Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:40

27 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°00'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 18.9 208 01:15:19:0116.0
28 Dec, 04:19:01 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°53'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 19.4 216 01:16:22:2915.6
28 Dec, 05:22:29 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°29'S 150°19'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 19.4 204 01:17:21:2315.2
28 Dec, 06:21:23 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°14'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 15.1 192 01:17:29:0615.1
28 Dec, 06:29:06 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°11'S 149°44'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 14.0 200 01:18:25:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:25:51 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°27'S 150°34'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 14.6 208 01:18:02:2214.9
28 Dec, 07:02:22 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°10'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 7.0 208 01:18:48:4914.7
28 Dec, 07:48:49 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°31'S 151°13'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
306.7 19.4 204 01:21:15:3913.9
28 Dec, 10:15:39 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°11'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 17.3 208 01:19:53:4214.3
28 Dec, 08:53:42 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°13'S 150°45'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 9.7 192 01:19:26:4114.5
28 Dec, 08:26:41 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°56'S 150°45'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 01:23:53:5513.1
28 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°02'S 151°14'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 17.3 208 01:21:44:1013.7
28 Dec, 10:44:10 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°55'S 151°12'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 18.9 192 01:22:30:1113.5
28 Dec, 11:30:11 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°31'S 150°14'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 10.3 216 01:23:32:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:32:58 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°33'S 150°36'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 02:04:22:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:22:00 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°29'S 150°34'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 16.7 204 02:01:11:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:11:29 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°21'S 150°22'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 12.4 208 02:01:29:2912.7
28 Dec, 02:29:29 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°43'S 151°36'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 17.3 208 02:03:44:3912.1
28 Dec, 04:44:39 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°21'S 150°51'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 16.2 188 02:01:47:0312.6
28 Dec, 02:47:03 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°21'S 150°53'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 9.7 196 02:05:07:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:07:46 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°25'S 151°21'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 02:10:52:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:52:47 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°16'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 15.7 204 02:06:33:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:33:11 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°29'S 151°39'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 17.3 208 02:08:31:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:31:50 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°16'S 151°26'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 15.7 216 02:07:29:3611.3
28 Dec, 08:29:36 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°14'S 151°34'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 13.5 212 02:12:05:1110.5
29 Dec, 01:05:11 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°04'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 02:13:09:3910.3
29 Dec, 02:09:39 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°53'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 13.0 156 02:09:42:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:42:11 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°58'S 151°12'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 15.1 216 02:09:52:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:52:59 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°01'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
389.2 15.1 196 02:10:42:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:42:36 PM
30
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 02:15:28:069.9
29 Dec, 04:28:06 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 14.0 208 02:08:48:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:48:13 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°29'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.2 208 02:13:50:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:50:56 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°44'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 14.6 192 02:13:14:1810.3
29 Dec, 02:14:18 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 9.2 192 02:15:13:079.9
29 Dec, 04:13:07 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°37'S 151°08'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 13.0 152 02:13:11:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:11:27 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.1 15.7 168 02:14:27:4710.1
29 Dec, 03:27:47 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°29'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.2 10.8 208 02:14:35:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:35:37 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°30'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
411.1 14.0 164 02:14:07:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:07:23 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°30'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.7 13.0 160 02:14:13:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:13:51 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°28'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
412.1 15.1 164 02:15:26:489.9
29 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°25'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
413.9 13.0 176 02:15:38:109.9
29 Dec, 04:38:10 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°32'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
415.3 8.1 192 02:19:11:599.4
29 Dec, 08:11:59 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°29'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
416.6 15.1 164 02:17:16:339.6
29 Dec, 06:16:33 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°30'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
417.5 10.8 164 02:19:12:319.3
29 Dec, 08:12:31 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°43'S 151°59'E
97nm E of Green Cape
418.7 9.7 204 02:18:27:399.5
29 Dec, 07:27:39 AM
46
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°21'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
419.2 18.9 164 02:12:24:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:24:41 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°43'S 152°04'E
101nm E of Green Cape
420.2 12.4 128 02:22:11:499.0
29 Dec, 11:11:49 AM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°18'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
422.4 13.5 164 02:17:54:089.5
29 Dec, 06:54:08 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°29'S 151°40'E
79nm E of Green Cape
423.9 8.6 132 02:23:44:388.8
29 Dec, 12:44:38 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°17'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
425.2 3.8 160 02:20:41:209.1
29 Dec, 09:41:20 AM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°01'S 150°05'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.5 9.2 180 02:21:11:389.1
29 Dec, 10:11:38 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°10'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
425.7 11.9 164 02:20:44:339.1
29 Dec, 09:44:33 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°24'S 151°34'E
74nm E of Green Cape
426.7 11.3 172 02:21:27:169.0
29 Dec, 10:27:16 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°31'S 151°52'E
89nm E of Green Cape
426.8 13.5 168 02:21:20:569.1
29 Dec, 10:20:56 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°05'S 150°30'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
426.9 10.3 168 02:21:05:439.1
29 Dec, 10:05:43 AM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°21'S 151°28'E
68nm E of Green Cape
427.0 16.2 168 03:00:09:378.7
29 Dec, 01:09:37 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°08'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
427.2 8.6 196 02:21:09:109.1
29 Dec, 10:09:10 AM
58
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°09'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
427.5 3.2 224 02:22:50:048.9
29 Dec, 11:50:04 AM
59
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°03'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
428.8 7.6 212 03:01:24:508.6
29 Dec, 02:24:50 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°13'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.0 10.3 212 03:02:09:568.5
29 Dec, 03:09:56 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°32'S 152°06'E
99nm E of Green Cape
430.0 11.9 136 02:22:56:468.9
29 Dec, 11:56:46 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°10'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
431.0 7.6 200 03:03:45:398.3
29 Dec, 04:45:39 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°11'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
432.1 12.4 164 03:02:42:138.4
29 Dec, 03:42:13 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°13'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
432.1 10.8 184 02:23:55:048.7
29 Dec, 12:55:04 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°01'S 150°44'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 03:08:55:177.8
29 Dec, 09:55:17 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°03'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
437.5 10.8 160 03:02:02:448.5
29 Dec, 03:02:44 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°00'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
438.7 9.2 188 03:02:58:348.4
29 Dec, 03:58:34 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°02'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
439.1 15.1 152 03:02:26:458.4
29 Dec, 03:26:45 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°49'S 150°18'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 7.6 220 03:00:38:518.6
29 Dec, 01:38:51 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°49'S 150°20'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 11.9 216 03:02:30:558.4
29 Dec, 03:30:55 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°07'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
441.5 11.3 176 03:04:12:108.2
29 Dec, 05:12:10 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°04'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
442.4 10.8 180 03:06:46:458.0
29 Dec, 07:46:45 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°02'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
443.7 9.7 180 03:03:59:008.3
29 Dec, 04:59:00 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°00'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
444.2 18.4 160 03:13:14:517.4
30 Dec, 02:14:51 AM
75
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°00'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
444.4 7.0 180 03:12:59:537.4
30 Dec, 01:59:53 AM
76 36°49'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 9.2 176 03:04:43:308.2
29 Dec, 05:43:30 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°57'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.3 8.6 204 03:03:30:088.3
29 Dec, 04:30:08 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°52'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
445.6 7.6 160 03:06:46:038.0
29 Dec, 07:46:03 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°06'S 151°44'E
81nm E of Green Cape
446.4 10.3 160 03:05:37:228.1
29 Dec, 06:37:22 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°43'S 150°25'E
30nm S of Montague Island
446.5 10.3 168 03:05:01:158.2
29 Dec, 06:01:15 PM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°44'S 150°30'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
446.7 9.2 184 03:05:20:508.1
29 Dec, 06:20:50 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°42'S 150°25'E
29nm S of Montague Island
447.6 9.2 200 03:04:12:238.2
29 Dec, 05:12:23 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°53'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 7.0 192 03:07:03:347.9
29 Dec, 08:03:34 PM
84
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°55'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 7.6 264 03:07:48:147.9
29 Dec, 08:48:14 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.0 8.1 164 03:10:04:017.7
29 Dec, 11:04:01 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°42'S 150°52'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 7.0 224 03:12:16:107.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°34'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 8.1 180 03:08:27:177.8
29 Dec, 09:27:17 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°33'S 150°20'E
19nm S of Montague Island
455.9 9.2 176 03:12:05:127.5
30 Dec, 01:05:12 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°40'S 150°53'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 7.6 176 03:10:10:447.6
29 Dec, 11:10:44 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°40'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 8.6 180 03:11:26:477.5
30 Dec, 12:26:47 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°43'S 151°13'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
458.6 8.1 216 03:12:43:097.4
30 Dec, 01:43:09 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°35'S 150°47'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 8.6 160 03:11:54:577.5
30 Dec, 12:54:57 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°32'S 150°40'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
461.1 8.1 176 03:16:06:007.1
30 Dec, 05:06:00 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°35'S 150°56'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 5.9 236 03:15:23:487.2
30 Dec, 04:23:48 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°28'S 150°27'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 7.6 208 03:13:23:287.4
30 Dec, 02:23:28 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°21'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
472.5 8.1 188 03:18:48:286.9
30 Dec, 07:48:28 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°22'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
473.5 5.4 176 04:00:01:466.5
30 Dec, 01:01:46 PM
98 36°10'S 150°20'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
478.1 6.5 156 04:03:50:586.3
30 Dec, 04:50:58 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied