Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:30

27 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°58'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 18.4 220 01:15:16:4716.0
28 Dec, 04:16:47 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 18.4 220 01:16:20:1015.6
28 Dec, 05:20:10 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°27'S 150°20'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 14.0 212 01:17:15:5715.2
28 Dec, 06:15:57 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°12'S 149°48'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
296.1 15.1 192 01:17:27:3315.2
28 Dec, 06:27:33 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°24'S 150°36'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 15.7 208 01:18:08:5714.9
28 Dec, 07:08:57 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 14.0 200 01:18:33:0814.8
28 Dec, 07:33:08 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°08'S 150°01'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 11.3 216 01:18:38:1614.7
28 Dec, 07:38:16 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°28'S 151°15'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
310.0 19.4 204 01:21:36:1313.8
28 Dec, 10:36:13 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 14.0 204 01:19:48:1514.3
28 Dec, 08:48:15 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°11'S 150°47'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 9.7 192 01:19:34:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:34:36 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°54'S 150°47'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 01:23:55:3213.1
28 Dec, 12:55:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°59'S 151°15'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 17.3 208 01:22:00:5513.7
28 Dec, 11:00:55 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°51'S 151°13'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 18.9 192 01:22:58:2113.4
28 Dec, 11:58:21 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°29'S 150°16'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 16.7 200 01:23:37:0313.2
28 Dec, 12:37:03 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°31'S 150°36'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 02:04:21:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:21:51 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°26'S 150°35'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 14.0 192 02:01:19:5312.7
28 Dec, 02:19:53 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°19'S 150°24'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 12.4 208 02:01:30:1312.7
28 Dec, 02:30:13 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°41'S 151°38'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 16.2 208 02:04:04:0512.1
28 Dec, 05:04:05 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°19'S 150°52'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 15.7 204 02:01:54:4012.6
28 Dec, 02:54:40 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°19'S 150°55'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 9.7 196 02:05:19:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:19:10 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°23'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 02:10:50:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:50:31 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°15'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 15.7 208 02:06:31:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:31:10 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°26'S 151°41'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 17.3 208 02:09:02:0711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:07 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°14'S 151°28'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 16.2 200 02:07:51:2811.2
28 Dec, 08:51:28 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°12'S 151°33'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 13.5 212 02:11:51:3010.5
29 Dec, 12:51:30 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°02'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 02:13:08:0610.3
29 Dec, 02:08:06 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°51'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 15.1 164 02:09:44:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:44:07 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°56'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 15.1 216 02:10:11:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:11:53 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°57'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 02:15:26:559.9
29 Dec, 04:26:55 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°59'S 151°25'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 15.1 196 02:11:08:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:08:32 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°49'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 16.7 212 02:09:02:3711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:37 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°27'S 150°24'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 10.3 204 02:13:58:4510.1
29 Dec, 02:58:45 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°42'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 13.0 208 02:13:29:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:29:50 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°39'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
407.1 10.8 192 02:15:30:239.9
29 Dec, 04:30:23 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°35'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
408.3 14.0 160 02:13:18:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:18:42 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°27'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
411.0 12.4 208 02:14:34:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:34:15 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°28'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.7 15.7 168 02:15:09:539.9
29 Dec, 04:09:53 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°28'S 151°00'E
48nm E of Green Cape
413.1 15.7 164 02:14:21:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:21:54 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°28'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.6 13.0 168 02:14:25:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:25:03 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°25'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
414.1 14.0 168 02:15:37:109.9
29 Dec, 04:37:10 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°23'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
415.9 13.0 176 02:15:54:089.8
29 Dec, 04:54:08 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°31'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
416.7 12.4 184 02:19:05:449.4
29 Dec, 08:05:44 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°26'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
418.9 15.1 164 02:17:48:239.5
29 Dec, 06:48:23 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°28'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
419.1 10.8 164 02:19:15:429.3
29 Dec, 08:15:42 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°41'S 152°00'E
97nm E of Green Cape
420.9 9.7 204 02:19:10:139.4
29 Dec, 08:10:13 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°41'S 152°03'E
99nm E of Green Cape
421.4 15.7 144 02:21:57:539.0
29 Dec, 10:57:53 AM
47
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°18'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
421.6 16.7 172 02:12:57:4410.3
29 Dec, 01:57:44 AM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°15'S 151°00'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.4 11.3 168 02:18:14:439.5
29 Dec, 07:14:43 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°27'S 151°39'E
78nm E of Green Cape
425.2 8.6 132 02:23:37:088.8
29 Dec, 12:37:08 PM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°00'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.7 8.1 176 02:20:57:579.1
29 Dec, 09:57:57 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°15'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
426.9 3.8 160 02:20:52:059.1
29 Dec, 09:52:05 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°08'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
427.9 11.9 164 02:21:29:079.0
29 Dec, 10:29:07 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°20'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
428.2 13.5 156 02:23:48:298.7
29 Dec, 12:48:29 PM
54
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°08'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
428.3 10.3 196 02:22:21:478.9
29 Dec, 11:21:47 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°03'S 150°29'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 9.2 168 02:21:01:419.1
29 Dec, 10:01:41 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°29'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
428.4 11.3 156 02:21:31:029.0
29 Dec, 10:31:02 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°22'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
428.4 12.4 164 02:21:42:019.0
29 Dec, 10:42:01 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°07'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
428.9 8.6 196 02:21:20:329.1
29 Dec, 10:20:32 AM
59
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°02'S 150°32'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
430.1 7.6 212 03:01:16:278.6
29 Dec, 02:16:27 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°11'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.6 10.3 212 03:02:28:328.4
29 Dec, 03:28:32 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°30'S 152°04'E
98nm E of Green Cape
431.6 11.9 136 02:22:59:588.9
29 Dec, 11:59:58 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°09'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
432.1 8.6 212 03:03:28:368.3
29 Dec, 04:28:36 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°12'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
433.4 8.6 208 02:23:47:108.8
29 Dec, 12:47:10 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°10'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
433.5 10.3 156 03:02:45:598.4
29 Dec, 03:45:59 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°00'S 150°44'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 03:08:55:097.8
29 Dec, 09:55:09 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°01'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
439.0 10.3 172 03:01:56:108.5
29 Dec, 02:56:10 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°58'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.2 10.3 188 03:03:12:398.4
29 Dec, 04:12:39 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°48'S 150°19'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 7.0 212 03:00:38:508.6
29 Dec, 01:38:50 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°00'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
441.0 15.1 152 03:03:00:128.4
29 Dec, 04:00:12 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°48'S 150°21'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 9.2 204 03:02:36:488.4
29 Dec, 03:36:48 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°05'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
443.1 12.4 168 03:04:24:538.2
29 Dec, 05:24:53 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°02'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
443.9 10.8 180 03:06:48:198.0
29 Dec, 07:48:19 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°00'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
445.2 7.0 172 03:04:02:048.3
29 Dec, 05:02:04 PM
74
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°58'S 151°19'E
64nm E of Green Cape
445.8 8.6 168 03:13:16:067.4
30 Dec, 02:16:06 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°58'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
445.9 18.4 160 03:14:20:107.3
30 Dec, 03:20:10 AM
76 36°47'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 10.8 180 03:04:31:468.2
29 Dec, 05:31:46 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°55'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 9.7 180 03:03:40:558.3
29 Dec, 04:40:55 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°50'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 9.7 196 03:06:59:328.0
29 Dec, 07:59:32 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°04'S 151°43'E
81nm E of Green Cape
447.6 9.2 156 03:05:35:078.1
29 Dec, 06:35:07 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°43'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 9.7 176 03:05:10:288.1
29 Dec, 06:10:28 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°42'S 150°25'E
29nm S of Montague Island
448.0 10.3 172 03:05:13:008.1
29 Dec, 06:13:00 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°40'S 150°26'E
28nm S of Montague Island
449.5 9.2 200 03:04:59:078.2
29 Dec, 05:59:07 PM
83
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°54'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 7.6 264 03:07:14:487.9
29 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°51'S 151°10'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 7.0 192 03:07:35:497.9
29 Dec, 08:35:49 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°43'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 9.2 160 03:10:00:437.7
29 Dec, 11:00:43 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°41'S 150°53'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 7.6 240 03:11:37:257.5
30 Dec, 12:37:25 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°31'S 150°20'E
17nm S of Montague Island
457.3 7.6 188 03:12:26:527.4
30 Dec, 01:26:52 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°32'S 150°23'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 8.1 180 03:09:15:047.7
29 Dec, 10:15:04 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°38'S 150°53'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 7.6 176 03:10:52:387.6
29 Dec, 11:52:38 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°39'S 151°00'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 8.6 180 03:12:06:277.5
30 Dec, 01:06:27 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°42'S 151°13'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 5.9 188 03:12:34:507.4
30 Dec, 01:34:50 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°34'S 150°47'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 8.6 180 03:11:28:077.5
30 Dec, 12:28:07 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°31'S 150°41'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 5.9 180 03:15:48:387.2
30 Dec, 04:48:38 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°34'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 5.9 236 03:15:41:537.2
30 Dec, 04:41:53 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°27'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 8.6 200 03:13:37:167.3
30 Dec, 02:37:16 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°19'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
474.2 8.1 188 03:19:47:036.8
30 Dec, 08:47:03 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°21'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
474.8 5.4 176 04:00:22:586.5
30 Dec, 01:22:58 PM
98 36°09'S 150°20'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.3 6.5 156 04:04:12:056.3
30 Dec, 05:12:05 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied