Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:20

27 December, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°28'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 18.9 184 01:14:38:3816.3
28 Dec, 03:38:38 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°25'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 20.0 200 01:15:00:2616.1
28 Dec, 04:00:26 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°58'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 18.9 148 01:16:52:2515.4
28 Dec, 05:52:25 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°54'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 21.1 176 01:17:25:2215.2
28 Dec, 06:25:22 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 12.4 192 01:18:13:3214.9
28 Dec, 07:13:32 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 14.0 164 01:19:11:3914.5
28 Dec, 08:11:39 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°58'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 18.9 204 01:19:37:3914.4
28 Dec, 08:37:39 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 11.9 180 01:19:32:0214.4
28 Dec, 08:32:02 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°37'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 19.4 164 01:19:30:3114.4
28 Dec, 08:30:31 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°38'S 150°32'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 12.4 184 01:19:07:5514.6
28 Dec, 08:07:55 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°29'S 151°00'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
303.7 16.7 192 01:20:24:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:24:13 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°16'S 150°31'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 01:23:46:3213.2
28 Dec, 12:46:32 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°21'S 151°00'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
310.1 17.8 204 01:21:01:2414.0
28 Dec, 10:01:24 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°46'S 150°03'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 8.6 172 02:01:17:5912.7
28 Dec, 02:17:59 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°52'S 150°28'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 02:04:23:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:23:33 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°48'S 150°22'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 9.2 212 02:00:58:1112.8
28 Dec, 01:58:11 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°08'S 151°31'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 15.7 180 02:02:25:1112.5
28 Dec, 03:25:11 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°35'S 150°09'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 7.6 224 02:02:56:2912.3
28 Dec, 03:56:29 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°42'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 11.3 216 02:01:27:5712.7
28 Dec, 02:27:57 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°39'S 150°40'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 11.3 220 02:04:44:2411.9
28 Dec, 05:44:24 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°34'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 10.3 224 02:05:44:5411.7
28 Dec, 06:44:54 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°48'S 151°28'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 10.3 224 02:06:57:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:57:24 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°44'S 151°21'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 02:11:17:0510.6
29 Dec, 12:17:05 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°35'S 151°15'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 13.0 208 02:06:26:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:26:55 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°31'S 151°24'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 9.7 208 02:11:09:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:09:27 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°22'S 151°11'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 02:13:26:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:26:11 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°18'S 151°14'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.3 212 02:10:28:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:28:32 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°13'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 9.7 204 02:11:32:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:32:46 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°16'S 151°15'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 02:15:40:419.9
29 Dec, 04:40:41 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°08'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.9 188 02:13:20:2410.2
29 Dec, 02:20:24 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°04'S 150°50'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 6.5 184 02:10:50:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:50:26 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°01'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 4.3 224 02:12:22:0610.4
29 Dec, 01:22:06 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°56'S 151°04'E
60nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 4.9 200 02:15:02:3010.0
29 Dec, 04:02:30 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°40'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 3.2 176 02:17:26:349.6
29 Dec, 06:26:34 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°57'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 8.1 128 02:14:52:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:52:54 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°51'S 151°03'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 7.6 164 02:13:58:5410.1
29 Dec, 02:58:54 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°52'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.7 144 02:13:34:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:34:22 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°50'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 8.6 148 02:14:11:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:11:32 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°42'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 4.3 188 02:16:18:209.8
29 Dec, 05:18:20 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°49'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 9.2 200 02:14:35:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:35:39 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 8.6 152 02:13:55:3010.1
29 Dec, 02:55:30 AM
42
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°48'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 14.6 156 02:08:40:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:40:44 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°50'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 7.6 196 02:17:13:209.6
29 Dec, 06:13:20 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°51'S 151°25'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 15.1 148 02:16:34:139.7
29 Dec, 05:34:13 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°58'S 151°50'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.1 196 02:17:05:049.7
29 Dec, 06:05:04 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°49'S 151°29'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 12.4 144 02:19:06:369.4
29 Dec, 08:06:36 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°40'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 12.4 172 02:15:12:419.9
29 Dec, 04:12:41 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°02'S 152°16'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 10.8 192 03:00:30:278.7
29 Dec, 01:30:27 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°35'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
408.4 3.8 160 02:19:11:549.4
29 Dec, 08:11:54 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°50'S 151°50'E
92nm E of Green Cape
408.8 10.8 184 02:18:43:109.4
29 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°27'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
409.4 15.1 212 02:19:45:069.3
29 Dec, 08:45:06 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°42'S 151°35'E
79nm E of Green Cape
410.4 10.3 168 02:22:10:349.0
29 Dec, 11:10:34 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°43'S 151°38'E
81nm E of Green Cape
410.5 10.3 192 02:20:08:309.2
29 Dec, 09:08:30 AM
54
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°47'S 151°50'E
91nm E of Green Cape
411.1 14.0 152 03:01:29:278.5
29 Dec, 02:29:27 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°28'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.2 13.0 208 02:22:23:358.9
29 Dec, 11:23:35 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°24'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.1 176 02:20:43:199.1
29 Dec, 09:43:19 AM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°15'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.4 5.9 136 02:23:16:118.8
29 Dec, 12:16:11 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°21'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
412.6 3.8 180 02:21:30:539.0
29 Dec, 10:30:53 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°25'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
414.4 9.2 204 03:00:35:448.7
29 Dec, 01:35:44 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°30'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 11.3 212 02:20:56:269.1
29 Dec, 09:56:26 AM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°30'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
416.3 10.8 152 03:00:35:088.7
29 Dec, 01:35:08 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°54'S 152°19'E
115nm E of Green Cape
416.5 16.7 144 02:23:31:328.8
29 Dec, 12:31:32 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°17'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
416.6 3.2 348 03:02:46:158.4
29 Dec, 03:46:15 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°19'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
417.2 3.2 224 03:04:13:408.2
29 Dec, 05:13:40 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°13'S 150°41'E
30nm E of Green Cape
421.3 03:08:56:447.8
29 Dec, 09:56:44 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°18'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
421.5 13.5 184 02:23:12:358.8
29 Dec, 12:12:35 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°21'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
421.5 10.8 160 03:00:00:478.7
29 Dec, 01:00:47 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°22'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
422.8 14.6 152 02:23:42:168.8
29 Dec, 12:42:16 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°25'S 151°34'E
74nm E of Green Cape
425.7 12.4 168 03:01:31:108.5
29 Dec, 02:31:10 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°02'S 150°10'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.8 7.6 184 03:01:03:488.6
29 Dec, 02:03:48 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°02'S 150°13'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.9 9.2 164 03:02:02:188.5
29 Dec, 03:02:18 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°21'S 151°28'E
68nm E of Green Cape
427.4 7.6 156 03:04:24:498.2
29 Dec, 05:24:49 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°19'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
428.2 11.3 156 03:07:22:457.9
29 Dec, 08:22:45 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°19'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
428.3 10.3 164 03:01:56:528.5
29 Dec, 02:56:52 PM
75 37°06'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
428.6 11.3 168 03:01:31:118.5
29 Dec, 02:31:11 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°13'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
429.3 10.8 172 03:01:04:228.6
29 Dec, 02:04:22 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°17'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
429.7 11.3 160 03:09:15:117.7
29 Dec, 10:15:11 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°08'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.8 11.9 180 03:03:29:028.3
29 Dec, 04:29:02 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°00'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 7.0 184 03:03:41:078.3
29 Dec, 04:41:07 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°57'S 150°20'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
432.5 7.0 180 03:04:08:198.3
29 Dec, 05:08:19 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°56'S 150°18'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.0 9.2 184 03:02:53:448.4
29 Dec, 03:53:44 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°09'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
433.0 9.2 184 03:04:14:478.2
29 Dec, 05:14:47 PM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°21'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
434.5 9.2 184 03:07:00:588.0
29 Dec, 08:00:58 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°03'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.6 11.3 168 03:04:53:588.2
29 Dec, 05:53:58 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°54'S 150°41'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 8.6 208 03:09:54:597.7
29 Dec, 10:54:59 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°49'S 150°25'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 7.6 160 03:06:12:208.0
29 Dec, 07:12:20 PM
87
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°56'S 150°53'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 10.8 168 03:06:42:348.0
29 Dec, 07:42:34 PM
88
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°00'E
49nm E of Green Cape
442.3 5.9 260 03:16:54:107.1
30 Dec, 05:54:10 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°47'S 150°21'E
33nm S of Montague Island
442.4 10.3 176 03:09:39:157.7
29 Dec, 10:39:15 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°55'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.5 7.6 192 03:08:52:207.8
29 Dec, 09:52:20 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°50'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 7.6 172 03:09:19:197.7
29 Dec, 10:19:19 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°53'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 8.1 216 03:12:19:317.5
30 Dec, 01:19:31 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°47'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 9.2 168 03:12:08:257.5
30 Dec, 01:08:25 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°41'S 150°24'E
28nm S of Montague Island
448.6 4.9 168 03:11:02:457.6
30 Dec, 12:02:45 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°46'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 7.6 212 03:14:25:097.3
30 Dec, 03:25:09 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°35'S 150°44'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 8.6 180 03:14:40:027.2
30 Dec, 03:40:02 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°33'S 150°49'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 6.5 192 03:21:56:046.7
30 Dec, 10:56:04 AM
98 36°21'S 150°16'E
7nm S of Montague Island
466.1 6.5 156 03:23:55:026.5
30 Dec, 12:55:02 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied