Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:10

27 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°25'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 18.9 184 01:14:41:2116.2
28 Dec, 03:41:21 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°22'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 18.9 180 01:15:00:3816.1
28 Dec, 04:00:38 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°54'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 18.9 148 01:16:55:0915.4
28 Dec, 05:55:09 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°50'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 21.1 176 01:17:40:2015.1
28 Dec, 06:40:20 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°39'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 15.7 176 01:17:59:3715.0
28 Dec, 06:59:37 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°33'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 14.6 160 01:19:05:0614.6
28 Dec, 08:05:06 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°55'S 150°58'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.3 18.9 204 01:19:46:3714.4
28 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 11.9 180 01:19:24:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:24:36 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 17.3 176 01:19:29:2714.4
28 Dec, 08:29:27 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°36'S 150°33'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 12.4 184 01:19:06:4514.6
28 Dec, 08:06:45 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°26'S 151°01'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
306.2 15.1 200 01:20:26:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:26:07 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°14'S 150°32'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 01:23:46:1513.2
28 Dec, 12:46:15 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°19'S 151°01'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
312.8 12.4 208 01:21:07:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:07:32 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°44'S 150°03'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 8.6 172 02:00:55:4512.8
28 Dec, 01:55:45 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°50'S 150°29'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 02:04:23:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:23:23 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°47'S 150°23'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 14.6 200 02:00:44:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:44:42 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°06'S 151°31'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 8.1 172 02:02:33:0512.4
28 Dec, 03:33:05 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°34'S 150°10'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 7.6 224 02:02:32:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:32:01 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°40'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 16.2 212 02:01:20:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:20:44 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°37'S 150°41'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 11.3 220 02:04:44:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:44:47 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°32'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.3 224 02:05:40:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:40:46 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°46'S 151°29'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 10.3 224 02:07:13:4611.4
28 Dec, 08:13:46 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°42'S 151°21'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 02:11:14:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:14:31 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 9.2 216 02:06:24:3211.5
28 Dec, 07:24:32 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°30'S 151°25'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 10.3 216 02:11:01:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:01:03 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°21'S 151°11'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 02:13:24:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:24:27 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°17'S 151°15'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 10.3 212 02:10:20:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:20:52 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°12'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.1 204 02:11:00:4810.6
29 Dec, 12:00:48 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°14'S 151°15'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 02:15:39:229.9
29 Dec, 04:39:22 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°06'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 5.9 188 02:13:03:1510.3
29 Dec, 02:03:15 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°03'S 150°50'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 7.6 180 02:10:30:2810.7
28 Dec, 11:30:28 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°59'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 7.6 204 02:11:55:0110.5
29 Dec, 12:55:01 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°54'S 151°05'E
60nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 4.9 200 02:14:51:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:51:40 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°39'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 0.5 152 02:16:28:009.7
29 Dec, 05:28:00 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°57'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 9.2 140 02:13:58:3310.1
29 Dec, 02:58:33 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°50'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 10.3 156 02:13:18:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:18:49 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°50'S 151°09'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 9.2 156 02:13:12:1210.3
29 Dec, 02:12:12 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°47'S 151°03'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.6 148 02:14:04:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:04:31 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°41'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 6.5 124 02:15:37:159.9
29 Dec, 04:37:15 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°45'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 13.0 172 02:13:40:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:40:20 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°48'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.6 192 02:14:30:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:30:39 AM
42
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°45'S 151°05'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 14.6 156 02:09:11:0111.0
28 Dec, 10:11:01 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°48'S 151°17'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 7.6 196 02:17:38:099.6
29 Dec, 06:38:09 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°49'S 151°24'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 11.9 164 02:16:29:299.7
29 Dec, 05:29:29 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°48'S 151°28'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 12.4 152 02:18:27:539.5
29 Dec, 07:27:53 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°56'S 151°51'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.1 196 02:17:15:239.6
29 Dec, 06:15:23 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°38'S 151°05'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 10.8 160 02:15:19:239.9
29 Dec, 04:19:23 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°01'S 152°17'E
116nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 13.5 168 03:00:47:228.6
29 Dec, 01:47:22 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°33'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
410.1 3.8 160 02:19:19:199.3
29 Dec, 08:19:19 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°48'S 151°50'E
92nm E of Green Cape
410.6 10.8 184 02:18:57:109.4
29 Dec, 07:57:10 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°26'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
411.1 9.7 204 02:19:47:049.3
29 Dec, 08:47:04 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°40'S 151°35'E
77nm E of Green Cape
412.1 10.8 164 02:22:26:178.9
29 Dec, 11:26:17 AM
53
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°46'S 151°49'E
90nm E of Green Cape
412.1 11.3 152 03:00:57:168.6
29 Dec, 01:57:16 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°42'S 151°38'E
81nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.6 180 02:20:18:049.2
29 Dec, 09:18:04 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°27'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
412.8 11.9 200 02:22:29:378.9
29 Dec, 11:29:37 AM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 3.8 152 02:22:21:338.9
29 Dec, 11:21:33 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°23'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
413.3 10.3 160 02:20:49:569.1
29 Dec, 09:49:56 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°19'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
413.8 5.9 164 02:21:10:499.1
29 Dec, 10:10:49 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°23'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.5 9.2 204 03:01:21:388.6
29 Dec, 02:21:38 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°28'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.8 11.3 212 02:21:37:349.0
29 Dec, 10:37:34 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°17'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.2 9.7 160 03:02:02:308.5
29 Dec, 03:02:30 PM
62
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°28'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
417.8 9.7 164 03:00:43:348.6
29 Dec, 01:43:34 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°51'S 152°17'E
113nm E of Green Cape
418.0 16.7 144 02:23:42:068.8
29 Dec, 12:42:06 PM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°18'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
418.2 3.2 224 03:02:22:228.4
29 Dec, 03:22:22 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°12'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
422.6 03:08:56:357.8
29 Dec, 09:56:35 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°19'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
423.3 14.6 164 03:00:21:008.7
29 Dec, 01:21:00 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°16'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.3 10.8 168 02:23:40:328.8
29 Dec, 12:40:32 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°21'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
424.1 11.3 156 02:23:32:578.8
29 Dec, 12:32:57 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°01'S 150°13'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.5 11.3 188 03:02:09:278.5
29 Dec, 03:09:27 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°00'S 150°10'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.6 10.8 188 03:01:24:138.6
29 Dec, 02:24:13 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°23'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
427.7 12.4 168 03:02:11:348.5
29 Dec, 03:11:34 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°19'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
428.9 10.8 156 03:04:41:338.2
29 Dec, 05:41:33 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°17'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
429.7 7.0 164 03:07:46:507.9
29 Dec, 08:46:50 PM
74 37°05'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
429.8 9.2 176 03:01:19:278.6
29 Dec, 02:19:27 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°17'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
430.1 10.3 164 03:02:16:598.5
29 Dec, 03:16:59 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°12'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
430.9 10.8 180 03:01:15:108.6
29 Dec, 02:15:10 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°15'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
431.1 10.3 144 03:09:34:487.7
29 Dec, 10:34:48 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°06'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
431.4 9.2 180 03:03:49:098.3
29 Dec, 04:49:09 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°59'S 150°29'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.4 8.6 176 03:02:46:308.4
29 Dec, 03:46:30 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°56'S 150°20'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
433.7 5.4 168 03:04:06:398.3
29 Dec, 05:06:39 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°54'S 150°18'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 9.2 184 03:03:19:188.3
29 Dec, 04:19:18 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°07'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
435.0 9.2 184 03:04:56:208.2
29 Dec, 05:56:20 PM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°20'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
435.5 9.7 172 03:06:34:308.0
29 Dec, 07:34:30 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°00'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
436.7 11.3 168 03:05:52:078.1
29 Dec, 06:52:07 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°53'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
441.5 11.3 200 03:10:13:247.6
29 Dec, 11:13:24 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°48'S 150°25'E
34nm S of Montague Island
442.2 8.6 164 03:06:11:498.0
29 Dec, 07:11:49 PM
87
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
443.1 5.9 260 03:16:08:577.1
30 Dec, 05:08:57 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°54'S 150°53'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
443.4 10.8 168 03:07:33:087.9
29 Dec, 08:33:08 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°46'S 150°21'E
31nm S of Montague Island
443.5 5.9 188 03:09:38:307.7
29 Dec, 10:38:30 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°53'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 10.3 172 03:09:06:357.7
29 Dec, 10:06:35 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°49'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 7.6 172 03:09:29:007.7
29 Dec, 10:29:00 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°52'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 7.6 212 03:12:24:557.4
30 Dec, 01:24:55 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°45'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 9.2 168 03:12:46:087.4
30 Dec, 01:46:08 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°40'S 150°24'E
27nm S of Montague Island
449.4 7.0 148 03:10:28:227.6
29 Dec, 11:28:22 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 7.6 212 03:14:53:467.2
30 Dec, 03:53:46 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°34'S 150°44'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 8.1 168 03:15:08:577.2
30 Dec, 04:08:57 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°32'S 150°49'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 4.3 192 03:22:12:286.7
30 Dec, 11:12:28 AM
98 36°20'S 150°16'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 6.5 156 04:00:18:306.5
30 Dec, 01:18:30 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied