Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:20

27 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°55'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 18.4 216 01:15:19:3816.0
28 Dec, 04:19:38 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°49'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 20.0 216 01:16:33:3715.5
28 Dec, 05:33:37 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°24'S 150°22'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 16.2 204 01:17:19:4015.2
28 Dec, 06:19:40 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°10'S 149°50'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 15.1 192 01:17:26:1915.2
28 Dec, 06:26:19 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°07'S 149°47'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 14.0 204 01:18:22:1114.8
28 Dec, 07:22:11 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°21'S 150°37'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 15.7 216 01:18:18:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:18:10 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°06'S 150°03'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 15.1 200 01:18:36:2614.7
28 Dec, 07:36:26 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°26'S 151°16'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
312.1 12.4 204 01:21:31:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:31:12 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°07'S 150°33'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 17.8 200 01:20:00:0514.3
28 Dec, 09:00:05 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°08'S 150°49'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
317.2 9.7 192 01:19:43:2014.4
28 Dec, 08:43:20 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°52'S 150°48'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 01:23:58:1713.1
28 Dec, 12:58:17 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°57'S 151°17'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 17.3 208 01:22:16:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:16:32 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°49'S 151°14'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 16.7 212 01:23:01:4513.4
28 Dec, 12:01:45 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°27'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 13.0 208 01:23:38:5113.2
28 Dec, 12:38:51 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°29'S 150°37'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 02:04:21:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:21:42 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°24'S 150°37'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 15.7 196 02:01:32:3912.7
28 Dec, 02:32:39 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°17'S 150°25'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 12.4 208 02:01:31:4112.7
28 Dec, 02:31:41 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°38'S 151°39'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 17.3 212 02:04:30:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:30:06 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°17'S 150°54'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 16.7 216 02:02:08:2412.5
28 Dec, 03:08:24 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 9.7 196 02:05:32:1411.7
28 Dec, 06:32:14 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°21'S 151°21'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 02:10:48:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:48:16 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°13'S 151°05'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 11.9 236 02:06:43:5311.5
28 Dec, 07:43:53 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°24'S 151°42'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 16.7 212 02:09:17:3211.0
28 Dec, 10:17:32 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°12'S 151°30'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 15.7 212 02:08:12:3911.2
28 Dec, 09:12:39 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°10'S 151°33'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 13.5 212 02:11:40:0310.5
29 Dec, 12:40:03 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°01'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 02:13:06:3410.3
29 Dec, 02:06:34 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°49'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 12.4 172 02:09:46:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:46:07 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°55'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 14.6 216 02:10:15:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:15:09 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°55'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 02:15:25:449.9
29 Dec, 04:25:44 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°58'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 14.0 200 02:11:01:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:01:21 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°47'S 151°02'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 7.6 200 02:09:21:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:21:10 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°25'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 14.6 208 02:14:02:1310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:13 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°39'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
407.7 13.5 204 02:14:00:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:00:28 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°37'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
409.0 11.3 204 02:15:54:139.8
29 Dec, 04:54:13 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°32'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
410.8 14.0 160 02:13:53:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:53:15 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°25'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
412.9 10.8 204 02:14:47:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:47:14 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°26'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.2 15.1 160 02:15:07:2210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:22 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°25'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.0 14.0 168 02:14:36:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:36:59 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°25'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.5 13.5 160 02:14:33:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:33:02 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°23'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.1 13.5 164 02:15:59:379.8
29 Dec, 04:59:37 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°21'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
417.4 13.5 168 02:15:55:429.8
29 Dec, 04:55:42 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°29'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
418.6 9.2 192 02:19:30:099.3
29 Dec, 08:30:09 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°24'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
420.3 13.0 160 02:17:43:529.6
29 Dec, 06:43:52 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°26'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
420.3 9.7 168 02:19:00:129.4
29 Dec, 08:00:12 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°39'S 152°01'E
98nm E of Green Cape
422.2 9.7 216 02:18:58:009.4
29 Dec, 07:58:00 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°39'S 152°02'E
98nm E of Green Cape
422.7 16.7 132 02:21:47:519.0
29 Dec, 10:47:51 AM
47
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°15'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
424.0 17.8 164 02:13:35:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:35:05 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°26'S 151°38'E
77nm E of Green Cape
426.1 13.0 168 02:23:06:248.8
29 Dec, 12:06:24 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°13'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
426.4 14.0 176 02:18:35:369.4
29 Dec, 07:35:36 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°58'S 150°05'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 8.1 176 02:21:21:359.1
29 Dec, 10:21:35 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°13'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
428.6 3.8 160 02:21:04:539.1
29 Dec, 10:04:53 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°06'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
429.6 11.9 164 02:21:46:469.0
29 Dec, 10:46:46 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°02'S 150°29'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 9.7 176 02:20:59:059.1
29 Dec, 09:59:05 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°18'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
429.8 11.9 168 02:23:54:228.7
29 Dec, 12:54:22 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°27'S 151°51'E
87nm E of Green Cape
430.0 13.0 156 02:21:43:519.0
29 Dec, 10:43:51 AM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°20'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
430.2 10.8 168 02:21:58:389.0
29 Dec, 10:58:38 AM
57
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°06'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
430.5 10.3 196 02:23:10:598.8
29 Dec, 12:10:59 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°05'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
430.5 8.6 196 02:21:38:439.0
29 Dec, 10:38:43 AM
59
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°01'S 150°34'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 7.6 220 03:01:15:068.6
29 Dec, 02:15:06 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°10'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
431.9 9.2 196 03:02:20:088.5
29 Dec, 03:20:08 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°29'S 152°04'E
98nm E of Green Cape
432.7 13.0 156 02:22:40:338.9
29 Dec, 11:40:33 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°08'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.8 11.9 208 03:03:55:578.3
29 Dec, 04:55:57 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°08'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
435.0 7.6 164 03:02:57:298.4
29 Dec, 03:57:29 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°11'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
435.1 11.3 224 03:00:02:268.7
29 Dec, 01:02:26 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°59'S 150°45'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
436.4 03:08:55:007.8
29 Dec, 09:55:00 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°00'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
440.4 11.9 164 03:02:01:088.5
29 Dec, 03:01:08 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°57'S 150°59'E
49nm E of Green Cape
441.8 10.3 188 03:03:28:288.3
29 Dec, 04:28:28 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°47'S 150°20'E
33nm S of Montague Island
442.1 10.3 216 03:00:43:118.6
29 Dec, 01:43:11 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°59'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
442.3 9.7 160 03:02:58:348.4
29 Dec, 03:58:34 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°47'S 150°21'E
32nm S of Montague Island
442.7 9.2 196 03:02:51:438.4
29 Dec, 03:51:43 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°03'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
444.8 12.4 168 03:04:59:498.2
29 Dec, 05:59:49 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°01'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
444.9 9.2 180 03:06:27:318.0
29 Dec, 07:27:31 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°59'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
446.5 8.6 188 03:04:00:558.3
29 Dec, 05:00:55 PM
74
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°57'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 7.6 164 03:13:08:347.4
30 Dec, 02:08:34 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°56'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 18.4 160 03:14:51:157.2
30 Dec, 03:51:15 AM
76 36°45'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 10.8 180 03:05:17:428.1
29 Dec, 06:17:42 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°54'S 151°12'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 7.6 184 03:03:56:338.3
29 Dec, 04:56:33 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°49'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 7.0 180 03:07:07:337.9
29 Dec, 08:07:33 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°03'S 151°42'E
81nm E of Green Cape
448.8 9.2 156 03:05:31:508.1
29 Dec, 06:31:50 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°42'S 150°30'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 8.6 184 03:05:21:338.1
29 Dec, 06:21:33 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°40'S 150°25'E
27nm S of Montague Island
449.5 9.7 172 03:05:30:118.1
29 Dec, 06:30:11 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°54'S 151°21'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 12.4 240 03:06:21:518.0
29 Dec, 07:21:51 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°39'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
451.0 9.2 200 03:05:09:418.1
29 Dec, 06:09:41 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°50'S 151°10'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 9.7 180 03:07:21:537.9
29 Dec, 08:21:53 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°41'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 7.6 176 03:10:18:337.6
29 Dec, 11:18:33 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°40'S 150°54'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 6.5 224 03:11:30:297.5
30 Dec, 12:30:29 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°31'S 150°23'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
458.6 9.7 180 03:09:11:367.7
29 Dec, 10:11:36 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°30'S 150°20'E
16nm S of Montague Island
458.6 8.6 176 03:12:41:507.4
30 Dec, 01:41:50 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°37'S 150°53'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 9.2 176 03:10:39:337.6
29 Dec, 11:39:33 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°38'S 151°00'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 10.3 152 03:11:51:487.5
30 Dec, 12:51:48 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°41'S 151°13'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 8.1 180 03:12:23:137.4
30 Dec, 01:23:13 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°32'S 150°47'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 9.7 172 03:11:43:527.5
30 Dec, 12:43:52 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°29'S 150°41'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 8.1 196 03:16:09:177.1
30 Dec, 05:09:17 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°33'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
463.9 5.9 236 03:15:30:267.2
30 Dec, 04:30:26 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°25'S 150°28'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 8.6 200 03:14:39:517.3
30 Dec, 03:39:51 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°18'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
475.5 8.1 188 03:20:19:576.8
30 Dec, 09:19:57 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°20'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
475.6 7.0 200 03:23:53:016.6
30 Dec, 12:53:01 PM
98 36°07'S 150°21'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.5 6.5 156 04:04:33:406.2
30 Dec, 05:33:40 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied