Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:50

27 December, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°03'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 18.9 208 01:15:07:4216.1
28 Dec, 04:07:42 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°57'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 19.4 216 01:16:01:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:01:17 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 19.4 204 01:17:07:0515.3
28 Dec, 06:07:05 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°17'S 149°45'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 15.1 192 01:17:20:4915.2
28 Dec, 06:20:49 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°29'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 17.8 196 01:18:04:4714.9
28 Dec, 07:04:47 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°13'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.8 15.7 168 01:18:37:4814.7
28 Dec, 07:37:48 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°12'S 149°59'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.0 208 01:18:50:0314.7
28 Dec, 07:50:03 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°34'S 151°11'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
303.8 14.6 212 01:21:04:2613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:26 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°15'S 150°28'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 17.3 208 01:19:35:2414.4
28 Dec, 08:35:24 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°16'S 150°43'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.7 192 01:19:19:5814.5
28 Dec, 08:19:58 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°58'S 150°44'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 01:23:51:4213.1
28 Dec, 12:51:42 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°05'S 151°12'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 17.3 208 01:21:30:5613.8
28 Dec, 10:30:56 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°58'S 151°11'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 15.7 200 01:22:17:5913.6
28 Dec, 11:17:59 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°32'S 150°12'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 11.3 224 01:23:46:3713.2
28 Dec, 12:46:37 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°35'S 150°35'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 02:04:22:0912.0
28 Dec, 05:22:09 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°31'S 150°32'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 13.5 216 02:01:08:0712.8
28 Dec, 02:08:07 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°22'S 150°21'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 12.4 208 02:01:28:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:28:42 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°46'S 151°34'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 16.7 208 02:03:19:3512.2
28 Dec, 04:19:35 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°24'S 150°50'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 14.6 200 02:01:40:3112.6
28 Dec, 02:40:31 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°24'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 9.7 196 02:04:36:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:36:50 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°27'S 151°21'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 02:10:55:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:55:05 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°18'S 150°59'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 15.7 204 02:06:05:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:05:08 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°32'S 151°37'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 17.3 208 02:07:38:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:38:28 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°18'S 151°25'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 13.5 204 02:07:08:1711.4
28 Dec, 08:08:17 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°16'S 151°34'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 13.5 212 02:12:04:2310.5
29 Dec, 01:04:23 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°06'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 02:13:11:1410.3
29 Dec, 02:11:14 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°00'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 15.1 216 02:09:12:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:12:00 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 13.5 160 02:09:48:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:48:23 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°03'S 151°23'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 9.7 212 02:10:47:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:47:47 PM
30
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°00'S 151°17'E
71nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 02:15:29:189.9
29 Dec, 04:29:18 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°53'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 17.3 212 02:08:35:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:35:20 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°46'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 13.0 192 02:12:48:2310.3
29 Dec, 01:48:23 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°30'S 150°22'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 10.8 208 02:13:46:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:46:07 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°42'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 10.3 184 02:14:57:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:57:40 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°39'S 151°09'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 18.4 168 02:13:19:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:19:04 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°33'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
407.1 16.7 164 02:14:08:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:08:09 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°30'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
407.4 10.3 216 02:14:28:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:28:28 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°32'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
409.2 15.7 172 02:14:02:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:03 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°32'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.9 14.6 160 02:14:08:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:08:19 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°29'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
410.6 14.6 168 02:15:29:239.9
29 Dec, 04:29:23 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°28'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.9 13.0 176 02:15:19:159.9
29 Dec, 04:19:15 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°35'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.1 192 02:18:38:409.4
29 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°31'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.8 13.5 160 02:17:10:099.6
29 Dec, 06:10:09 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°32'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
415.7 10.8 164 02:18:56:159.4
29 Dec, 07:56:15 AM
45
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°24'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
416.8 20.0 172 02:11:51:4910.5
29 Dec, 12:51:49 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°44'S 151°58'E
96nm E of Green Cape
416.9 9.7 204 02:18:19:379.5
29 Dec, 07:19:37 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°45'S 152°05'E
102nm E of Green Cape
419.0 12.4 128 02:22:22:428.9
29 Dec, 11:22:42 AM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°20'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
420.5 14.0 164 02:17:38:039.6
29 Dec, 06:38:03 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°31'S 151°41'E
80nm E of Green Cape
422.4 8.6 132 02:23:40:568.8
29 Dec, 12:40:56 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°19'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
423.5 3.8 160 02:20:30:469.2
29 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°03'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.6 9.2 180 02:20:58:389.1
29 Dec, 09:58:38 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°12'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
424.2 11.9 168 02:20:36:329.2
29 Dec, 09:36:32 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°24'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
424.9 16.2 168 02:23:22:548.8
29 Dec, 12:22:54 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°26'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
425.0 13.5 168 02:21:12:309.1
29 Dec, 10:12:30 AM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°10'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
425.1 8.6 196 02:20:35:559.2
29 Dec, 09:35:55 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°33'S 151°53'E
90nm E of Green Cape
425.3 11.3 160 02:21:21:479.1
29 Dec, 10:21:47 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°06'S 150°30'E
24nm E of Green Cape
425.8 9.7 152 02:21:22:089.1
29 Dec, 10:22:08 AM
58
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°10'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
426.5 3.2 224 02:23:09:318.8
29 Dec, 12:09:31 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°14'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
427.0 10.3 212 03:01:27:458.6
29 Dec, 02:27:45 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°05'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 9.7 152 03:01:26:508.6
29 Dec, 02:26:50 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°35'S 152°07'E
101nm E of Green Cape
428.5 11.9 136 02:22:46:298.9
29 Dec, 11:46:29 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°12'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
429.1 7.6 200 03:03:13:108.4
29 Dec, 04:13:10 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°15'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
430.0 10.8 184 02:23:11:018.8
29 Dec, 12:11:01 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°13'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
430.6 9.7 164 03:02:31:238.4
29 Dec, 03:31:23 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°02'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
432.7 03:08:55:267.8
29 Dec, 09:55:26 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°04'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.1 10.8 164 03:01:54:278.5
29 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°02'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
437.1 9.7 188 03:02:37:158.4
29 Dec, 03:37:15 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°04'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
437.5 14.0 172 03:02:07:538.5
29 Dec, 03:07:53 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°50'S 150°16'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
438.0 8.6 224 03:00:38:158.6
29 Dec, 01:38:15 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°50'S 150°19'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 8.1 224 03:02:27:008.4
29 Dec, 03:27:00 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°08'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
440.0 9.7 180 03:03:56:508.3
29 Dec, 04:56:50 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°06'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
440.6 10.8 180 03:06:07:548.0
29 Dec, 07:07:54 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°03'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
442.2 9.7 176 03:03:50:108.3
29 Dec, 04:50:10 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°02'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
442.4 13.0 172 03:12:11:367.5
30 Dec, 01:11:36 AM
75 36°51'S 150°40'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
443.0 9.2 176 03:04:01:038.3
29 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°02'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
443.0 7.6 156 03:12:37:587.4
30 Dec, 01:37:58 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°58'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
443.7 9.2 172 03:03:12:248.4
29 Dec, 04:12:24 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°53'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
444.1 8.1 188 03:06:23:168.0
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°46'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 9.2 184 03:04:38:458.2
29 Dec, 05:38:45 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°45'S 150°25'E
32nm S of Montague Island
445.0 8.1 184 03:04:50:568.2
29 Dec, 05:50:56 PM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°07'S 151°45'E
82nm E of Green Cape
445.4 9.7 172 03:05:53:478.1
29 Dec, 06:53:47 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°44'S 150°24'E
30nm S of Montague Island
446.1 9.2 208 03:04:02:138.3
29 Dec, 05:02:13 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°54'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 9.7 180 03:06:54:488.0
29 Dec, 07:54:48 PM
84
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°55'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 7.6 264 03:08:02:567.8
29 Dec, 09:02:56 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°46'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 8.1 164 03:09:20:387.7
29 Dec, 10:20:38 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 7.0 224 03:11:47:177.5
30 Dec, 12:47:17 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°35'S 150°23'E
22nm S of Montague Island
454.0 7.6 180 03:08:08:507.8
29 Dec, 09:08:50 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°34'S 150°19'E
20nm S of Montague Island
454.4 9.2 184 03:11:32:157.5
30 Dec, 12:32:15 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°41'S 150°53'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 9.2 184 03:09:55:037.7
29 Dec, 10:55:03 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°42'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 8.6 184 03:11:14:587.5
30 Dec, 12:14:58 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°44'S 151°11'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 6.5 228 03:12:45:117.4
30 Dec, 01:45:11 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°37'S 150°48'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 8.6 160 03:11:07:497.6
30 Dec, 12:07:49 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°34'S 150°40'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 8.1 176 03:15:12:317.2
30 Dec, 04:12:31 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°36'S 150°56'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
460.2 6.5 212 03:15:20:477.2
30 Dec, 04:20:47 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°29'S 150°26'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 7.0 196 03:13:01:507.4
30 Dec, 02:01:50 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°22'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
471.6 8.6 176 03:18:55:446.9
30 Dec, 07:55:44 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°23'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
472.4 6.5 196 04:00:00:596.5
30 Dec, 01:00:59 PM
98 36°11'S 150°20'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.9 6.5 156 04:03:26:366.3
30 Dec, 04:26:36 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied