Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:40

27 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°35'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 18.9 184 01:14:30:1716.3
28 Dec, 03:30:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 20.0 192 01:14:59:5516.1
28 Dec, 03:59:55 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°03'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 13.0 184 01:17:01:5515.3
28 Dec, 06:01:55 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°00'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 17.3 160 01:17:34:1415.1
28 Dec, 06:34:14 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 12.4 192 01:18:18:5814.9
28 Dec, 07:18:58 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°40'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 13.5 184 01:19:26:1114.5
28 Dec, 08:26:11 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°04'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 19.4 188 01:19:21:2014.5
28 Dec, 08:21:20 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°38'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 12.4 180 01:19:35:1314.4
28 Dec, 08:35:13 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°42'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 16.7 192 01:19:41:2914.4
28 Dec, 08:41:29 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°43'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 13.0 204 01:19:14:2814.5
28 Dec, 08:14:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°33'S 150°59'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
299.4 11.3 192 01:20:32:5414.1
28 Dec, 09:32:54 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°20'S 150°28'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 01:23:45:0213.2
28 Dec, 12:45:02 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°26'S 150°58'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 15.1 200 01:20:56:2114.0
28 Dec, 09:56:21 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°56'S 150°27'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 02:04:23:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:23:52 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°49'S 150°04'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 10.8 200 02:01:56:2312.6
28 Dec, 02:56:23 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°51'S 150°21'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 11.9 168 02:01:34:0012.7
28 Dec, 02:34:00 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°14'S 151°30'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 15.7 188 02:02:10:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:10:37 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°38'S 150°07'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 13.0 208 02:03:32:4912.2
28 Dec, 04:32:49 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 13.0 208 02:01:46:1912.6
28 Dec, 02:46:19 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°43'S 150°37'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 12.4 204 02:04:43:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:43:11 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°36'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 9.2 224 02:05:51:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:51:56 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°52'S 151°25'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 11.9 204 02:06:53:3811.4
28 Dec, 07:53:38 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°48'S 151°21'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 02:11:22:2010.6
29 Dec, 12:22:20 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°38'S 151°13'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 13.5 208 02:06:31:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:31:11 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°34'S 151°21'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 11.9 224 02:11:12:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:12:59 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°26'S 151°11'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 02:13:29:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:29:43 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°21'S 151°12'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 8.6 176 02:10:35:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:35:14 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°16'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 9.7 204 02:11:42:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:42:32 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°19'S 151°15'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 02:15:43:229.9
29 Dec, 04:43:22 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°07'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 9.7 204 02:11:10:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:10:18 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°10'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 216 02:13:48:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:48:22 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°02'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 6.5 212 02:13:13:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:13:27 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°58'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 8.1 216 02:15:07:4810.0
29 Dec, 04:07:48 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°41'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 2.7 204 02:18:39:209.4
29 Dec, 07:39:20 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°54'S 151°04'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 11.3 160 02:14:55:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:55:14 AM
36
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°59'S 151°22'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 8.6 104 02:17:09:339.6
29 Dec, 06:09:33 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°54'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 8.1 188 02:14:23:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:23:10 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°52'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 9.2 140 02:14:55:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:55:46 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°51'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 7.6 188 02:15:15:489.9
29 Dec, 04:15:48 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°49'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 7.0 200 02:14:44:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:44:59 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°43'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 1.1 264 02:17:41:199.6
29 Dec, 06:41:19 AM
42
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°51'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 10.3 192 02:09:19:2011.0
28 Dec, 10:19:20 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°52'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 5.9 184 02:17:32:359.6
29 Dec, 06:32:35 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°54'S 151°26'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 9.2 180 02:17:01:359.7
29 Dec, 06:01:35 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°01'S 151°48'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 9.7 200 02:16:52:349.7
29 Dec, 05:52:34 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°54'S 151°31'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 12.4 144 02:19:15:529.3
29 Dec, 08:15:52 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°44'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 13.5 160 02:15:22:009.9
29 Dec, 04:22:00 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°06'S 152°15'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.1 192 02:23:59:538.7
29 Dec, 12:59:53 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°39'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 3.8 160 02:18:59:059.4
29 Dec, 07:59:05 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°54'S 151°49'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 11.9 184 02:18:08:209.5
29 Dec, 07:08:20 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°30'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.6 180 02:20:02:419.2
29 Dec, 09:02:41 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°46'S 151°35'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 10.3 204 02:19:47:589.3
29 Dec, 08:47:58 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°47'S 151°37'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 15.1 160 02:22:04:209.0
29 Dec, 11:04:20 AM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°51'S 151°52'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 14.0 152 03:01:22:138.6
29 Dec, 02:22:13 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°31'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
408.3 10.3 180 02:22:23:038.9
29 Dec, 11:23:03 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°27'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
409.8 6.5 184 02:21:32:009.0
29 Dec, 10:32:00 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°23'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
410.5 5.4 188 02:22:16:558.9
29 Dec, 11:16:55 AM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
410.7 5.9 176 03:00:25:278.7
29 Dec, 01:25:27 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°33'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
411.5 10.3 200 02:20:49:279.1
29 Dec, 09:49:27 AM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°27'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
411.6 10.8 188 03:00:35:338.7
29 Dec, 01:35:33 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°34'S 151°19'E
64nm E of Green Cape
413.3 13.0 156 03:00:25:138.7
29 Dec, 01:25:13 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°58'S 152°22'E
119nm E of Green Cape
414.2 13.0 152 03:00:13:288.7
29 Dec, 01:13:28 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°19'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.1 6.5 172 03:04:14:528.2
29 Dec, 05:14:52 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°21'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
415.1 3.2 224 03:03:50:368.3
29 Dec, 04:50:36 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°22'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
417.6 11.9 184 02:22:21:478.9
29 Dec, 11:21:47 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°26'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
418.0 14.0 160 02:23:27:498.8
29 Dec, 12:27:49 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°16'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
418.8 03:08:57:027.8
29 Dec, 09:57:02 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°27'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
419.0 14.6 152 02:22:55:368.9
29 Dec, 11:55:36 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°29'S 151°35'E
75nm E of Green Cape
422.6 11.3 156 03:01:12:358.6
29 Dec, 02:12:35 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°25'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
424.5 10.3 152 03:04:18:498.2
29 Dec, 05:18:49 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°03'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.5 3.8 192 03:02:34:298.4
29 Dec, 03:34:29 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°04'S 150°16'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
424.7 8.6 112 03:03:44:558.3
29 Dec, 04:44:55 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°23'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
425.3 13.5 156 03:06:45:468.0
29 Dec, 07:45:46 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°22'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
425.8 8.1 176 03:02:20:538.5
29 Dec, 03:20:53 PM
75 37°09'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.0 4.9 164 03:01:43:578.5
29 Dec, 02:43:57 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°17'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
426.2 9.7 188 03:00:46:148.6
29 Dec, 01:46:14 PM
77
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°12'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
426.3 9.2 180 03:02:45:148.4
29 Dec, 03:45:14 PM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°21'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
426.7 8.6 168 03:08:36:227.8
29 Dec, 09:36:22 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°02'S 150°30'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
429.5 7.6 156 03:03:56:008.3
29 Dec, 04:56:00 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°13'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
429.8 8.1 172 03:03:46:058.3
29 Dec, 04:46:05 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°00'S 150°21'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
430.0 8.1 128 03:04:20:308.2
29 Dec, 05:20:30 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°58'S 150°18'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
430.8 7.6 148 03:03:31:328.3
29 Dec, 04:31:32 PM
83
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°06'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.3 10.8 168 03:04:05:498.3
29 Dec, 05:05:49 PM
84
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°25'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
431.5 9.2 184 03:06:28:208.0
29 Dec, 07:28:20 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°56'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 9.2 192 03:09:49:317.7
29 Dec, 10:49:31 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°51'S 150°25'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 7.6 184 03:07:09:317.9
29 Dec, 08:09:31 PM
87
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°58'S 150°54'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 6.5 172 03:07:05:207.9
29 Dec, 08:05:20 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°49'S 150°21'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 7.0 184 03:09:49:447.7
29 Dec, 10:49:44 PM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°58'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.4 12.4 176 03:08:12:017.8
29 Dec, 09:12:01 PM
90
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°57'S 150°57'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 7.0 280 03:18:43:196.9
30 Dec, 07:43:19 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°54'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 11.3 168 03:08:24:287.8
29 Dec, 09:24:28 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°55'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.7 10.3 200 03:12:25:087.4
30 Dec, 01:25:08 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°49'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 12.4 12 03:12:28:297.4
30 Dec, 01:28:29 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°48'S 150°45'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 7.6 208 03:14:17:417.3
30 Dec, 03:17:41 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°43'S 150°25'E
30nm S of Montague Island
446.8 8.1 168 03:11:57:487.5
30 Dec, 12:57:48 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°38'S 150°44'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 9.2 176 03:14:05:047.3
30 Dec, 03:05:04 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°36'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 8.6 204 03:21:25:576.7
30 Dec, 10:25:57 AM
98 36°24'S 150°15'E
9nm S of Montague Island
463.7 6.5 156 03:23:25:586.6
30 Dec, 12:25:58 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied