Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:14:00

27 December, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°23'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 14.0 208 01:14:34:0516.3
28 Dec, 03:34:05 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°19'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 18.9 200 01:15:01:5216.1
28 Dec, 04:01:52 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°51'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 18.9 148 01:16:52:5315.4
28 Dec, 05:52:53 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°48'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 18.9 188 01:17:30:5015.1
28 Dec, 06:30:50 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 17.8 168 01:17:57:1415.0
28 Dec, 06:57:14 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°31'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 17.3 180 01:18:56:4314.6
28 Dec, 07:56:43 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°28'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 11.9 180 01:19:18:4214.5
28 Dec, 08:18:42 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°52'S 150°59'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
283.3 20.0 196 01:19:55:5114.3
28 Dec, 08:55:51 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 8.6 184 01:19:29:5914.4
28 Dec, 08:29:59 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°33'S 150°34'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 12.4 184 01:19:05:5114.6
28 Dec, 08:05:51 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°12'S 150°34'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 01:23:46:4213.2
28 Dec, 12:46:42 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°23'S 151°03'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.4 15.1 200 01:20:37:5014.1
28 Dec, 09:37:50 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°16'S 151°03'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 17.3 192 01:21:12:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:12:54 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°43'S 150°02'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 9.2 176 02:00:23:1213.0
28 Dec, 01:23:12 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°48'S 150°30'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 02:04:23:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:23:13 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°45'S 150°24'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 14.0 208 02:00:39:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:39:05 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°03'S 151°31'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 16.2 192 02:02:30:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:30:11 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°33'S 150°11'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 9.2 232 02:02:11:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:11:51 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°39'S 150°42'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 14.0 208 02:01:16:2412.8
28 Dec, 02:16:24 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°36'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 11.3 220 02:04:44:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:44:29 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 10.3 224 02:05:39:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:39:35 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°45'S 151°30'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 8.6 208 02:07:00:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:00:08 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°41'S 151°21'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 02:11:11:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:11:59 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°32'S 151°17'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 14.6 216 02:06:26:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:26:28 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°29'S 151°26'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 10.8 204 02:10:55:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:55:24 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°19'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 02:13:22:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:22:43 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°16'S 151°16'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.6 212 02:10:00:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:00:57 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°10'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 8.1 204 02:11:06:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:06:27 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°12'S 151°16'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 02:15:38:049.9
29 Dec, 04:38:04 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°05'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 5.9 188 02:12:36:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:36:43 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°02'S 150°50'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.0 188 02:10:03:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:03:32 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°58'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 9.2 200 02:11:45:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:45:05 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°53'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 4.9 200 02:14:41:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:41:52 AM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°39'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 1.1 164 02:15:32:499.9
29 Dec, 04:32:49 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°55'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 11.9 144 02:13:20:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:20:03 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°49'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 10.3 160 02:13:04:3410.3
29 Dec, 02:04:34 AM
37
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°48'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 14.0 168 02:13:02:3310.3
29 Dec, 02:02:33 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°46'S 151°02'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 9.7 144 02:13:34:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:34:27 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°40'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 9.2 192 02:15:05:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°43'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 10.3 168 02:13:35:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:35:48 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°46'S 151°06'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 12.4 160 02:14:25:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:25:24 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°47'S 151°17'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 9.7 204 02:17:19:269.6
29 Dec, 06:19:26 AM
43
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°42'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 14.6 156 02:09:24:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:24:57 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°47'S 151°23'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 18.9 156 02:16:21:519.8
29 Dec, 05:21:51 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°46'S 151°27'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 14.0 160 02:18:35:299.4
29 Dec, 07:35:29 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°55'S 151°52'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.1 196 02:17:19:539.6
29 Dec, 06:19:53 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°36'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 13.0 160 02:15:32:129.9
29 Dec, 04:32:12 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°59'S 152°15'E
114nm SE of Green Cape
410.7 13.5 168 03:00:17:288.7
29 Dec, 01:17:28 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°31'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
411.8 3.8 160 02:19:26:529.3
29 Dec, 08:26:52 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°46'S 151°51'E
91nm E of Green Cape
412.5 14.6 184 02:19:05:319.4
29 Dec, 08:05:31 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°24'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.1 172 02:19:48:039.3
29 Dec, 08:48:03 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°40'S 151°39'E
81nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.1 188 02:20:11:149.2
29 Dec, 09:11:14 AM
53
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°43'S 151°48'E
88nm E of Green Cape
413.8 11.3 152 03:01:07:368.6
29 Dec, 02:07:36 PM
54
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 7.6 144 02:21:40:159.0
29 Dec, 10:40:15 AM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°38'S 151°34'E
76nm E of Green Cape
414.1 10.8 164 02:22:50:308.9
29 Dec, 11:50:30 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°25'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
414.7 9.2 208 02:22:50:448.9
29 Dec, 11:50:44 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°21'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
415.2 10.3 160 02:21:11:349.1
29 Dec, 10:11:34 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°18'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
415.2 10.3 172 02:21:08:309.1
29 Dec, 10:08:30 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°21'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
417.8 13.0 208 03:01:19:218.6
29 Dec, 02:19:21 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°26'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
418.1 11.3 192 02:21:25:359.1
29 Dec, 10:25:35 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°15'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
418.5 8.1 164 03:01:55:028.5
29 Dec, 02:55:02 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°50'S 152°16'E
112nm E of Green Cape
419.0 12.4 152 02:23:10:218.8
29 Dec, 12:10:21 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°17'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
419.3 3.2 224 03:01:59:498.5
29 Dec, 02:59:49 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°26'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
419.4 10.8 172 03:00:54:408.6
29 Dec, 01:54:40 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°11'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
423.8 03:08:56:267.8
29 Dec, 09:56:26 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°14'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
425.2 10.8 176 03:00:08:318.7
29 Dec, 01:08:31 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°17'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
425.2 14.6 156 03:00:51:278.6
29 Dec, 01:51:27 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°19'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
425.8 10.8 148 02:23:54:018.7
29 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°21'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
428.8 13.0 168 03:01:53:598.5
29 Dec, 02:53:59 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°59'S 150°13'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 180 03:02:24:108.4
29 Dec, 03:24:10 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°58'S 150°11'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.3 9.7 184 03:01:41:138.5
29 Dec, 02:41:13 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°18'S 151°27'E
67nm E of Green Cape
430.4 11.3 160 03:04:51:018.2
29 Dec, 05:51:01 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°16'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
431.1 8.6 176 03:02:02:428.5
29 Dec, 03:02:42 PM
74 37°03'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
431.4 12.4 176 03:01:29:308.5
29 Dec, 02:29:30 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°14'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
431.7 7.0 164 03:08:48:467.8
29 Dec, 09:48:46 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°10'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
432.5 8.6 196 03:01:24:148.6
29 Dec, 02:24:14 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°13'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
432.7 9.7 176 03:09:55:357.7
29 Dec, 10:55:35 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°05'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.0 9.7 172 03:04:10:208.2
29 Dec, 05:10:20 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°58'S 150°29'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
433.8 7.6 180 03:02:43:408.4
29 Dec, 03:43:40 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°54'S 150°20'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
434.9 9.2 216 03:03:49:528.3
29 Dec, 04:49:52 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°53'S 150°19'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.8 8.6 180 03:02:59:108.4
29 Dec, 03:59:10 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°05'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
436.6 9.2 184 03:05:17:348.1
29 Dec, 06:17:34 PM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°18'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
436.8 9.7 180 03:06:34:498.0
29 Dec, 07:34:49 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°59'S 150°52'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
437.9 9.7 168 03:05:55:418.1
29 Dec, 06:55:41 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°51'S 150°43'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
443.0 9.2 200 03:10:32:597.6
29 Dec, 11:32:59 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°47'S 150°24'E
33nm S of Montague Island
443.4 3.8 128 03:06:04:508.0
29 Dec, 07:04:50 PM
87
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
443.6 8.6 260 03:15:00:317.2
30 Dec, 04:00:31 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°52'S 150°53'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
444.5 8.6 188 03:07:26:377.9
29 Dec, 08:26:37 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°44'S 150°20'E
30nm S of Montague Island
444.8 9.2 168 03:09:41:247.7
29 Dec, 10:41:24 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°52'S 150°58'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 9.2 168 03:09:21:097.7
29 Dec, 10:21:09 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°48'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 10.8 160 03:09:14:467.7
29 Dec, 10:14:46 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°50'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 10.3 216 03:12:34:247.4
30 Dec, 01:34:24 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°44'S 150°40'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 10.8 184 03:12:32:237.4
30 Dec, 01:32:23 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°39'S 150°24'E
25nm S of Montague Island
450.9 7.0 148 03:11:01:537.6
30 Dec, 12:01:53 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 7.6 212 03:15:00:037.2
30 Dec, 04:00:03 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°32'S 150°45'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 9.2 172 03:15:25:477.2
30 Dec, 04:25:47 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°31'S 150°50'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 7.6 196 03:22:27:376.7
30 Dec, 11:27:37 AM
98 36°19'S 150°16'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
468.5 6.5 156 04:00:44:486.5
30 Dec, 01:44:48 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied