Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:10

27 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°52'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 18.4 216 01:15:34:0915.9
28 Dec, 04:34:09 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°46'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 21.1 216 01:16:44:4615.4
28 Dec, 05:44:46 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°22'S 150°24'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 20.5 208 01:17:24:2715.2
28 Dec, 06:24:27 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°08'S 149°51'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 15.7 212 01:17:14:4315.2
28 Dec, 06:14:43 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°04'S 149°49'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 14.0 204 01:18:29:2914.8
28 Dec, 07:29:29 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°19'S 150°39'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 18.4 200 01:18:27:1014.8
28 Dec, 07:27:10 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°04'S 150°04'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 16.7 208 01:18:36:4814.7
28 Dec, 07:36:48 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°24'S 151°17'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 11.3 216 01:21:31:4813.8
28 Dec, 10:31:48 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°04'S 150°35'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 15.7 212 01:20:11:4314.2
28 Dec, 09:11:43 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°06'S 150°50'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 9.7 192 01:19:52:1014.3
28 Dec, 08:52:10 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°50'S 150°49'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 01:23:59:0013.1
28 Dec, 12:59:00 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°55'S 151°18'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 20.0 216 01:22:17:4413.6
28 Dec, 11:17:44 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°47'S 151°16'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 18.9 216 01:23:09:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:09:09 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°25'S 150°19'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 13.0 192 01:23:45:2413.2
28 Dec, 12:45:24 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°27'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 02:04:21:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:21:34 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°22'S 150°38'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 11.9 200 02:01:40:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:40:05 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°15'S 150°26'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 12.4 208 02:01:33:1312.7
28 Dec, 02:33:13 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°36'S 151°41'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 18.4 200 02:04:59:0411.9
28 Dec, 05:59:04 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°14'S 150°56'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 17.8 216 02:02:23:4612.5
28 Dec, 03:23:46 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°15'S 150°58'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 9.7 196 02:05:44:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:44:07 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°20'S 151°21'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 02:10:46:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:46:04 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°11'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 11.9 236 02:07:18:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:18:32 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°21'S 151°44'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 16.7 212 02:10:22:4410.8
28 Dec, 11:22:44 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°10'S 151°31'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 13.0 200 02:08:29:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:29:06 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°08'S 151°32'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 13.5 212 02:11:24:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:24:42 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°59'S 151°12'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
387.8 02:13:05:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:05:03 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°46'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 12.4 172 02:10:06:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:06:31 PM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°53'S 151°18'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 02:15:24:349.9
29 Dec, 04:24:34 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°53'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 15.1 216 02:10:35:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:35:54 PM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 14.0 200 02:11:23:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:23:34 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°45'S 151°03'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 11.3 216 02:09:39:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:39:24 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°24'S 150°26'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 15.7 212 02:14:02:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:02:35 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°37'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.9 16.2 200 02:14:29:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:29:05 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°35'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
410.9 10.3 208 02:16:04:519.8
29 Dec, 05:04:51 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°30'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
412.3 14.0 152 02:13:45:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:45:10 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°24'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
415.3 11.9 164 02:15:31:519.9
29 Dec, 04:31:51 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°23'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
415.4 10.8 204 02:15:20:559.9
29 Dec, 04:20:55 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°23'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
416.9 13.5 172 02:14:53:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:53:03 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°23'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
417.5 14.0 168 02:14:48:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:48:48 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°21'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
418.0 13.0 160 02:16:10:339.8
29 Dec, 05:10:33 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°19'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
419.8 13.5 168 02:16:30:529.7
29 Dec, 05:30:52 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°27'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
420.5 10.3 200 02:19:51:569.3
29 Dec, 08:51:56 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°22'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
422.1 10.8 168 02:17:56:589.5
29 Dec, 06:56:58 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°24'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
422.5 9.7 168 02:19:28:329.3
29 Dec, 08:28:32 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°37'S 152°01'E
96nm E of Green Cape
423.9 11.3 164 02:21:33:549.0
29 Dec, 10:33:54 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°38'S 152°03'E
98nm E of Green Cape
424.5 9.7 216 02:19:41:139.3
29 Dec, 08:41:13 AM
47
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°12'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.0 17.8 164 02:14:35:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:35:34 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°24'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
427.7 13.0 148 02:23:16:078.8
29 Dec, 12:16:07 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°11'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
428.3 10.8 160 02:18:54:259.4
29 Dec, 07:54:25 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°57'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.6 9.2 176 02:20:50:489.1
29 Dec, 09:50:48 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°12'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.3 3.8 160 02:21:17:579.1
29 Dec, 10:17:57 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°00'S 150°29'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 9.7 160 02:20:50:529.1
29 Dec, 09:50:52 AM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°04'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
431.4 11.9 164 02:21:57:529.0
29 Dec, 10:57:52 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°16'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
431.4 10.8 164 03:00:09:248.7
29 Dec, 01:09:24 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°25'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
431.5 10.8 160 02:21:47:119.0
29 Dec, 10:47:11 AM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°18'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
431.9 12.4 164 02:22:15:178.9
29 Dec, 11:15:17 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°04'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
432.2 8.6 196 02:21:57:209.0
29 Dec, 10:57:20 AM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°00'S 150°35'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
432.7 9.7 224 03:01:18:108.6
29 Dec, 02:18:10 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°09'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
433.5 11.9 228 03:02:38:138.4
29 Dec, 03:38:13 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°26'S 152°03'E
97nm E of Green Cape
434.3 12.4 160 02:23:01:488.8
29 Dec, 12:01:48 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°02'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.6 03:03:05:498.4
29 Dec, 04:05:49 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°06'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
435.7 11.9 208 03:04:38:508.2
29 Dec, 05:38:50 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°06'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
436.4 10.3 180 03:03:05:348.4
29 Dec, 04:05:34 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°09'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
436.7 10.3 208 03:00:22:068.7
29 Dec, 01:22:06 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°57'S 150°45'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
437.7 03:08:56:537.8
29 Dec, 09:56:53 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°58'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
441.8 9.2 164 03:02:00:318.5
29 Dec, 03:00:31 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°55'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.3 9.7 184 03:03:45:558.3
29 Dec, 04:45:55 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°45'S 150°22'E
31nm S of Montague Island
444.2 10.3 216 03:01:27:258.6
29 Dec, 02:27:25 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°56'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
444.2 9.7 160 03:03:37:248.3
29 Dec, 04:37:24 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°45'S 150°22'E
31nm S of Montague Island
444.3 9.2 180 03:03:00:498.4
29 Dec, 04:00:49 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°02'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
445.9 9.7 172 03:04:39:428.2
29 Dec, 05:39:42 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°59'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
446.3 5.9 172 03:06:41:458.0
29 Dec, 07:41:45 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°56'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 10.8 172 03:13:08:417.4
30 Dec, 02:08:41 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°57'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 8.6 188 03:04:32:418.2
29 Dec, 05:32:41 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°55'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 8.1 160 03:14:42:217.2
30 Dec, 03:42:21 AM
76 36°44'S 150°40'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 9.2 172 03:05:08:118.1
29 Dec, 06:08:11 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°52'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 7.6 176 03:04:08:568.3
29 Dec, 05:08:56 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°47'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 10.8 176 03:07:22:317.9
29 Dec, 08:22:31 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°01'S 151°42'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 9.2 156 03:05:58:228.1
29 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°40'S 150°30'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 9.2 176 03:05:41:208.1
29 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°39'S 150°25'E
26nm S of Montague Island
451.0 8.6 184 03:05:40:358.1
29 Dec, 06:40:35 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°53'S 151°22'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 8.6 220 03:06:32:058.0
29 Dec, 07:32:05 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°38'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 9.7 200 03:04:53:238.2
29 Dec, 05:53:23 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°49'S 151°10'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 6.5 184 03:07:26:157.9
29 Dec, 08:26:15 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°40'S 150°47'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 10.3 172 03:10:37:457.6
29 Dec, 11:37:45 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°39'S 150°55'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 7.0 224 03:11:21:577.5
30 Dec, 12:21:57 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°29'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 9.7 200 03:09:25:017.7
29 Dec, 10:25:01 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°28'S 150°19'E
14nm S of Montague Island
460.3 8.6 176 03:13:34:467.3
30 Dec, 02:34:46 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°35'S 150°53'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 8.6 156 03:10:50:367.6
29 Dec, 11:50:36 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°36'S 151°00'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 8.6 180 03:12:03:197.5
30 Dec, 01:03:19 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°39'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 7.6 176 03:12:21:127.4
30 Dec, 01:21:12 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°31'S 150°47'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
463.3 9.7 172 03:11:49:137.5
30 Dec, 12:49:13 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°28'S 150°41'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 7.0 188 03:16:16:327.1
30 Dec, 05:16:32 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°32'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 5.9 236 03:15:19:477.2
30 Dec, 04:19:47 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°24'S 150°29'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 8.6 184 03:14:29:327.3
30 Dec, 03:29:32 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°19'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
476.6 5.4 200 03:23:51:566.6
30 Dec, 12:51:56 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°17'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
476.8 8.1 188 03:20:47:446.8
30 Dec, 09:47:44 AM
98 36°06'S 150°21'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.7 6.5 156 04:05:05:326.2
30 Dec, 06:05:32 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied