Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:30

27 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°31'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 18.9 184 01:14:39:1016.3
28 Dec, 03:39:10 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°27'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 20.0 192 01:15:03:5216.1
28 Dec, 04:03:52 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
40°00'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 16.7 180 01:17:01:2115.3
28 Dec, 06:01:21 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°57'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 18.4 176 01:17:23:4715.2
28 Dec, 06:23:47 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°43'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 12.4 192 01:18:15:3514.9
28 Dec, 07:15:35 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°37'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 13.5 184 01:19:24:4414.5
28 Dec, 08:24:44 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°01'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 17.8 204 01:19:28:5714.5
28 Dec, 08:28:57 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°36'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 11.9 180 01:19:29:1214.4
28 Dec, 08:29:12 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 10.8 148 01:19:36:2514.4
28 Dec, 08:36:25 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°41'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 12.4 184 01:18:59:0414.6
28 Dec, 07:59:04 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°31'S 150°59'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
301.3 15.1 196 01:20:25:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:25:01 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°18'S 150°30'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 01:23:45:0113.2
28 Dec, 12:45:01 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°24'S 150°59'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
307.5 17.8 192 01:20:58:3314.0
28 Dec, 09:58:33 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°47'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 8.6 172 02:01:40:2412.6
28 Dec, 02:40:24 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°54'S 150°28'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 02:04:23:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:23:42 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°50'S 150°21'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 10.3 188 02:01:09:0812.8
28 Dec, 02:09:08 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°11'S 151°30'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 14.0 184 02:02:18:2012.5
28 Dec, 03:18:20 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°36'S 150°08'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 13.0 208 02:03:13:0812.3
28 Dec, 04:13:08 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 13.0 208 02:01:36:0112.7
28 Dec, 02:36:01 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°41'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 11.3 220 02:04:26:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:26:49 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°35'S 150°45'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 9.2 224 02:06:03:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:03:00 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°50'S 151°26'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 16.7 200 02:06:52:1311.5
28 Dec, 07:52:13 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°46'S 151°21'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 02:11:19:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:19:42 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°36'S 151°14'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 13.5 204 02:06:29:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:18 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°32'S 151°23'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 11.9 224 02:11:26:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:26:58 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°24'S 151°11'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 02:13:27:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:27:56 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°20'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 10.3 212 02:10:20:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:20:23 PM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°17'S 151°15'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 02:15:42:019.9
29 Dec, 04:42:01 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°14'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 9.7 204 02:11:41:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:41:29 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°09'S 151°00'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 11.9 188 02:13:38:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:38:22 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°05'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 9.7 204 02:11:14:4410.6
29 Dec, 12:14:44 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°01'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 200 02:12:46:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:46:16 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°57'S 151°03'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 4.9 200 02:14:51:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:51:20 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 8.6 188 02:17:52:139.5
29 Dec, 06:52:13 AM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°52'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 7.6 164 02:14:24:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:24:34 AM
36
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°58'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 8.1 128 02:15:51:289.8
29 Dec, 04:51:28 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°53'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 7.0 200 02:14:02:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:02:42 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°51'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 7.0 176 02:14:29:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:29:09 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°42'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 5.9 168 02:16:49:409.7
29 Dec, 05:49:40 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°50'S 151°06'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 7.6 188 02:15:07:4010.0
29 Dec, 04:07:40 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°47'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 7.0 200 02:14:22:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:22:44 AM
42
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°50'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 9.2 180 02:08:53:2511.0
28 Dec, 09:53:25 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°51'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 5.4 204 02:17:18:019.6
29 Dec, 06:18:01 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°52'S 151°26'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 7.0 180 02:16:51:029.7
29 Dec, 05:51:02 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°00'S 151°48'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 8.1 196 02:16:41:549.7
29 Dec, 05:41:54 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°51'S 151°30'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 12.4 144 02:19:18:479.3
29 Dec, 08:18:47 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°43'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 10.8 164 02:15:12:549.9
29 Dec, 04:12:54 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°04'S 152°15'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.8 224 03:00:12:358.7
29 Dec, 01:12:35 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°37'S 151°07'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 3.8 160 02:19:04:379.4
29 Dec, 08:04:37 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°51'S 151°50'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 11.9 184 02:18:48:139.4
29 Dec, 07:48:13 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°29'S 150°45'E
37nm E of Green Cape
408.1 3.8 156 02:19:53:289.3
29 Dec, 08:53:28 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°44'S 151°37'E
80nm E of Green Cape
409.2 10.3 204 02:20:24:119.2
29 Dec, 09:24:11 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°44'S 151°36'E
80nm E of Green Cape
409.2 15.1 160 02:22:27:128.9
29 Dec, 11:27:12 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°30'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
409.4 13.0 204 02:22:00:459.0
29 Dec, 11:00:45 AM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°49'S 151°51'E
92nm E of Green Cape
409.8 14.0 152 03:01:37:368.5
29 Dec, 02:37:36 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°25'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
411.0 7.0 176 02:21:18:559.1
29 Dec, 10:18:55 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°22'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
411.4 5.9 188 02:21:47:049.0
29 Dec, 10:47:04 AM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.7 5.4 164 02:23:58:258.7
29 Dec, 12:58:25 PM
59
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°31'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
412.8 9.7 200 02:20:42:189.1
29 Dec, 09:42:18 AM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°26'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
413.1 10.8 188 03:00:46:188.6
29 Dec, 01:46:18 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°32'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
414.8 11.3 172 03:00:29:218.7
29 Dec, 01:29:21 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°56'S 152°20'E
117nm E of Green Cape
415.2 13.5 148 02:23:45:038.8
29 Dec, 12:45:03 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°18'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
416.1 5.4 200 03:03:45:378.3
29 Dec, 04:45:37 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°20'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
416.2 3.2 224 03:05:01:178.2
29 Dec, 06:01:17 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°20'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
419.5 12.4 184 02:22:44:278.9
29 Dec, 11:44:27 AM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°15'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
420.0 03:08:56:537.8
29 Dec, 09:56:53 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°23'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
420.1 14.0 160 03:00:06:468.7
29 Dec, 01:06:46 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°25'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
421.1 14.6 152 02:23:21:148.8
29 Dec, 12:21:14 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°27'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
424.1 9.2 168 03:01:22:428.6
29 Dec, 02:22:42 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°03'S 150°14'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.0 8.1 124 03:02:29:278.4
29 Dec, 03:29:27 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°02'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 3.8 224 03:01:47:068.5
29 Dec, 02:47:06 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°23'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
425.9 10.8 160 03:04:17:138.2
29 Dec, 05:17:13 PM
73 37°08'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.7 11.3 168 03:00:59:548.6
29 Dec, 01:59:54 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°20'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
427.2 13.5 156 03:07:36:327.9
29 Dec, 08:36:32 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°20'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
427.2 8.1 176 03:02:15:448.5
29 Dec, 03:15:44 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°15'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
427.7 9.7 168 03:00:52:048.6
29 Dec, 01:52:04 PM
77
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°10'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
428.1 10.3 180 03:03:07:448.4
29 Dec, 04:07:44 PM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°19'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
428.3 11.3 168 03:08:55:457.8
29 Dec, 09:55:45 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°01'S 150°30'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 7.6 180 03:03:48:138.3
29 Dec, 04:48:13 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°58'S 150°20'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 9.7 172 03:04:05:518.3
29 Dec, 05:05:51 PM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°11'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
431.5 10.8 180 03:03:53:308.3
29 Dec, 04:53:30 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°57'S 150°18'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
431.5 9.7 184 03:02:47:478.4
29 Dec, 03:47:47 PM
83
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°04'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.0 10.3 168 03:04:32:578.2
29 Dec, 05:32:57 PM
84
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°23'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
433.2 9.2 184 03:06:56:488.0
29 Dec, 07:56:48 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°55'S 150°41'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
438.6 8.6 200 03:09:34:337.7
29 Dec, 10:34:33 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°50'S 150°25'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 4.9 156 03:06:21:138.0
29 Dec, 07:21:13 PM
87
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°57'S 150°53'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 6.5 172 03:07:06:167.9
29 Dec, 08:06:16 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°48'S 150°21'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 7.6 184 03:09:32:147.7
29 Dec, 10:32:14 PM
89
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°57'S 150°58'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 8.6 256 03:17:54:157.0
30 Dec, 06:54:15 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°57'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
442.0 11.9 176 03:08:32:167.8
29 Dec, 09:32:16 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
443.7 7.6 172 03:08:34:127.8
29 Dec, 09:34:12 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°54'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
444.7 8.6 208 03:12:09:487.5
30 Dec, 01:09:48 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°48'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 8.6 152 03:11:50:097.5
30 Dec, 12:50:09 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°47'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 8.1 216 03:14:20:537.3
30 Dec, 03:20:53 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°42'S 150°25'E
29nm S of Montague Island
447.9 7.0 156 03:11:47:547.5
30 Dec, 12:47:54 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°36'S 150°44'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 9.2 176 03:14:44:017.2
30 Dec, 03:44:01 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°35'S 150°49'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
460.4 10.8 180 03:21:36:306.7
30 Dec, 10:36:30 AM
98 36°22'S 150°15'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.9 6.5 156 03:23:40:206.6
30 Dec, 12:40:20 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied