:15:20:089.9
29 Dec, 04:20:08 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°55'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 5.9 176 02:14:59:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:59:11 AM
38
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°59'S 151°23'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 6.5 116 02:18:28:129.5
29 Dec, 07:28:12 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°52'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 6.5 204 02:15:54:339.8
29 Dec, 04:54:33 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 7.0 200 02:15:08:4710.0
29 Dec, 04:08:47 AM
41
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°53'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 10.3 192 02:09:27:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:27:42 PM
42
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°44'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 1.1 264 02:18:11:329.5
29 Dec, 07:11:32 AM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°54'S 151°15'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 9.7 168 02:17:53:429.5
29 Dec, 06:53:42 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°55'S 151°26'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.6 180 02:17:17:469.6
29 Dec, 06:17:46 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°03'S 151°47'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 9.7 200 02:16:54:279.7
29 Dec, 05:54:27 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°55'S 151°33'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 10.3 136 02:20:04:019.2
29 Dec, 09:04:01 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°46'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 7.0 184 02:15:49:109.8
29 Dec, 04:49:10 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°07'S 152°14'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 13.0 204 02:23:42:198.8
29 Dec, 12:42:19 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°40'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 3.8 160 02:18:53:399.4
29 Dec, 07:53:39 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°55'S 151°49'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 6.5 164 02:18:26:579.5
29 Dec, 07:26:57 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°31'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 7.0 164 02:20:21:369.2
29 Dec, 09:21:36 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°47'S 151°34'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 12.4 188 02:20:07:029.2
29 Dec, 09:07:02 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°49'S 151°38'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 14.6 136 02:22:08:219.0
29 Dec, 11:08:21 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°33'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 10.3 180 02:21:59:329.0
29 Dec, 10:59:32 AM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°53'S 151°53'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 9.7 168 03:01:40:218.5
29 Dec, 02:40:21 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°28'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
408.8 7.0 192 02:22:04:349.0
29 Dec, 11:04:34 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°24'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
408.8 5.4 188 02:22:03:179.0
29 Dec, 11:03:17 AM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°35'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
409.3 10.3 200 02:20:17:119.2
29 Dec, 09:17:11 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°29'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
409.6 10.8 188 03:00:07:458.7
29 Dec, 01:07:45 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 7.6 132 03:01:40:138.5
29 Dec, 02:40:13 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°35'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
411.8 9.7 164 03:00:20:158.7
29 Dec, 01:20:15 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°00'S 152°23'E
120nm E of Green Cape
413.0 11.9 148 03:00:29:438.7
29 Dec, 01:29:43 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°20'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
414.0 6.5 192 03:04:36:298.2
29 Dec, 05:36:29 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°22'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
414.1 3.2 224 03:04:09:458.2
29 Dec, 05:09:45 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°28'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.2 14.0 164 02:23:08:358.8
29 Dec, 12:08:35 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°23'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
416.4 3.8 280 02:22:30:248.9
29 Dec, 11:30:24 AM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°17'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
417.5 03:08:57:117.8
29 Dec, 09:57:11 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°29'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
418.1 9.2 180 02:23:22:168.8
29 Dec, 12:22:16 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°30'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
421.5 8.6 152 03:01:30:458.5
29 Dec, 02:30:45 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°26'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
423.4 11.9 164 03:04:37:178.2
29 Dec, 05:37:17 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°05'S 150°17'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
423.8 7.6 152 03:04:06:258.3
29 Dec, 05:06:25 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°24'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
423.9 11.9 156 03:06:32:318.0
29 Dec, 07:32:31 PM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°03'S 150°10'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 2.7 108 03:03:41:248.3
29 Dec, 04:41:24 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°24'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
424.4 8.1 176 03:02:19:578.5
29 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
75 37°10'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
424.8 4.9 164 03:02:01:308.5
29 Dec, 03:01:30 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
424.9 9.7 196 03:00:57:198.6
29 Dec, 01:57:19 PM
77
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°13'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
425.2 8.6 172 03:02:56:418.4
29 Dec, 03:56:41 PM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°22'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
425.2 8.1 168 03:08:14:287.8
29 Dec, 09:14:28 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°14'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
428.6 10.3 172 03:03:58:438.3
29 Dec, 04:58:43 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°03'S 150°31'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
428.8 8.1 140 03:04:44:088.2
29 Dec, 05:44:08 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°01'S 150°22'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
429.2 7.0 120 03:05:08:538.1
29 Dec, 06:08:53 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°00'S 150°19'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 7.6 148 03:03:46:398.3
29 Dec, 04:46:39 PM
83
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°08'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
429.7 14.0 164 03:03:46:238.3
29 Dec, 04:46:23 PM
84
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°26'S 151°51'E
87nm E of Green Cape
430.3 10.3 160 03:06:31:218.0
29 Dec, 07:31:21 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°58'S 150°40'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 7.6 200 03:10:01:157.7
29 Dec, 11:01:15 PM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
437.8 6.5 172 03:07:02:517.9
29 Dec, 08:02:51 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°52'S 150°25'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 7.6 184 03:07:42:137.9
29 Dec, 08:42:13 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°50'S 150°20'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
438.8 9.2 176 03:09:47:487.7
29 Dec, 10:47:48 PM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°00'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
438.9 9.2 180 03:07:54:477.9
29 Dec, 08:54:47 PM
90
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°57'S 150°56'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 3.2 240 03:20:11:006.8
30 Dec, 09:11:00 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°55'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
441.0 9.7 100 03:08:22:487.8
29 Dec, 09:22:48 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°56'S 150°58'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
441.9 10.3 200 03:11:37:197.5
30 Dec, 12:37:19 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°49'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 7.6 164 03:13:40:187.3
30 Dec, 02:40:18 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 5.9 228 03:14:24:147.3
30 Dec, 03:24:14 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°45'S 150°26'E
32nm S of Montague Island
445.6 8.6 168 03:11:50:137.5
30 Dec, 12:50:13 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°39'S 150°44'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 8.6 152 03:13:39:107.3
30 Dec, 02:39:10 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°37'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
458.0 4.3 188 03:21:23:156.7
30 Dec, 10:23:15 AM
98 36°25'S 150°14'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.5 6.5 156 03:23:08:426.6
30 Dec, 12:08:42 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied